Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Inaugurates Badminton court mats, Judo hall and Boxing hall at NCOE Hamirpur
14 APR 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Anurag singh Thakur, Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Information & Broadcasting inaugurated sports facilities at the SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh on Friday. The Sports Authority of India NCOE Hamirpur has installed and operationalized badminton court mats with flooring along with boxing hall and judo hall.
The National centre of Excellence Hamirpur has been established in cooperation with Govt. of Himachal Pradesh in March 2022. Currently for first year, 91 athletes are training in 6 disciplines of athletics, badminton, boxing, judo, hockey, wrestling on non residential basis. The work of future expansion of NCOE is in progress which will see an international sporting arena and Olympic size swimming pool along with 300 bedded hostel facilities extended to talented athletes.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur appreciated the efforts of SAI for successful installation of courts in short time. The minister said, “It took just 10 months in the completion of this SAI NCOE and I am happy on Dr Ambedkar Jayanti, we are opening up new badminton courts, new lights system, wrestling and judo mats and more. This was done in record time. More facilities will come for this NCOE. We all shall walk the path shown by Dr. Ambedkar in our life and work hard for achieving our dreams.
“There will be lot of talented athletes here at the NCOE and the training these athletes will receive here will catapult their career further in terms of skills and development. This has given much fillip and will give further fillip to the development of sports in Himachal Pradesh. We target the region to be the next big sports hub in India,” Shri Thakur added.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी हिमाचल प्रदेशात हमीरपूर येथील राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रात केले बॅडमिंटन कोर्ट मॅट्स, ज्युडो हॉल आणि मुष्टीयुद्ध हॉलचे उद्घाटन
14 APR 2023 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा, माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज हिमाचल प्रदेशात हमीरपूरमधील भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या(SAI) राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रात(एनसीओई) विविध क्रीडा सुविधांचे उद्घाटन केले. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या हमीरपूर एनसीओईने या केंद्रात फ्लोअरिंगसह बॅडमिंटन कोर्ट मॅट्स आणि मुष्टीयुद्ध हॉल आणि ज्युडो हॉल सुरू केले आहेत.
मार्च 2022 मध्ये हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकारच्या सहकार्याने हमीरपूर एनसीओईची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. सध्या पहिल्या वर्षात या केंद्रात 91 खेळाडू बॅडमिंटन, मुष्टीयुद्ध, ज्युडो, हॉकी आणि कुस्ती या सहा क्रीडाप्रकारांचे अनिवासी तत्वावर प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत. या केंद्राचा भविष्यात आणखी विस्तार करण्यासाठी काम सुरू असून याचे रुपांतर आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संकुलात करण्यात येईल आणि त्यामध्ये 300 खेळाडूंच्या निवासाच्या सुविधांसह ऑलिंपिक आकारमानाचा जलतरण तलाव बांधण्यात येईल.
अतिशय कमी कालावधीत या केंद्रात बॅडमिंटन कोर्टची सुविधा उभारण्यात यश मिळवल्याबद्दल अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी साईच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. केवळ 10 महिन्यांमध्ये या साई एनसीओईचे काम पूर्ण झाले आणि आज आंबेडकर जयंतीच्या दिवशी आपण नवीन बॅडमिंटन कोर्ट, नवी प्रकाश व्यवस्था, कुस्ती आणि ज्युडो मॅट्स आणि इतर विविध सुविधा सुरू करत आहोत, याबद्दल मला अतिशय आनंद झाला आहे. विक्रमी वेळेत हे काम झाले आहे. एनसीओईमध्ये आणखी सुविधा निर्माण होतील. आपण सर्वांनी डॉ. आंबेडकर यांनी दाखवलेल्या मार्गावर वाटचाल केली पाहिजे आणि आपली स्वप्ने साकारण्यासाठी कष्ट केले पाहिजेत.” अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर म्हणाले,
एनसीओईमध्ये अनेक प्रतिभावंत खेळाडू तयार होतील आणि या केंद्रात मिळणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षणाच्या बळावर हे खेळाडू त्यांचे कौशल्य आणि विकास उंचावून त्यांची कारकीर्द घडवतील. यामुळे हिमाचल प्रदेशातील क्रीडा क्षेत्राच्या विकासाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चालना मिळाली आहे आणि आणखी जास्त चालना मिळेल. भावी काळात या भागाला भारतातील सर्वात मोठे क्रीडा केंद्र बनवण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे”, असे केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.