Ministry of Culture
PM Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate first Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
171 delegates from foreign countries and 150 delegates from Indian Buddhist organizations to participate in the summit : Shri G.K Reddy
17 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy addressed a press briefing on the upcoming first Global Buddhist Summit in New Delhi today.
Shri G.K Reddy informed that PM Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate first Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April in New Delhi. The Ministry of Culture in collaboration with its grantee body International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) will be hosting the Global Buddhist Summit (GBS) on 20-21 April at the Ashok Hotel. He also said that central government is organising several events, commemorations under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Central government has decided that the first International Global Buddhist Summit will be organized in India.
Addressing the briefing he said that for the first time prominent Buddhist monks from various countries will visit India and take part in the Summit. He also added that in the summit discussions will be held on how to deal with contemporary challenges, with the help of Buddhist Philosophy and thought. This global Summit will mark the significance and importance of India in Buddhism, as Buddhism was born in India. He also said that the theme of the two- day Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
Sh G Kishan Reddy also informed that this global summit will also be a medium to enhance the cultural and diplomatic relationships with other countries. Union Minister disclosed that Delegates from almost 30 countries will participate in this summit and around 171 delegates from foreign countries and 150 delegates Indian Buddhist organizations.
Eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world are attending the conference. There are 173 international participants comprising 84 Sangha member and 151 Indian delegates comprising 46 Sangha members, 40 nuns and 65 laity from outside Delhi. Nearly 200 persons from NCR region will also be participating in the conference including more than 30 Ambassadors from foreign Embassies. The delegates will discuss today’s pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values.
The discussions will fall under the following four themes:
1. Buddha Dhamma and Peace
2. Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability
3. Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition
4. Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, Southeast and East Asia.
Two keynote speeches will be delivered by His Holiness Thich Tri Quang, Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha and Prof. Robert Thurman, for Sangha and academic sessions, respectively.
Religious Traditions that have originated in India are part and parcel of the ‘Ancient Dharma, the eternal way of life’. Buddha Dhamma in ancient India made significant contributions to the development of human civilization. Its spread to the world led to a great churning of knowledge and cultures and flowering of diverse spiritual and philosophical traditions the world over.
It is expected that the deliberations will explore, as to how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings which drives technological advancements and consumerism yet grapples with a devastated planet and rapid disenchantment of societies.
The prime vision of the Summit is to look into the teachings of the Shakyamuni Buddha that have been continuously enriched over the centuries with the practice of Buddha Dhamma. The aim is to set up a forum for the lay Buddhist scholars and Dharma Masters. It will also delve into Buddha’s message for Peace, Compassion and Harmony with the objective of working towards Universal Peace and Harmony, in accordance with the core values of Dharma and produce a document for further academic research, to study its viability for use as a tool for the conduct of international relations on the global stage.
The Ministry of Culture alongwith the IBC, a global Buddhist umbrella body, headquartered in New Delhi, recently held a successful international meet of experts from the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) nations on Shared Buddhist Heritage in order to re-establish trans-cultural links, seek out commonalities, between Buddhist art of Central Asia, art styles, archaeological sites and antiquity in various museums’ collections of the SCO countries.
The GBS-2023 is a similar effort towards engaging the global Buddhist dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अप्रैल को पहले वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 171 विदेशी प्रतिनिधि और भारतीय बौद्ध संगठनों के 150 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
17 APR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आगामी पहले वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के संबंध में एक प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित किया।
श्री जी. के. रेड्डी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अप्रैल को नई दिल्ली में पहले वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय अपने अनुदानग्राही निकाय अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से 20-21 अप्रैल को अशोक होटल में इस वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन (जीबीएस) की मेजबानी करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रही है और केन्द्र सरकार ने यह निर्णय किया है कि पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पहली बार विभिन्न देशों के प्रमुख बौद्ध भिक्षु भारत आयेंगे और इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन में बौद्ध दर्शन और विचार की मदद से समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के बारे में चर्चा होगी। यह वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन बौद्ध धर्म में भारत की प्रासंगिकता और उसके महत्व को रेखांकित करेगा, क्योंकि बौद्ध धर्म का जन्म भारत में ही हुआ था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस दो-दिवसीय वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय “समकालीन चुनौतियों के प्रति प्रतिक्रिया: दर्शन से अभ्यास तक” है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने यह भी बताया कि यह वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन अन्य देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक एवं राजनयिक संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने का एक माध्यम भी साबित होगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन में लगभग 30 देशों के प्रतिनिधि और विदेशों के लगभग 171 प्रतिनिधि और भारतीय बौद्ध संगठनों के 150 प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान, संघ के नेता और धर्म के अनुयायी भाग ले रहे हैं। भाग लेने वालों में 173 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं जिनमें 84 संघ सदस्य हैं और 151 भारतीय प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं जिनमें 46 संघ सदस्य, 40 नन और दिल्ली के बाहर के 65 सामान्य धर्मोपासक शामिल हैं। इस सम्मेलन में एनसीआर क्षेत्र के लगभग 200 व्यक्ति भी भाग लेंगे, जिनमें विदेशी दूतावासों के 30 से अधिक राजदूत शामिल हैं। इस सम्मेलन में शामिल होने वाले प्रतिनिधि आज के प्रमुख वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे और सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों पर आधारित बुद्ध के धम्म में इसके समाधानों की खोज करेंगे।
चर्चाएं निम्नलिखित चार विषयों के तहत होंगी:
1. बुद्ध धम्म और शांति
2. बुद्ध धम्म: पर्यावरणीय संकट, स्वास्थ्य और स्थिरता
3. नालंदा बौद्ध परंपरा का संरक्षण
4. बुद्ध धम्म तीर्थयात्रा, जीवंत विरासत और बुद्ध अवशेष: दक्षिण, दक्षिण-पूर्व और पूर्वी एशिया के देशों के साथ भारत के सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का एक सुदृढ़ आधार।
संघ और अकादमिक सत्रों के लिए क्रमश: वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ के सुप्रीम पैट्रिआर्क परम पावन थिच ट्राई क्वांग और प्रोफेसर रॉबर्ट थुरमैन द्वारा दो मुख्य व्याख्यान दिए जायेंगे।
भारत में उत्पन्न होने वाली धार्मिक परंपराएं ‘प्राचीन धर्म, जीवन का शाश्वत तरीका’ का हिस्सा हैं। प्राचीन भारत में बुद्ध धम्म ने मानव सभ्यता के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। दुनिया में इसके प्रसार से ज्ञान एवं संस्कृतियों के क्षेत्र में एक व्यापक मंथन हुआ और दुनिया भर में विविध आध्यात्मिक एवं दार्शनिक परंपराओं का विकास हुआ।
उम्मीद है कि इस सम्मेलन में होने वाले विभिन्न विचार-विमर्शों के माध्यम से इस बात का पता लगाएगा कि बुद्ध धम्म के मौलिक मूल्य समकालीन माहौल में किस तरह प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान कर सकते हैं, जहां तकनीकी प्रगति एवं उपभोक्तावाद को आगे बढ़ाए जाने के बावजूद पृथ्वी एक विनाशकारी संकट से जूझ रही है और विभिन्न समाजों में तेजी से हो रहे मोहभंग की समस्या सामने आ रही है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का मुख्य दृष्टिकोण शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं पर गौर करना है जो सदियों से बुद्ध धम्म के अभ्यास से लगातार समृद्ध होती रही हैं। इसका उद्देश्य बौद्ध विद्वानों और धर्मगुरुओं के लिए एक मंच स्थापित करना है। यह सम्मेलन धर्म के मूल मूल्यों के अनुरूप, सार्वभौमिक शांति और सद्भाव की दिशा में काम करने के उद्देश्य से शांति, करुणा एवं सद्भाव के बुद्ध के संदेश की गहन पड़ताल करेगा और वैश्विक मंच पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के संचालन हेतु एक उपकरण के रूप में इसके उपयोग के लिए इसकी व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन करने व आगे के अकादमिक शोध के लिए एक दस्तावेज तैयार करेगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आईबीसी, जोकि एक वैश्विक बौद्ध समग्र निकाय है और जिसका मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है, के साथ पार-सांस्कृतिक संबंध को फिर से स्थापित करने और एससीओ देशों के विभिन्न संग्रहालयों के संग्रह में मध्य एशिया की बौद्ध कला, कला शैलियों, पुरातात्विक स्थलों एवं पुरातनता के बीच समानताओं की खोज करने हेतु हाल ही में साझा बौद्ध विरासत के संबंध में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) देशों के विशेषज्ञों की एक सफल अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैठक आयोजित की थी।
जीबीएस-2023 बौद्ध एवं सार्वभौमिक सरोकारों के मुद्दे पर वैश्विक बौद्ध धम्म नेतृत्व एवं विद्वानों को एकजुट करने और उन सरोकारों को सामूहिक रूप से पूरा करने हेतु नीतिगत सुझावों को सामने रखने का एक वैसा ही प्रयास है।