সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ এপ্রিল প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
17 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ কনফেডারেশনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে দিল্লির অশোক হোটেলে দু’দিনব্যাপী এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০ এপ্রিল সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্র যে একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচি পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই উদ্যোগ।
শ্রী রেড্ডি জানান, বিভিন্ন দেশের বৌদ্ধ সন্ন্যাসীরা সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে ভারতে আসবেন। বৌদ্ধ দর্শন ও ভাবনার সাহায্যে কিভাবে সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার আলোচনা করা যায়, সম্মেলনে তা নিয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা হবে। বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের প্রবর্তন হয়েছে ভারতে। তাই, ভারতে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের গুরুত্ব এবং তাৎপর্য এই সম্মেলনের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের মধ্য দিয়ে বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ও কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের উন্নতি ঘটবে। মন্ত্রী জানান, ৩০টি দেশের ১৭১ জন প্রতিনিধি এবং ভারতের বিভিন্ন বৌদ্ধ সংগঠনের ১৫০ জন সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।
‘সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মোকাবিলার জন্য উদ্যোগী হওয়া : দর্শন থেকে অভ্যাসে রূপান্তর ঘটানো’ শীর্ষক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ৮৪ জন বিদেশি সঙ্ঘের প্রতিনিধিরা ছাড়াও ৪৬ জন ভারতীয় সঙ্ঘের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের ২০০ জনের মতো প্রতিনিধিও এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন। এঁদের মধ্যে ৩০টির বেশি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূতরা রয়েছেন। সম্মেলনে যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে সেগুলি হল -
(১) বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম ও শান্তি
(২) বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম : পরিবেশের সঙ্কট, স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থায়ী ব্যবস্থাপনা
(৩) নালন্দায় বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিকে রক্ষা করা
এবং
(৪) বৌদ্ধ ধর্মস্থানগুলি দর্শনের জন্য তীর্থযাত্রা, বর্তমানে সুরক্ষিত বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য ও প্রাচীন সম্পদ : দক্ষিণ, দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এবং পূর্ব এশীয় দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সাংস্কৃতিক মেলবন্ধনের দৃঢ় ভিত্তি।
সম্মেলনে ভিয়েতনামের বৌদ্ধ সঙ্ঘের প্রধান প্রচারক শ্রী থিশ ত্রি কোয়াং এবং অধ্যাপক রবার্ট থুরম্যন বক্তব্য রাখবেন। এই সম্মেলনের অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য শাক্যমুণি বুদ্ধের বিভিন্ন শিক্ষাদান যা যুগ যুগ ধরে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাচরণের মধ্য দিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলিকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি ও সম্প্রীতির লক্ষ্যে ভগবান বুদ্ধের শান্তি, করুণা ও সমৃদ্ধির বাণী নিয়ে চর্চা সম্মেলনের আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভবিষ্যতে বিভিন্ন শিক্ষামূলক গবেষণা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সম্পর্ক গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে সেগুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি নতুন দিল্লিতে আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ কনফেডারেশনের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে একটি সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে। এই সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক যোগসূত্রকে পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করার লক্ষ্যে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যকে কিভাবে কাজে লাগানো যায় তা নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করা হয়।

Ministry of Culture
PM Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate first Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
171 delegates from foreign countries and 150 delegates from Indian Buddhist organizations to participate in the summit : Shri G.K Reddy
17 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy addressed a press briefing on the upcoming first Global Buddhist Summit in New Delhi today.
Shri G.K Reddy informed that PM Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate first Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April in New Delhi. The Ministry of Culture in collaboration with its grantee body International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) will be hosting the Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) on 20-21 April at the Ashok Hotel. He also said that central government is organising several events, commemorations under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Central government has decided that the first International Global Buddhist Summit will be organized in India.
Addressing the briefing he said that for the first time prominent Buddhist monks from various countries will visit India and take part in the Summit. He also added that in the summit discussions will be held on how to deal with contemporary challenges, with the help of Buddhist Philosophy and thought. This global Summit will mark the significance and importance of India in Buddhism, as Buddhism was born in India. He also said that the theme of the two- day Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
Sh G Kishan Reddy also informed that this global summit will also be a medium to enhance the cultural and diplomatic relationships with other countries. Union Minister disclosed that Delegates from almost 30 countries will participate in this summit and around 171 delegates from foreign countries and 150 delegates Indian Buddhist organizations.
Eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world are attending the conference. There are 173 international participants comprising 84 Sangha member and 151 Indian delegates comprising 46 Sangha members, 40 nuns and 65 laity from outside Delhi. Nearly 200 persons from NCR region will also be participating in the conference including more than 30 Ambassadors from foreign Embassies. The delegates will discuss today’s pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values.
The discussions will fall under the following four themes:
1. Buddha Dhamma and Peace
2. Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability
3. Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition
4. Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, Southeast and East Asia.
Two keynote speeches will be delivered by His Holiness Thich Tri Quang, Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha and Prof. Robert Thurman, for Sangha and academic sessions, respectively.
Religious Traditions that have originated in India are part and parcel of the ‘Ancient Dharma, the eternal way of life’. Buddha Dhamma in ancient India made significant contributions to the development of human civilization. Its spread to the world led to a great churning of knowledge and cultures and flowering of diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions the world over.
It is expected that the deliberations will explore, as to how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings which drives technological advancements and consumerism yet grapples with a devastated planet and rapid disenchantment of societies.
The prime vision of the Summit is to look into the teachings of the Shakyamuni Buddha that have been continuously enriched over the centuries with the practice of Buddha Dhamma. The aim is to set up a forum for the lay Buddhist scholars and Dharma Masters. It will also delve into Buddha’s message for Peace, Compassion and Harmony with the objective of working towards Universal Peace and Harmony, in accordance with the core values of Dharma and produce a document for further academic research, to study its viability for use as a tool for the conduct of international relations on the global stage.
The Ministry of Culture alongwith the IBC, a global Buddhist umbrella body, headquartered in New Delhi, recently held a successful international meet of experts from the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations on Shared Buddhist Heritage in order to re-establish trans-cultural links, seek out commonalities, between Buddhist art of Central Asia, art styles, archaeological sites and antiquity in various museums’ collections of the SCO countries.
The GBS-2023 is a similar effort towards engaging the global Buddhist dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively.