Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit in New Delhi
“Buddha consciousness is eternal”
“Inspired by teachings of Lord Buddha, India is taking new initiatives for global welfare”
“We have continuously spread the values and message of Lord Buddha”
“India considers the sorrow of every human being as its own sorrow”
“Platforms like IBC are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace”
“It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”
“The journey of solution for problems is the journey of Buddha”
“Buddha offered solutions for all the problems afflicting the world today”
“The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability”
“Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit at Hotel Ashok in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister walked through the photo exhibition and offered flowers to the Buddha statue. He also offered monk robes (Chivar Dana) to nineteen eminent monks.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone from different corners of the world to the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit. He underlined that ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ i.e. guests are equivalent to God, is a tradition of this land of Buddha and the presence of so many personalities who have lived through Buddha’s ideals makes us feel the experience of Buddha being present himself around us. “Buddha is beyond the individual, it is a perception”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that Buddha is a sensation that transcends the individual, he is a thought that transcends form and Buddha is a consciousness beyond manifestation. “This Buddha consciousness is eternal”, he said. He said the presence of so many people from diverse areas represents the expansion of Buddha that binds humanity in a single thread. He also underlined the strength of the collective will and resolution of crores of followers of Lord Buddha globally to make for the welfare of the world. Noting the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the inaugural Global Buddhist Summit will create an effective platform for the efforts of all nations and thanked the Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation for this momentous event.
The Prime Minister highlighted his personal connection with Buddhism as Vadnagar from where he hails has been a major Buddhist center, Hiuen Tsang had visited Vadnagar. Shri Modi also mentioned Kashi in the context of Sarnath, deepening the connection with Buddhist heritage.
Noting that the Global Buddhist Summit is taking place during India’s 75th year of Independence when the nation is celebrating Azaadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined that India has a major goal for its future and new resolutions for the global good. He emphasized that the inspiration behind India achieving the recent global landmarks in various sectors is Lord Buddha himself.
Remembering the Buddhist path of theory, practice and realization, the Prime Minister elaborated on India’s adoption of all three points in its journey in the last 9 years. Shri Modi said that India has worked with dedication for the propagation of Lord Buddha’s teaching with a sense of dedication. He talked about the development of Buddhist circuits in India and Nepal, the renovation of Sarnath and Kushinagar, Kushinagar International Airport, and India International Center of Buddhist Heritage and Culture at Lumbini in collaboration with the IBC.
The Prime Minister credited the teachings of Lord Buddha for an inherent empathy in India for the issues of humanity. He mentioned peace missions and India’s whole-hearted efforts in rescue work for disasters like the earthquake in Turkiye. “This emotion of 140 crore Indians is being seen, understood and accepted by the world”, he said. Platforms like IBC, he continued, are giving the opportunity to like-minded and like-hearted countries to spread Buddha Dhamma and peace.
The Prime Minister said, “The journey from the problem to arriving at the solution is the actual journey of Buddha.” Throwing light on Lord Buddha’s journey, the Prime Minister reiterated that he left his life of castles and kingdoms because he realized the pain in the lives of others. He emphasized the only way to achieve the goal of a prosperous world is when one gives away the idea of self and narrow-mindedness and realizes the totality of the Buddha Mantra of adopting the idea of the world. He stressed that a better and stable world can be achieved only if we consider the nations dealing with a scarcity of resources. “It is the need of the hour that the priority of every person and nation should be the interest of the world along with the interest of the country”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the current time is the most challenging time of this century as there is war, economic instability, terrorism and religious fanaticism, and the challenge of climate change with species disappearing and glaciers melting. He said amidst all this there are people who believe in Buddha and the welfare of all creatures. “This hope, this faith is the biggest strength of this earth. When this hope gets united, the Buddha's Dhamma will become the world's belief and Buddha's realization will become the belief of humanity.
Shri Modi underscored the relevance of Buddha’s teaching by saying that all the problems of modern times lend themselves to solutions through the ancient teachings of the Lord. Lord Buddha, the Prime Minister said, preached abandoning war, defeat and victory for eternal peace. He said enmity can never be countered with enmity and happiness lies in unity. Similarly, Lord Buddha’s teaching that one should first look at the conduct of the self before preaching to others can address the menace of imposing one’s own views on others so prevalent in today’s world. The Prime Minister came back to his favourite Buddha teaching अप्प दीपो भवः, be your own light to elaborate the eternal relevance of the Lord’s teachings. He remembered telling the United Nations a few years ago that ‘we are the country that has given the world Buddh, not Yudh (war)’.
The Prime Minister said “The path of Buddha is the path of the future and the path of sustainability. Had the world followed Buddha’s teachings, it would not have faced the problem of climate change.” This problem arose, the Prime Minister explained, as nations stopped thinking about others and coming generations. This mistake accumulated to catastrophic proportions. Buddha preached good conduct without any consideration of personal gain as such behavior leads to overall good.
The Prime Minister highlighted how each person is affecting the earth in one way or the other, be it with lifestyle, eating or traveling habits and pointed out that everyone can contribute towards fighting climate change. Throwing light on Lifestyle For Environment or Mission LiFE, an initiative by India influenced by the inspirations of Buddha the Prime Minister said that if people become aware and change their lifestyle, then this huge problem of climate change can also be tackled. “Mission LiFE is influenced by the inspirations of Buddha and it furthers Buddha’s thoughts”, Shri Modi remarked.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need to come out of the definitions of materialism and selfishness and imbibe the feeling of 'Bhavatu Sab Mangalan' i.e. Buddha should not only be made a symbol but also a reflection. He remarked that this resolution will be fulfilled only when we remember the words of the Buddha of not turning back and always moving forward. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that resolutions will become successful with everyone coming together.
Union Minister for Culture, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Ministers of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi, and Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Dr Dhammapiya were present on occasion.
Background
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges: Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion at the Summit explored how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit witnessed the participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma based on universal values. The discussions were held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living Heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
“बुद्ध की चेतना शाश्वत है”
“भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित होकर, भारत वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए नई पहल कर रहा है”
“हमने भगवान बुद्ध के मूल्यों और संदेशों का निरंतर प्रसार किया है”
"भारत विश्व के हर मानव के दुःख को अपना दुःख समझता है"
“आईबीसी जैसे मंच समान विचारधारा वाले और समान हृदय वाले देशों को बुद्ध के धम्म और शांति का प्रसार करने का अवसर दे रहे हैं”
“यह समय की मांग है कि हर व्यक्ति और राष्ट्र की प्राथमिकता देशहित के साथ विश्वहित भी हो”
“समस्याओं से समाधान की यात्रा ही बुद्ध की यात्रा है”
“आज दुनिया जिन समस्याओं से पीड़ित है, बुद्ध ने उन सभी का समाधान दिया था”
“बुद्ध का मार्ग भविष्य का मार्ग और स्थिरता का मार्ग है”
“मिशन लाइफ बुद्ध की प्रेरणाओं से प्रभावित है और यह बुद्ध के विचारों को आगे बढ़ाता है”
20 APR 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित होटल अशोक में विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने फोटो प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और बुद्ध प्रतिमा पर पुष्प अर्पित किए। उन्होंने उन्नीस प्रतिष्ठित भिक्षुओं को भिक्षु वस्त्र (चीवर दान) भी भेंट किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्से से आए सभी लोगों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि ‘अतिथि देवो भव’ यानी ‘मेहमान भगवान के समान होते हैं’ की भावना, बुद्ध की इस भूमि की परंपरा है और बुद्ध के आदर्शों के अनुरूप जीवन जीने वाले इतने सारे विभूतियों की उपस्थिति हमें स्वयं बुद्ध के हमारे आसपास होने का अनुभव कराती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बुद्ध व्यक्ति से आगे बढ़कर, एक बोध हैं।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्ध एक अनुभूति हैं जो व्यक्ति से आगे बढ़कर है, वे एक सोच हैं जो स्वरूप से आगे बढ़कर है और बुद्ध चित्रण से आगे बढ़कर एक चेतना हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “बुद्ध की यह चेतना शाश्वत है।” उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से जुड़े इतने सारे लोगों की उपस्थिति बुद्ध के प्रसार का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है जो मानवता को एक सूत्र में बांधती है। उन्होंने दुनिया के कल्याण के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर भगवान बुद्ध के करोड़ों अनुयायियों की सामूहिक इच्छा और संकल्प की ताकत को भी रेखांकित किया। इस अवसर के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पहला विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन सभी देशों के प्रयासों के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच तैयार करेगा। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बौद्ध धर्म के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव पर प्रकाश डाला। उनका गृहक्षेत्र, वडनगर एक प्रमुख बौद्ध केन्द्र रहा है। ह्वेन त्सांग ने वडनगर का दौरा किया था। बौद्ध विरासत के साथ जुड़ाव को और गहरा करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने सारनाथ के संदर्भ में काशी का जिक्र भी किया।
इस बात की ओर इंगित करते हुए कि यह विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के दौरान उस समय हो रहा है जब देश आजादी का अमृत काल मना रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत के पास अपने भविष्य के लिए विशाल लक्ष्य और वैश्विक कल्याण के नए संकल्प भी हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत द्वारा हाल में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल करने के पीछे स्वयं भगवान बुद्ध की प्रेरणा है।
परियक्ति (सिद्धांत), पटिपत्ति (व्यवहार) और पटिवेध (सिद्धि) के बौद्ध मार्ग को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत द्वारा पिछले 9 वर्षों की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान इन्हीं तीन बिंदुओं को अपनाने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत ने भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए समर्पण भाव से काम किया है। उन्होंने आईबीसी के सहयोग से भारत और नेपाल में बौद्ध सर्किट के विकास, सारनाथ एवं कुशीनगर, कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे और लुम्बिनी में बौद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति के भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय केन्द्र के जीर्णोद्धार के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मानवता के मुद्दों के प्रति भारत में एक अंतर्निहित सहानुभूति के लिए भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने शांति मिशन और तुर्किए में भूकंप जैसी आपदाओं के दौरान बचाव कार्य में भारत द्वारा पूरा सामर्थ्य लगाकर किए गए प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “140 करोड़ भारतीयों की इस भावना को दुनिया देख रही है, समझ रही है और स्वीकार कर रही है।” उन्होंने कहा कि आईबीसी जैसे मंच समान विचारधारा वाले और समान हृदय वाले देशों को बुद्ध के धम्म और शांति का प्रसार करने का अवसर दे रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “समस्या से समाधान तक पहुंचने की यात्रा ही बुद्ध की वास्तविक यात्रा है।” भगवान बुद्ध की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि उन्होंने अपने महलों के जीवन और साम्राज्य को इसलिए त्याग दिया क्योंकि उन्हें दूसरों के जीवन का दर्द महसूस हुआ। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक सुखी विश्व के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का एकमात्र तरीका यह है कि स्व से निकलकर संसार और संकुचित सोच को त्यागकर समग्रता के बुद्ध के मंत्र को अपनाया जाए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एक बेहतर और स्थिर दुनिया तभी हासिल की जा सकती है जब हम संसाधनों की कमी से जूझने वाले देशों के बारे में विचार करें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह समय की मांग है कि हर व्यक्ति और राष्ट्र की प्राथमिकता देशहित के साथ विश्वहित भी हो।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान समय इस सदी का सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समय है क्योंकि युद्ध, आर्थिक अस्थिरता, आतंकवाद एवं धार्मिक कट्टरता की समस्या और विभिन्न प्रजातियों के लुप्त होने और ग्लेशियरों के पिघलने के साथ-साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती सामने है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सबके बीच ऐसे लोग हैं जो बुद्ध और सभी प्राणियों के कल्याण में विश्वास करते हैं। “यही आशा, यही विश्वास इस धरती की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। जब यह आशा एक हो जाएगी तो बुद्ध का धम्म पूरे विश्व की आस्था बन जाएगी और बुद्ध की अनुभूति मानवता की आस्था बन जाएगी।
श्री मोदी ने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक समय की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान भगवान बुद्ध की प्राचीन शिक्षाओं के माध्यम से होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, भगवान बुद्ध ने स्थायी शांति के लिए युद्ध, हार और जीत के विचार को त्यागने का उपदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुश्मनी का मुकाबला दुश्मनी से नहीं किया जा सकता और खुशहाली एकता में निहित है। इसी तरह, भगवान बुद्ध की यह शिक्षा कि दूसरों को उपदेश देने से पहले स्वयं के आचरण को देखना चाहिए, आज की दुनिया में प्रचलित दूसरों पर अपने विचारों को थोपने के खतरे को दूर कर सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान बुद्ध की अपनी पसंदीदा शिक्षा ‘अप्प दीपो भवः’ की चर्चा करते हुए भगवान की शिक्षाओं की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने कुछ साल पहले संयुक्त राष्ट्र में दिए गए इस कथन की याद दिलाई कि ‘हम वो देश हैं जिसने दुनिया को युद्ध नहीं बुद्ध दिए हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बुद्ध का मार्ग भविष्य का मार्ग और स्थिरता का मार्ग है। अगर दुनिया ने बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं का पालन किया होता, तो उसे जलवायु परिवर्तन के संकट का सामना नहीं करना पड़ता। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संकट इसलिए आया क्योंकि कुछ देशों ने दूसरों और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के बारे में सोचना बंद कर दिया। यह गलती विनाशकारी अनुपात में जमा हुई। बुद्ध ने व्यक्तिगत लाभ के बारे में सोचे बिना अच्छे आचरण अपनाने का उपदेश दिया क्योंकि ऐसा व्यवहार समग्र कल्याण की ओर ले जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे हरेक व्यक्ति किसी न किसी तरह से पृथ्वी को प्रभावित कर रहा है। बात जीवन शैली की हो, चाहे खानपान या यात्रा संबंधी आदतों का। उन्होंने कहा कि हर कोई जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने में योगदान दे सकता है। बुद्ध की प्रेरणाओं से प्रभावित भारत की पहल ‘लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट' या ‘मिशन लाइफ’ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर लोग जागरूक होकर अपनी जीवनशैली में बदलाव लाएं तो जलवायु परिवर्तन की इस बड़ी समस्या से भी निपटा जा सकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “मिशन लाइफ बुद्ध की प्रेरणाओं से प्रभावित है और यह बुद्ध के विचारों को आगे बढ़ाता है।"
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भौतिकवाद और स्वार्थ की परिभाषाओं से बाहर आने और ‘भवतु सब मंगलन’ की भावना को आत्मसात करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, यानी बुद्ध को प्रतीक ही नहीं बल्कि विचार भी बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संकल्प तभी पूरा होगा जब हम पीछे न मुड़ने और हमेशा आगे बढ़ने के बुद्ध के वचनों को याद रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि ये सारे संकल्प सभी के साथ आने से सफल होंगे।
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रीजीजू, केन्द्रीय संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल एवं श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महासचिव डॉ. धम्मपिया इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
इस दो- दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन 20-21 अप्रैल को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के सहयोग से संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय “समकालीन चुनौतियों का जवाब: प्रथाओं के लिए दर्शन” है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन बौद्ध और सार्वभौमिक चिंताओं के संबंध में वैश्विक बौद्ध धम्म नेतृत्व और विद्वानों को एक साथ लाने का एक प्रयास है, ताकि इन मामलों को सामूहिक रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए नीतिगत परामर्श प्रस्तुत किया जा सके। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में होने वाले विचार -विमर्श के दौरान इस बात का पता लगाया जाएगा कि समकालीन परिस्थितियों में कैसे बुद्ध के धम्म के मौलिक मूल्यों से प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त किये जा सकते हैं।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान, संघ के अग्रणी व्यक्ति और धर्म के अनुयायी भाग ले रहे हैं, जो वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे तथा बुद्ध धम्म में इनके समाधान की तलाश करेंगे, जो सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों पर आधारित होंगे। चार विषयों के तहत विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा: बुद्ध का धम्म और शांति; बुद्ध का धम्म: पर्यावरण संकट, स्वास्थ्य और स्थायित्व; नालंदा बौद्ध परंपरा का संरक्षण; बुद्ध धम्म तीर्थयात्रा, जीवंत विरासत और बुद्ध के अवशेष: दक्षिण, दक्षिण-पूर्व और पूर्वी एशिया के देशों के साथ भारत के सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का सुदृढ़ आधार।