Prime Minister's Office
The new state of the art Integrated Terminal Building at Chennai Airport will be an important addition to Chennai’s infrastructure: PM
06 APR 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that the new state of the art Integrated Terminal Building at Chennai Airport will be an important addition to Chennai’s infrastructure. Shri Modi also added that it will boost connectivity and also benefit the local economy.
In a tweet thread, Ministry of Civil Aviation informed that the first phase of new state of the art Integrated Terminal Building at Chennai Airport is set to be inaugurated by Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi on 8th April 2023.
Replying to the tweet by Ministry of Civil Aviation; the Prime Minister tweeted;
"This will be an important addition to Chennai’s infrastructure. It will boost connectivity and also benefit the local economy."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
चेन्नई विमानतळावरील नवीन अत्याधुनिक एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीमुळे चेन्नईच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भर पडेल: पंतप्रधान
06 APR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2023
चेन्नई विमानतळावरील नवीन अत्याधुनिक एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीमुळे चेन्नईच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भर पडेल असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले. यामुळे संपर्क व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा होईल आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही फायदा होईल, असेही मोदी यांनी सांगितले.
चेन्नई विमानतळावरील नवीन अत्याधुनिक एकात्मिक टर्मिनल इमारतीच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 8 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी होणार आहे अशी माहिती नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने ट्विट संदेशात दिली आहे.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या ट्विटला उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"यामुळे चेन्नईच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भर पडेल. तसेच संपर्क व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा होईल आणि स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेलाही फायदा होईल."