Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of AIIMS Guwahati
14 APR 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Health Minister of the country Mansukh Mandaviyaji and Dr. Bharati Pawar ji, Minister in Assam Government Keshab Mahanta ji, all the eminent personalities from the medical world, all the dignitaries connected with the video conference from different places and my dear brothers and sisters of Assam.
Greetings to all the Ahom people, brothers and sisters from the sacred land of Maa Kamakhya! Wishing you all a very Happy Rongali Bihu! On this auspicious occasion, the health infrastructure of Assam and the North East has got a new boost today. Today, North East got its first AIIMS. And Assam has got three new medical colleges. The foundation stone of a 500-bed super specialty hospital for modern research in collaboration with IIT Guwahati has also been laid. Delivering Ayushman cards to lakhs of friends of Assam has also started on mission mode. Apart from Assam, people from Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Manipur are also going to get a lot of benefits from the new AIIMS. Many congratulations and best wishes to all of you, my brothers and sisters of the North East, for all these health related projects.
Brothers and sisters,
There is a lot of buzz about connectivity related infrastructure in the North East in the last nine years. Whoever comes to the North East today is full of praise of the works related to road, rail and airports. However, there is another infrastructure in the North East where commendable work has taken place and that is the social infrastructure. Friends, the expansion of education and health facilities here is truly unprecedented. When I visited Dibrugarh last year, I had the opportunity to lay foundation stones and inaugurate several hospitals simultaneously in several districts of Assam. Today, I have had the privilege of handing over AIIMS and three medical colleges to you. Over the years, the facility of dental colleges has also expanded in Assam. These are also being helped by the ever-improving rail-road connectivity in the North East. In particular, the problems women used to face during pregnancy have now gone away. As a result, the risk to the life of mother and child has been greatly reduced.
Nowadays, one notices the emergence of a new disease. Wherever I go in the country, in the North, in the South, in the North East, I discuss the development works in the last nine years. However, some people get very upset. This is a new disease. They complain that they too have ruled the country for decades, so why don't they get credit? Credit hungry people and the spirit of ruling the public have done a lot of harm to the country. Public is the form of God. They were credit-hungry, therefore, the North East seemed distant to them and they created a sense of alienation. We keep serving you with the spirit of service, with the spirit of being your ‘Sevak’ and with dedication. And therefore, the North East does not seem far away to us and the sense of belonging never contracts.
I am happy that today the people of the North East have taken upon themselves the reins of development. They are moving forward with the mantra of the development of North East to India's development. In this new movement of development, the central government is working with all the states as a friend, as a ‘sevak’ and as a partner. Today's event is also a living example of this.
Friends,
Our Northeast has been grappling with so many challenges for several decades. When politics of nepotism, regionalism, corruption and instability dominate a sector, then it becomes impossible for development to take place. And that's what happened to our healthcare system. The AIIMS in Delhi was built in the 50s. People from every corner of the country used to come to Delhi AIIMS for treatment. But for decades, no one thought that AIIMS should be established in other parts of the country as well. Atal ji’s government made efforts in this regard for the first time. But everything came to a standstill after the change of his government. Even in the AIIMS that were set up, they remained in a dilapidated condition. We removed all these shortcomings after 2014. We started work on 15 new AIIMS in the last few years. In most of these AIIMS, facilities for both treatment and education have started. AIIMS Guwahati is also an example of the fact that whatever resolution our government takes, it fulfils it as well. It is the affection of the people of Assam that draws me here time and again. Your affection called me here even at the time of foundation stone laying ceremony and today I have got the opportunity to inaugurate it on the pious occasion of Bihu. This is your love.
Friends,
We have had a severe shortage of doctors and other medical professionals due to the policies of the previous governments. This deficiency was a major barrier to quality health service in India. Therefore, our government has worked on a large scale to increase medical infrastructure and medical professionals in the last nine years. In the 10 years before 2014, only about 150 medical colleges were built. In the last nine years, about 300 new medical colleges have been built during our rule. MBBS seats in the country have also doubled to more than one lakh in the last nine years. There has also been an increase of 110 per cent in the number of PG seats in medicine in the country in the last nine years. We have established the National Medical Commission for the expansion of medical education. We have also extended the facility of reservation to backward families so that their children can become doctors. For the first time, we have given the option of medical studies in Indian languages so that children from remote areas can also become doctors. An announcement has also been made in this year's budget to open more than 150 nursing colleges. If I talk about the North East, then the number of medical colleges has more than doubled here in the last nine years. Work is in progress at many medical colleges. Many new medical colleges are going to be built here. In the last nine years, the number of medical seats in the North East has also doubled as compared to earlier.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, if so much work is happening in the health sector in India, it is because you formed a stable and strong government in 2014. The policy, intention and loyalty in the BJP governments are not based on any selfishness, but our policies are motivated by the spirit of Nation First, Countrymen First. That's why we focused on mitigating the problems of the people of the country rather than eyeing the vote bank. We decided that our sisters do not have to travel far for treatment. We decided that no poor person should have to postpone his treatment due to lack of money. We tried to ensure that our poor families also get better treatment near their homes.
Friends,
I know how much the poor worry about not having money for treatment. Therefore, our government started the Ayushman Yojana, which provides free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. I know how much the poor and middle class people are anxious by expensive medicines. Therefore, our government opened more than 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras and hundreds of affordable medicines were made available at these centres. I know how much the poor and middle class people were spending on heart and knee surgeries. Therefore, our government controlled the prices of stents and knee implants. I know the concern of the poor when they need dialysis. Therefore, our government started a scheme of free dialysis in every district, and as a result, lakhs of people benefited from it. I know how important it is to detect serious illness in time. That's why our government has opened more than 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres across the country, where necessary tests are being provided. I know that TB disease has been a huge challenge for the poor for decades. Therefore, our government started the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat campaign. We have set a target of eliminating TB five years before the rest of the world. I know how any disease destroys poor and middle class families. Therefore, our government focused on preventive health care by ensuring that diseases do not occur. We have continuously made people aware of health by popularising Yoga-Ayurveda and the Fit India campaign.
Friends,
Today, when I see the success of these government schemes, I consider myself blessed that God and the people have blessed me to serve the poor so much. The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has proved to be a major support for crores of poor people of the country today. In the past few years, the Ayushman Bharat scheme has saved the poor from spending Rs 80,000 crore. Due to Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the poor and middle class people have been saved from spending Rs 20,000 crore. The poor and middle class people are saving Rs 13,000 crore every year due to the reduction in the cost of stents and knee implants. With the facility of free dialysis, poor kidney patients have been saved from spending more than Rs 500 crore. Today, the campaign to give Ayushman Bharat cards to more than one crore citizens of Assam has also started. The people of Assam are going to get a lot of help from this campaign and their money will be saved.
Friends,
I often meet the beneficiaries of the schemes of our government in every nook and corner of the country. A large number of our mothers and sisters, sons and daughters, participate in this exchange. They tell me that there has been a huge difference in health facilities during the previous governments and now during the BJP government. You and I know that when it comes to health and treatment, our women are often left behind. Our mothers and sisters feel why to spend household money on their treatment and why to trouble others. The health of crores of women of the country was affected due to lack of resources and financial constraints.
The schemes started by our BJP-led government have greatly benefited our mothers and sisters and the health of women. Crores of toilets built under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan have saved women from many diseases. The gas connection under the Ujjwala scheme has freed the women from the deadly fumes. Crores of women have been saved from water-borne diseases with water available to every household under the Jal Jeevan Mission. The Mission Indradhanush has saved crores of women from serious diseases by giving them free vaccination. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has assured women free hospital treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana has ensured financial help to women during pregnancy. The Rashtriya Poshan Abhiyan has helped in providing nutritious food to women. This is how work is done when the government is sensitive and when there is a feeling of service towards the poor.
Friends,
Our government is also modernizing India's health sector according to the needs of the 21st century. Today, digital health IDs are being given to the countrymen under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission. Hospitals and health professionals across the country are being brought on a single platform. With this facility, the complete health record of the citizens of the country will be available on just one click. This will help treatment in hospitals and it will be easy to reach the right doctor. I am happy that so far about 38 crore digital IDs have been created under this scheme. So far, more than two lakh health facilities and more than 1.5 lakh health professionals have been verified. Today, e-Sanjeevani is also becoming the preferred medium of treatment for people sitting at home. About 10 crore friends across the country have taken advantage of this facility. This is ensuring saving of both time and money.
Brothers and sisters,
The major basis for change in India's healthcare system is ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort). We have witnessed the power of ‘Sabka Prayas’ during the Corona crisis. Today the world is praising the world's biggest, fastest and most effective Covid vaccination campaign. We made Made in India vaccines and delivered them far and wide within a short span of time. Everyone from ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers and primary healthcare workers to the pharmaceutical sector did a wonderful job. Such a big Mahayagya becomes successful only when there is ‘Sabka Prayas’ and ‘Sabka Vishwas’. We have to move forward with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’. Let us take forward the mission of Healthy India and Prosperous India with ‘Sabka Prayas’. Once again, I congratulate the people of Assam for AIIMS and medical colleges. I thank you for your love that you came in such large numbers to bless me. With this, I end my speech.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایمس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) گوہاٹی کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 APR 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریہ جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہیمنتا بسوا سرما جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، ملک کے وزیر صحت منسکھ منڈاویہ جی، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار جی، آسام حکومت کے وزیر کیشب مہنتا جی، یہاں موجود تمام نامور شخصیات، طبی دنیا کے دیگر معززین، مختلف مقامات سے ویڈیو کانفرنس سے وابستہ تمام معززین اور آسام کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنوں۔
آپ سبھی کو رونگالی بیہو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد! اس مبارک موقع پر، آسام کے شمال مشرق کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آج ایک نئی طاقت ملی ہے۔ آج نارتھ ایسٹ کو اپنا پہلا ایمس ملا ہے اور آسام کو 3 نئے میڈیکل کالج ملے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے تعاون سے جدید تحقیق کے لیے 500 بستروں کے سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ اور آسام کے لاکھوں دوستوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ پہنچانے کا کام مشن موڈ پر شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ آسام کے علاوہ اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ، میگھالیہ، میزورم اور منی پور کے ساتھیوں کو بھی نئے ایمس سے کافی فائدہ ملنے والا ہے۔ ان تمام صحت کے منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سب کو، شمال مشرق کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں، شمال مشرق میں کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں کافی بات ہوئی ہے۔ آج جو بھی شمال مشرق میں آتا ہے، یہاں سڑک، ریل اور ہوائی اڈوں سے جڑے کاموں کو دیکھ کر تعریف کیے بغیر نہیں رہ سکتا۔ لیکن شمال مشرق میں ایک اور انفراسٹرکچر پر بہت تیزی سے کام کیا گیا ہے، اور وہ ہے سوشل انفراسٹرکچر۔ دوستو، یہاں تعلیم اور صحت کی سہولیات کی توسیع واقعی بے مثال ہے۔ جب میں پچھلے سال ڈبرو گڑھ آیا تھا تو مجھے آسام کے کئی اضلاع میں بیک وقت کئی ہسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ آج مجھے ایمس اور 3 میڈیکل کالج آپ کے حوالے کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں آسام میں ڈینٹل کالجوں کی سہولت کی بھی توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ ان سب کو شمال مشرق میں مسلسل بہتر ہوتے ہوئے ریل روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی سے بھی مدد مل رہی ہے۔ خاص طور پر حمل کے دوران خواتین کو جن مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا وہ اب دور ہو چکے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے ماں اور بچے کی جان کو لاحق خطرات کافی حد تک کم ہو گئے ہیں۔
آج کل ایک نئی بیماری دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے، میں ملک میں جہاں بھی جاتا ہوں، شمال میں، جنوب میں، شمال مشرق میں، پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہونے والی ترقی پر بحث کرتا ہوں، تو کچھ لوگ بہت پریشان ہو جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک نئی بیماری ہے، انہیں شکایت ہے کہ انہوں نے بھی کئی دہائیوں تک ملک پر حکومت کی، انہیں کریڈٹ کیوں نہیں ملتا؟ کریڈٹ کے بھوکے لوگوں اور عوام پر حکمرانی کے جذبے نے ملک کا بہت نقصان کیا ہے۔ ارے عوام جناردن کا روپ ہے، بھگوان کا روپ ہے۔ سابقہ لوگ کریڈٹ کے بھوکے تھے، اس لیے شمال مشرق ان کے لیے دور دکھائی دیتا تھا، جس سے بیگانگی کا احساس پیدا ہوتا تھا۔ ہم خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ، آپ کے خادم ہونے کے جذبے کے ساتھ، لگن کے ساتھ آپ کی خدمت کرتے رہتے ہیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ شمال مشرق ہم سے زیادہ دور نہیں لگتا اور آپ سے تعلق کا احساس کبھی کم نہیں ہوتا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج شمال مشرق کے لوگوں نے ترقی کی باگ ڈور خود سنبھال لی ہے۔ وہ شمال مشرق کی ترقی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ترقی کی اس نئی تحریک میں مرکزی حکومت تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ دوست، خادم، شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ آج کا واقعہ بھی اس کی زندہ مثال ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کئی دہائیوں سے ہمارا شمال مشرق بہت سے چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہا ہے۔ جب کسی شعبے میں اقربا پروری، علاقائیت، بدعنوانی اور عدم استحکام کی سیاست حاوی ہو جائے تو ترقی کا ہونا ناممکن ہو جاتا ہے۔ اور ہمارے ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم کا یہی حال ہے۔ دہلی میں ایمس 50 کی دہائی میں بنایا گیا تھا۔ دہلی ایمس میں ملک کے کونے کونے سے لوگ علاج کے لیے آتے تھے۔ لیکن کئی دہائیوں تک کسی نے نہیں سوچا کہ ایمس کو ملک کے دوسرے حصوں میں بھی کھولا جانا چاہیے۔ جب اٹل جی حکومت میں تھے تو انہوں نے پہلی بار اس کے لیے کوششیں شروع کی تھیں۔ لیکن ان کی حکومت کے جانے کے بعد سب کچھ ٹھپ ہو گیا۔ کھولے گئے ایمس میں بھی انتظامات خستہ حالت میں رہے۔ 2014 کے بعد ہم نے ان تمام کوتاہیوں کو دور کیا۔ ہم نے پچھلے سالوں میں 15 نئے ایمس پر کام شروع کیا۔ ان میں سے اکثر میں علاج اور تعلیم دونوں کی سہولتیں شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ ایمس گوہاٹی بھی اس حقیقت کی ایک مثال ہے کہ ہماری حکومت جو بھی عہد کرتی ہے، وہ اسے پورا بھی کرتی ہے۔ یہ آسام کے لوگوں کی محبت ہے جو مجھے بار بار یہاں کھینچتی ہے، سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے وقت بھی آپ کی محبت نے مجھے یہاں بلایا اور آج افتتاح کے وقت آپ کی محبت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور وہ بھی بیہو کے مقدس وقت پر مجھے آنے کا موقع ملا یہ آپ سب کا پیار ہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
سابقہ حکومتوں کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ہمارے پاس ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر طبی ماہرین کی شدید کمی رہی ہے۔ یہ کمی ہندوستان میں معیاری صحت کی خدمات کے سامنے ایک بڑی دیوار تھی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہماری حکومت نے میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو بڑھانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں صرف 150 کے قریب میڈیکل کالج بنائے گئے تھے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہماری حکومت میں تقریباً 300 نئے میڈیکل کالج بنائے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں بھی دگنی ہو کر 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ملک میں میڈیکل میں پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد میں بھی 110 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے طبی تعلیم کی توسیع کے لیے نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن قائم کیا ہے۔ ہم نے پسماندہ خاندانوں کو بھی ریزرویشن کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے تاکہ ان کے بچے ڈاکٹر بن سکیں۔ دور دراز علاقوں کے بچے بھی ڈاکٹر بن سکتے ہیں، اس لیے ہم نے پہلی بار ہندوستانی زبانوں میں میڈیکل اسٹڈیز کا آپشن دیا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں 150 سے زائد نرسنگ کالجز کھولنے کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر میں نارتھ ایسٹ کی بات کروں تو یہاں بھی پچھلے 9 سالوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دو گنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اس وقت کئی میڈیکل کالجوں پر کام چل رہا ہے، یہاں کئی نئے میڈیکل کالج بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں نارتھ ایسٹ میں میڈیکل سیٹوں کی تعداد بھی پہلے کی نسبت دو گنا ہو گئی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
آج ہندوستان میں صحت کے شعبے میں اتنا کام ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ آپ سبھی ہم وطنوں نے 2014 میں ایک مستحکم اور مضبوط حکومت بنائی تھی۔ بی جے پی حکومتوں کی پالیسی، نیت اور وفاداری کسی خود غرضی پر مبنی نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہماری پالیسیاں پہلے ملک، پہلے ملک کے احساس سے طے ہوتی ہیں۔ اس لیے ہم نے ووٹ بینک کی بجائے ملک کے عوام کی مشکلات کم کرنے پر توجہ دی۔ ہمارا مقصد تھا کہ ہماری بہنوں کو علاج کے لیے زیادہ دور نہ جانا پڑے۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ کسی غریب کو پیسے کی کمی کی وجہ سے اپنا علاج ملتوی نہ کرنا پڑے۔ ہم نے کوشش کی کہ ہمارے غریب خاندانوں کو بھی ان کے گھروں کے قریب بہتر علاج مل سکے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں جانتا ہوں کہ غریبوں کو علاج کے پیسے نہ ہونے کی کتنی فکر ہوتی ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے آیوشمان یوجنا شروع کی، جس میں 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج ہوتا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ غریب اور متوسط طبقہ مہنگی ادویات سے کتنا پریشان ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے 9 ہزار سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے، ان مراکز پر سیکڑوں ادویات سستے داموں دستیاب ہوئیں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے دل کی سرجری اور گھٹنے کی سرجری پر کتنا خرچ ہو رہا تھا۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے اسٹینٹ کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کیا، گھٹنے کے امپلانٹ کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کیا۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ غریب کتنے پریشان ہوتے ہیں جب انہیں ڈائیلاسس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے ہر ضلع میں مفت ڈائیلاسس کی اسکیم شروع کی، لاکھوں لوگ اس سے مستفید ہوئے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ سنگین بیماری کا بر وقت پتہ لگانا کتنا ضروری ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے ملک بھر میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کھولے ہیں، جہاں ضروری ٹیسٹ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ کس طرح ٹی بی کی بیماری کئی دہائیوں سے غریبوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج رہی ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے وزیر اعظم کی ٹی بی فری انڈیا مہم شروع کی ہے۔ ہم نے پوری دنیا سے 5 سال پہلے ملک کو ٹی بی سے پاک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ بیماری کس طرح غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو تباہ کر دیتی ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت نے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ مرکوز کی، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی کہ بیماریاں نہ ہوں، بیماریاں نہ پھیلیں۔ یوگا-آیوروید، فٹ انڈیا مہم چلا کر، ہم نے لوگوں کو صحت کے بارے میں مسلسل آگاہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جب میں حکومت کی ان اسکیموں کی کامیابی دیکھتا ہوں تو اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ خدا اور عوام نے مجھے غریبوں کی اتنی خدمت کرنے کا شرف بخشا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا آج ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کے لیے ایک بڑا سہارا بن گئی ہے۔ پچھلے سالوں میں آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے غریبوں کو 80,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے سے بچایا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی وجہ سے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ اسٹینٹ اور گھٹنے کے امپلانٹس کی لاگت میں کمی کی وجہ سے غریب اور متوسط طبقہ ہر سال 13,000 کروڑ روپے بچا رہا ہے۔ مفت ڈائیلاسس کی سہولت سے گردے کے غریب مریضوں کو 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہونے سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ آج یہاں آسام کے 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ دینے کی مہم بھی شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ آسام کے لوگوں کو اس مہم سے کافی مدد ملنے والی ہے، ان کے پیسے کی بچت ہونے والی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں اکثر ملک کے کونے کونے میں ہماری حکومت کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سے ملتا ہوں۔ ہماری مائیں بہنیں، ہمارے ملک کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں، ہماری خواتین کی بڑی تعداد اس میں شریک ہے۔ وہ مجھے بتاتی ہیں کہ پچھلی حکومتوں اور اب بی جے پی حکومت کے دور میں صحت کی سہولیات میں بہت فرق آیا ہے۔ آپ اور میں جانتے ہیں کہ جب صحت اور علاج کی بات آتی ہے تو ہماری خواتین اکثر پیچھے رہ جاتی ہیں۔ ہماری مائیں بہنیں اپنے آپ سے سوچتی ہیں کہ گھر کا پیسہ ان کے علاج پر کیوں خرچ کریں، اپنی وجہ سے دوسروں کو اتنی تکلیف کیوں دیں۔ وسائل کی کمی، مالی مجبوریوں کی وجہ سے، ملک کی کروڑوں خواتین جن حالات میں رہ رہی تھیں، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان کی صحت سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئی۔
بی جے پی کی قیادت والی ہماری حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اسکیموں سے ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں اور خواتین کی صحت کو بہت فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت بنائے گئے کروڑوں بیت الخلا نے خواتین کو کئی بیماریوں سے بچایا ہے۔ اجولا اسکیم کے تحت دی گئی گیس، اس گیس کنکشن نے خواتین کو مہلک دھوئیں سے نجات دلائی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر میں پانی پہنچنے سے کروڑوں خواتین کو پانی سے ہونے والی بیماریوں سے بچایا گیا ہے۔ مشن اندر دھنش نے کروڑوں خواتین کو مفت ویکسینیشن دے کر سنگین بیماریوں سے بچایا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے خواتین کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت ہسپتال علاج کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا نے حمل کے دوران خواتین کو مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ راشٹریہ پوشن ابھیان نے خواتین کو غذائیت سے بھر پور کھانا فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ جب حکومت حساس ہوتی ہے، جب غریبوں کی خدمت کا جذبہ ہوتا ہے تو ایسے کام ہوتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری حکومت 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کو بھی جدید بنا رہی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت آج ملک کے لوگوں کو ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی دی جا رہی ہے۔ ملک بھر کے ہسپتالوں، ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے شہری کا مکمل صحت کا ریکارڈ صرف ایک کلک پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس سے ہسپتالوں میں علاج کی سہولت میں اضافہ ہوگا، صحیح ڈاکٹر تک پہنچنا آسان ہوگا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 38 کروڑ ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی بن چکی ہیں۔ اس میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت کی سہولیات اور 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ آج، ای سنجیونی بھی گھر بیٹھے علاج کا پسندیدہ ذریعہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ دوستوں نے اس سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ وقت اور پیسے دونوں کی بچت کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں تبدیلی کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہر ایک کی کوشش ہے۔ کورونا کے اس بحران میں بھی ہم نے سب کی محنت کی طاقت دیکھی ہے۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی، تیز ترین، مؤثر ترین کووڈ ویکسینیشن مہم کی تعریف آج پوری دنیا کر رہی ہے۔ ہم نے میڈ اِن انڈیا ویکسین تیار کیں، انہیں بہت کم وقت میں دور دور تک پہنچایا۔ اس میں آشا ورکروں، آنگن واڑی ورکروں، پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر ورکروں سے لے کر فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر تک سبھی نے شاندار کام کیا ہے۔ اتنا بڑا مہایاگیہ تبھی کامیاب ہوتا ہے جب سب کی کوشش اور سب کا یقین ہو۔ ہمیں سب کی کوششوں کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ آئیے ہم صحت مند ہندوستان، خوشحال ہندوستان کے مشن کو پوری لگن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں۔ میں ایک بار پھر آسام کے لوگوں کو ایمس اور میڈیکل کالج کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور آپ نے جس محبت کا مظاہرہ کیا، اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ آشیرواد دینے آئے، آپ سب کو سلام کرتے ہوئے، شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میں اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتا ہوں۔