President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL PANCHAYAT AWARDS
17 APR 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented National Panchayat Awards and inaugurated National Conference on Incentivization of Panchayats in New Delhi today (April 17, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that despite the rapid urbanization over the past few decades, the majority of the population still lives in villages. Even those who live in cities are somehow connected to villages. The development of villages can lead to the overall progress of the country.
The President said that villagers should be able to decide what should be the model for the development of a village, and how it should be implemented. She said that Panchayats are not just a means of implementing government programs and initiatives, but also a place to encourage new leaders, planners, policy-makers, and innovators. By adopting the best practices of one Panchayat in other Panchayats, we can quickly develop and make our villages prosperous.
The President said that there is a provision for the election of Panchayat representatives, every five years, to ensure the participation of every section of society. However, it has been observed that these elections sometimes create bitterness among the people. Keeping in mind the need to avoid any mutual discord among the villagers due to the elections, Panchayat elections have been kept separate from political parties. She said that in a society where there is mutual cooperation and trust among people, flourishes more. She said that a village is an extension of family. All community work should be done with mutual agreement as much as possible.
The President said that for the holistic development of any society, the participation of women is very important. Women should have the right to make decisions for themselves, for their families and for the welfare of society. This right could be achieved through their empowerment at the family and village level. She was happy to note that out of more than 31.5 lakh elected representatives of local rural bodies 46 percent are women. She urged women to actively participate in the work of the Gram Panchayats. She also appealed to their families to support them in these efforts.
Click here to see President speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
17 APR 2023 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தேசிய பஞ்சாயத்து விருதுகளை வழங்கி பஞ்சாயத்துகள் ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல் குறித்த தேசிய மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக நகர்ப்புறம் விரைவாக வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்து வரும் நிலையில், பெரும்பாலான மக்கள் இன்றும் கிராமங்களில் வசித்து வருவதாக கூறினார். நகரங்களில் வசிப்பவருக்கும், கிராமங்களுடன் தொடர்பு உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சி நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கிராம வளர்ச்சிக்கான மாதிரி குறித்தும் அதை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும், கிராமத்தில் வசிப்பவர்கள் முடிவு செய்ய இயலும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அரசின் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னெடுப்புகளை மட்டும் அமல்படுத்தாமல் புதிய தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இடமாக பஞ்சாயத்துகள் திகழ்கின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு பஞ்சாயத்தில் உள்ள சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை இதர பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் அமல்படுத்தும் போது, நமது கிராமங்களை விரைவாக வளர்ச்சியடையச் செய்து செழுமைப்படுத்த முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூகத்தில் அனைத்து பிரிவினரும் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை பஞ்சாயத்துப் பிரதிநிதிகளை தேர்ந்தெடுப்பதற்கான தேர்தல் நடைமுறை உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்ளூர் கிராமப்புற பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 31.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளில் 46 சதவீதம் பேர் மகளிர் என்பது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துப் பணிகளில் மகளிர் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.