অর্থমন্ত্রক
স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি এবং মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে এক বিশেষ মাইলফলক : কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
শিল্পোদ্যোগী এবং তাঁদের কর্মী ও পরিবারগুলির জীবন ধারণের মান উন্নত করে তুলতে সাহায্য করেছে স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি : কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ ভগবত কিষাণ রাও কারাড
স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সূচনাকাল থেকে গত ৭ বছরে ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার ৬৩০টি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ঋণ সহায়তা জমা পড়েছে ৪০ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি
05 APR 2023 7:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
মহিলা এবং তপশিলি জাতি ও তপশিলি উপজাতিভূক্ত ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজারেরও বেশি শিল্পোদ্যোগীকে ৪০ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ঘটনা আমাদের গর্বেরই একটি বিষয়মাত্র নয় একইসঙ্গে স্ট্যান্ড আপ কর্মসূচির সাফল্যে আমরা সন্তুষ্টও বটে।
গত ৭ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের স্ট্যান্ড আপ কর্মসূচির সাফল্যের কথা বর্ণনা করতে গিয়ে এমনটাই বলেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। তাঁর মতে এই কর্মসূচিটি ব্যাঙ্কের ঋণ সহায়তার মাধ্যমে পরিবেশ বান্ধব শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রচেষ্টার অনুকূল একটি বিশেষ পরিস্থিতি ও বাতাবরন গড়ে তুলেছে। এই কর্মসূচি প্রকৃত অর্থেই তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি এবং মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের শিল্পোদ্যোগ স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি যুগান্তকারী ঘটনা।
স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সপ্তম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন অর্থমন্ত্রী। তিনি আরও বলেন, যাঁরা এতদিন পর্যন্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগ স্থাপন প্রচেষ্টায় সরকারি ঋণ সহায়তা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি তাঁদের সকলের জীবনকেই নানাভাবে স্পর্শ করে গেছে। বহুদিন ধরেই যাঁরা শিল্পোদ্যোগ স্থাপনের জন্য উচ্চাশা পোষণ করে আসছিলেন তাঁদের স্বপ্ন আজ সফল ও বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। তাঁরা তাঁদের মেধা ও কর্মদক্ষতার মাধ্যমে শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রচেষ্টায় সাফল্য দেখিয়েছেন এবং এইভাবেই সম্ভাবনাকে বাস্তবতায় রূপান্তরের মাধ্যমে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতেও বিশেষ অবদানের স্বাক্ষর রেখেছেন।
স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সপ্তম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ ভাগবত কিষাণ রাও কারাড বলেন, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির জাতীয় কর্মসূচির তৃতীয় স্তম্ভটির ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে স্ট্যান্ড আপ কর্মসূচি। এই স্তম্ভটি হল অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত মানুষদের আর্থিক সহায়তাদান। বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কের শাখাগুলি থেকে শিল্পোদ্যোগ স্থাপনে আগ্রহী তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি এবং মহিলা আবেদনকারীরা সহজেই ঋণ সহায়তার সুযোগ লাভ করেছেন। শুধু তাই নয়, শিল্পোদ্যোগী এবং তাঁদের কর্মী ও পরিবারগুলির জীবন ধারনের মান উন্নত করে তুলতেও বিশেষ সাহায্য করেছে এই কর্মসূচিটি। গত ৭ বছরে ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজারেরও বেশি এই ধরনের শিল্পোদ্যোগীর কাছে ব্যাঙ্কের ঋণ সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। আরও আনন্দের বিষয় যে প্রদত্ত মোট ঋণ সহায়তার ৮০ শতাংশেরই গ্রহীতা হলেন মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগী।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সূচনা ২০১৬র ৫ই এপ্রিল। এর লক্ষ্য ও উদ্দেশ্য ছিল বঞ্চিত ও অবহেলিত মানুষের শিল্পোদ্যোগ স্থাপনের প্রচেষ্টাকে উসাহদান এবং সেইসঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে তাঁদের বিশেষ ক্ষমতায়ন। নির্মাণ ও উৎপাদন, বাণিজ্যিক পরিষেবা এবং কৃষি সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য কর্মপ্রচেষ্টায় ঋণ সহায়তার প্রসার ছিল এই কর্মসূচির আর একটি বিশেষ লক্ষ্য।
২১ মার্চ ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত পরিসংখ্যানগত তথ্যে প্রকাশ ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার ৬৩৬টি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সূচনাকাল থেকে ৪০ হাজার ৭১০ কোটি টাকা ঋণ সহায়তা বাবদ জমা পড়েছে। ওই তারিখ পর্যন্ত তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি এবং মহিলা সুফলভোগীদের একটি সারণি এখানে সংযোজিত হল :
তপশিলি জাতি
তপশিলি উপজাতি
মহিলা
সর্বমোট
অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা
অনুমোদিত ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ (কোটি টাকার হিসাবে)
অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা
অনুমোদিত ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ (কোটি টাকার হিসাবে)
অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা
অনুমোদিত ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ (কোটি টাকার হিসাবে)
অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা
অনুমোদিত ঋণ সহায়তার পরিমাণ (কোটি টাকার হিসাবে)
২৬,৮৮৯
৫,৬২৫.৫০
৮,৯৬০
১,৯৩২.৫০
১,৪৪,৭৮৭
৩৩,১৫২.৪৩
১,৮০,৬৩৬
৪০,৭১০.৪৩

Ministry of Finance
More than Rs. 40,700 crore sanctioned to over 1,80,630 accounts under Stand-Up India Scheme in 7 years
Stand-Up India Scheme is an important milestone in promoting entrepreneurship among SC, ST and women: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Stand-Up India Scheme instrumental in improving standards of living for entrepreneurs, their employees and their families: MoS Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad
05 APR 2023 7:30AM by PIB Delhi
Stand up India Scheme was launched on 5th April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grassroot level focusing on economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme has been extended up to the year 2025.
Recognising the challenges that energetic, enthusiastic, and aspiring SC, ST and women entrepreneurs may face many challenges in converting their dream to reality, Stand-Up India was launched to promote entrepreneurship amongst women, Scheduled Castes (SC) & Scheduled Tribes (ST) categories, to help them in starting a greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or the trading sector and activities allied to agriculture.
On the occasion, Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, “It is a matter of pride and satisfaction for me to note that more than 1.8 lakh women and SC/ST entrepreneurs have been sanctioned loans for more than Rs. 40,600 crore.”
“The scheme has created an eco-system which facilitates and continues to provide a supportive environment for setting up green field enterprises through access to loans from bank branches of all Scheduled Commercial Banks. Stand-Up India Scheme has proved to be an important milestone in promoting entrepreneurship among SC, ST and women,” the Finance Minister said on the 7th anniversary of SUPI Scheme.
Smt. Sitharaman said that Stand-up India Scheme has touched numerous lives by ensuring access to hassle-free affordable credit to the unserved/underserved segment of entrepreneurs. The Finance Minister said that the scheme has provided wings to aspiring entrepreneurs to showcase their entrepreneurial acumen and the potential entrepreneurs hold in driving economic growth and building a strong ecosystem by being job creators is immense.
On the 7th anniversary of the Stand-Up India Scheme, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad said, "Stand-up India scheme is based on the third pillar of National Mission for Financial Inclusion namely “Funding the unfunded”. Scheme has ensured availability of seamless credit flow from branches of Schedule Commercial Banks to SC/ST and women entrepreneurs. Scheme has been instrumental in improving the standards of living for entrepreneurs, their employees and their families."
Dr Karad said, "More than 1.8 lakh entrepreneurs have benefitted from this scheme during past seven years." "It is also a matter of immense pleasure for me that more than 80% of loans given under this scheme have been provided to women," Dr Karad added.
As we celebrate the seventh anniversary of Stand Up India Scheme (SUPI), let us glance at the features and achievement of this Scheme.
The purpose of Stand-Up India is to:
• promote entrepreneurship amongst women, SC & ST category;
• Provide loans for greenfield enterprises in manufacturing, services or the trading sector and activities allied to agriculture;
• facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.100 lakh to at least one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Why Stand-Up India?
The Stand-Up India scheme is designed to address the challenges faced by SC, ST and women entrepreneurs in setting up enterprises, obtaining loans and other support needed from time to time for succeeding in business. The scheme therefore endeavors to create an ecosystem which facilitates and continues to provide a supportive environment to the target segments in doing business. The scheme aims to encourage all bank branches in extending loans to borrowers from SC, ST and women in setting up their own greenfield enterprise. The desiring applicants can apply under the scheme:
• Directly at the branch or,
• Through Stand-Up India Portal (www.standupmitra.in) or,
• Through the Lead District Manager (LDM).
Who all are eligible for a loan?
• SC/ST and/or women entrepreneurs, above 18 years of age;
• Loans under the scheme are available for only green field projects. Green field signifies, in this context, the first time venture of the beneficiary in manufacturing, services or the trading sector and activities allied to agriculture;
• In case of non-individual enterprises, 51% of the shareholding and controlling stake should be held by either SC/ST and/or Women Entrepreneur;
• Borrowers should not be in default to any bank/financial institution;
• The Scheme envisages ‘up to 15%’ margin money which can be provided in convergence with eligible Central/State schemes. In any case, the borrower shall be required to bring in minimum of 10 % of the project cost as own contribution.
Handholding Support:
Apart from linking prospective borrowers to banks for loans, the online portal www.standupmitra.in developed by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for Stand Up India Scheme is also providing guidance to prospective entrepreneurs in their endeavour to set up business enterprises, starting from training to filling up loan applications, as per bank requirements. Through a network of more than 8,000 Hand Holding Agencies, this portal facilitates step by step guidance for connecting prospective borrowers to various agencies with specific expertise viz. Skilling Centres, Mentorship support, Entrepreneurship Development Program Centres, District Industries Centre, together with addresses and contact number.
Achievements of this Scheme as on 21.03.2023
• Rs.40,710 crore has been sanctioned under Stand Up India Scheme to 180,636 accounts up to 21.03.2023 since inception of the Scheme.
• Details of SC/ST and Woman beneficiaries of Stand Up India scheme, as on 21.03.2023, are below:
SC
ST
Women
Total
No Of A/Cs
Sanc. Amt. (Rs. Crore)
No Of A/Cs
Sanc. Amt. (Rs. Crore)
No Of A/Cs
Sanc. Amt. (Rs. Crore)
No Of A/Cs
Sanc. Amt. (Rs. Crore)
26,889
5,625.50
8,960
1,932.50
1,44,787
33,152.43
1,80,636
40,710.43