Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit in New Delhi
“Buddha consciousness is eternal”
“Inspired by teachings of Lord Buddha, India is taking new initiatives for global welfare”
“We have continuously spread the values and message of Lord Buddha”
“India considers the sorrow of every human being as its own sorrow”
“Platforms like IBC are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace”
“It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”
“The journey of solution for problems is the journey of Buddha”
“Buddha offered solutions for all the problems afflicting the world today”
“The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability”
“Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit at Hotel Ashok in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister walked through the photo exhibition and offered flowers to the Buddha statue. He also offered monk robes (Chivar Dana) to nineteen eminent monks.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone from different corners of the world to the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit. He underlined that ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ i.e. guests are equivalent to God, is a tradition of this land of Buddha and the presence of so many personalities who have lived through Buddha’s ideals makes us feel the experience of Buddha being present himself around us. “Buddha is beyond the individual, it is a perception”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that Buddha is a sensation that transcends the individual, he is a thought that transcends form and Buddha is a consciousness beyond manifestation. “This Buddha consciousness is eternal”, he said. He said the presence of so many people from diverse areas represents the expansion of Buddha that binds humanity in a single thread. He also underlined the strength of the collective will and resolution of crores of followers of Lord Buddha globally to make for the welfare of the world. Noting the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the inaugural Global Buddhist Summit will create an effective platform for the efforts of all nations and thanked the Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation for this momentous event.
The Prime Minister highlighted his personal connection with Buddhism as Vadnagar from where he hails has been a major Buddhist center, Hiuen Tsang had visited Vadnagar. Shri Modi also mentioned Kashi in the context of Sarnath, deepening the connection with Buddhist heritage.
Noting that the Global Buddhist Summit is taking place during India’s 75th year of Independence when the nation is celebrating Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined that India has a major goal for its future and new resolutions for the global good. He emphasized that the inspiration behind India achieving the recent global landmarks in various sectors is Lord Buddha himself.
Remembering the Buddhist path of theory, practice and realization, the Prime Minister elaborated on India’s adoption of all three points in its journey in the last 9 years. Shri Modi said that India has worked with dedication for the propagation of Lord Buddha’s teaching with a sense of dedication. He talked about the development of Buddhist circuits in India and Nepal, the renovation of Sarnath and Kushinagar, Kushinagar International Airport, and India International Center of Buddhist Heritage and Culture at Lumbini in collaboration with the IBC.
The Prime Minister credited the teachings of Lord Buddha for an inherent empathy in India for the issues of humanity. He mentioned peace missions and India’s whole-hearted efforts in rescue work for disasters like the earthquake in Turkiye. “This emotion of 140 crore Indians is being seen, understood and accepted by the world”, he said. Platforms like IBC, he continued, are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace.
The Prime Minister said, “The journey from the problem to arriving at the solution is the actual journey of Buddha.” Throwing light on Lord Buddha’s journey, the Prime Minister reiterated that he left his life of castles and kingdoms because he realized the pain in the lives of others. He emphasized the only way to achieve the goal of a prosperous world is when one gives away the idea of self and narrow-mindedness and realizes the totality of the Buddha Mantra of adopting the idea of the world. He stressed that a better and stable world can be achieved only if we consider the nations dealing with a scarcity of resources. “It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the current time is the most challenging time of this century as there is war, economic instability, terrorism and religious fanaticism, and the challenge of climate change with species disappearing and glaciers melting. He said amidst all this there are people who believe in Buddha and the welfare of all creatures. “This hope, this faith is the biggest strength of this earth. When this hope gets united, the Buddha's Dhamma will become the world's belief and Buddha's realization will become the belief of humanity.
Shri Modi underscored the relevance of Buddha’s teaching by saying that all the problems of modern times lend themselves to solutions through the ancient teachings of the Lord. Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister said, preached abandoning war, defeat and victory for eternal peace. He said enmity can never be countered with enmity and happiness lies in unity. Similarly, Lord Buddha’s teaching that one should first look at the conduct of the self before preaching to others can address the menace of imposing one’s own views on others so prevalent in today’s world. The Prime Minister came back to his favourite Buddha teaching अप्प दीपो भवः, be your own light to elaborate the eternal relevance of the Lord’s teachings. He remembered telling the United Nations a few years ago that ‘we are the country that has given the world Buddh, not Yudh (war)’.
The Prime Minister said “The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability. Had the world followed Buddha’s teachings, it would not have faced the problem of climate change.” This problem arose, the Prime Minister explained, as nations stopped thinking about others and coming generations. This mistake accumulated to catastrophic proportions. Buddha preached good conduct without any consideration of personal gain as such behavior leads to overall good.
The Prime Minister highlighted how each person is affecting the earth in one way or the other, be it with lifestyle, eating or traveling habits and pointed out that everyone can contribute towards fighting climate change. Throwing light on Lifestyle For Environment or Mission LiFE, an initiative by India influenced by the inspirations of Buddha the Prime Minister said that if people become aware and change their lifestyle, then this huge problem of climate change can also be tackled. “Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”, Shri Modi remarked.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to come out of the definitions of materialism and selfishness and imbibe the feeling of 'Bhavatu Sab Mangalan' i.e. Buddha should not only be made a symbol but also a reflection. He remarked that this resolution will be fulfilled only when we remember the words of the Buddha of not turning back and always moving forward. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that resolutions will become successful with everyone coming together.
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, and Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Dr Dhammapiya were present on occasion.
Background
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion at the Summit explored how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit witnessed the participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma based on universal values. The discussions were held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living Heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“বুদ্ধ চেতনা চিৰন্তন”
“ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ ভাৰতে বিশ্ব কল্যাণৰ বাবে নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”
“আমি নিৰন্তৰ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ মূল্যবোধ আৰু বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছো”
“ভাৰতে প্ৰতিজন মানুহৰ দুখক নিজৰ দুখ বুলি গণ্য কৰে”
“আইবিচিৰ দৰে মঞ্চই সমমনা আৰু সহৃদয় দেশসমূহক বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম আৰু শান্তি প্ৰসাৰৰ সুযোগ দিছে”
“দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিখন দেশে বিশ্বৰ স্বাৰ্থক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াটো সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন”
“সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ যাত্ৰাই বুদ্ধৰ যাত্ৰা”
“বুদ্ধই আজি পৃথিৱীখনক জুৰুলা কৰা সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান দিছিল”
“বুদ্ধৰ পথ ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ পথ”
“মিছন লাইফ বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত আৰু ই বুদ্ধৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে”
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ অশোক হোটেলত বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফটো প্ৰদৰ্শনী প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ লগতে বুদ্ধৰ মূৰ্তিত পূষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে ১৯গৰাকী বিশিষ্ট সন্ন্যাসীক সন্ন্যাসীৰ বস্ত্ৰ(চিভাৰ দানা) প্ৰদান কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ লোকসকলক আদৰণি জনায়৷ ভাষণক তেওঁ ‘অতিথি দেৱো ভৱ’ অৰ্থাৎ অতিথিসকল ঈশ্বৰৰ সমতুল্য বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই বুদ্ধৰ ভূমিৰ এক পৰম্পৰা আৰু বুদ্ধৰ আদৰ্শৰ মাজেৰে জীয়াই থকা ইমানবোৰ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে বুদ্ধক আমাৰ চাৰিওফালে যেন সো-শৰীৰেৰে উপস্থিত থকাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা অনুভৱ কৰায়। “বুদ্ধ ব্যক্তিৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত, ই এক ধাৰণা”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বুদ্ধ হৈছে ব্যক্তিৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত অনুভূতি, তেওঁ ৰূপৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত চিন্তা আৰু বুদ্ধ হৈছে প্ৰকাশৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত চেতনা। “এই বুদ্ধ চেতনা চিৰন্তন”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ইমানবোৰ লোকৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰসাৰক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে যিয়ে মানৱতাক এডাল সূতাৰে বান্ধি ৰাখে। তেওঁ বিশ্বৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে বিশ্বজুৰি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ কোটি কোটি অনুগামীৰ সামূহিক ইচ্ছা আৰু সংকল্পৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথম বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনে সকলো দেশৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ মঞ্চ গঢ় দিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংঘক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিগত সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে কাৰণ তেওঁ য’ৰ পৰা আহিছে, সেই বাডনগৰ বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ এটা প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ আহিছে, হিউৱেন ছাঙে বাডনগৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰি সাৰনাথৰ প্ৰসংগত কাশীৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিত যেতিয়া দেশে আজাদী কা অমৃত কাল উদযাপন কৰি আছে, তেতিয়া বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এটা ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু বিশ্বৰ মংগলৰ বাবে নতুন সংকল্প আছে। ভাৰতে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত শেহতীয়া বিশ্বৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ আঁৰৰ প্ৰেৰণা স্বয়ং ভগৱান বুদ্ধ বুলি তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
তত্ত্ব, অনুশীলন আৰু উপলব্ধিৰ বৌদ্ধৰ পথক স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতে নিজৰ যাত্ৰাত তিনিওটা পইণ্ট গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে বিৱৰি কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত মনোভাৱ আৰু নিষ্ঠা সহকাৰে কাম কৰিছে। তেওঁ ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ বৌদ্ধ চাৰ্কিটৰ উন্নয়ন, সাৰনাথ আৰু কুশীনগৰ, কুশীনগৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু আইবিচিৰ সহযোগত লুম্বিনিত ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত মানৱতাৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ প্ৰতি থকা অন্তৰ্নিহিত সহানুভূতিৰ বাবে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ শান্তি অভিযান আৰু তুৰস্কৰ ভূমিকম্পৰ দৰে দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত উদ্ধাৰ কামত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আন্তৰিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ এই আৱেগক বিশ্বই দেখিছে, বুজি পাইছে আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আইবিচিৰ দৰে মঞ্চই সমমনা আৰু সহৃদয় দেশসমূহক বুদ্ধ ধৰ্ম আৰু শান্তি প্ৰসাৰৰ সুযোগ দিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “সমস্যাৰ পৰা সমাধানত উপনীত হোৱালৈকে এই সমগ্ৰ যাত্ৰাই হৈছে বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰকৃত যাত্ৰা।” ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ যাত্ৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে তেওঁ নিজৰ ৰাজপ্ৰসাদ আৰু সাম্ৰাজ্যৰ জীৱন ত্যাগ কৰিছিল কাৰণ তেওঁ আনৰ জীৱনৰ যন্ত্ৰণা উপলব্ধি কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে এখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী পৃথিৱীৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায় হ’ল যেতিয়া কোনোবাই আত্ম আৰু সংকীৰ্ণ মনোভাৱৰ ধাৰণাটো ত্যাগ কৰি জগতৰ ধাৰণা গ্ৰহণৰ বুদ্ধ মন্ত্ৰৰ সমগ্ৰতাক উপলব্ধি কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সম্পদৰ অভাৱৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰা দেশসমূহক বিবেচনা কৰিলেহে এখন উন্নত আৰু সুস্থিৰ পৃথিৱী লাভ কৰিব পৰা যাব। “দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিখন দেশে বিশ্বৰ স্বাৰ্থক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াটো সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ সময়ছোৱাই এই শতিকাৰ আটাইতকৈ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়, কিয়নো যুদ্ধ, অৰ্থনৈতিক অস্থিৰতা, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ধৰ্মীয় উন্মাদনা আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লগতে বহু প্ৰজাতিৰ বিলুপ্ত হৈছে আৰু হিমবাহ গলি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সকলোবোৰৰ মাজত এনে লোকো আছে যিসকলে বুদ্ধ আৰু সকলো জীৱৰ কল্যাণক বিশ্বাস কৰে। “এই আশা, এই বিশ্বাস এই পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি। এই আশা যেতিয়া একত্ৰিত হ’ব তেতিয়া বুদ্ধৰ ধৰ্ম জগতৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু বুদ্ধৰ উপলব্ধি মানৱতাৰ বিশ্বাসত পৰিণত হ’ব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাক আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে আধুনিক যুগৰ সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰাচীন শিক্ষাত নিহিত আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধই চিৰশান্তিৰ বাবে যুদ্ধ, পৰাজয় আৰু বিজয় পৰিত্যাগ কৰাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল। শত্ৰুতাক কেতিয়াও শত্ৰুতাৰে প্ৰতিহত কৰিব নোৱাৰি আৰু ঐক্যত সুখ নিহিত হৈ আছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। একেদৰে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাই যে আনক সামলোচনা কৰাৰ আগতে প্ৰথমে নিজৰ আচৰণৰ ওপৰত চকু দিব লাগে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ বুদ্ধৰ বিখ্যাত বাণী ‘অপ্প দিপো ভৱঃ’ অৰ্থাৎ ভগৱান বু্দ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ চিৰন্তন প্ৰাসংগিকতাক বিশদভাৱে ক’বলৈ নিজৰ পোহৰ হওক। তেওঁ কেইবছৰমান আগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত কৈছিল যে ‘আমি সেইখন দেশ যিখনে বিশ্বক বুদ্ধ দিছে, যুধ (যুদ্ধ) নহয়’।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “বুদ্ধৰ পথ হৈছে ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ আৰু বহনক্ষমতাৰ পথ। বিশ্বই বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা অনুসৰণ কৰিলে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন নহ’লহেঁতেন।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বুজাই দিয়ে যে এই সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে কাৰণ দেশসমূহে আনৰ কথাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰাটো বাদ দিছে৷ এই ভুলটো বিপদজনক৷ বুদ্ধই ব্যক্তিগত লাভালাভৰ কথা বিবেচনা নকৰাকৈয়ে সৎ আচৰণৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল কাৰণ এনে আচৰণে সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে মংগলৰ দিশত আগুৱাই লৈ যায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জীৱনশৈলী, খাদ্যাভ্যাস বা ভ্ৰমণ অভ্যাসৰ দ্বাৰাই হওক, প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিয়ে কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা প্ৰকাৰে পৃথিৱীখনক কেনেদৰে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে সেই বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াত সকলোৱে অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপ পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে জীৱন শৈলী বা মিচন লাইফৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি মানুহ সজাগ হৈ নিজৰ জীৱনশৈলী সলনি কৰে, তেন্তে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এই বৃহৎ সমস্যাটোও মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰা যাব। “মিছন লাইফ বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত আৰু ই বুদ্ধৰ চিন্তাধাৰাক আগুৱাই লৈ যায়”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বস্তুবাদ আৰু স্বাৰ্থপৰতাৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি ‘ভৱতু সব মংগলন’ৰ অনুভূতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে অৰ্থাৎ বুদ্ধক কেৱল প্ৰতীক নহয়, প্ৰতিফলনো কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সংকল্প তেতিয়াহে পূৰণ হ’ব, যেতিয়া আমি বুদ্ধৰ পিছলৈ ঘূৰি নাযাওঁ আৰু সদায় আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ কথা মনত পেলাওঁ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোৱে একত্ৰিত হৈ সংকল্প সফল হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বস্তুবাদ আৰু স্বাৰ্থপৰতাৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি ‘ভৱতু সব মংগলন’ৰ অনুভূতি গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে অৰ্থাৎ বুদ্ধক কেৱল প্ৰতীক নহয়, প্ৰতিফলনো কৰা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সংকল্প তেতিয়াহে পূৰণ হ’ব, যেতিয়া আমি বুদ্ধৰ পিছলৈ ঘূৰি নাযাওঁ আৰু সদায় আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ কথা মনত পেলাওঁ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোৱে একত্ৰিত হৈ সংকল্প সফল হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখী আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰধান সচিব ড° ধম্মপিয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷
পটভূমিঃ
২০-২১ এপ্ৰিলত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংঘৰ সহযোগত সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দুদিনীয়াকৈ এই সন্মিলনত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷ বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ মুল বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “সমসাময়িক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰঃ দৰ্শনৰ পৰা প্ৰথালৈ৷”
বৌদ্ধ আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন সমস্যাৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ অগ্ৰণী ব্যক্তি আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলক জড়িত কৰাৰ দিশত আৰু সেইবোৰক সামূহিকভাৱে সমাধান কৰিবলৈ নীতিগত তথ্যসমূহ উলিয়াবলৈ এক প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে এই শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। সন্মিলনৰ আলোচনাত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ মৌলিক মূল্যবোধে সমসাময়িক পৰিৱেশত কেনেকৈ প্ৰেৰণা আৰু পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়ে অন্বেষণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই সন্মিলনত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত, সংঘৰ অগ্ৰণী নেতা আৰু ধৰ্মীয় লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব, যিসকলে বিশ্বব্যাপী গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিব আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠা বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মত উত্তৰৰ সন্ধান কৰি৷ সন্মিলনত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম আৰু শান্তি; বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম: পৰিৱেশজনিত সংকট, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু বহনক্ষমতা; নালন্দা বৌদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাৰ সংৰক্ষণ; বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা, জীৱন্ত ঐতিহ্য আৰু বৌদ্ধ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ: দক্ষিণ, দক্ষিণ-পূব আৰু পূব এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ শতিকা পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগৰ এক সুস্থিৰতাৰ ভেটি শীৰ্ষক চাৰিটা বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷