Ministry of Finance
₹1,60,122 crore gross GST revenue collected for March 2023
Second highest collection ever, next only to the collection in April 2022
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for 12 months in a row, with ₹1.6 lakh crore crossed for the 2nd time since inception of GST
GST revenues clock 13% growth Year-on-Year
Total gross collection for 2022-23 stands at ₹18.10 lakh crore; average gross monthly collection for the full year is ₹1.51 lakh crore
Gross revenues in 2022-23 were 22% higher than that last year
01 APR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2023 is ₹1,60,122 crore of which CGST is ₹29,546 crore, SGST is ₹37,314 crore, IGST is ₹82,907 crore (including ₹42,503 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹10,355 crore (including ₹960 crore collected on import of goods). It is for the fourth time, in the current financial year that the gross GST collection has crossed ₹1.5 lakh crore mark registering second highest collection since implementation of GST. This month witnessed the highest IGST collection ever.
The government has settled ₹33,408 crore to CGST and ₹28,187 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of March 2023 after IGST settlement is ₹62,954 crore for CGST and ₹65,501 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of March 2023 are 13% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 8% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 14% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The return filing during March 2023 has been highest ever. 93.2% of statement of invoices (in GSTR-1) and 91.4% of returns (in GSTR-3B) of February were filed till March 2023 as compared to 83.1% and 84.7%, respectively same month last year.
The total gross collection for 2022-23 stands at ₹18.10 lakh crore and the average gross monthly collection for the full year is ₹1.51 lakh crore. The gross revenues in 2022-23 were 22% higher than that last year. The average monthly gross GST collection for the last quarter of the FY 2022-23 has been ₹1.55 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹1.51 lakh crore, ₹1.46 lakh crore and ₹1.49 lakh crore in the first, second and third quarters respectively.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2023 as compared to March 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2023[1]
(₹ crore)
State
Mar-22
Mar-23
Growth (%)
1
Jammu and Kashmir
368
477
29.42
2
Himachal Pradesh
684
739
8.11
3
Punjab
1,572
1,735
10.37
4
Chandigarh
184
202
10.09
5
Uttarakhand
1,255
1,523
21.34
6
Haryana
6,654
7,780
16.93
7
Delhi
4,112
4,840
17.72
8
Rajasthan
3,587
4,154
15.80
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,620
7,613
15.01
10
Bihar
1,348
1,744
29.40
11
Sikkim
230
262
14.11
12
Arunachal Pradesh
105
144
37.56
13
Nagaland
43
58
35.07
14
Manipur
60
65
9.37
15
Mizoram
37
70
91.16
16
Tripura
82
90
10.21
17
Meghalaya
181
202
11.51
18
Assam
1,115
1,280
14.87
19
West Bengal
4,472
5,092
13.88
20
Jharkhand
2,550
3,083
20.92
21
Odisha
4,125
4,749
15.14
22
Chhattisgarh
2,720
3,017
10.90
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,935
3,346
14.01
24
Gujarat
9,158
9,919
8.31
25
Daman and Diu
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
284
309
8.99
27
Maharashtra
20,305
22,695
11.77
29
Karnataka
8,750
10,360
18.40
30
Goa
386
515
33.33
31
Lakshadweep
2
3
30.14
32
Kerala
2,089
2,354
12.67
33
Tamil Nadu
8,023
9,245
15.24
34
Puducherry
163
204
24.78
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
27
37
38.88
36
Telangana
4,242
4,804
13.25
37
Andhra Pradesh
3,174
3,532
11.26
38
Ladakh
23
23
-3.66
97
Other Territory
149
249
66.48
99
Center Jurisdiction
170
142
-16.31
Grand Total
1,01,983
1,16,659
14.39
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
মার্চ ২০২৩দা গ্রোস জি.এস.তি. রিভেন্যু লুপা করোর ১,৬০,১২২ খোমগৎখি
এপ্রিল ২০২২দা খোমগৎখিবা অদুগী হেক মথংদা অনিশুবা খ্বাইদগী ৱাংনা খোমগৎখিবা ওইরি
থংন-থংননা থা ১২গী থাগী জি.এস.তি. রিভেন্যু লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৪ হেনখি, লোয়ননা জি.এস.তি. হেক হৌদোকখিবদগী লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৬ হেনখিবা অনিরক শুবা ওইরি
চহি অমদগী চহি অমদা জি.এস.তি. রিভেন্যুদা ১৩%গী গ্রোথ লৈখি
২০২২-২৩গী অপুনবা গ্রোস কল্লেক্সন অসি লুপা করোর লাখ ১৮.১০ ওইখি; অপুনবা চহিগী থাগী ওইবা এভরেজ গ্রোস কল্লেক্সন অসি লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৫১ ওইরি
২০২২-২৩গী গ্রোস রিভেন্যু অসি মমাং চহিদগী ২২% হেন্না ৱাংখি
01 APR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Imphal
মার্চ ২০২৩দা অপুনবা জি.এস.তি. রিভেন্যু লুপা করোর ১,৬০,১২২ খোমগৎখি, মসিগী মনুংদা সি.জি.এস.তি.না লুপা করোর ২৯,৫৪৬, এস.জি.এস.তি.না লুপা করোর ৩৭,৩১৪, আই.জি.এস.তি.না লুপা করোর ৮২,৯০৭ (পোৎলমশিং পুশিল্লকপদগী খোমগৎপা লুপা করোর ৪২,৫০৩ য়াওরগা) অমদি সেসনা লুপা করোর ১০,৩৫৫ (পোৎলমশিং পুশিল্লকপদগী খোমগৎপা লুপা করোর ৯৬০ য়াওরগা) ওইখি। শেনবা চহি অসিদা গ্রোস জি.এস.তি. কল্লেক্সন লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৫ হেন্দুনা মরিরকশুবা ওইনা জি.এস.তি. হেক ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌখিবদগী খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা অনিশুবা কল্লেক্সসন ওইখি। থা অসিদা আই.জি.এস.তি. কল্লেক্সন খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা উবা ফংখি।
লৈঙাক্না আই.জি.এস.তি.দগী রিগুলর সেত্তলমেন্ত ওইনা লুপা করোর ৩৩,৪০৮ সি.জি.এস.তি.দা অদুগা লুপা করোর ২৮,১৮৭না এস.জি.এস.তি.দা সেত্তল তৌখ্রে‍। মার্চ ২০২৩দা রিগুলর সেত্তলমেন্ত তৌখিবা কেন্দ্র অমসুং স্তেতশিংগী অপুনবা রিভিন্যু সি.জি.এস.তি.গী লুপা করোর ৬২,৯৫৪ অমদি এস.জি.এস.তি.গী লুপা করোর ৬৫,৫০১নি‍।
মার্চ ২০২৩গী রিভিন্যু অসি মমাং চহিগী মান্নবা থাগী জি.এস.তি. রিভিন্যুদগী ১৩% হেনখি। মমাঙ চহিগী মান্নবা থাদা মান্নবা সোর্সতগী কারকখিবা রিভিন্যুদগী থা অসিদা পোৎ পুশিল্লকপগী রিভিন্যু ৮% হেনগৎলে অমদি দোমেস্তিক ত্রাঞ্জেক্সন্দগী (সর্ভিস ইম্পোর্ত য়াওরগা) কারকপা রিভিন্যু ১৪% হেনগৎলে। মার্চ ২০২৩ মনুংদা রিতর্ন ফাইলিং খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা ওইখি। মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা থাদা ওইখিবা মথং শিৎনা ৮৩.১% অমসুং ৮৪.৭%গা চাংদম্নবদা মার্চ ২০২৩ ফাওবদা ফাইল তৌখিবা অসি ফেব্রুৱারীগী ইনভোইসশিংগী সেৎমেন্তদা ৯৩.২% ( জি.এস.তি.আর.-১) অমসুং রির্তনদা ৯১.৪% (জি.এস.তি.আর.-৩বি) ওইখি।
২০২২-২৩গী অপুনবা গ্রোস কল্লেক্সন অসি লুপা করোর লাখ ১৮.১০ অমসুং অপুনবা চহিগী থাগী এভরেজ গ্রোস কল্লেক্সন অসি লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৫১ ওইখি। ২০২২-২৩গী গ্রোস রিভেন্যু অসি মমাং চহিদগী ২২% হেনখি। এফ.ৱাই ২০২২-২৩গী অরোইবা ক্বাতরগী থাগী এভরেজ গ্রোস জি.এস.তি. কল্লেক্সন অসি মথং শিৎনা অহানবা, অনিশুবা অমসুং থর্দ ক্বাতরগী থাগী এভরেজ কল্লেক্সনগ লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৫১, লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৪৬ অমসুং লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৪৯গা য়েংনবদা লুপা করোর লাখ ১.৫৫ ওইখি।
মখাদা পীরিবা চার্ত অসিনা চৎলিবা চহি অসিদা থাগী অপুনবা জি.এস.তি. রিভেন্যুগী মচৎ উৎলি‍। তেবল অসিদনা মার্চ ২০২২গা য়েংনবদা মার্চ ২০২৩দা রাজ্য খুদিংগী ওইনা খোমগৎখিবা রাজ্য-রাজ্যগী ওইবা জি.এস.তি.গী মশিং উৎলি‍।
মার্চ ২০২৩দা রাজ্য-রাজ্যগী ওইবা জি.এস.তি. রিভিন্যুগী গ্রোথ[১]
(লুপা করোরদা)
রাজ্য
মার্চ ২২
মার্চ ২৩
গ্রোথ (%)
১
জম্মু অমসুং কাশ্মীর
৩৬৮
৪৭৭
২৯.৪২
২
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
৬৮৪
৭৩৯
৮.১১
৩
পঞ্জাব
১,৫৭২
১,৭৩৫
১০.৩৭
৪
চান্দিগর
১৮৪
২০২
১০.০৯
৫
উত্তরাখন্দ
১,২৫৫
১,৫২৩
২১.৩৪
৬
হরিয়ানা
৬,৬৫৪
৭,৭৮০
১৬.৯৩
৭
দিল্লী
৪,১১২
৪,৮৪০
১৭.৭২
৮
রাজস্থান
৩,৫৮৭
৪,১৫৪
১৫.৮০
৯
উত্তর প্রদেশ
৬,৬২০
৭,৬১৩
১৫.০১
১০
বিহার
১,৩৪৮
১,৭৪৪
২৯.৪০
১১
সিক্কিম
২৩০
২৬২
১৪.১১
১২
অরুনাচল প্রদেশ
১০৫
১৪৪
৩৭.৫৬
১৩
নগালেন্দ
৪৩
৫৮
৩৫.০৭
১৪
মনিপুর
৬০
৬৫
৯.৩৭
১৫
মিজোরাম
৩৭
৭০
৯১.১৬
১৬
ত্রিপুরা
৮২
৯০
১০.২১
১৭
মেঘলায়া
১৮১
২০২
১১.৫১
১৮
অসাম
১,১১৫
১,২৮০
১৪.৮৭
১৯
ৱেস্ত বেঙ্গল
৪,৪৭২
৫,০৯২
১৩.৮৮
২০
ঝার্খন্দ
২,৫৫০
৩,০৮৩
২০.৯২
২১
ওরিশা
৪,১২৫
৪,৭৪৯
১৫.১৪
২২
ছত্তিশগর
২,৭২০
৩,০১৭
১০.৯০
২৩
মধ্য প্রদেশ
২,৯৩৫
৩,৩৪৬
১৪.০১
২৪
গুজরাত
৯,১৫৮
৯,৯১৯
৮.৩১
২৫
দাদ্রা অমসুং নগর হভেলি
২৬
মহারাস্ত্র
২৮৪
৩০৯
৮.৯৯
২৭
কর্নাতকা
২০,৩০৫
২২,৬৯৫
১১.৭৭
২৯
গৱা
৮,৭৫০
১০,৩৬০
১৮.৪০
৩০
লক্ষদ্বীপ
৩৮৬
৫১৫
৩৩.৩৩
৩১
কেরলা
২
৩
৩০.১৪
৩২
তমিল নাদু
২,০৮৯
২,৩৫৪
১২.৬৭
৩৩
পুদুচেরী
৮,০২৩
৯,২৪৫
১৫.২৪
৩৪
অন্দমান অমসুং নিকোবার ইথৎশিং
১৬৩
২০৪
২৪.৭৮
৩৫
তেলঙ্গনা
২৭
৩৭
৩৮.৮৮
৩৬
আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ
৪,২৪২
৪,৮০৪
১৩.২৫
৩৭
লদাখ
৩,১৭৪
৩,৫৩২
১১.২৬
৩৮
অতোপ্পা তেরিতোরী
২৩
২৩
-৩.৬৬
৯৭
সেন্তর জুরিদিক্সন
১৪৯
২৪৯
৬৬.৪৮
৯৯
জম্মু অমসুং কাশ্মীর
১৭০
১৪২
-১৬.৩১
অপুনবা
১,০১,৯৮৩
১,১৬,৬৫৯
১৪.৩৯
[১] গুদস ইমপোর্ততা জি.এস.তি. মনুং চন্দে