Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of World Health Day, Union Health Ministry organises Walkathon event in New Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar lead the walkathon
Initiative to create awareness about healthy habits not only to keep away non-communicable diseases (NCDs) but also have positive effects on mental wellbeing
India has been at the forefront of helping every stakeholder and with this spirit, India is working for health of its citizens and the world: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Be it a walkathon, yoga or other exercises, our youth is enthusiastically inculcating these physical activities in their lives: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
07 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Health Day, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organised a walkathon event in New Delhi. Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya along with Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, led the walkathon. The event was organised under the theme of ‘Health for All’. The aim of the walkathon was to create awareness about healthy habits not only to keep away Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) but also for positive effects on mental wellbeing. The event started from Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path and passed through India Gate to reach Nirman Bhawan. Over 350 enthusiastic participants, walking for better health, participated with great fervour. They took a pledge to adopt healthy and active living to prevent and control lifestyle-related health problems/ diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, mental illness and cancer.
In a tweet, Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reiterated the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Healthier India.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya thanked everyone for their participation in the event. He said that “It has remained India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam where we think about the progress for all and not just self. This philosophy was observed during the COVID crisis, when India provided vaccines and medical supplies to the countries in need without considering any commercial profits. India has been at the forefront of helping every stakeholder, and with this spirit, India is working for the health of its citizens and the world.”
Highlighting the significance of health in country’s development, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “under the leadership of the Prime Minister, India has connected health to development. Only healthy citizens can create a healthy society and, in turn, a developed nation. In this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, I urge you all to work together to create a developed and healthy India.”
The Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar noted that “be it a walkathon, yoga or other exercises, our youth is enthusiastically inculcating these physical activities in their lives.” She said that the “Health for all” concept originates from the fact that a healthy person not only contributes positively to their family but also to society. She also noted that the country took a strong resolve under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for a fit India, where behavioural changes and a more physically active lifestyle are being encouraged.
The World Health Day aims to promote awareness among people towards importance of good health. Reiterating this message from time to time, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who is also known as a “Green MP” for his enthusiasm for cycling, has been encouraging citizens to adopt a healthier lifestyle.
It is known that NCDs account currently for more than 63% of all deaths in the country and are strongly associated and causally linked with major behavioural risk factors such as tobacco use (smoking and smokeless), alcohol use, poor dietary habits, insufficient physical activity, and air pollution.
One of the major risk factors for development of NCDs is physical inactivity. According to the National NCD Monitoring Survey (NNMS) (2017-18) as well, 41.3% of Indians are physically inactive. Physical activity not only lowers the risk of NCDs including cardiovascular disease, hypertension, diabetes, cancer etc. but also has positive effects on mental health, delays the onset of dementia.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director WHO South-East Asia Region, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative, senior officials of the Ministry, Doctors, Nurses, Staffs and students of Central Government hospitals namely, Safdarjung Hospital, Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital and Lady Hardinge Medical College, also participated in the Walkathon.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસ નિમિત્તે, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં વોકાથોન ઈવેન્ટનું આયોજન કર્યું
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ.ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવાર વૉકથૉનનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
બિન-ચેપી રોગો (NCDs)ને દૂર રાખવા માટે માત્ર તંદુરસ્ત ટેવો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાની પહેલ જ નહીં પરંતુ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર સકારાત્મક અસરો પણ છે.
ભારત દરેક હિતધારકને મદદ કરવામાં મોખરે રહ્યું છે અને આ ભાવના સાથે ભારત તેના નાગરિકો અને વિશ્વના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે: ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા
વોકથોન હોય, યોગા હોય કે અન્ય કસરતો હોય, આપણા યુવાનો ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક આ શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને તેમના જીવનમાં સામેલ કરી રહ્યા છે: ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવાર
07 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસ નિમિત્તે, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં વોકથોન ઈવેન્ટનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવાર, આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રીએ વૉકથૉનનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન હેલ્થ ફોર ઓલથીમ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. વૉકથૉનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય માત્ર બિન-સંચારી રોગો (NCDs)ને દૂર રાખવા માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર સકારાત્મક અસરો માટે પણ તંદુરસ્ત આદતો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમ વિજય ચોકથી કર્તવ્ય પથ થઈને ઈન્ડિયા ગેટ થઈને નિર્માણ ભવન પહોંચ્યો હતો. 350થી વધુ ઉત્સાહી સહભાગીઓ, સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે ચાલતા, ખૂબ ઉત્સાહ સાથે ભાગ લીધો. તેઓએ હાયપરટેન્શન, ડાયાબિટીસ, માનસિક બીમારી અને કેન્સર જેવી જીવનશૈલી સંબંધિત સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓ/બીમારીઓને રોકવા અને નિયંત્રણ કરવા માટે સ્વસ્થ અને સક્રિય જીવન અપનાવવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લીધી.
એક ટ્વીટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય પ્રધાન, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્વસ્થ ભારતની વિઝનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા ડો.મનસુખ માંડવીયાએ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવા બદલ સૌનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે તે ભારતનું વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમનું દર્શન રહ્યું છે જ્યાં આપણે માત્ર પોતાની નહીં પણ સૌની પ્રગતિ વિશે વિચારીએ છીએ. આ ફિલસૂફી કોવિડ કટોકટી દરમિયાન જોવા મળી હતી, જ્યારે ભારતે કોઈપણ વ્યાવસાયિક નફાને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના જરૂરિયાતવાળા દેશોને રસી અને તબીબી પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડ્યો હતો. ભારત દરેક હિતધારકને મદદ કરવામાં મોખરે રહ્યું છે અને આ ભાવના સાથે ભારત તેના નાગરિકો અને વિશ્વના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.
દેશના વિકાસમાં સ્વાસ્થ્યના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારતે આરોગ્યને વિકાસ સાથે જોડ્યું છે. સ્વસ્થ નાગરિકો જ સ્વસ્થ સમાજ અને બદલામાં વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્રનું નિર્માણ કરી શકે છે. આ આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવમાં હું તમને બધાને એક વિકસિત અને સ્વસ્થ ભારત બનાવવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવા વિનંતી કરું છું.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે નોંધ્યું હતું કે "વોકેથોન હોય, યોગા હોય કે અન્ય કસરતો હોય, આપણા યુવાનો ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક આ શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને તેમના જીવનમાં ઝીલી રહ્યા છે." તેણીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે "સૌ માટે સ્વાસ્થ્ય" ખ્યાલ એ હકીકત પરથી ઉદ્દભવે છે કે એક સ્વસ્થ વ્યક્તિ માત્ર તેમના પરિવાર માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ સમાજમાં પણ સકારાત્મક યોગદાન આપે છે. તેણીએ એ પણ નોંધ્યું હતું કે દેશે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ફિટ ભારત માટે મજબૂત સંકલ્પ લીધો છે, જ્યાં વર્તનમાં ફેરફાર અને વધુ શારીરિક રીતે સક્રિય જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવે છે.
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસનો હેતુ લોકોમાં સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યના મહત્વ પ્રત્યે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે. સમયાંતરે આ સંદેશને પુનરાવર્તિત કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, જેઓ સાયકલ ચલાવવાના તેમના ઉત્સાહ માટે "ગ્રીન સાંસદ" તરીકે પણ જાણીતા છે, તેઓ નાગરિકોને તંદુરસ્ત જીવનશૈલી અપનાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી રહ્યા છે.
તે જાણીતું છે કે NCDs હાલમાં દેશના તમામ મૃત્યુના 63% થી વધુ માટે જવાબદાર છે અને તમાકુનો ઉપયોગ (ધૂમ્રપાન અને ધૂમ્રપાન), દારૂનો ઉપયોગ, નબળી આહારની ટેવો, અપૂરતી શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિ જેવા મુખ્ય વર્તણૂકીય જોખમી પરિબળો અને વાયુ પ્રદૂષણ સાથે મજબૂત રીતે સંકળાયેલા છે અને કારણભૂત રીતે સંકળાયેલા છે.
એનસીડીના વિકાસ માટેના મુખ્ય જોખમી પરિબળોમાંનું એક શારીરિક નિષ્ક્રિયતા છે. નેશનલ NCD મોનિટરિંગ સર્વે (NNMS) (2017-18) મુજબ પણ, 41.3% ભારતીયો શારીરિક રીતે નિષ્ક્રિય છે. શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિ માત્ર રક્તવાહિની રોગ, હાયપરટેન્શન, ડાયાબિટીસ, કેન્સર વગેરે સહિત એનસીડીના જોખમને ઘટાડે છે પણ માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર હકારાત્મક અસર કરે છે, ઉન્માદની શરૂઆતને વિલંબિત કરે છે.
શ્રી વિશાલ ચૌહાણ, જોઈન્ટ સેક્રેટરી (MoHFW), ડૉ. પૂનમ ખેતરપાલ સિંઘ, પ્રાદેશિક નિર્દેશક WHO દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ એશિયા પ્રદેશ, ડૉ. રોડરિકો એચ. ઑફરિન, WHO પ્રતિનિધિ, મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, ડૉક્ટર્સ, નર્સો, સ્ટાફ અને કેન્દ્રના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સફદરજંગ હોસ્પિટલ, રામ મનોહર લોહિયા (આરએમએલ) હોસ્પિટલ અને લેડી હાર્ડિન્જ મેડિકલ કોલેજ નામની સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોએ પણ વોકાથોનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.