Prime Minister's Office
The new state of the art Integrated Terminal Building at Chennai Airport will be an important addition to Chennai’s infrastructure: PM
06 APR 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that the new state of the art Integrated Terminal Building at Chennai Airport will be an important addition to Chennai’s infrastructure. Shri Modi also added that it will boost connectivity and also benefit the local economy.
In a tweet thread, Ministry of Civil Aviation informed that the first phase of new state of the art Integrated Terminal Building at Chennai Airport is set to be inaugurated by Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi on 8th April 2023.
Replying to the tweet by Ministry of Civil Aviation; the Prime Minister tweeted;
"This will be an important addition to Chennai’s infrastructure. It will boost connectivity and also benefit the local economy."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਚੇਨਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ, ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
06 APR 2023 11:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਚੇਨਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ, ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ-ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੇਨਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਇਹ ਚੇਨਈ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ-ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਵੇਗਾ।”