Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit in New Delhi
“Buddha consciousness is eternal”
“Inspired by teachings of Lord Buddha, India is taking new initiatives for global welfare”
“We have continuously spread the values and message of Lord Buddha”
“India considers the sorrow of every human being as its own sorrow”
“Platforms like IBC are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace”
“It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”
“The journey of solution for problems is the journey of Buddha”
“Buddha offered solutions for all the problems afflicting the world today”
“The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability”
“Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit at Hotel Ashok in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister walked through the photo exhibition and offered flowers to the Buddha statue. He also offered monk robes (Chivar Dana) to nineteen eminent monks.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone from different corners of the world to the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit. He underlined that ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ i.e. guests are equivalent to God, is a tradition of this land of Buddha and the presence of so many personalities who have lived through Buddha’s ideals makes us feel the experience of Buddha being present himself around us. “Buddha is beyond the individual, it is a perception”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that Buddha is a sensation that transcends the individual, he is a thought that transcends form and Buddha is a consciousness beyond manifestation. “This Buddha consciousness is eternal”, he said. He said the presence of so many people from diverse areas represents the expansion of Buddha that binds humanity in a single thread. He also underlined the strength of the collective will and resolution of crores of followers of Lord Buddha globally to make for the welfare of the world. Noting the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the inaugural Global Buddhist Summit will create an effective platform for the efforts of all nations and thanked the Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation for this momentous event.
The Prime Minister highlighted his personal connection with Buddhism as Vadnagar from where he hails has been a major Buddhist center, Hiuen Tsang had visited Vadnagar. Shri Modi also mentioned Kashi in the context of Sarnath, deepening the connection with Buddhist heritage.
Noting that the Global Buddhist Summit is taking place during India’s 75th year of Independence when the nation is celebrating Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined that India has a major goal for its future and new resolutions for the global good. He emphasized that the inspiration behind India achieving the recent global landmarks in various sectors is Lord Buddha himself.
Remembering the Buddhist path of theory, practice and realization, the Prime Minister elaborated on India’s adoption of all three points in its journey in the last 9 years. Shri Modi said that India has worked with dedication for the propagation of Lord Buddha’s teaching with a sense of dedication. He talked about the development of Buddhist circuits in India and Nepal, the renovation of Sarnath and Kushinagar, Kushinagar International Airport, and India International Center of Buddhist Heritage and Culture at Lumbini in collaboration with the IBC.
The Prime Minister credited the teachings of Lord Buddha for an inherent empathy in India for the issues of humanity. He mentioned peace missions and India’s whole-hearted efforts in rescue work for disasters like the earthquake in Turkiye. “This emotion of 140 crore Indians is being seen, understood and accepted by the world”, he said. Platforms like IBC, he continued, are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace.
The Prime Minister said, “The journey from the problem to arriving at the solution is the actual journey of Buddha.” Throwing light on Lord Buddha’s journey, the Prime Minister reiterated that he left his life of castles and kingdoms because he realized the pain in the lives of others. He emphasized the only way to achieve the goal of a prosperous world is when one gives away the idea of self and narrow-mindedness and realizes the totality of the Buddha Mantra of adopting the idea of the world. He stressed that a better and stable world can be achieved only if we consider the nations dealing with a scarcity of resources. “It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the current time is the most challenging time of this century as there is war, economic instability, terrorism and religious fanaticism, and the challenge of climate change with species disappearing and glaciers melting. He said amidst all this there are people who believe in Buddha and the welfare of all creatures. “This hope, this faith is the biggest strength of this earth. When this hope gets united, the Buddha's Dhamma will become the world's belief and Buddha's realization will become the belief of humanity.
Shri Modi underscored the relevance of Buddha’s teaching by saying that all the problems of modern times lend themselves to solutions through the ancient teachings of the Lord. Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister said, preached abandoning war, defeat and victory for eternal peace. He said enmity can never be countered with enmity and happiness lies in unity. Similarly, Lord Buddha’s teaching that one should first look at the conduct of the self before preaching to others can address the menace of imposing one’s own views on others so prevalent in today’s world. The Prime Minister came back to his favourite Buddha teaching अप्प दीपो भवः, be your own light to elaborate the eternal relevance of the Lord’s teachings. He remembered telling the United Nations a few years ago that ‘we are the country that has given the world Buddh, not Yudh (war)’.
The Prime Minister said “The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability. Had the world followed Buddha’s teachings, it would not have faced the problem of climate change.” This problem arose, the Prime Minister explained, as nations stopped thinking about others and coming generations. This mistake accumulated to catastrophic proportions. Buddha preached good conduct without any consideration of personal gain as such behavior leads to overall good.
The Prime Minister highlighted how each person is affecting the earth in one way or the other, be it with lifestyle, eating or traveling habits and pointed out that everyone can contribute towards fighting climate change. Throwing light on Lifestyle For Environment or Mission LiFE, an initiative by India influenced by the inspirations of Buddha the Prime Minister said that if people become aware and change their lifestyle, then this huge problem of climate change can also be tackled. “Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”, Shri Modi remarked.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to come out of the definitions of materialism and selfishness and imbibe the feeling of 'Bhavatu Sab Mangalan' i.e. Buddha should not only be made a symbol but also a reflection. He remarked that this resolution will be fulfilled only when we remember the words of the Buddha of not turning back and always moving forward. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that resolutions will become successful with everyone coming together.
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, and Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Dr Dhammapiya were present on occasion.
Background
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion at the Summit explored how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit witnessed the participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma based on universal values. The discussions were held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living Heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں عالمی بدھ سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
“ بھگوان بدھ کا شعور ابدی ہے’’
’’بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات سے متاثر ہو کر ہندوستان عالمی بہبود کے لیے نئی پہل کر رہا ہے‘‘
“ہم نے بھگوان بدھ کی اقدار اور پیغام کو مسلسل پھیلایا ہے”
’’ہندوستان ہر انسان کے دکھ کو اپنا دکھ سمجھتا ہے‘‘
“آئی بی سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم ہم خیال اور ہمدرد ممالک کو بدھ دھام اور امن کو پھیلانے کا موقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں“
وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ ہر فرد اور قوم کی ترجیح ملکی مفاد کے ساتھ دنیا کا مفاد بھی ہو
’’مسائل کے حل کا سفر مہاتما بدھ کا سفر ہے‘‘
’’ بھگوان بدھ نے آج کی دنیا کو درپیش تمام مسائل کا حل پیش کیا’’
’’مہاتمابدھ کا راستہ مستقبل کا راستہ اور پائیداری کا راستہ ہے‘‘
’’مشن لائف مہاتما بدھ کے الہام سے متاثر ہے اور یہ بدھ کے خیالات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے‘‘
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے ہوٹل اشوک میں عالمی بدھ سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے تصویری نمائش سے گزرتے ہوئے مہاتما بدھ کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھائے۔ انہوں نے اُنیس(19) نامور راہبوں کو بھکشو کے لباس (چھوار دانا) بھی پیش کیے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے عالمی بدھ سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں دنیا کے مختلف گوشوں سے آنے والے سبھی افراد کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ‘اتیتھی دیو بھا’ یعنی مہمان خدا کے برابر ہیں، یہ بھگوان بدھ کی اس سرزمین کی روایت ہے اور اس جگہ پر بہت سی ایسی شخصیات کی موجودگی، جو مہاتما بدھ کے نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے زندگی بسر کر چکی ہیں، ہمیں مہاتما بدھ کے اپنے ارد گرد موجود ہونے کا احساس دلاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘ مہاتما بدھ کی ذات فرد کی حیثیت سے بالاتر ہے، جسے صرف محسوس کیا جاسکتا ہے ’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بدھ ایک احساس ہے جو فرد سے ماورا ہے، وہ ایک ایسی سوچ ہے جو شکل سے ماورا ہے اور بدھ ایک شعور ہے جو ظاہر سے ماورا ہے۔‘‘یہ بدھ شعور ابدی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الگ الگ علاقوں سے آنے والے لوگوں کی اتنی زیادہ تعداد میں موجودگی بدھ کی وسیع پیمانے پر مقبولیت کااظہار کرتی ہے جو انسانیت کو ایک دھاگے میں پیروتی ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بھگوان بدھ کے کروڑوں پیروکاروں کی اجتماعی قوت ارادی اور عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ افتتاحی عالمی بدھ سمٹ تمام اقوام کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دے گا ۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے اس اہم تقریب کے لیے وزارت ثقافت اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بدھ مت کے ساتھ اپنے ذاتی تعلق کو وڈ نگر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جہاں سے ان کا تعلق ہے۔ یہ بدھ مت کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہا ہے، ہیوین سانگ نے وڈ نگر کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے سارناتھ کے تناظر میں کاشی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بدھ مت کے ورثے سے اپنے تعلق کو مزید تقویت بخشی ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ عالمی بدھ سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے دوران منعقد ہو رہا ہے جب قوم آزادی کا امرت کال منا رہی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس اپنے مستقبل اور عالمی بھلائی کے لیے نئے عزائم قراردادوں کا ایک بڑا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے مختلف شعبوں میں حال ہی میں عالمی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں جو کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں، ان کے پیچھے خود بھگوان بدھا کی ذات ہے۔
نظریہ، عمل اور احساس کے بدھ مت کے دیئے گئے نظریے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں اپنے ترقیاتی سفر میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ تینوں نکات کو اپنائے جانے کی وضاحت کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے لگن کے ساتھ بھگوان بدھا کی تعلیمات کے فروغ کے لیے انتہائی پر خلوص انداز میں کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی بی سی کے تعاون سے ہندوستان اور نیپال میں بدھسٹ سرکٹس کی ترقی، سارناتھ اور کشی نگر، کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کی تزئین و آرائش اور لومبینی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر آف بدھسٹ ہیریٹیج اینڈ کلچر کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے انسانیت کے مسائل کے لیے ہندوستان کے عوام میں موروثی طور پر پائی جانے والی ہمدردی کا سہرا بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کو دیا۔ انہوں نے ترکی میں زلزلہ جیسی آفات کے لئے بچاؤ کے کاموں میں امن مشن اور ہندوستان کی پوری دلی کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا یہ وہ جذبہ ہے جس کو دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے، سمجھ رہی ہے اور قبول کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی بی سی جیسے پلیٹ فارم ہم خیال اور ہم نظر ممالک کو بدھ دھام اور امن پھیلانے کا موقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘مسائل سے حل تک پہنچنے کا سفر بھگوان بدھ کا اصل سفر ہے۔’’ بھگوان بدھ کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ انہوں نے اپنے قلعوں اور سلطنتوں کی زندگی کو اس لیے چھوڑا کیونکہ انہیں دوسروں کی زندگیوں میں پنپنے والے درد کا احساس تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک خوشحال دنیا کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کا واحد راستہ یہ ہے کہ کوئی شخص انانیت اور تنگ نظری کے خیال کو ترک کردے اور دنیا کے تصور کو اپنانے کے حوالے سے بدھ منتر کے مکمل ہونے کا ادراک کرے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک بہتر اور مستحکم دنیا صرف اسی صورت میں وجود میں لائی جا سکتی ہے جب ہم ان قوموں کے بارے میں سنجیدگی سے غور کریں جو وسائل کی کمی جیسے مسائل سے دست و گریباں ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ‘‘ وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ اپنے ملک کے مفاد کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر فرد اور قوم کی ترجیح دنیا کا مفاد ہو’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت اس صدی کا سب سے مشکل وقت ہے کیونکہ یہاں جنگ، معاشی عدم استحکام، دہشت گردی اور مذہبی جنونیت اور انواع کے معدوم ہونے اور گلیشیئرز کے پگھلنے کے ساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا چیلنج ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سب کے درمیان ایسے لوگ ہیں جو بدھ کو مانتے ہیں اور تمام مخلوقات کی بھلائی پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ‘‘یہ امید،یہ ایمان اس زمین کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ جب یہ امید متحد ہو جائے گی تو بدھ کا دھام دنیا کا عقیدہ بن جائے گا اور بدھ کا احساس انسانیت کا عقیدہ بن جائے گا’’۔
جناب مودی نے یہ کہتے ہوئے بدھ کی تعلیم کی مطابقت پر زور دیا کہ جدید دور کے تمام مسائل کا حل بھگوان بدھ کی قدیم تعلیمات کے اندر تلاش کیاجاسکتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ نے ابدی امن کے لیے جنگ، شکست اور فتح کو ترک کرنے کی تبلیغ کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دشمنی کا مقابلہ دشمنی سے نہیں کیا جا سکتا اور خوشی اتحاد میں ہے۔ اسی طرح، بھگوان بدھا کی تعلیم کہ دوسروں کو تبلیغ کرنے سے پہلے خود کے طرز عمل کو دیکھنا چاہیے، آج کی دنیا میں اپنے خیالات کو دوسروں پر مسلط کرنے کے خطرے کو دور کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم بدھا کی اپنی پسندیدہ تعلیمات اپ دیپو بھوا کی طرف واپس آئے ، یعنی رب کی تعلیمات کی ابدی مطابقت کو واضح کرنے کے لیے آپ خود روشنی بنیں۔ انہیں یاد آیا کہ چند سال پہلے اقوام متحدہ میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ‘ہم وہ ملک ہیں جس نے دنیا کو بدھ دیا ہے، جنگ نہیں’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’بدھ کا راستہ مستقبل کا راستہ اور پائیداری کا راستہ ہے۔ اگر دنیا بدھ کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرتی تو اسے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسئلے کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑتا۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مسئلہ اس بنا پر پیدا ہوا کیونکہ قوموں نے دوسروں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے بارے میں سوچنا چھوڑ دیا۔ یہ غلطی تباہ کن حد تک دہرائی گئی ۔ مہاتما بدھ نے ذاتی فائدے کی پرواہ کیے بغیر اچھے اخلاق کی تبلیغ کی کیونکہ اس طرح کا برتاؤ مجموعی طور پر بھلائی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہر شخص کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے زمین کو متاثر کر رہا ہے، چاہے وہ طرز زندگی، کھانے پینے یا سفر کی عادات سے متعلق ہو اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ ہر کوئی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لڑنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی ( لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ) یا مشن لائف پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جو کہ بدھ کی ترغیبات سے متاثر ہندوستان کی ایک پہل ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر لوگ بیدار ہو جائیں اور اپنے طرز زندگی کو تبدیل کریں، تو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اس بڑے مسئلے سے بھی نمٹا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ‘‘مشن لائف بھگوان بدھا کی ترغیبات سے متاثر ہے اور یہ بھگوان بدھ کے خیالات کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے’’۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے مادیت اور خود غرضی کے حصار سے باہر آنے اور ‘ بھاوتو سب منگلن’ یعنی بدھ کو نہ صرف ایک علامت بلکہ عکاسی کے احساس کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ یہ عزم تبھی پورا ہوگا جب ہم مہاتما بدھ کے یہ الفاظ یاد رکھیں گے کہ پیچھے نہ ہٹنا اور ہمیشہ آگے بڑھنا۔ وزیراعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ سب لوگوں کے ساتھ آنے سے عزائم کی تکمیل میں کامیابی حاصل ہوگی ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی، قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر دھمپیا موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
یہ دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس 20-21 اپریل کو بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے تعاون سے وزارت ثقافت کی میزبانی میں ہو رہا ہے۔ عالمی بدھ سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘عصر حاضر کے چیلنجز کے جوابات: فلسفہ سے عمل تک ’’۔
یہ سربراہی اجلاس بدھ مت اور عالمگیر خدشات کے معاملات پر عالمی بدھ دھام کی قیادت اور اسکالرز کو شامل کرنے اور ان کو اجتماعی طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے پالیسی معلومات لوگوں کے سامنے پیش کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس میں ہونے والی بحث کے دوران اس بات کی کھوج کی گئی کہ کس طرح بدھ دھام کی بنیادی اقدار عصری حالات میں تحریک اور رہنمائی فراہم کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس سمٹ میں دنیا بھر کے نامور اسکالرز، سنگھا لیڈروں اور دھرم پر تحقیق کرنے والوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو عالمی مسائل پر بحث کریں گے اور آفاقی اقدار پر مبنی بدھ دھام میں ان کے حل کی تدابیر تلاش کریں گے۔ مذاکرے چار موضوعات کے تحت منعقد ہوئے: بدھ دھام اور امن؛ بدھ دھام: ماحولیاتی بحران، صحت اور پائیداری؛ نالندہ بدھ مت کی روایت کا تحفظ؛ بدھ دھام یاترا، موجودہ ورثہ اور بدھ کے آثار: جنوبی، جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک سے ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی روابط کی ایک لچکدار بنیاد۔