Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of World Health Day, Union Health Ministry organises Walkathon event in New Delhi
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar lead the walkathon
Initiative to create awareness about healthy habits not only to keep away non-communicable diseases (NCDs) but also have positive effects on mental wellbeing
India has been at the forefront of helping every stakeholder and with this spirit, India is working for health of its citizens and the world: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Be it a walkathon, yoga or other exercises, our youth is enthusiastically inculcating these physical activities in their lives: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
07 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Health Day, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organised a walkathon event in New Delhi. Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya along with Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, led the walkathon. The event was organised under the theme of ‘Health for All’. The aim of the walkathon was to create awareness about healthy habits not only to keep away Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) but also for positive effects on mental wellbeing. The event started from Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path and passed through India Gate to reach Nirman Bhawan. Over 350 enthusiastic participants, walking for better health, participated with great fervour. They took a pledge to adopt healthy and active living to prevent and control lifestyle-related health problems/ diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, mental illness and cancer.
In a tweet, Union Health Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reiterated the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of a Healthier India.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya thanked everyone for their participation in the event. He said that “It has remained India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam where we think about the progress for all and not just self. This philosophy was observed during the COVID crisis, when India provided vaccines and medical supplies to the countries in need without considering any commercial profits. India has been at the forefront of helping every stakeholder, and with this spirit, India is working for the health of its citizens and the world.”
Highlighting the significance of health in country’s development, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “under the leadership of the Prime Minister, India has connected health to development. Only healthy citizens can create a healthy society and, in turn, a developed nation. In this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, I urge you all to work together to create a developed and healthy India.”
The Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar noted that “be it a walkathon, yoga or other exercises, our youth is enthusiastically inculcating these physical activities in their lives.” She said that the “Health for all” concept originates from the fact that a healthy person not only contributes positively to their family but also to society. She also noted that the country took a strong resolve under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister for a fit India, where behavioural changes and a more physically active lifestyle are being encouraged.
The World Health Day aims to promote awareness among people towards importance of good health. Reiterating this message from time to time, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who is also known as a “Green MP” for his enthusiasm for cycling, has been encouraging citizens to adopt a healthier lifestyle.
It is known that NCDs account currently for more than 63% of all deaths in the country and are strongly associated and causally linked with major behavioural risk factors such as tobacco use (smoking and smokeless), alcohol use, poor dietary habits, insufficient physical activity, and air pollution.
One of the major risk factors for development of NCDs is physical inactivity. According to the National NCD Monitoring Survey (NNMS) (2017-18) as well, 41.3% of Indians are physically inactive. Physical activity not only lowers the risk of NCDs including cardiovascular disease, hypertension, diabetes, cancer etc. but also has positive effects on mental health, delays the onset of dementia.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director WHO South-East Asia Region, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative, senior officials of the Ministry, Doctors, Nurses, Staffs and students of Central Government hospitals namely, Safdarjung Hospital, Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital and Lady Hardinge Medical College, also participated in the Walkathon.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پرنئی دہلی میں واکتھون پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوارنے واکتھون کی قیادت کی
صحت مندطرز زندگی کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی پہل نہ صرف غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کو دور رکھنے کے لیے بلکہ ذہنی تندرستی پر بھی مثبت اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے
ہندوستان ہرایک شراکت دار کی مدد کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے اور اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستان اپنے شہریوں اور دنیا کی صحت کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
واکتھون ہو، یوگا ہو یا دیگر ورزشیں، ہمارے نوجوان جوش و خروش سے ان جسمانی سرگرمیوں کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کر رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
07 APR 2023 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پرنئی دہلی میں واکتھون پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کے ساتھ واکتھون کی قیادت کی۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ’صحت سب کے لیے‘ کے تھیم کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ واکتھون کا مقصد صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا تھا تاکہ نہ صرف غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) سے بچا جا سکے بلکہ ذہنی تندرستی پر بھی اس کے مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں۔ یہ پروگرام وجے چوک سے شروع ہوا اور کرتویہ پتھ اور انڈیا گیٹ سے ہوتا ہوا نرمان بھون پہنچا۔ 350 سے زیادہ پرجوش شرکاء، بہتر صحت کے لیے واک کرتے ہوئے، بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شریک ہوئے۔ انہوں نے طرز زندگی سے متعلق صحت کے مسائل/بیماریوں جیسے ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، دماغی بیماری اور کینسر کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے صحت مند اور فعال زندگی اپنانے کا عہد کیا۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر صحت، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے سبھی شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ ہندوستان کا وسودھیوا کٹمبکم کا فلسفہ رہا ہے جہاں ہم سب کی ترقی کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں نہ کہ صرف اپنے آپ کے بارے میں۔ اس فلسفے کا مشاہدہ کووڈ بحران کے دوران ہوا، جب ہندوستان نے ضرورت مند ممالک کو بغیر کسی تجارتی منافع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ویکسین اور طبی ساز و سامان فراہم کیا۔ ہندوستان ہر ایک شراکت دار کی مدد کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے اور اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہندوستان اپنے شہریوں اور دنیا کی صحت کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔
ملک کی ترقی میں صحت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ "وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے صحت کو ترقی سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ صحت مند شہری ہی ایک صحت مند معاشرہ اور اس کے نتیجے میں ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں، میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ اور صحت مند ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا "خواہ واکتھون ہو، یوگا ہو یا دیگر ورزشیں، ہمارے نوجوان جوش و خروش سے ان جسمانی سرگرمیوں کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کر رہے ہیں۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "سب کے لیے صحت" کا تصور اس حقیقت سے جنم لیتا ہے کہ ایک صحت مند فرد نہ صرف اپنے خاندان بلکہ معاشرے میں بھی مثبت کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ملک نے ایک فٹ انڈیا کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک مضبوط عزم کیا ہے، جہاں طرز عمل میں تبدیلی اور جسمانی طور پر زیادہ فعال طرز زندگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ عالمی یوم صحت کا مقصد لوگوں میں اچھی صحت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ "گرین ایم پی" کے نام سے مشہور مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ،جنہیں اپنے جوش و جذبے سے سائیکل چلانے کے لیے کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، وقتاً فوقتاً اس پیغام کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، شہریوں کو صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتے رہے ہیں۔
غور طلب ہے کہ این سی ڈی یعنی غیر متعدی بیماریو ں کو اس وقت ملک میں ہونے والی تمام اموات میں سے 63فیصد سے زیادہ کے لیے ذمہ دار سمجحا جاتا ہے اور یہ اہم رویے کے خطرے والے عوامل جیسے تمباکو کا استعمال (سگریٹ نوشی اور بغیر تمباکو نوشی)، الکحل کا استعمال، ناقص غذائی عادات، ناکافی جسمانی سرگرمی اور فضائی آلودگی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
این سی ڈی کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک اہم خطرہ جسمانی غیرفعالیت ہے۔ نیشنل این سی ڈی مانیٹرنگ سروے (این این ایم ایس) (2017-18 )کے مطابق بھی، 41.3فیصد ہندوستانی جسمانی طور پر غیر فعال ہیں۔ جسمانی سرگرمی نہ صرف این سی ڈی کے خطرے بشمول دل کی بیماری، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، کینسر وغیرہ کو کم کرتی ہے بلکہ اس سے دماغی صحت پر بھی مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں اور ڈیمنشیا جیسے صحت کے مسائل کے آغاز میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال چوہان، ڈبلیو ایچ او ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا ریجن کی ریجنل ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پونم کھیترپال سنگھ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین، مرکزی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، سرکاری اسپتالوں یعنی صفدر جنگ اسپتال، رام منوہر لوہیا (آر ایم ایل) اسپتال اور لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے ڈاکٹر، نرس، عملہ اور طلباء نے بھی واکتھون میں حصہ لیا۔