Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses World Bank Event - ‘Making it Personal: How Behavioral Change Can Tackle Climate Change’
“Individuals making the right decisions for our planet are key in the battle for our planet. This is the core of Mission LiFE”
“Climate change cannot be fought from conference tables alone. It has to be fought from the dinner tables in every home”
“Mission LiFE is about democratising the battle against climate change”
“People of India have done a lot in the last few year in the matter of mass movements and behaviour transformation”
“Adequate financing methods need to be worked out for behavioural initiatives too. A show of support by the World Bank towards behavioural initiatives such as Mission LiFE will have a multiplier effect”
15 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the World Bank Event titled ‘Making it Personal: How Behavioral Change Can Tackle Climate Change’ via video message. The Prime Minister acknowledged his personal connection with the theme and expressed happiness that it is becoming a global movement.
Quoting Chanakya, the Prime Minister underlined the importance of the small deeds and said “by itself, each good deed for the planet may seem insignificant. But when billions across the world do it together, the impact is huge. We believe that individuals making the right decisions for our planet are key in the battle for our planet. This is the core of Mission LiFE.”
Talking about the genesis of the LiFE movement the Prime Minister remembered that in 2015 at the United Nations General Assembly he spoke about the need for behavioural change and in October 2022, the UN Secretary General and he launched Mission LiFE. He mentioned that the preamble to the outcome document of CoP-27 also speaks about sustainable lifestyle and consumption. If people understand that it is not just the government but they too can contribute, the Prime Minister pointed out that “their anxiety will turn into action.” He elaborated “climate change cannot be fought from conference tables alone. It has to be fought from the dinner tables in every home. When an idea moves from discussion tables to dinner tables, it becomes a mass movement. Making every family and every individual aware that their choices can help the planet can provide scale and speed. Mission LiFE is about democratising the battle against climate change. When people become conscious that simple acts in their daily lives are powerful, there will be a very positive impact on the environment.”
Shri Modi illustrated his thinking with examples from India and said “in this matter of mass movements and behaviour transformation, the people of India have done a lot in the last few years.” . He gave examples of improved sex ratio, massive cleanliness drive, adoption of LED bulbs which helps in avoiding nearly 39 million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide emissions every year. Saving water by coverage of nearly seven hundred thousand hectares of farmland by micro-irrigation.
Shri Modi informed that under Mission LIFE, the government’s efforts are spread across many domains such as making local bodies environment-friendly, saving water, saving energy, reducing waste and e-waste, adopting healthy lifestyles, adoption of natural farming, promotion of millets.
These efforts, he said, will save over twenty two billion units of energy, save nine trillion litres of water, reduce waste by three hundred and seventy five million tons, recycle almost one million tons of e-waste and generate around one hundred and seventy million dollars of additional cost savings by 2030. “Further, it will help us reduce the wastage of fifteen billion tons of food. Let me give you a comparison to know how big this is. The global primary crop production in 2020 according to FAO was about nine billion tons”, he elaborated.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that global institutions have an important role to play in encouraging countries across the world. Referring to the World Bank Group’s proposed increase in climate finance from 26% to 35%, as a share of total financing, he said that the focus of this climate finance is usually on conventional aspects. “Adequate financing methods need to be worked out for behavioural initiatives too. A show of support by the World Bank towards behavioural initiatives such as Mission LiFE will have a multiplier effect”, he concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ورلڈ بینک کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا – ’اسے ذاتی بنانا: طرز عمل کی تبدیلی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے کیسے نمٹ سکتی ہے‘
ہمارے سیارے کے لیے درست فیصلے کرنے والے افراد سیارے کے لیے ہماری جنگ میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ مشن لائف کا بنیادی حصہ ہے
ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ صرف کانفرنس کی میزوں سے نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اس کا مقابلہ ہر گھر میں کھانے کی میزوں سے کرنا پڑتا ہے
مشن لائف موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ کو جمہوری بنانا ہے
ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے پچھلے چند سالوں میں عوامی تحریکوں اور رویے میں تبدیلی کے معاملے میں بہت کچھ کیا ہے
طرز عمل سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے مالی اعانت کے مناسب طریقوں پر بھی کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مشن لائف جیسے طرز عمل سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے ورلڈ بینک کی طرف سے حمایت کا ایک بہت بڑا اثر ہوگا
15 APR 2023 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے عالمی بینک کی ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ”اسے ذاتی بنانا: طرز عمل میں تبدیلی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے کیسے نمٹ سکتی ہے“۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موضوع سے اپنے ذاتی تعلق کا اعتراف کیا اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ایک عالمی تحریک بن رہی ہے۔
چانکیہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے چھوٹے کاموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ”بذات خود، کرہ ارض کے لیے ہر اچھا کام معمولی معلوم ہو سکتا ہے۔ لیکن جب دنیا بھر میں اربوں لوگ مل کر ایسا کرتے ہیں تو اس کا اثر بہت زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ہمارے سیارے کے لیے صحیح فیصلے کرنے والے افراد سیارے کے لیے ہماری جنگ میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ مشن لائف کا بنیادی حصہ ہے۔“
لائف (LiFE) تحریک کی ابتدا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں انہوں نے رویے میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی تھی اور اکتوبر 2022 میں اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل اور انہوں نے مل کر مشن لائف کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ CoP-27 کے نتائج کی دستاویز کی تمہید پائیدار طرز زندگی اور استعمال کے بارے میں بھی بات کرتی ہے۔ اگر لوگ سمجھتے ہیں کہ صرف حکومت ہی نہیں بلکہ وہ بھی اس میں اپنا تعاون کر سکتے ہیں، تو وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ”ان کی پریشانی عمل میں بدل جائے گی۔“ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ”موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ صرف کانفرنس کی میزوں سے نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ اس کا مقابلہ ہر گھر میں کھانے کی میزوں سے کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ جب کوئی خیال بحث کی میز سے کھانے کی میز پر منتقل ہوتا ہے تو یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن جاتا ہے۔ ہر خاندان اور ہر فرد کو اس بات سے آگاہ کرنا کہ ان کے انتخاب سے کرہ ارض کو پیمانہ اور رفتار فراہم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ مشن لائف موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خلاف جنگ کو جمہوری بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ جب لوگوں کو یہ احساس ہو جاتا ہے کہ ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سادہ سے کام بھی طاقتور ہیں، تو ماحول پر بہت مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
جناب مودی نے ہندوستان کی مثالوں سے اپنی سوچ کو واضح کیا اور کہا کہ ”عوامی تحریکوں اور رویے کی تبدیلی کے معاملے میں، ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں بہت کچھ کیا ہے۔“ انہوں نے جنسی تناسب میں بہتری، بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی کی مہم، ایل ای ڈی بلب کو اپنانے کی مثالیں دیں جس سے ہر سال تقریباً 39 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج سے بچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ مائیکرو آب پاشی کے ذریعے تقریباً سات لاکھ ہیکٹر کھیتوں کے رقبے پر پانی کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ مشن لائف کے تحت حکومت کی کوششیں بہت سے شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں جیسے کہ مقامی اداروں کو ماحول دوست بنانا، پانی کی بچت کرنا، توانائی کی بچت کرنا، فضلہ اور ای ویسٹ کو کم کرنا، صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانا، قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانا، باجرے کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں بائیس بلین یونٹ سے زیادہ توانائی کی بچت کریں گی، نو ٹریلین لیٹر پانی کی بچت کریں گی، فضلے کو تین سو پچھتر ملین ٹن تک کم کریں گی، تقریباً ایک ملین ٹن ای ویسٹ کو ری سائیکل کریں گی اور 2030 تک تقریباً ایک سو ستر ملین ڈالر کی اضافی لاگت کی بچت ہو گی۔ یہ کتنا بڑا ہے یہ جاننے کے لیے میں آپ کو ایک موازنہ دیتا ہوں۔ ایف اے او کے مطابق 2020 میں عالمی بنیادی فصل کی پیداوار تقریباً نو بلین ٹن تھی“، انہوں نے وضاحت کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی میں عالمی اداروں کا اہم رول ہے۔ مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے حصے کے طور پر ورلڈ بینک گروپ کی کلائمیٹ فنانس میں 26 فیصد سے 35 فیصد تک مجوزہ اضافے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کلائمیٹ فنانس کا فوکس عموماً روایتی پہلوؤں پر ہوتا ہے۔ آخر میں انھوں نے کہا، ”طرز عمل سے متعلق اقدامات کے لیے مالی اعانت کے مناسب طریقوں پر بھی کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مشن لائف جیسے طرز عمل کے اقدامات کے لیے ورلڈ بینک کی طرف سے حمایت کا مظاہرہ بہت زیادہ اثر ڈالے گا“۔