প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির হোটেল অশোক-এ আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিত্রপ্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখেন এবং বুদ্ধ মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন। তিনি ১৯ জন বিশিষ্ট ‘শ্রমণ’কে ‘চিবর’ বা সন্ন্যাসীর পবিত্র বস্ত্র দান করেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে আগত প্রত্যেককে আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে স্বাগত জানান। তিনি বলেন যে ‘অতিথি দেব ভবঃ’ অর্থাৎ, অতিথি ভগবানের সমান। বুদ্ধ-র দেশ এই ভারতভূমির এটি একটি ঐতিহ্য। বুদ্ধ-র আদর্শ নিয়ে জীবনযাপন করছেন এমন বহু ব্যক্তির উপস্থিতিতে মনে হচ্ছে যেন স্বয়ং বুদ্ধই আমাদের মধ্যে এসে উপস্থিত হয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “বুদ্ধ ব্যক্তি-অতীত, এটি একটি ধারণা।” তিনি বলেন, বুদ্ধ একটি সংবেদনা যা একজন ব্যক্তিকে পরিবর্তন করে। তিনি একটি ভাবনা যা অবয়ব দেয় এবং বুদ্ধ প্রতিরূপের ঊর্ধ্বে একটি সংজ্ঞা। তিনি বলেন, “বুদ্ধ সংজ্ঞা চিরায়ত।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিভিন্ন এলাকা থেকে আগত এত মানুষের উপস্থিতি প্রমাণ করে বুদ্ধ-র প্রসার কতটা যা সমগ্র মানব সমাজকে একটি সূত্রে গেঁথে রেখেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সকল মানুষের মিলিত ইচ্ছা একটি শক্তি। ভগবান বুদ্ধ-র কোটি কোটি অনুগামীর সঙ্কল্প বিশ্বের কল্যাণের জন্য। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজ বিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করে বলেন, উদ্বোধনী আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সম্মেলন সব দেশের প্রয়াসের জন্য একটি কার্যকরি প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করার জন্য সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ কনফেডারেশনকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন্যবাদ জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের সঙ্গে তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত সম্পর্কের উল্লেখ করেন। বাধনগরে, যেখানে তিনি জন্মেছিলেন, সেখানকার প্রধান বৌদ্ধ কেন্দ্র সফর করেছিলেন হিউয়েন সাং, সেকথা জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারনাথের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কাশীরও উল্লেখ করেন যা বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সংযোগ আরও গভীর করেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সম্মেলন ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তিকালে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে যখন সারা দেশ ‘আজাদি কা অমৃতকাল’ পালন করছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য একটি উদ্দেশ্য রেখেছে এবং বিশ্বকল্যাণে নতুন সঙ্কল নিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সাম্প্রতিক আন্তর্জাতিক সাফল্যের পেছনে প্রেরণা হিসেবে আছেন ভগবান বুদ্ধ।
বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম, চর্চা এবং বোধ সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত ৯ বছরে ভারত এই তিনটি বিষয়ই অনুসরণ করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধ-র শিক্ষার প্রসারে ভারত উৎসর্গীকৃতভাবে কাজ করেছে। তিনি ভারতে এবং নেপালে বৌদ্ধ সার্কিটগুলির উন্নয়নের কথা বলেন। সারনাথ এবং কুশিনগরের সংস্কার, কুশিনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এবং আইবিসি-র সহযোগিতায় লুম্বিনীতে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ বুদ্ধিস্ট হেরিটজ অ্যান্ড কালচার স্থাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের মানবিকতার প্রতি সহমর্মিতার জন্য ভগবান বুদ্ধ-র শিক্ষাকেই কৃতিত্ব দেন। তিনি শান্তি মিশনের কথা বলেন এবং তুরস্কের ভূমিকম্পের মতো প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে পুরোদস্তুর প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে উদ্ধার কাজের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের এই অনুভব সারা বিশ্ব বুঝেছে এবং গ্রহণ করেছে।” তিনি আরও বলেন, আইবিসি-র মতো প্ল্যাটফর্ম সম-মনস্ক দেশগুলিকে সুযোগ দিচ্ছে বৌদ্ধ ধম্ম এবং শান্তির প্রসারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সমস্যা থেকে সমাধানে পৌঁছনোর যাত্রাই বুদ্ধ-র প্রকৃত যাত্রা।” ভগবান বুদ্ধ-র যাত্রাপথের ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি দুর্গ এবং সাম্রাজ্যের জীবন ত্যাগ করেছিলেন কারণ তিনি অন্যের জীবনের দুঃখ অনুভব করতে পেরেছিলেন। সমৃদ্ধ পৃথিবীর লক্ষ্য পূরণের একমাত্র রাস্তা হল আত্মসর্বস্ব হীনবুদ্ধি ত্যাগ করে বুদ্ধ মন্ত্রকে সামগ্রিকভাবে উপলব্ধি করে বিশ্বের ভাবনাকে একাত্ম করে নেওয়া। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, একটি সুন্দর বিশ্ব তখনই হওয়া সম্ভব যদি আমরা সম্পদের উপযুক্ত ব্যবহার করি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “সময়ের দাবি, প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি এবং দেশকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে নিজ দেশের স্বার্থের পাশাপাশি সারা বিশ্বের স্বার্থকে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সময়টি হল এই শতাব্দীর সবচেয়ে সমস্যাসঙ্কুল সময়। চলছে যুদ্ধ, অর্থনৈতিক অস্থিরতা, সন্ত্রাসবাদ, ধর্মীয় মৌলবাদ এবং তার সঙ্গে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যা, বহু প্রাণীর বিলুপ্ত হওয়া ও হিমবাহের গলন। তিনি বলেন, এর মধ্যে এমন মানুষও আছেন যাঁরা বুদ্ধদেবে বিশ্বাস রাখেন ও সমগ্র প্রাণী জগতের জন্য কল্যাণের কথা ভাবেন। এই আশা, এই বিশ্বাসই পৃথিবীর সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি। যখন এই আশা সম্মিলিত হবে, তখন বুদ্ধ ধম্ম বিশ্বের বিশ্বাস হয়ে উঠবে, বুদ্ধ-র অনুভব সারা মানব সমাজের বিশ্বাস হয়ে উঠবে।
বুদ্ধ-র শিক্ষার প্রাসঙ্গিকতা সম্পর্কে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমানের সময়ের সব সমস্যার সমাধান ভগবান বুদ্ধ-র সেই প্রাচীন শিক্ষার মাধ্যমেই পাওয়া। ভগবান বুদ্ধ শান্তির জন্য যুদ্ধ, জয়-পরাজয়কে পরিহার করার শিক্ষা দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি বলেছিলেন, শত্রুতা দিয়ে শত্রুতাকে জয় করা যায় না, একতাতেই সন্তুষ্টি। একইরকমভাবে ভগবান বুদ্ধ-র শিক্ষা ছিল অপরকে শিক্ষা দেওয়ার আগে নিজের আচরণের দিকেও তাকানো। বর্তমানকালে একের চিন্তা অন্যের ওপর চাপানোর যে ধারা চলছে, তার জবাব হতে পারে এই শিক্ষা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সবচেয়ে প্রিয় বুদ্ধ-র বাণী ‘অপ্প দীপো ভবঃ’তে ফিরে আসেন। ভগবান বুদ্ধের সেই চিরন্তন বাণী আজ আজও প্রাসঙ্গিকতা। সেটি হল – ‘নিজেই নিজের আলোক হয়ে ওঠ’। কয়েক বছর আগে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘে তিনি যা বলেছিলেন সে কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। “আমরাই সেই দেশ যারা বিশ্বকে বুদ্ধ দিয়েছে, যুদ্ধ নয়।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বৌদ্ধ পন্থাই ভবিষ্যতের পন্থা এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়িত্বের পন্থা। যদি বুদ্ধ-র বাণী অনুসরণ করত সারা বিশ্ব, তাহলে আজ এই জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হতে হত না। এটির ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশগুলি একে অপরের কথা, আগামী প্রজন্মের কথা ভাবা বন্ধ করাতেই এই সমস্যার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এই ভুল-ত্রুটিগুলি জড়ো হয়ে আজ ভীষণ আকার ধারণ করেছে। বুদ্ধ আত্মস্বার্থ বিসর্জন দিয়ে সু-আচরণের বাণী প্রচার করেছিলেন যে আচরণে সার্বিক ভালো হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে একটি মানুষ যে কোনওভাবেই হোক পৃথিবীর ওপর প্রভাব ফেলে। সেটি তাঁর জীবনযাপন দিয়েই হোক, খাদ্যাভ্যাস দিয়েই হোক বা ভ্রমণেচ্ছা দিয়েই হোক। তেমনই প্রত্যেকেই জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের লড়াইয়ে অবদান রাখতে পারে। পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনশৈলীর ওপর আলোকপাত করে অথবা ‘মিশন LIFE’-এর যে উদ্যোগ ভারত নিয়েছে তা বুদ্ধ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণার প্রভাবেই জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যদি মানুষ সচেতন হয়ে তাঁদের জীবনশৈলী পরিবর্তন করেন, তাহলে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের এই বিশাল সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব।
সবশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বস্তুবাদ এবং স্বার্থপরতা থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে ‘ভবতু সব মঙ্গলম’-এর ধারণাকে আত্মস্থ করতে হবে। বুদ্ধ-কে প্রতীক হিসেবে শুধু নয়, জীবনে তাঁর দর্শনের প্রতিফলন ঘটাতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই সঙ্কল্প তখনই পূর্ণ হওয়া সম্ভব যখন আমরা বুদ্ধ-র বাণীগুলি মনে রাখব। পিছু না হেঁটে এগিয়ে যাব। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই সঙ্কল্প সফল হবেই, যদি প্রত্যেকে একজোট হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু, সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘোয়াল ও শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখি এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বুদ্ধিস্ট কনফেডারেশনের মহাসচিব ডঃ ধম্মপিয়া অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit in New Delhi
“Buddha consciousness is eternal”
“Inspired by teachings of Lord Buddha, India is taking new initiatives for global welfare”
“We have continuously spread the values and message of Lord Buddha”
“India considers the sorrow of every human being as its own sorrow”
“Platforms like IBC are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace”
“It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”
“The journey of solution for problems is the journey of Buddha”
“Buddha offered solutions for all the problems afflicting the world today”
“The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability”
“Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit at Hotel Ashok in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister walked through the photo exhibition and offered flowers to the Buddha statue. He also offered monk robes (Chivar Dana) to nineteen eminent monks.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone from different corners of the world to the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit. He underlined that ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ i.e. guests are equivalent to God, is a tradition of this land of Buddha and the presence of so many personalities who have lived through Buddha’s ideals makes us feel the experience of Buddha being present himself around us. “Buddha is beyond the individual, it is a perception”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that Buddha is a sensation that transcends the individual, he is a thought that transcends form and Buddha is a consciousness beyond manifestation. “This Buddha consciousness is eternal”, he said. He said the presence of so many people from diverse areas represents the expansion of Buddha that binds humanity in a single thread. He also underlined the strength of the collective will and resolution of crores of followers of Lord Buddha globally to make for the welfare of the world. Noting the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the inaugural Global Buddhist Summit will create an effective platform for the efforts of all nations and thanked the Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation for this momentous event.
The Prime Minister highlighted his personal connection with Buddhism as Vadnagar from where he hails has been a major Buddhist center, Hiuen Tsang had visited Vadnagar. Shri Modi also mentioned Kashi in the context of Sarnath, deepening the connection with Buddhist heritage.
Noting that the Global Buddhist Summit is taking place during India’s 75th year of Independence when the nation is celebrating Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined that India has a major goal for its future and new resolutions for the global good. He emphasized that the inspiration behind India achieving the recent global landmarks in various sectors is Lord Buddha himself.
Remembering the Buddhist path of theory, practice and realization, the Prime Minister elaborated on India’s adoption of all three points in its journey in the last 9 years. Shri Modi said that India has worked with dedication for the propagation of Lord Buddha’s teaching with a sense of dedication. He talked about the development of Buddhist circuits in India and Nepal, the renovation of Sarnath and Kushinagar, Kushinagar International Airport, and India International Center of Buddhist Heritage and Culture at Lumbini in collaboration with the IBC.
The Prime Minister credited the teachings of Lord Buddha for an inherent empathy in India for the issues of humanity. He mentioned peace missions and India’s whole-hearted efforts in rescue work for disasters like the earthquake in Turkiye. “This emotion of 140 crore Indians is being seen, understood and accepted by the world”, he said. Platforms like IBC, he continued, are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace.
The Prime Minister said, “The journey from the problem to arriving at the solution is the actual journey of Buddha.” Throwing light on Lord Buddha’s journey, the Prime Minister reiterated that he left his life of castles and kingdoms because he realized the pain in the lives of others. He emphasized the only way to achieve the goal of a prosperous world is when one gives away the idea of self and narrow-mindedness and realizes the totality of the Buddha Mantra of adopting the idea of the world. He stressed that a better and stable world can be achieved only if we consider the nations dealing with a scarcity of resources. “It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the current time is the most challenging time of this century as there is war, economic instability, terrorism and religious fanaticism, and the challenge of climate change with species disappearing and glaciers melting. He said amidst all this there are people who believe in Buddha and the welfare of all creatures. “This hope, this faith is the biggest strength of this earth. When this hope gets united, the Buddha's Dhamma will become the world's belief and Buddha's realization will become the belief of humanity.
Shri Modi underscored the relevance of Buddha’s teaching by saying that all the problems of modern times lend themselves to solutions through the ancient teachings of the Lord. Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister said, preached abandoning war, defeat and victory for eternal peace. He said enmity can never be countered with enmity and happiness lies in unity. Similarly, Lord Buddha’s teaching that one should first look at the conduct of the self before preaching to others can address the menace of imposing one’s own views on others so prevalent in today’s world. The Prime Minister came back to his favourite Buddha teaching अप्प दीपो भवः, be your own light to elaborate the eternal relevance of the Lord’s teachings. He remembered telling the United Nations a few years ago that ‘we are the country that has given the world Buddh, not Yudh (war)’.
The Prime Minister said “The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability. Had the world followed Buddha’s teachings, it would not have faced the problem of climate change.” This problem arose, the Prime Minister explained, as nations stopped thinking about others and coming generations. This mistake accumulated to catastrophic proportions. Buddha preached good conduct without any consideration of personal gain as such behavior leads to overall good.
The Prime Minister highlighted how each person is affecting the earth in one way or the other, be it with lifestyle, eating or traveling habits and pointed out that everyone can contribute towards fighting climate change. Throwing light on Lifestyle For Environment or Mission LiFE, an initiative by India influenced by the inspirations of Buddha the Prime Minister said that if people become aware and change their lifestyle, then this huge problem of climate change can also be tackled. “Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”, Shri Modi remarked.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to come out of the definitions of materialism and selfishness and imbibe the feeling of 'Bhavatu Sab Mangalan' i.e. Buddha should not only be made a symbol but also a reflection. He remarked that this resolution will be fulfilled only when we remember the words of the Buddha of not turning back and always moving forward. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that resolutions will become successful with everyone coming together.
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, and Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Dr Dhammapiya were present on occasion.
Background
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion at the Summit explored how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit witnessed the participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma based on universal values. The discussions were held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living Heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.