Ministry of Finance
₹1,60,122 crore gross GST revenue collected for March 2023
Second highest collection ever, next only to the collection in April 2022
Monthly GST revenues more than ₹1.4 lakh crore for 12 months in a row, with ₹1.6 lakh crore crossed for the 2nd time since inception of GST
GST revenues clock 13% growth Year-on-Year
Total gross collection for 2022-23 stands at ₹18.10 lakh crore; average gross monthly collection for the full year is ₹1.51 lakh crore
Gross revenues in 2022-23 were 22% higher than that last year
01 APR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of March 2023 is ₹1,60,122 crore of which CGST is ₹29,546 crore, SGST is ₹37,314 crore, IGST is ₹82,907 crore (including ₹42,503 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹10,355 crore (including ₹960 crore collected on import of goods). It is for the fourth time, in the current financial year that the gross GST collection has crossed ₹1.5 lakh crore mark registering second highest collection since implementation of GST. This month witnessed the highest IGST collection ever.
The government has settled ₹33,408 crore to CGST and ₹28,187 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of March 2023 after IGST settlement is ₹62,954 crore for CGST and ₹65,501 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of March 2023 are 13% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 8% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 14% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The return filing during March 2023 has been highest ever. 93.2% of statement of invoices (in GSTR-1) and 91.4% of returns (in GSTR-3B) of February were filed till March 2023 as compared to 83.1% and 84.7%, respectively same month last year.
The total gross collection for 2022-23 stands at ₹18.10 lakh crore and the average gross monthly collection for the full year is ₹1.51 lakh crore. The gross revenues in 2022-23 were 22% higher than that last year. The average monthly gross GST collection for the last quarter of the FY 2022-23 has been ₹1.55 lakh crore against the average monthly collection of ₹1.51 lakh crore, ₹1.46 lakh crore and ₹1.49 lakh crore in the first, second and third quarters respectively.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of March 2023 as compared to March 2022.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during March 2023[1]
(₹ crore)
State
Mar-22
Mar-23
Growth (%)
1
Jammu and Kashmir
368
477
29.42
2
Himachal Pradesh
684
739
8.11
3
Punjab
1,572
1,735
10.37
4
Chandigarh
184
202
10.09
5
Uttarakhand
1,255
1,523
21.34
6
Haryana
6,654
7,780
16.93
7
Delhi
4,112
4,840
17.72
8
Rajasthan
3,587
4,154
15.80
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,620
7,613
15.01
10
Bihar
1,348
1,744
29.40
11
Sikkim
230
262
14.11
12
Arunachal Pradesh
105
144
37.56
13
Nagaland
43
58
35.07
14
Manipur
60
65
9.37
15
Mizoram
37
70
91.16
16
Tripura
82
90
10.21
17
Meghalaya
181
202
11.51
18
Assam
1,115
1,280
14.87
19
West Bengal
4,472
5,092
13.88
20
Jharkhand
2,550
3,083
20.92
21
Odisha
4,125
4,749
15.14
22
Chhattisgarh
2,720
3,017
10.90
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,935
3,346
14.01
24
Gujarat
9,158
9,919
8.31
25
Daman and Diu
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
284
309
8.99
27
Maharashtra
20,305
22,695
11.77
29
Karnataka
8,750
10,360
18.40
30
Goa
386
515
33.33
31
Lakshadweep
2
3
30.14
32
Kerala
2,089
2,354
12.67
33
Tamil Nadu
8,023
9,245
15.24
34
Puducherry
163
204
24.78
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
27
37
38.88
36
Telangana
4,242
4,804
13.25
37
Andhra Pradesh
3,174
3,532
11.26
38
Ladakh
23
23
-3.66
97
Other Territory
149
249
66.48
99
Center Jurisdiction
170
142
-16.31
Grand Total
1,01,983
1,16,659
14.39
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मार्च 2023 मधे 1,60,122 कोटी रुपये सकल जीएसटी महसूल संकलित
एप्रिल 2022 मधील संकलनानंतरचे दुसरे सर्वोच्च संकलन
01 APR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
मार्च 2023 मध्ये एकत्रित GST महसूल संकलन 1,60,122 कोटी रुपये आहे. यात CGST 29,546 कोटी रुपये, SGST 37,314 कोटी रुपये, IGST 82,907 कोटी रुपये (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर गोळा केलेल्या 42,503 कोटींसह) आणि अधिभार 10,355 कोटी रुपये (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर गोळा केलेल्या 960 कोटी रुपयांसह) आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात चौथ्यांदा GST संकलनाने 1.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. तर GST लागू झाल्यापासून दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वोच्च संकलन नोंदवले आहे. या महिन्यात आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक IGST संकलन झाले.
सरकारने IGST मधून नियमित थकबाकीपोटी 33,408 कोटी रुपये CGST आणि 28,187 कोटी रुपये SGST ची थकबाकी दिली आहे. मार्च 2023 मध्ये नियमित थकबाकी नंतर केंद्र आणि राज्यांकडून जमा झालेला एकूण महसूल, CGST साठी 62,954 कोटी रुपये आणि SGST साठी 65,501 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे.
मार्च 2023 मध्ये जीएसटीपोटी गोळा झालेला महसूल, मागील वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील जीएसटी महसुलापेक्षा 13% जास्त आहे. या महिन्यात गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत वस्तूंच्या आयातीद्वारे जमा झालेला महसूल 14% जास्त आहे.
मार्च 2023 मधे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक परतावे दाखल झाले आहेत. मागच्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात अनुक्रमे 83.1% आणि 84.7% च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2023 पर्यंत इनव्हॉइसचे 93.2% विवरण (GSTR-1 मध्ये) आणि 91.4 % परतावे (GSTR-3B मध्ये) दाखल झाले.
2022-23 साठी एकूण सकल संकलन 18.10 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे. तर संपूर्ण वर्षासाठी सरासरी सकल मासिक संकलन 1.51 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे. 2022-23 मध्ये एकूण महसूल गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 22% जास्त होता. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 च्या शेवटच्या तिमाहीत सरासरी मासिक सकल GST संकलन पहिल्या, दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या तिमाहीत अनुक्रमे 1.51 लाख कोटी रुपये, 1.46 लाख कोटी रुपये आणि 1.49 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या सरासरी मासिक संकलनाच्या तुलनेत 1.55 लाख कोटी रुपये आहे.
खालील तक्ता चालू वर्षातील एकूण मासिक जीएसटी महसुलाची आकडेवारी दर्शवितो. मार्च 2022 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2023 मधील जीएसटीची राज्यवार आकडेवारी पुढील तक्ता दर्शवितो.
मार्च 2023 ची जीएसटी महसुलामधील राज्यवार वाढ[1]
(₹ कोटी)
State
Mar-22
Mar-23
Growth (%)
1
Jammu and Kashmir
368
477
29.42
2
Himachal Pradesh
684
739
8.11
3
Punjab
1,572
1,735
10.37
4
Chandigarh
184
202
10.09
5
Uttarakhand
1,255
1,523
21.34
6
Haryana
6,654
7,780
16.93
7
Delhi
4,112
4,840
17.72
8
Rajasthan
3,587
4,154
15.80
9
Uttar Pradesh
6,620
7,613
15.01
10
Bihar
1,348
1,744
29.40
11
Sikkim
230
262
14.11
12
Arunachal Pradesh
105
144
37.56
13
Nagaland
43
58
35.07
14
Manipur
60
65
9.37
15
Mizoram
37
70
91.16
16
Tripura
82
90
10.21
17
Meghalaya
181
202
11.51
18
Assam
1,115
1,280
14.87
19
West Bengal
4,472
5,092
13.88
20
Jharkhand
2,550
3,083
20.92
21
Odisha
4,125
4,749
15.14
22
Chhattisgarh
2,720
3,017
10.90
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,935
3,346
14.01
24
Gujarat
9,158
9,919
8.31
25
Daman and Diu
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
284
309
8.99
27
Maharashtra
20,305
22,695
11.77
29
Karnataka
8,750
10,360
18.40
30
Goa
386
515
33.33
31
Lakshadweep
2
3
30.14
32
Kerala
2,089
2,354
12.67
33
Tamil Nadu
8,023
9,245
15.24
34
Puducherry
163
204
24.78
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
27
37
38.88
36
Telangana
4,242
4,804
13.25
37
Andhra Pradesh
3,174
3,532
11.26
38
Ladakh
23
23
-3.66
97
Other Territory
149
249
66.48
99
Center Jurisdiction
170
142
-16.31
Grand Total
1,01,983
1,16,659
14.39
वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर जीएसटी समाविष्ट नाही