प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व बैंक के कार्यक्रम ‘मेकिंग इट पर्सनल: हाउ बिहेवियरल चेंज कैन टैकल क्लाइमेट चेंज’ को संबोधित किया
“हमारी पृथ्वी के लिए सही निर्णय लेने वाले लोग हमारी पृथ्वी को बचाने की लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यही मिशन लाइफ का मूल है”
“जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला केवल सम्मेलनों की मेज पर नहीं किया जा सकता। इस लड़ाई को हर घर में खाने की मेज पर भी लड़ना होगा”
“मिशन लाइफ जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने के बारे में है"
“भारत के लोगों ने जन आंदोलनों और व्यवहार में बदलाव के मामले में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान बहुत कुछ किया है"
“व्यवहारगत पहलों के लिए भी पर्याप्त वित्तपोषण के तरीकों के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है। मिशन लाइफ जैसे व्यवहारगत पहलों के प्रति विश्व बैंक के समर्थन का एक गुणक प्रभाव होगा"
15 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से विश्व बैंक के कार्यक्रम 'मेकिंग इट पर्सनल: हाउ बिहेवियरल चेंज कैन टैकल क्लाइमेट चेंज' को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विषय के साथ अपने व्यक्तिगत जुड़ाव को स्वीकार किया और इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि यह एक वैश्विक आंदोलन बन रहा है।
चाणक्य को उद्धृत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मामूली कार्यों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और कहा “अपने आप में, इस पृथ्वी के लिए किया जाने वाला प्रत्येक अच्छा कार्य मामूली लग सकता है। लेकिन जब दुनिया भर के अरबों लोग इसे एक साथ करते हैं, तो इसका प्रभाव बहुत बड़ा होता है। हमारा मानना ​​है कि हमारी पृथ्वी के लिए सही निर्णय लेने वाले लोग हमारी पृथ्वी को बचाने के लिए लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यही मिशन लाइफ का मूल है।”
लाइफ आंदोलन की उत्पत्ति के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि 2015 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में उन्होंने व्यवहारगत बदलाव की जरूरत के बारे में चर्चा की थी और अक्टूबर 2022 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव और उन्होंने मिशन लाइफ का शुभारंभ किया था। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि सीओपी-27 के परिणाम दस्तावेज की प्रस्तावना में भी स्थायी जीवन शैली और उपभोग के बारे में चर्चा की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि लोग यह समझ लें कि केवल सरकार ही नहीं बल्कि वे भी योगदान दे सकते हैं, तो “उनकी चिंता कार्रवाई में बदल जाएगी।” उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया, "जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुकाबला केवल सम्मेलनों की मेज पर नहीं किया जा सकता। इस लड़ाई को हर घर में खाने की मेज पर भी लड़ना होगा। जब कोई विचार चर्चा की मेज से उठकर खाने की मेज पर पहुंचता है, तो यह एक जन आंदोलन बन जाता है। हर परिवार और हर व्यक्ति को इस बात से अवगत कराना होगा कि उनकी पसंद से पृथ्वी को बचाने की लड़ाई को विस्तार और गति प्रदान करने में मदद मिल सकती है। मिशन लाइफ जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने के बारे में है। यदि लोग इस बात के प्रति जागरूक हो जाते हैं कि उनके दैनिक जीवन के मामूली कार्य भी सशक्त हैं, तो पर्यावरण पर इसका बहुत सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।”
श्री मोदी ने भारत के उदाहरणों के साथ अपनी सोच की व्याख्या की और कहा कि “जन आंदोलनों और व्यवहार में बदलाव के मामले में, भारत के लोगों ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान बहुत कुछ किया है।” उन्होंने बेहतर लिंगानुपात, बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता अभियान, एलईडी बल्बों को अपनाने का उदाहरण दिया जो हर साल लगभग 39 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन से बचने में मदद करता है। लगभग सात लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई द्वारा कवर करके पानी की बचत करने का भी उन्होंने उल्लेख किया।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि मिशन लाइफ के तहत सरकार के प्रयास स्थानीय निकायों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने, पानी की बचत करने, ऊर्जा की बचत करने, कचरे और ई-कचरे को कम करने, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को अपनाने, प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने, पोषक अनाजों को बढ़ावा देने जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से बाईस बिलियन यूनिट से अधिक ऊर्जा की बचत होगी, नौ ट्रिलियन लीटर पानी की बचत होगी, कचरे में तीन सौ पचहत्तर मिलियन टन की कमी आएगी, लगभग एक मिलियन टन ई-कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण होगा और 2030 तक लगभग एक सौ सत्तर मिलियन डॉलर मूल्य की अतिरिक्त लागत की बचत होगी। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया, “इसके अलावा, यह पंद्रह बिलियन टन भोजन की बर्बादी को कम करने में हमारी मदद करेगा। यह आंकड़ा कितना बड़ा है, यह जानने के लिए मैं आपको एक तुलनात्मक तथ्य देता हूं। एफएओ के अनुसार 2020 में वैश्विक प्राथमिक फसल उत्पादन लगभग नौ बिलियन टन था।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया भर के देशों को प्रोत्साहित करने में वैश्विक संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। कुल वित्त पोषण के हिस्से के रूप में विश्व बैंक समूह द्वारा जलवायु वित्त में 26 प्रतिशत से 35 प्रतिशत तक की प्रस्तावित वृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस जलवायु वित्त का ध्यान आमतौर पर पारंपरिक पहलुओं पर होता है। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “व्यवहारगत पहलों के लिए भी पर्याप्त वित्तपोषण के तरीकों के बारे में सोचने की जरूरत है। मिशन लाइफ जैसे व्यवहारगत पहलों के प्रति विश्व बैंक के समर्थन का एक गुणक प्रभाव होगा।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses World Bank Event - ‘Making it Personal: How Behavioral Change Can Tackle Climate Change’
“Individuals making the right decisions for our planet are key in the battle for our planet. This is the core of Mission LiFE”
“Climate change cannot be fought from conference tables alone. It has to be fought from the dinner tables in every home”
“Mission LiFE is about democratising the battle against climate change”
“People of India have done a lot in the last few year in the matter of mass movements and behaviour transformation”
“Adequate financing methods need to be worked out for behavioural initiatives too. A show of support by the World Bank towards behavioural initiatives such as Mission LiFE will have a multiplier effect”
15 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the World Bank Event titled ‘Making it Personal: How Behavioral Change Can Tackle Climate Change’ via video message. The Prime Minister acknowledged his personal connection with the theme and expressed happiness that it is becoming a global movement.
Quoting Chanakya, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of the small deeds and said “by itself, each good deed for the planet may seem insignificant. But when billions across the world do it together, the impact is huge. We believe that individuals making the right decisions for our planet are key in the battle for our planet. This is the core of Mission LiFE.”
Talking about the genesis of the LiFE movement the Prime Minister remembered that in 2015 at the United Nations General Assembly he spoke about the need for behavioural change and in October 2022, the UN Secretary General and he launched Mission LiFE. He mentioned that the preamble to the outcome document of CoP-27 also speaks about sustainable lifestyle and consumption. If people understand that it is not just the government but they too can contribute, the Prime Minister pointed out that “their anxiety will turn into action.” He elaborated “climate change cannot be fought from conference tables alone. It has to be fought from the dinner tables in every home. When an idea moves from discussion tables to dinner tables, it becomes a mass movement. Making every family and every individual aware that their choices can help the planet can provide scale and speed. Mission LiFE is about democratising the battle against climate change. When people become conscious that simple acts in their daily lives are powerful, there will be a very positive impact on the environment.”
Shri Modi illustrated his thinking with examples from India and said “in this matter of mass movements and behaviour transformation, the people of India have done a lot in the last few years.” . He gave examples of improved sex ratio, massive cleanliness drive, adoption of LED bulbs which helps in avoiding nearly 39 million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide emissions every year. Saving water by coverage of nearly seven hundred thousand hectares of farmland by micro-irrigation.
Shri Modi informed that under Mission LIFE, the government’s efforts are spread across many domains such as making local bodies environment-friendly, saving water, saving energy, reducing waste and e-waste, adopting healthy lifestyles, adoption of natural farming, promotion of millets.
These efforts, he said, will save over twenty two billion units of energy, save nine trillion litres of water, reduce waste by three hundred and seventy five million tons, recycle almost one million tons of e-waste and generate around one hundred and seventy million dollars of additional cost savings by 2030. “Further, it will help us reduce the wastage of fifteen billion tons of food. Let me give you a comparison to know how big this is. The global primary crop production in 2020 according to FAO was about nine billion tons”, he elaborated.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that global institutions have an important role to play in encouraging countries across the world. Referring to the World Bank Group’s proposed increase in climate finance from 26% to 35%, as a share of total financing, he said that the focus of this climate finance is usually on conventional aspects. “Adequate financing methods need to be worked out for behavioural initiatives too. A show of support by the World Bank towards behavioural initiatives such as Mission LiFE will have a multiplier effect”, he concluded.