Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds as major ports set new records
04 APR 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness as the major ports under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) have set new records by exceeding cargo handling targets for FY 2022-23 with 10.4% YoY growth.
The handling of 795 MMT of cargo marks a historic achievement for the nation's Major ports.
Replying to the tweet by MoPSW about aforesaid achievement, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Wonderful."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોટા બંદરોએ નવા રેકોર્ડ બનાવતા તેમને બિરદાવ્યા
04 APR 2023 10:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoPSW) હેઠળના મુખ્ય બંદરોએ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે 10.4% વાર્ષિક વૃદ્ધિ સાથે કાર્ગો હેન્ડલિંગ લક્ષ્યાંકને પાર કરીને નવા વિક્રમો સ્થાપવા પર આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
795 MMT કાર્ગોનું હેન્ડલિંગ દેશના મુખ્ય બંદરો માટે ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ છે.
ઉપરોક્ત સિદ્ધિ વિશે MoPSW દ્વારા કરાયેલ ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"અદ્ભુત."