सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 'एवीजीसी नीतियों के मसौदे पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और परामर्श' का आयोजन किया
एवीजीसी में वह हासिल करने की क्षमता है जो भारतीय आईटी ने हासिल किया है: श्री अपूर्व चन्द्रा
18 APR 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार के लिए एवीजीसी नीतियों के मसौदे पर पहली राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और परामर्श का आयोजन किया। एवीजीसी से संबंधित केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों के कई सरकारी निकायों, एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के उद्योग संघों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ भागीदारी होनी थी।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव और एवीजीसी टास्कफोर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री अपूर्वा चन्द्रा ने कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने भारत में एवीजीसी (एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग एंड कॉमिक्स - एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी) क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्य भी एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के विकास से लाभान्वित होने के लिए अपने सर्वोत्तम प्रयास करते हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्वा चन्द्रा ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के कई समर्थकों के बारे में बात की, जिसमें शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्र के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में एवीजीसी क्षेत्र की विकास दर अभूतपूर्व रही है और आने वाले दशक में इसके तेजी से बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। श्री चन्द्रा ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि हमारे बच्चों को सही उम्र में सही तरह का एक्सपोजर देना अनिवार्य है, ताकि उन्हें अपने रचनात्मक कौशल को निखारने और इस क्षेत्र में अपना करियर बनाने का अवसर मिले, जिसके लिए मसौदा नीति में कौशल और शिक्षा पर समान रूप से जोर दिया गया है।
भविष्य में उद्योग के दायरे के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए श्री चंन्द्रा ने कहा कि एवीजीसी आज उस स्थान पर है, जहां भारतीय आईटी क्षेत्र इसवी सन 2000 के आसपास था। आईटी क्षेत्र दुनिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बन गया है और एवीजीसी क्षेत्र में भी यही क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा यह भी कहा कि हॉलीवुड की प्रमुख फिल्मों में आज भारत से कौशल और जनशक्ति का योगदान शामिल है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिभाओं के लिए सही प्रकार के स्किल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रावधान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने देश के एवीजीसी के सपने को पूरा करने में राज्यों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधनों को जुटाने में राज्यों की भूमिका को सर्वोपरि माना। श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने उत्कृष्टता के लिए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र बनाने पर जोर दिया और इस दिशा में कर्नाटक द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की ओर ध्यान दिलाया, जिसमें कई स्टार्टअप पहले से ही केंद्र का हिस्सा हैं।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने भारत को एवीजीसी स्पेस में एक गो-टू हब बनाने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल की सुविधा की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने मजबूत फिजिकल इन्फ्राट्रक्चर की स्थापना के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो एक छात्र के सीखने और विकास में सहायता करेगा। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने पहचान की है कि एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए स्किलिंग पहल महत्वपूर्ण होगी और स्किलिंग इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रयास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एवीजीसी के कुछ अग्रणी राज्यों ने कार्यशाला के दौरान अपनी सीख और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा किया, जिसमें अन्य राज्यों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें राज्य-स्तरीय एवीजीसी नीतियों का मसौदा तैयार करने में उनकी मदद करना शामिल है। कार्यशाला के दौरान कवर किए गए सत्रों की परिकल्पना राज्यों को राज्य की एवीजीसी नीति के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर स्पष्टता हासिल करने में मदद करने के लिए की गई है, जिससे वे राज्य स्तरीय नीतियों का मसौदा तैयार करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन (एमएंडई) और एवीजीसी-एक्सआर स्पेस में काम करने वाली विभिन्न प्रमुख कंपनियों और उद्योग निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया और देश में इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन आदर्श राज्य नीति को उसके अनुकूलन और उसे अपनाने के लिए राज्यों में प्रसारित करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ किया गया था। इसने राष्ट्रीय नीति के मसौदे पर चर्चा के लिए इसे अपने हितधारकों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया। इसके अलावा कार्यशाला में कुछ राज्यों द्वारा एवीजीसी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म) श्री पृथुल कुमार की टिप्पणी और धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ कार्यशाला का समापन हुआ।
एवीजीसी प्रमोशन टास्क फोर्स का गठन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्वा चन्द्रा की अध्यक्षता में किया गया था। इसने दिसंबर 2022 में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है, जिसे उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के लिए मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज के रूप में अपनाया गया है। इसमें राज्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और मॉडल नीति का प्रारूप भी है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B organises ‘National Workshop and Consultation on Draft AVGC Policies’
AVGC has potential to achieve what Indian IT has accomplished: Shri Apurva Chandra
18 APR 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting today organized the First National Workshop and Consultation on Draft AVGC Policies at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, for industry, academia & the government. There was forthcoming participation from several Government bodies of both Centre & State level related to AVGC, along with the industry associations & industry leaders of the AVGC sector.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B and Chairman AVGC Taskforce. He spoke about the Ministry’s efforts to strengthen the AVGC (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming & Comics - Extended Reality) sector in India and emphasised that the States also put in their best efforts to benefit from the growth of the AVGC sector.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I&B, in his inaugural address spoke about multiple enablers of the AVGC sector, with Education and Skilling being among the sector’s core pillars. He said that the AVGC sector has witnessed unprecedented growth rate in the recent times and is expected to grow exponentially in the coming decade. The Secretary also highlighted that it is imperative to give the right kind of exposure to our children at the right age, so that they have an opportunity to hone their creative skills and make a career in this sector, for which the draft policy lays equal emphasis on skilling and education.
Underlining the scope of the industry in future Shri Chandra said that AVGC is today in a place where Indian IT sector was in 2000s. The IT sector has grown to become a substantial contributor in the world and the same potential resides in the AVGC sector, he added, noting that major movies in Hollywood today involve skill and manpower from India. He also laid emphasis on the need for stakeholders to work together to ensure provision of right kind of skilling infrastructure to the talent in this sector.
He further highlighted role of States in fulfilling the AVGC dream of the country. He recognised the role of States in magnifying the efforts and mobilizing the resources necessary to promote the sector is paramount. The Secretary stressed on creation Regional Centers for Excellence and noted the steps taken by Karnataka in this direction with a number of startups already part of the Center.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, explained the need for facilitating future-ready skilling in the sector, for making India a go-to hub in the AVGC space. He also highlighted the significance of establishing robust physical infrastructure that would aid in the learning and development of a student. The MSDE has identified that skilling initiative will be critical to the growth of the AVGC sector and is committed to taking best efforts to provide the skilling ecosystem.
Some lighthouse States of AVGC shared their learnings and best practices during the course of the workshop, which is envisaged to provide guidance to other states, including helping them in drafting state-level AVGC policies. The sessions covered during the workshop are envisioned to help states gain clarity on various aspects of the State AVGC policy, thereby enabling them in drafting state level policies.
Representatives of various leading companies and industry bodies working in the M&E and AVGC-XR space participated in the workshop and shared their insights on promoting the sector in the country.
This National Workshop was organized with the primary objective of disseminating the Model State policy to the States for its customization & adoption. It also provided a platform for discussions on the Draft National Policy to align it to the needs of its stakeholders. Further the workshop witnessed a session on showcasing the best practices being followed for promoting the AVGC sector by certain States. The workshop was closed by Concluding Remarks and vote of thanks from Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B.
The AVGC Promotion Task Force was constituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of I & B, Shri Apurva Chandra. It has submitted its report in December 2022, which has been adopted as the guidance document for steps to be taken. It also has Draft of National Policy & Model Policy for the States.