وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ،جے پور اور دلی کینٹ کے درمیان راجستھان کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
گزشتہ دو ماہ میں چھٹی وندے بھارت ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
راجستھان کو آج اس کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین ملی ہے۔اس سے نمایاں طور پر کنکٹوٹی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا
‘‘وندے بھارت ‘انڈیا فرسٹ آل ویز فرسٹ ’ کی روح کی تکمیل کرتا ہے’’
‘‘وندے بھارت ٹرین ،ترقی ، جدت ، استحکام اور خود انحصار ی کا مترادف بن گئی ہے’’
‘‘بدقسمتی سے شہریوں کی ایک اہم اور بنیادی ضرورت ،جیسے کہ ریلوے ،سیاسی بازیگری کا شکار رہی ہے’’
‘‘راجستھان کا ریلوے بجٹ 2014سے 14 گنا بڑھادیا گیا ہے یعنی 2014 میں سات سو کروڑسے اس سال 9500کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کردیا گیا ہے’’
‘‘بھارت گورو سرکٹ ٹرینیں ایک بھارت –شریشٹھ بھارت کی روح کو مسلسل مضبوط کررہی ہیں’’
‘‘ جب ریلوے کی طرح کنکٹوٹی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے تو ملک بھی مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔اس سے ملک کے عام شہری کو فائدہ پہنچتا ہے اور یہ ملک کے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے’’
12 APR 2023 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ راجستھان کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے شجاعت کی سرزمین راجستھان کو اس کی پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین کے حصول کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ یہ ٹرین دلی اور جے پور کے درمیان سفر کوصرف آسان نہیں کرے گی بلکہ یہ راجستھان کی سیاحت کی صنعت کوبھی آگے بڑھائے گی۔اس لئے کہ یہ مذہبی مقامات جیسا کہ تیرتھ راج پشکر اور اجمیر شریف تک رسائی میں مدد دے گی۔
گزشتہ دو ماہ میں وزیر اعظم نے ، ملک میں 6 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کرنے کے موقع کویاد کیا۔ جس میں دہلی- جےپور وندے بھار ت ایکسپریس شامل ہے اور ممبئی –شولہ پور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ، ممبئی –شرڈی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ، رانی کملاپنتی –حضرت نظام الدین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ، سکندرآباد- تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور چنئی – کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی مثالیں دیں ۔وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ تقریباََ 60 لاکھ شہریوں نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس میں اس کے آغاز سے اب تک سفر کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘ وندے بھارت کی رفتار اس کی اصل خصوصیت ہے اور یہ لوگوں کا وقت بچارہی ہے۔’’ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مطالعے کے مطابق جو لوگ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سے سفر کرتے ہیں، وہ ہرسفر پر 2500 گھنٹے بچاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ا س بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو مینوفیکچرنگ اسکل ، حفاظت ،تیز رفتاری اور خوبصورت ڈیزائن کودماغ میں رکھ کرتیار کیا گیا ہے۔اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ شہریوں نے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی زبردست تعریف کی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایکسپریس ٹرین ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی پہلی نیم آٹو میٹک ٹرین ہے اور دنیا کی پہلی کمپیکٹ اور موثر ٹرینوںمیں سے ایک ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا‘‘وندے بھارت پہلی ٹرین ہے ،جو مقامی حفاظتی کوچ نظام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے ۔’’ انہوں نے اشارہ کیا کہ یہ پہلی ٹرین ہے ، جو سہیادری گھاٹوں کی بلندیوں کوبغیر اضافی انجن کی ضرورت کے طے کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ‘ انڈیا فرسٹ آل ویز فرسٹ ’ کی روح کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔’’ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ترقی ، جدت ،استحکام اور ‘آتم نربھرتا’ کا مترادف بن گئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس حقیقت پر افسوس کیا کہ ریلوے جیسی شہریوں کی اہم اور بنیادی ضرورت سیاسی بازیگری کا شکار رہی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو آزادی کے وقت نسبتاََ ریلوے کا بڑا نیٹ ورک وراثت میں ملا تھا ۔لیکن آزادی کے بعد کئی سال تک تجدید کی ضرورت پر سیاسی مفادچھایا رہا ۔ ریلوے کے وزیر کے انتخاب میں اور ٹرینو ں کے اعلان اور یہاں تک کہ بھرتیوں میں سیاست غالب رہی ۔ریلوے کی نوکریوں کے جعلی بہانے کے تحت زمینیں حاصل کی گئیں اور بہت سی ان مینڈ کراسنگ طویل وقت تک جاری رہیں اور صفائی اورحفاظت کو پیچھے دھکیل دیا گیا۔یہ صورتحال 2014 کے بعد بہتر ہوئی ہے جب لوگوں نے پوری اکثریت کے ساتھ ایک مستحکم حکومت کا انتخاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘جب سیاسی لین دین کا دباؤ کم ہوا تو ریلوے نے راحت کی سانس لی اور نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچی ۔’’
وزیراعظم نے کہا مرکز میں حکومت راجستھان کو نئے مواقع کی ایک سرزمین بنارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے کنکٹوٹی کے لئے بے مثال کام کیا ہے، جو راجستھان جیسی ریاست کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ جس میں سیاحت ،اس کی معیشت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ جناب مودی نےفروری میں دہلی –ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے دہلی –ڈوسا لالسوٹ سیکشن کے وقف کا تذکرہ کیا ۔ یہ سیکشن ڈوسا ، الور ،بھرت پور،سوائی مادھو پور ، ٹونک ، بندی اور کوٹہ اضلاع کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت راجستھان میں سرحدی علاقوںمیں تقریباََ 1400 کلومیٹر لمبے روڈ پرکام کررہی ہے اور ایک ہزار کلومیٹر لمبے سے زیادہ روڈ ریاست میں زیر تجویز ہیں۔
راجستھان میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو جو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ترنگا ہل سے امباجی تک ریلوے لائن پر کام شروع کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ یہ لائن، ایک صدی پرانا زیر التواء مطالبہ تھی ،جو اب پورا ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ادے پور-احمد آباد لائن کی براڈ گیجنگ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور 75 فیصد سے زیادہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کو برقی بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ راجستھان کے ریلوے بجٹ میں 2014 سے اب تک 14 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جو 2014 میں 700 کروڑ روپے سے اس سال 9500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کو ڈبل کرنے کی رفتار بھی دوگنی ہو گئی۔ گیج کی تبدیلی اور دوگنا ہونے سے ڈنگر پور، ادے پور، چتور گڑھ، پالی اور سروہی جیسے قبائلی علاقوں کو مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امرت بھارت ریلوے یوجنا کے تحت درجنوں اسٹیشنوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سیاحوں کی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت مختلف قسم کی سرکٹ ٹرینیں بھی چلا رہی ہے اور انہوں نے بھارت گورو سرکٹ ٹرینوں کی مثال دی، جنہوں نے اب تک 15 ہزار سے زیادہ مسافروں کو لے کر 70 سے زیادہ سفر کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘چاہے ایودھیا کاشی ہو، دکشن درشن ہو، دوارکا درشن ہو، سکھ یاتریوں کے مذہبی مقامات ہوں، بھارت گورو سرکٹ ٹرینیں ایسی کئی جگہوں کے لیے چلائی گئی ہیں’’۔ سفر کرنے والوں کی طرف سے سوشل میڈیا پر موصول ہونے والے مثبت تاثرات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ٹرینیں ایک بھارت - شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ون سٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ مہم پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے راجستھان کی مقامی مصنوعات کو پورے ملک میں لے جانے کے لیے گزشتہ برسوں میں ایک اور کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ انڈین ریلویز نے تقریباً 70 ون سٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ کے اسٹال لگائے ہیں، جن میں راجستھان جے پوری لحاف، سنگانیری بلاک پرنٹ بیڈ شیٹس، گلاب کی مصنوعات، اور دیگر دستکاری جو ان اسٹالوں میں فروخت ہو رہی ہیں،شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان کے چھوٹے کسانوں، کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بازار تک پہنچنے کے لیے یہ نیا ذریعہ ملا ہے۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی میں سب کی شراکت کی ایک مثال ہے۔ "جب ریل جیسے رابطے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے، تب ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے عام شہری کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، ملک کے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے”، وزیر اعظم نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جدید وندے بھارت ٹرین راجستھان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
پس منظر
افتتاحی ٹرین جے پور اور دہلی کینٹ ریلوےاسٹیشن کے درمیان چلے گی۔. اس وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی باقاعدہ سروس 13 اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہوگی اور اجمیر اور دہلی کینٹ کے درمیان جے پور، الور اور گڑگاؤں میں اسٹاپس کے ساتھ چلے گی۔
نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس دہلی کینٹ اوراجمیر کے درمیان کے درمیان 5 گھنٹے 15 منٹ میں فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔ اسی روٹ کی موجودہ تیز ترین ٹرین، شتابدی ایکسپریس، دہلی کینٹ سے اجمیر تک 6 گھنٹے 15 منٹ لیتی ہے۔ اس طرح، نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اسی روٹ پر چلنے والی موجودہ تیز ترین ٹرین کے مقابلے میں 60 منٹ زیادہ تیز ہوگی۔
اجمیر-دہلی کینٹ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ہائی رائز اوور ہیڈ الیکٹرک (او ایچ ای) علاقے میں دنیا کی پہلی نیم تیز رفتار مسافر ٹرین ہوگی۔ یہ ٹرین راجستھان کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات بشمول پشکر، اجمیر شریف درگاہ وغیرہ کے رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ بہتر رابطے سے خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express between Ajmer and Delhi Cantt
Flags sixth Vande Bharat in last 2 months
“Rajasthan gets its first Vande Bharat Express today. This will significantly enhance connectivity and boost tourism”
“Vande Bharat realizes the spirit of ‘India First Always First’”
“Vande Bharat train has become synonymous with development, modernity, stability and self-reliance”
“Unfortunately an important and basic need of the citizens like railway was turned into an arena of politics’
“Railway budget for Rajasthan has been increased 14 times since 2014, from 700 crore in 2014 to more than 9500 crore rupees this year”
“Bharat Gaurav circuit trains are continuously strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat - Shreshtha Bharat”
“When the infrastructure of connectivity like railway is strong, then the country is strong. This benefits the common citizen of the country, benefits the poor and middle class of the country”
12 APR 2023 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express train via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the land of valour Rajasthan for getting its first Vande Bharat Train that will not only ease the travel between Jaipur Delhi but will also give a push to the tourism industry of Rajasthan as it will help the access to places of faith like Theerthraj Pushkar and Ajmer Sharif.
In the last two months, the Prime Minister recalled getting the opportunity to flag off six Vande Bharat trains in the country including the Delhi-Jaipur Vande Bharat Express and gave the example of Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat Express, Mumbai-Shiridi Vande Bharat Express, Rani Kamlapati-Hazrat Nizammuddin Vande Bharat Express, Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express and Chennai Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express. The Prime Minister pointed out that approximately 60 lakh citizens have traveled in the Vande Bharat Express since its inception. “The speed of Vande Bharat is its main speciality and it is saving the time of people”, the Prime Minister said. According to a study, the Prime Minister noted that those who travel by Vande Bharat express save 2500 hours on every trip. He highlighted that the Vande Bharat Express is developed while keeping in mind manufacturing skills, safety, fast pace and beautiful design. Reiterating that the citizens have highly appreciated the Vande Bharat Express, the Prime Minister said that the Express train is the first semi automatic train to be developed in India and one of world’s first compact and efficient trains. “Vande Bharat is the first train to be compatible with the indigenous safety Kavach system”, Shri Modi said. He pointed out that it is the first train to scale the heights of Sahyadri Ghats without needing an extra engine. “The Vande Bharat Express realizes the spirit of ' ‘India First Always First’”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed delight that the Vande Bharat Express has become synonymous with development, modernity, stability and ‘Atmanirbharta’.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that an important and basic need of the citizens like railways was turned into an arena of politics. He said India inherited a fairly big railway network at the time of Independence but political interest dominated the need for modernization in the years after independence. Politics was evident in selection of railway minister, announcement of trains and even in recruitments. Land acquisition was done under the false pretense of railway jobs and many unmanned crossings continued for a very long time and cleanliness and safety took a back seat. The situation took a turn for the better after 2014 when people elected a stable government with full majority, “When the pressure of political give and take receded, railway heaved a sigh of relief and sprinted to new heights” he said.
The Prime Minister said that the government at the center is making Rajasthan a land of new opportunities. He said that the central government has done unprecedented work for the connectivity that is so important for a state like Rajasthan which has tourism as an important part of its economy. Shri Modi mentioned the dedication of Delhi Dausa Lalsot section of Delhi Mumbai Expressway in February. The section will benefit Dausa, Alwar, Bharatpur, Sawai Madhopur, Tonk, Bundi and Kota districts. The Prime Minister informed that the central government is working on about 1400 kilometer long roads in the border areas in Rajasthan and more than 1000 kilometer long roads are proposed in the state.
Underlining the priority that is being accorded to connectivity in Rajasthan, the Prime Minister mentioned starting of work on the railway line from Taranga Hill to Ambaji. This line was a century old pending demand which is now being fulfilled. He also informed that broad gauging of Udaipur-Ahmedabad line has already been completed and more than 75 percent railway network has been electrified. Shri Modi remarked that the railway budget for Rajasthan has been increased 14 times since 2014, from 700 crore in 2014 to more than 9500 crore rupees this year. Speed of doubling of the railway lines also doubled. The gauge change and doubling has helped tribal areas like Dungerpur, Udaipur, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi. Dozens of stations are being upgraded under Amrit Bharat Railway Yojana, he added.
Keeping in mind the convenience of the tourists, the Prime Minister informed that the government is also running different types of circuit trains and gave the example of Bharat Gaurav circuit trains that have made more than 70 trips so far ferrying more than 15 thousand passengers. “Be it Ayodhya-Kashi, Dakshin Darshan, Dwarka Darshan, Sikh pilgrimage sites, Bharat Gaurav circuit trains have been run for many such places”, the Prime Minister said. Noting the positive feedback received on social media by those traveling, the Prime Minister said that these trains are continuously strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat - Shreshtha Bharat.
The Prime Minister highlighted the One Station One Product campaign and said that Indian Railways has made another effort over the years in taking the local products of Rajasthan across the country. He pointed out that Indian Railways has set up around 70 One Station One Product Stalls including Rajasthan Jaipuri quilts, Sanganeri block print bed sheets, rose products, and other handicrafts that are being sold in these stalls. He noted that small farmers, artisans and handicraftsmen of Rajasthan have got this new medium to reach the market. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that this is an example of everyone's participation in development. “When the infrastructure of connectivity like rail is strong, then the country is strong. This benefits the common citizen of the country, benefits the poor and middle class of the country”, the Prime Minister concluded and expressed confidence that the modern Vande Bharat train will play an important role in speeding up the development of Rajasthan.
Background
The inaugural train will run between Jaipur and Delhi Cantt. railway station. The regular service of this Vande Bharat Express will start from 13th April, 2023 and will operate between Ajmer and Delhi Cantt with stops at Jaipur, Alwar and Gurgaon.
The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Delhi Cantt. and Ajmer in 5 hours 15 minutes. The present fastest train in the same route, Shatabdi Express, takes 6 hours 15 minutes from Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer. Thus, the new Vande Bharat Express will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the present fastest train running on the same route.
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory. The train will improve connectivity of major tourist destinations in Rajasthan including Pushkar, Ajmer Sharif Dargah etc. Enhanced connectivity will also provide a boost to socio-economic development in the region.