Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Bihu programme in Guwahati
14 APR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Heartiest greetings to the people of Assam on the occasion of Rongali Bihu!
Friends,
Those present here in the program or watching it on TV can never forget this spectacle in their life. It is unforgettable, wonderful and unprecedented. It is Assam. The entire India is listening to the sounds of the drum, Pepa and Gogona resonating in the sky. Today, the country and the world are watching with great pride the hard work and coordination of thousands of artists from Assam. Firstly, the occasion is so huge and secondly your enthusiasm and spirit is amazing. I remember saying that the day is not far when people will say A to Assam when I came here during the assembly elections. Today, Assam is really becoming an A-One state. I wish the people of Assam and the country a very Happy Bihu.
Friends,
Baisakhi is also being celebrated in many areas of North India, including Punjab. Bengali sisters and brothers are celebrating Poila Boishakh whereas Vishu festival will be celebrated in Kerala. It is the time of the beginning of the New Year in many states. The festivals we are celebrating are the reflection of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. These festivals are an inspiration to fulfil our resolutions of a developed India with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's efforts).
Friends,
With this spirit, many projects related to the development of the North East and Assam have been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid here. Today, Assam and the North East have received AIIMS Guwahati and three new medical colleges as a gift. Today, many projects related to the rail connectivity of the North East have also been started. Today, work has begun on another bridge on the Brahmaputra to improve connectivity. With the construction of a methanol plant, Assam will now be able to export methanol to neighbouring countries as well. The redevelopment and beautification of Rang Ghar, a symbol of Assamese art, culture and tradition, has also started today. Many congratulations to all of you for this festival of culture and rapid development that we all are celebrating.
Brothers and sisters,
Now, in a short while, the entire country is going to witness the cultural spectacle. When I went among you, I could feel its flavour. What a magnificent spectacle! This is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort). Assamese have preserved their culture very carefully. I congratulate you a lot for this effort. Words will fall short to praise all the colleagues who have participated in this cultural festival. Our festivals are not just a celebration of culture. Rather, they are also an inspiration to connect everyone and move forward together. This is the eternal spirit of Rongali (Bohag) Bihu. It is a festival of heart and soul for the people of Assam. It bridges every gap and erases every difference. It is the best symbol of harmony between man and nature. Therefore, no one can understand Bihu only in literal sense. Rather, feelings are required to understand it. The same feeling comes from 'Kopou Phool' decorated in the hair of sisters and daughters, Moga silk, Mekhela Sador and Riha. This feeling is also felt by the special dishes prepared in every household today.
Friends,
The characteristic of India is that our culture and traditions have been connecting every Indian for thousands of years. Together, we withstood every onslaught of the long period of slavery. Together, we faced the harshest attacks on our culture and civilization. Governments changed, rulers came and went, but India remained immortal and firm. The mind of Indians is made of our soil and culture. And this is also the strong foundation stone for building a developed India today.
Friends,
I am reminded of a famous song written by Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, the famous litterateur and filmmaker of Assam. It is ‘Biswa Bijoy Nabajuwan’. This song has another specialty. Bharat Ratna Bhupen Hazarika ji sang this song when he was very young. Even today, this song is a great inspiration for the youth of Assam and the country. I would like to quote a few lines of this song, but I hope you will forgive me if there is any mistake in pronunciation. I hope you will not be angry. Indeed, the people of Assam have a very big heart.
Friends,
This song is:
“बिस्सा बिजोई नौ जोआन, बिस्सा बिजोई नौ जोआन, होक्ति हालि भारोटोर, उलाई आहा - उलाई आहा !!!! होन्टान टुमि बिप्लोबोर, होमुख होमो होमुखोटे, मुक्टि जोजारु हूसियार, मृट्यु बिजोय कोरिबो लागिबो, साधीनाता खुलि डुआर” !!!!
Friends,
The people of Assam understand its meaning very well. But it is also necessary to tell its meaning to those who are watching this program across the country what is in the veins of Assam, in the heart of Assam, in the mind of the young generation of Assam. In this song, an appeal has been made to the youth of India. The victorious youth of India, listen to the call of Mother India. This song calls upon the youth to be the agents of change. This song assures that we will conquer death and open the door to freedom.
Friends,
This song was written when freedom was the biggest dream of India. India is free today and building a developed India is the biggest dream of all of us. We have got the privilege to live for the country. I would appeal to the youth of the country and Assam – the youth of India have the potential to conquer the world. Go ahead, take over the reins of development at a fast pace and open the doors of a developed India.
Friends,
Many people ask me how do I set such big goals and on whose confidence I talk about a developed India. The answer is very simple. A voice emanating from within says that I have faith in you, I have faith in the youth of the country, I have faith in 140 crore countrymen. It is our government's endeavour to remove every obstacle in your way as soon as possible. We leave no stone unturned to work hard for you with all sincerity. The projects which were inaugurated or their foundation stones laid today exemplify this.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades, connectivity in our country was perceived in a very narrow manner. Connectivity meant how a person reaches from one place to another. The people of Assam and the North East know very well India's situation in this regard. In the last nine years, we have changed that old approach regarding connectivity. Connectivity for us today is a ‘Mahayagya’ working together in four directions. The connectivity on which the country is working today has four dimensions – Physical Connectivity, Digital Connectivity, Social Connectivity and Cultural Connectivity.
Friends,
Since such a wonderful event has taken place here today, therefore, I would like to talk about cultural connectivity first. Unprecedented work has been done in India regarding cultural connectivity in the last few years. Who else could have imagined that there would be such a huge event in Delhi on the 400th birth anniversary of Lachit Borphukan, the great warrior of Assam? Hundreds of people from Assam went to Delhi for that event and I also had the opportunity to interact with them.
Friends,
Be it Veer Lachit Borphukan or Rani Gaidinliu, be it Kashi-Tamil Sangamam or Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam, be it Kedarnath or Kamakhya, be it Dosa or Doi Sira, today every idea, every culture is being united with others. Himanta ji recently attended the Madhavpur fair in Gujarat. This bond of Krishna-Rukmani also connects Western India with the North East. Along with Moga Silk, Tezpur Litchi, Joha Rice, Boka Chaul, Kaji Nemu, our Gamosa has also got GI tag. This is also an attempt to take the Assamese art and enterprise of our sisters to the rest of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the dialogue of different cultures of the country is also taking place through tourism. Wherever tourists go, they not only spend money there, but also take the culture of that place with them in their memories. But how could different cultures connect in the absence of physical connectivity in the North East? Therefore, our emphasis is also on rail, road and air connectivity. In the last nine years, we have expanded connectivity at a rapid pace to those people who remained disconnected for a long time. Today most of the villages in the North East are also connected by all-weather roads. Many new airports have been built in the North East in the last nine years and commercial flights introduced for the first time. In the last nine years, broad gauge trains have reached Manipur and Tripura. Today, new rail lines are being laid in the North East three times faster than before. Today, doubling of rail lines is happening in the North East almost 10 times faster than earlier. Today itself, five railway projects have been inaugurated in the North East. More than 6,000 crore rupees have been invested in these projects. These projects are going to accelerate the development of a large part of the North East, including Assam. Rail is reaching a large part of Assam for the first time. Doubling of rail lines will provide easy connectivity to Assam as well as Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland. As a result, goods trains will also be able to reach many new areas. It will now be easier to travel to many places of faith and tourism.
Brothers and sisters,
I still remember when I came here in 2018 for the inauguration of the Bogibeel Bridge. I also had the privilege of inaugurating the Bhupen Hazarika Dhola-Sadiya Bridge. We are not only completing the projects pending for decades, but are also working on new projects at a fast pace. Today, Assam is reaping the full benefits of the network of bridges over the Brahmaputra which has been built in the last nine years. The silk industry of Sualkuchi will get a major boost with the new bridge which will be built soon.
Friends,
The way our double engine government has worked on social connectivity in the last nine years, it has made life easier for crores of people. Today lakhs of villages have become free from open defecation due to the Swachh Bharat Mission. Crores of people have got houses through the PM Awas Yojana. Crores of homes have got light from Saubhagya Yojana. The Ujjwala Yojana has freed crores of mothers and sisters from smoke. Tap water has started reaching crores of homes due to the Jal Jeevan Mission. The Digital India and cheap data have ensured many mobile phone facilities for crores of people of the country. All these houses and families are representing aspirational India. These are the strengths of India which will make the dream of a developed India come true.
Brothers and sisters,
It is equally important to have a strong thread of trust for development. Today there is permanent peace everywhere in the North East due to the efforts of the government. Many youths have left the path of violence and joined the path of development. The atmosphere of mistrust is retreating and the gap between hearts is disappearing in the North East. In order to build a developed India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, we have to improve this environment further and take it far and wide. We have to move forward together with the spirit of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’. With this wish, I congratulate the countrymen and the people of Assam on this holy festival. Happy New Year to all of you! The Bihu dance by thousands of people, for which you have practised for many days, will take Assam to a new height. I am eagerly waiting for the next program. I will enjoy and so will be the countrymen watching it on TV. I am sure that now you are going to dominate the social media.
Speak with me – Bharat Mata Ki Jai. It should resonate far and wide. Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Matram! Vande Matram! Vande Matram!
Vande Matram! Vande Matram! Vande Matram!
Vande Matram! Vande Matram! Vande Matram!
Vande Matram!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुवाहाटी में बिहू कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 APR 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
मोय ओहमबाखिक, रोंगाली बीहूर, होभेच्छा जोनाइसू, एई होभा मोहोर्टत, आपोना-लुकोलोई, ऑन्टोरिक ओभिनन्दन, ज्ञापन कोरीसू।
साथियों,
आज का ये दृष्य, टीवी पर देखने वाला हो, यहां कार्यक्रम में मौजूद हो जीवन में कभी भी भूल नहीं सकता है। ये अविस्मरणीय है, अद्भुत है, अभूतपूर्व है, ये असम है। आसमान में गूंजती ढोल, पेपा अरू गॉगोना इसकी आवाज आज पूरा हिंदुस्तान सुन रहा है। असम के हजारों कलाकारों की ये मेहनत, ये परिश्रम, ये तालमेल, आज देश और दुनिया बड़े गर्व के साथ देख रही हैं। एक तो अवसर इतना बड़ा है, उत्सव इतना बड़ा है, दूसरा आपका जोश और आपका जज्बा ये लाजवाब है। मुझे याद है, जब मैं विधानसभा चुनाव के दौरान यहां आया था, तो कहा था कि वो दिन दूर नहीं जब लोग A से Assam बोंलेगे। आज वाकई असम, A-One प्रदेश बन रहा है। मैं असम के लोगों को, देश के लोगों को बीहू की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
अभी पंजाब सहित उत्तर भारत के अनेक क्षेत्रों में बैसाखी की भी रौनक है। बांग्ला बहन-भाई पोइला बोइशाख मना रहे हैं, तो केरल में विषु पर्व मनाया जाएगा। ये अनेक राज्यों में नए साल की शुरुआत का समय है। जो उत्सव हम मना रहे हैं, वो एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना का प्रतिबिंब हैं। ये उत्सव, सबके प्रयास से विकसित भारत के हमारे संकल्पों को पूरा करने की प्रेरणा हैं।
साथियों,
आज इसी भावना से असम के, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के विकास से जुड़े अनेक प्रोजेक्ट्स का यहां शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण किया गया है। आज असम को, नॉर्थ ईस्ट को, एम्स गोवाहटी का और तीन नए मेडिकल कॉलेज का उपहार मिला है। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट की रेल कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े, उससे जुड़ी हुई कई प्रोजेक्ट की भी शुरूआत हुई हैं। आज ब्रह्मपुत्र पर कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए एक और ब्रिज पर काम शुरु हुआ है। मीथेनॉल प्लांट बनने से असम अब पड़ोसी देशों को भी मीथेनॉल एक्सपोर्ट कर पाएगा। असमिया कला-संस्कृति, परंपरा के प्रतीक रंगघर के रीडेवलपमेंट और सुंदरीकरण का काम भी आज शुरू हुआ है। संस्कृति और तेज़ विकास का जो ये उत्सव हम सभी मना रहे हैं, उसके लिए भी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
भाइयों और बहनों,
अब थोड़ी देर में ही जिस सांस्कृतिक छठा के दर्शन पूरा देश करने वाला है, और मैं अभी जब अंदर आपके बीच में गया तो मुझे उसकी फ्लेवर भी आ रही थी कि क्या रंग जमाया है आपने। ये सबके प्रयास का बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। अपनी संस्कृति को आप सभी असम वासियों ने बहुत संजोकर, संभालकर रखा है। और इसके लिए भी जितनी बधाई आपको मिले वो कम है, मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। जितने भी साथियों ने इस सांस्कृतिक उत्सव में हिस्सा लिया है, उनकी प्रशंसा के लिए शब्द कम पड़ जाएंगे। हमारे ये त्योहार सिर्फ संस्कृति का उत्सव मात्र नहीं है। बल्कि ये सबको जोड़ने, मिलकर आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा भी हैं। रोंगाली बीहू-बौहाग बीहू की यही शाश्वत भावना है। ये असम वासियों के लिए दिल और आत्मा का त्यौहार है। ये हर प्रकार की खाई को पाटता है, हर भेद को मिटाता है। ये मानव और प्रकृति के बीच तालमेल का उत्तम प्रतीक है। इसलिए बीहू को सिर्फ शाब्दिक अर्थ से कोई नहीं समझ सकता है। बल्कि इसे समझने के लिए भावनाओं की, ऐहसास की आवश्यकता होती है। यही भाव, बहनों-बेटियों के बालों में सजे 'कोपोफुल' से होता है, मोगा सिल्क, मेखेला सदॉर अरू रोंगा रिहा से मिलता है। यही ऐहसास, आज घर-घर में बनने वाले विशेष व्यंजन ' एखो ऐक बीड-ख़ाक' इससे भी होता है।
साथियों,
भारत की विशेषता ही यही है, कि हमारी संस्कृति, हमारी परंपराएं हज़ारों-हज़ार वर्षों से हर भारतवासी को जोड़ती आई हैं। हमने मिलकर, गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड के हर हमले का सामना किया। हमने मिलकर, अपनी संस्कृति और सभ्यता पर कड़े से कड़े प्रहार झेले। सत्ताएं बदलीं, शासक आए-गए, लेकिन भारत अजरा अमर रहा, अटल रहा। हम भारतीयों का मन अपनी मिट्टी से बना है, अपनी संस्कृति से बना है। और यही आज विकसित भारत के निर्माण की मजबूत आधारशिला भी है।
साथियों,
मुझे इस समय असम के प्रसिद्ध साहित्यकार और फिल्मकार ज्योटी प्रोहाद आगरवाला जी उनके द्वारा लिखा एक प्रसिद्ध गीत याद आ रहा है। ये गीत है- बिस्सा बिजोई नौ जोआन, इस गीत की एक और खासियत है। जब भारत रत्न भूपेन हजारिका जी बहुत छोटे थे, तब उन्होंने इस गीत को गाया था। आज भी ये गीत, देश के नौजवानों के लिए, असम के नौजवानों के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। मैं इस गीत की कुछ पंक्तियां पढ़ूंगा, लेकिन पहले आपसे एक बात जानना चाहता हूं। आप मुझे उच्चारण दोष के लिए माफ तो कर देंगे ना? पक्का करेंगे। मैं गलती करू तो आप लोग नाराज नहीं होंगे ना? वाकई, असम के लोगों का हृदय बहुत विशाल है।
साथियों
ये गीत है, “बिस्सा बिजोई नौ जोआन, बिस्सा बिजोई नौ जोआन, होक्ति हालि भारोटोर, उलाई आहा - उलाई आहा !!!! होन्टान टुमि बिप्लोबोर, होमुख होमो होमुखोटे, मुक्टि जोजारु हूसियार, मृट्यु बिजोय कोरिबो लागिबो, साधीनाता खुलि डुआर” !!!!
साथियों,
असम के आप सभी लोग इसका अर्थ बहुत भली-भांति समझते हैं। लेकिन जो लोग देश भर के इस कार्यक्रम को देख रहे हैं। उन्हें भी तो इसका अर्थ बताना जरूरी है कि असम की रगों में, असम के दिल में, असम की युवा पीढ़ी के दिमाग में क्या है। इस गीत में भारत के नौजवानों से आह्वान किया गया है। विश्व विजयी भारत के नौजवान, भारत मां की पुकार को सुनिए। ये गीत युवाओं का आह्वान करता है कि बदलाव का वाहक बनिए। ये गीत भरोसा देता है कि हम मृत्यु पर विजय पाएंगे और स्वाधीनता के द्वार खोलेंगे।
साथियों,
ये गीत तब लिखा गया था जब आजादी ही सबसे बड़ा सपना था। भारत आज आजाद है और आज विकसित भारत का निर्माण, हम सभी का सबसे बड़ा सपना है। हमें देश के लिए जीने का सौभाग्य मिला है। मैं देश के नौजवानों से, असम के नौजवानों से आह्वान करूंगा- मेरे भारत के युवाओं, आपमें विश्व विजय करने का सामर्थ्य है। आप आगे बढ़िए, तेज गति से विकास की बागडोर संभालिए, विकसित भारत के द्वार खोलिए।
साथियों,
बहुत से लोग मुझसे कहते हैं कि मैं इतने बड़े-बड़े लक्ष्य कैसे तय कर लेता हूं, किसके भरोसे विकसित भारत की बात करता हूं। जवाब बहुत आसान है, मेरे भीतर से निकली हुई आवाज कहती है मेरा भरोसा, आप लोगों पर है, मेरा भरोसा देश के नौजवानों पर है, मेरा भरोसा 140 करोड़ देशवासियों पर है। हमारी सरकार का प्रयास है कि आपके रास्ते में आने वाली हर अड़चन को जल्द से जल्द दूर करने का प्रयास किया जाए। हम पूरी ईमानदारी से आपके लिए मेहनत करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ते है। आज यहां जिन परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है, ये भी इसी का एक उदाहरण है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
दशकों तक हमारे देश में कनेक्टिविटी को बहुत सीमित दायरे में देखा गया। कोई व्यक्ति एक जगह से दूसरी जगह कैसे पहुंचे, सिर्फ इसी को कनेक्टिविटी माना जाता था। इसमें भी भारत की क्या स्थिति थी, ये असम और नॉर्थ ईस्ट के आप लोग भली-भांति जानते हैं। पिछले 9 वर्षों में हमने कनेक्टिविटी को लेकर उस पुरानी अप्रोच को ही बदल दिया है। आज हमारे लिए कनेक्टिविटी, चार दिशाओ में एक साथ काम करने वाला महायज्ञ है। आज जिस कनेक्टिविटी पर देश काम कर रहा है, उसके 4 आयाम हैं- Physical कनेक्टिविटी, Digital कनेक्टिविटी, Social कनेक्टिविटी और Cultural कनेक्टिविटी।
साथियों,
आज यहां इतना शानदार आयोजन हुआ है और इसलिए पहले मैं Cultural कनेक्टिविटी की ही बात करता हूं। बीते वर्षों में भारत में Cultural कनेक्टिविटी को लेकर अभूतपूर्व काम हुआ है। वर्ना कौन कल्पना कर सकता था कि असम के महान योद्धा लासित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंति पर दिल्ली में इतना विशाल कार्यक्रम होगा। यहां असम से भी उसमें सैकड़ों लोग गए थे, और मुझे उनसे बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला था।
साथियों,
वीर लासित बोरफुकन हों या फिर रानी गाइदिन्ल्यु हों, चाहे काशी-तमिल संगमम हो या सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम हो, चाहे केदारनाथ हो या कामाख्या हो, चाहे डोसा हो, या फिर डोइ सिरा हो, आज भारत में हर विचार, हर संस्कृति का एक दूसरे से कनेक्ट बढ़ाया जा रहा है। हिमंता जी ने अभी गुजरात में माधवपुर मेला होकर भी आए हैं। कृष्ण-रुक्मणी का ये बंधन भी पश्चिमी भारत को नॉर्थ ईस्ट से जोड़ता है। यही नहीं, मोगा सिल्क, तेचपुर लेसु, जोहा राइस, बोका साउल, काजी नेमु जैसे अनेक उत्पादों के बाद हमारा गामोसा को भी GI टैग मिला है। ये भी असमिया कला, हमारी बहनों के श्रम-उद्यम को बाकी देश तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज देश की अलग-अलग संस्कृतियों का संवाद पर्यटन से भी हो रहा है। टूरिस्ट जहां जाते हैं, वहां सिर्फ पैसे ही खर्च नहीं करते, बल्कि वहां के कल्चर को भी अपने साथ यादों में लेकर के जाते हैं। लेकिन नॉर्थ ईस्ट में फिजिकल कनेक्टिविटी का जो अभाव रहा, उसमें अलग-अलग कल्चर में कनेक्ट कैसे हो पाता ? इसलिए हमारा जोर, रेल-रोड और हवाई मार्ग की कनेक्टिविटी पर भी है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में हमने तेज गति से उन लोगों तक कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार किया है, जो लंबे समय तक disconnected रहे। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट के भी ज्यादातर गांव all-weather roads से कनेक्टेड हैं। पिछले 9 वर्षों में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में कई नए एयरपोर्ट बने हैं, पहली बार commercial flights की लैंडिंग हुई है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में, ब्रॉड गेज ट्रेनों की पहुंच मणिपुर और त्रिपुरा तक गई है। आज पहले के मुकाबले, तीन गुना तेजी से नॉर्थ ईस्ट में नई रेल लाइनें बिछाई जा रही हैं। आज पहले के मुकाबले, नॉर्थ ईस्ट में करीब 10 गुना तेजी से रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण हो रहा है। आज ही यहां रेलवे के 5 प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण हुआ है, एक साथ 5 प्रोजेक्ट्स नॉर्थ ईस्ट में। इनपर 6 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का निवेश हुआ है। ये असम सहित नॉर्थ ईस्ट के बहुत बड़े हिस्से के विकास को गति देने वाले हैं। असम के एक बड़े हिस्से में पहली बार रेल पहुंच रही है। रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण से असम के साथ-साथ मणिपुर, मिज़ोरम, त्रिपुरा और नागालैंड तक आवाजाही आसान होगी। इससे मालगाड़ियां भी अब अनेक नए क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच पाएंगी। इससे आस्था और पर्यटन के अनेक स्थलों तक आना-जाना और भी आसान हो जाएगा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मुझे आज भी याद है जब मैं साल 2018 में बोगीबील ब्रिज के लोकार्पण के लिए आया था। ढोला-सादिया-भूपेन हजारिका सेतु के लोकार्पण का भी सौभाग्य मुझे मिला था। हम ना सिर्फ दशकों से अधूरी परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर रहे हैं बल्कि नए प्रोजेक्ट पर भी तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं। ब्रह्मपुत्र पर सेतुओं का जो नेटवर्क पिछले 9 वर्षों में तैयार हुआ है, उसका भरपूर लाभ आज असम को मिल रहा है। आज भी जिस सेतु पर काम शुरु हुआ है, इससे ख़्वालकुस्सी के सिल्क उद्योग को बहुत बल मिलने वाला है।
साथियों,
पिछले 9 वर्षों में हमारी डबल इंजन की सरकार ने जिस तरह सोशल कनेक्टिविटी पर काम किया है, उसने करोडों लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाया है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की वजह से आज लाखों गांव खुले में शौच से मुक्त हो चुके हैं। पीएम आवास योजना से करोड़ों लोगों को घर मिला है। सौभाग्य योजना से करोड़ों घरों को रोशनी मिली है। उज्ज्वला योजना ने करोड़ों माताओं-बहनों को धुएं से मुक्ति दिलाई है। जल जीवन मिशन की वजह से करोड़ों घरों तक नल से जल पहुंचने लगा है। डिजिटल इंडिया और सस्ते डेटा ने देश के करोड़ों लोगों को उनके मोबाइल पर अनेकों सुविधाएं लाकर के उनके हथेली पर रख दी हैं। ये सभी घर, ये सभी परिवार, आकांक्षी भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे हैं। ये ही भारत की वो ताकत हैं, जो विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करेंगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
विकास के लिए विश्वास का सूत्र मजबूत होना, उतना ही जरूरी है। हमारी सरकार के प्रयासों से आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट में हर तरफ स्थाई शांति आ रही है। अनेकों युवाओं ने हिंसा का रास्ता छोड़कर, विकास के रास्ते पर चलना शुरू कर दिया है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट में अविश्वास का माहौल दूर हो रहा है, दिलों की दूरी मिट रही है। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए हमें इसी माहौल को और बढ़ाना है, दूर तक लेके जाना है। हमें सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास की भावना से ही मिलकर के आगे बढ़ना है। इसी कामना के साथ आज इस पवित्र त्योहार पर देशवासियों को, असम वासियों को अनेक-अनेक बधाइयां देता हूं। आप सभी के लिए नववर्ष मंगलमय हो और अब पूरा देश आपने जो कई दिनों से मेहनत की है, हजारों लोगों का एक साथ बिहू नृत्य का ये अवसर असम को दुनिया की नजरों में नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने वाला है। मैं भी आगे के कार्यक्रम को देखने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हूं, मैं भी आनंद लूंगा, देशवासी भी टीवी पर इसका आनंद लेंगे और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है अब तो social media पर आप ही छा जाने वाले हैं।
मेरे साथ बोलिए – भारत माता की जय। आवाज दूर-दूर तक जानी चाहिए। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय। भारत माता की जय।
वंदे-मातरम। वंदे-मातरम। वंदे-मातरम।
वंदे-मातरम। वंदे-मातरम। वंदे-मातरम।
वंदे-मातरम। वंदे-मातरम। वंदे-मातरम।
वंदे-मातरम।
बहुत–बहुत धन्यवाद !