राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांचे वितरण
17 APR 2023 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारांचे वितरण तसेच पंचायतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय संमेलनाचे उद्‌घाटन झाले.
गेल्या काही दशकांमध्ये शहरीकरण वेगाने वाढले असून देखील बहुतांश लोकसंख्या अद्याप ग्रामीण भागात राहते आहे, जे शहरात वास्तव्य करत आहेत ते देखील या ना त्या कारणाने गावांशी जोडले गेले आहेत, गावांच्या विकासामुळेच संपूर्ण देशाचा सर्वांगीण विकास साध्य होईल, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
गावाच्या विकासाची रूपरेषा किंवा आराखडा कसा असावा आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी कशी करावी, याचा निर्णय ग्रामीण जनतेला घेता यायला हवा, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंचायत म्हणजे केवळ सरकारी उपक्रम आणि योजना राबवण्याचे साधन नव्हे तर नवे नेतृत्व, योजनाकर्ते, धोरण कर्ते आणि नवोन्मेषक तयार करण्याचे, घडवण्याचे स्थान असायला हवे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. एका पंचायती मधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती इतर पंचायतींमध्ये अंमलात आणून आपली गावे आपण लवकर विकसित आणि समृद्ध करू शकतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
ज्या समाजात परस्पर सहकार्य आणि एकमेकांप्रती विश्वास असतो, त्या समाजाची अधिक भरभराट होते. गाव हे एक विस्तारित कुटुंब असते, हे लक्षात घेऊन सर्व सामुदायिक कार्य शक्य तितक्या परस्पर सामंजस्याने केली पाहिजेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
कोणत्याही समाजाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाकरता, महिलांचा सहभाग अत्यावश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. महिलांना स्वतःसाठी, त्यांच्या कुटुंबासाठी आणि समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठीचे निर्णय घेण्याचा अधिकार असला पाहिजे. कुटुंबात आणि गावपातळीवर महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण झाले तर त्यांना हा अधिकार साध्य होईल, असं त्या म्हणाल्या. स्थानिक ग्रामीण स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या 31.5 लाखाहून अधिक निवडून आलेल्या प्रतिनिधींपैकी 46 टक्के महिला आहेत, याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. ग्रामपंचायतीच्या कार्यात महिलांनी सक्रिय सहभाग घ्यावा आणि या कार्यात त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील सदस्यांनी महिलांच्या प्रयत्नांना साथ द्यावी असे आवाहन देखील राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL PANCHAYAT AWARDS
17 APR 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented National Panchayat Awards and inaugurated National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats in New Delhi today (April 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that despite the rapid urbanization over the past few decades, the majority of the population still lives in villages. Even those who live in cities are somehow connected to villages. The development of villages can lead to the overall progress of the country.
The President said that villagers should be able to decide what should be the model for the development of a village, and how it should be implemented. She said that Panchayats are not just a means of implementing government programs and initiatives, but also a place to encourage new leaders, planners, policy-makers, and innovators. By adopting the best practices of one Panchayat in other Panchayats, we can quickly develop and make our villages prosperous.
The President said that there is a provision for the election of Panchayat representatives, every five years, to ensure the participation of every section of society. However, it has been observed that these elections sometimes create bitterness among the people. Keeping in mind the need to avoid any mutual discord among the villagers due to the elections, Panchayat elections have been kept separate from political parties. She said that in a society where there is mutual cooperation and trust among people, flourishes more. She said that a village is an extension of family. All community work should be done with mutual agreement as much as possible.
The President said that for the holistic development of any society, the participation of women is very important. Women should have the right to make decisions for themselves, for their families and for the welfare of society. This right could be achieved through their empowerment at the family and village level. She was happy to note that out of more than 31.5 lakh elected representatives of local rural bodies 46 percent are women. She urged women to actively participate in the work of the Gram Panchayats. She also appealed to their families to support them in these efforts.
Click here to see President speech