وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 اپریل کو پہلی عالمی بدھسٹ چوٹی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
بیرونی ممالک سے 171 مندوبین اور ہندوستانی بدھ تنظیموں کے 150 مندوبین سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
17 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے محکمہ کےمرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے آج نئی دہلی میں آئندہ پہلی عالمی بدھسٹ سربراہ کانفرنس کے بارے میں ایک پریس بریفنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب جی کے ریڈی نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 20 اپریل کو نئی دہلی میں پہلی عالمی بدھسٹ چوٹی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزارت ثقافت اپنی زیر امداد تنظیم انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن(آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے 20-21 اپریل کو اشوک ہوٹل میں گلوبل بدھسٹ چوٹی کانفرنس (جی بی ایس) کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کئی تقریبات، یادگاری تقریبات کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ پہلی بین الاقوامی عالمی بدھسٹ چوٹی کانفرنس ہندوستان میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔
بریفنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار مختلف ممالک کے ممتاز بدھ بھکشو ہندوستان کا دورہ کریں گے اور چوٹی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چوٹی کانفرنس میں بدھ مت کے فلسفے اور فکر کی مدد سے عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ یہ عالمی سربراہی اجلاس بدھ مت میں ہندوستان کی اہمیت اور افادیت کو ظاہر کرے گا، اس لئے کہ بدھ مت ہندوستان میں پیدا ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دو روزہ عالمی بدھ سربراہ اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘عصر حاضر کے چیلنجز کے جوابات: فلسفے سے عمل تک’’۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ عالمی سربراہی اجلاس دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی اور سفارتی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کا ذریعہ بھی ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے انکشاف کیا کہ اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں تقریباً 30 ممالک کے مندوبین شرکت کریں گے اور بیرونی ممالک سے تقریباً 171 مندوبین اور ہندوستانی بدھ تنظیموں سے 150 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔
کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر سے نامور علماء، سنگھا لیڈر اور مذہبی ماہرین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میں 173 بین الاقوامی شرکاء ہیں جن میں 84 سنگھا ممبر اور 151 ہندوستانی مندوبین شامل ہیں جن میں 46 سنگھا ممبران، 40 راہبائیں اور 65 دہلی کے باہر سے آئے ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں این سی آر خطے کے تقریباً 200 افراد بھی شرکت کریں گے جن میں غیر ملکی سفارت خانوں کے 30 سے زیادہ سفیر بھی شامل ہیں۔ مندوبین آج کے اہم عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور بدھ دھام میں جوابات تلاش کریں گے جو عالمگیر اقدار پر مبنی ہے۔
مباحثے درج ذیل چار موضوعات کے تحت ہوں گے:
1. بدھ دھام اور امن
2. بدھ دھام: ماحولیاتی بحران، صحت اور پائیداری
3. نالندہ بدھ مت کی روایت کا تحفظ
4. بدھ دھام یاترا، زندہ ورثہ اور بدھ کے آثار: جنوبی، جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک سے ہندوستان کے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی روابط کی ایک لچکدار بنیاد۔
دو کلیدی تقریریں بالترتیب سنگھا اور تعلیمی سیشنوں کے لیے تقدس مآب جناب تھیچ ٹرائی کوانگ، ویتنام بدھسٹ سنگھا کے سپریم سرپرست اور پروفیسر رابرٹ تھرمن کریں گے۔
ہندوستان میں شروع ہونے والی مذہبی روایات ‘ قدیم دھرم، زندگی کا ابدی طریقہ’ کا حصہ ہیں۔ قدیم ہندوستان میں بدھ دھام نے انسانی تہذیب کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ دنیا میں اس کا پھیلاؤ علم اور ثقافتوں کے ایک عظیم منتھن اور دنیا بھر میں متنوع روحانی اور فلسفیانہ روایات کے پھلنے پھولنے کا باعث بنا۔
یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس اجلاس میں اس بات پر غور و خوض کیاجائے گا کہ کس طرح بدھ دھام کی بنیادی اقدار عصری نظام میں تحریک اور رہنمائی فراہم کر سکتی ہیں جو تکنیکی ترقی اور صارفیت کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے لیکن پھر بھی کرہ اراض تباہ حالی کا شکار ہے اور معاشروں میں بھی تیزی سے مایوسی کا شکار ہونے کا رجحان بڑھتا جاتاہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس کا بنیادی نقطہ نظر شاکیمونی بدھ کی تعلیمات پر غور کرنا ہے جو صدیوں سے بدھ دھام کے عمل سے مسلسل افزودہ ہوتی رہی ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد بدھ مت کے علما اور مذہبی ماہرین کے لیے ایک فورم قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ دھرم کی بنیادی اقدار کے مطابق عالمگیر امن اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے کام کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ امن، ہمدردی اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے بدھ کے پیغام کا بھی مطالعہ کرے گا اور مزید علمی تحقیق کے لیے ایک دستاویز تیار کرے گا، تاکہ عالمی سطح پر بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے مقصد سے اس کی عمل پذیری کا مطالعہ کیا جا سکے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے آئی بی سی کے ساتھ، بدھ مت کی ایک عالمی تنظیم، جس کا صدر دفتر نئی دہلی میں ہے، نے حال ہی میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) ممالک کے ماہرین کی مشترکہ بدھ مت ورثہ پر ایک کامیاب بین الاقوامی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ بین الثقافتی روابط کو دوبارہ قائم کیا جا سکےاور ایس سی او ممالک کے مختلف عجائب گھروں کے مجموعوں میں وسطی ایشیا کے بدھ فن، آرٹ کے انداز، آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور نوادرات کے درمیان مشترکات کو تلاش کیا جاسکے۔
جی بی ایس۔2023 بدھ مت اور آفاقی خدشات کے معاملات پر عالمی بدھ دھام کی قیادت اور اسکالرز کو شامل کرنے، اور ان کو اجتماعی طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے پالیسی کے نتائج کے پیش کرنے کی اسی طرح کی کوشش ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
PM Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate first Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
171 delegates from foreign countries and 150 delegates from Indian Buddhist organizations to participate in the summit : Shri G.K Reddy
17 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy addressed a press briefing on the upcoming first Global Buddhist Summit in New Delhi today.
Shri G.K Reddy informed that PM Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate first Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April in New Delhi. The Ministry of Culture in collaboration with its grantee body International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) will be hosting the Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) on 20-21 April at the Ashok Hotel. He also said that central government is organising several events, commemorations under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Central government has decided that the first International Global Buddhist Summit will be organized in India.
Addressing the briefing he said that for the first time prominent Buddhist monks from various countries will visit India and take part in the Summit. He also added that in the summit discussions will be held on how to deal with contemporary challenges, with the help of Buddhist Philosophy and thought. This global Summit will mark the significance and importance of India in Buddhism, as Buddhism was born in India. He also said that the theme of the two- day Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
Sh G Kishan Reddy also informed that this global summit will also be a medium to enhance the cultural and diplomatic relationships with other countries. Union Minister disclosed that Delegates from almost 30 countries will participate in this summit and around 171 delegates from foreign countries and 150 delegates Indian Buddhist organizations.
Eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world are attending the conference. There are 173 international participants comprising 84 Sangha member and 151 Indian delegates comprising 46 Sangha members, 40 nuns and 65 laity from outside Delhi. Nearly 200 persons from NCR region will also be participating in the conference including more than 30 Ambassadors from foreign Embassies. The delegates will discuss today’s pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values.
The discussions will fall under the following four themes:
1. Buddha Dhamma and Peace
2. Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability
3. Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition
4. Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, Southeast and East Asia.
Two keynote speeches will be delivered by His Holiness Thich Tri Quang, Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha and Prof. Robert Thurman, for Sangha and academic sessions, respectively.
Religious Traditions that have originated in India are part and parcel of the ‘Ancient Dharma, the eternal way of life’. Buddha Dhamma in ancient India made significant contributions to the development of human civilization. Its spread to the world led to a great churning of knowledge and cultures and flowering of diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions the world over.
It is expected that the deliberations will explore, as to how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings which drives technological advancements and consumerism yet grapples with a devastated planet and rapid disenchantment of societies.
The prime vision of the Summit is to look into the teachings of the Shakyamuni Buddha that have been continuously enriched over the centuries with the practice of Buddha Dhamma. The aim is to set up a forum for the lay Buddhist scholars and Dharma Masters. It will also delve into Buddha’s message for Peace, Compassion and Harmony with the objective of working towards Universal Peace and Harmony, in accordance with the core values of Dharma and produce a document for further academic research, to study its viability for use as a tool for the conduct of international relations on the global stage.
The Ministry of Culture alongwith the IBC, a global Buddhist umbrella body, headquartered in New Delhi, recently held a successful international meet of experts from the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations on Shared Buddhist Heritage in order to re-establish trans-cultural links, seek out commonalities, between Buddhist art of Central Asia, art styles, archaeological sites and antiquity in various museums’ collections of the SCO countries.
The GBS-2023 is a similar effort towards engaging the global Buddhist dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively.