राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
17 APR 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 अप्रैल, 2023) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और राष्ट्रीय पंचायत प्रोत्साहन सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दशकों में तेजी से हुए शहरीकरण के बावजूद, अधिकांश आबादी अभी भी गांवों में रहती है। शहरों में रहने वाले लोग भी किसी न किसी रूप में गांवों से जुड़े हुए हैं। गांवों के विकास से देश की समग्र प्रगति हो सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रामीणों को यह तय करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए कि गांव के विकास के लिए कौन-सा मॉडल उपयुक्त है और इसे कैसे लागू किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचायतें न केवल सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को लागू करने का माध्यम हैं, बल्कि नेतृत्व प्रदान करने वाले नए लोगों, योजनाकारों, नीति-निर्माताओं और नवोन्मेषकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के स्थान भी हैं। एक पंचायत के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को दूसरी पंचायतों में अपनाकर हम तेजी से विकास कर सकते हैं और अपने गांवों को समृद्ध बना सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के प्रत्येक समुदाय की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर पांच साल में पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के चुनाव का प्रावधान है। हालांकि, देखा जाता है कि ये चुनाव कई बार लोगों के बीच कड़वाहट भी पैदा कर देते हैं। चुनाव को लेकर ग्रामीणों में आपसी कलह न हो, इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए पंचायत चुनाव को राजनीतिक दलों से अलग रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस समाज में लोगों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और विश्वास होता है, वह अधिक फलता-फूलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांव, परिवार का विस्तार होता है। जहां तक संभव हो, सभी सामुदायिक कार्य आपसी सहमति के आधार पर किए जाने चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी समाज के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए, महिलाओं की भागीदारी बहुत जरूरी है। महिलाओं को अपने लिए, अपने परिवार के लिए और समाज के कल्याण के लिए निर्णय लेने का अधिकार होना चाहिए। परिवार और ग्राम स्तर पर उनके सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से, इस अधिकार को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि स्थानीय ग्रामीण निकायों के 31.5 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों में से 46 प्रतिशत महिलाएँ हैं। उन्होंने महिलाओं से ग्राम पंचायतों के कार्यों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनके परिवारों से भी इन प्रयासों में उनका साथ देने की अपील की।
IMG_256
President 2
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL PANCHAYAT AWARDS
17 APR 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented National Panchayat Awards and inaugurated National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats in New Delhi today (April 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that despite the rapid urbanization over the past few decades, the majority of the population still lives in villages. Even those who live in cities are somehow connected to villages. The development of villages can lead to the overall progress of the country.
The President said that villagers should be able to decide what should be the model for the development of a village, and how it should be implemented. She said that Panchayats are not just a means of implementing government programs and initiatives, but also a place to encourage new leaders, planners, policy-makers, and innovators. By adopting the best practices of one Panchayat in other Panchayats, we can quickly develop and make our villages prosperous.
The President said that there is a provision for the election of Panchayat representatives, every five years, to ensure the participation of every section of society. However, it has been observed that these elections sometimes create bitterness among the people. Keeping in mind the need to avoid any mutual discord among the villagers due to the elections, Panchayat elections have been kept separate from political parties. She said that in a society where there is mutual cooperation and trust among people, flourishes more. She said that a village is an extension of family. All community work should be done with mutual agreement as much as possible.
The President said that for the holistic development of any society, the participation of women is very important. Women should have the right to make decisions for themselves, for their families and for the welfare of society. This right could be achieved through their empowerment at the family and village level. She was happy to note that out of more than 31.5 lakh elected representatives of local rural bodies 46 percent are women. She urged women to actively participate in the work of the Gram Panchayats. She also appealed to their families to support them in these efforts.
Click here to see President speech