Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary
11 APR 2023 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to the great social reformer, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi also recalled his towering contribution to social justice and empowering the downtrodden. Shri Modi also shared his thoughts on Mahatma Jyotiba Phule via a video clip.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"On his birth anniversary, I bow to Mahatma Phule and recall his towering contribution to social justice and empowering the downtrodden. His thoughts give hope and strength to millions."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
11 APR 2023 9:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহান সমাজ সংস্কারক মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। সামাজিক ন্যায় প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ণে তাঁর অবদানকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী মহাত্মা জ্যোতিবা ফুলের সম্পর্কে তাঁর ভাবনা সংক্রান্ত একটি ভিডিও ক্লিপ সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“মহাত্মা ফুলেকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রণাম জানাই। সামাজিক ন্যায় প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং সমাজের প্রান্তিক মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ণে তাঁর অবদানকে স্মরণ করি। তাঁর আদর্শ লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের মনে আশা ও শক্তি যুগিয়েছে।”