Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ABHA-based Scan & Share service helps over 10 Lakh patients save time spent in hospital queues
29 MAR 2023 7:22AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) scheme is enabling digital interventions for bringing efficiency in delivery of healthcare services. One such intervention is the Scan and Share service that is enabling instant registrations for patients at OPD (Out-patient Department) blocks of participating hospitals. The utilization of the service has crossed 10 Lakh patient registrations within six months of its launch. It is notable to see that the service clocked 5 Lakh patient registrations only last month (23 Feb 2023). The impact and acceptance of the Scan and Share service is evident from the steep rise in numbers.
Speaking about the Scan and Share service, CEO, NHA said – “ABDM aims to build a seamless healthcare delivery ecosystem using digital solutions. With the Scan and Share feature, hospitals are offering digital registration services to their patients via direct sharing of their ABHA profile. This is helping patients get instant registration tokens without having to stand in queues and without entering many details. Currently, the per day average is about 25,000 OPD tokens. We intend to cross 1 Lakh tokens per day soon. Further, we plan to extend the feature for other interactions between the patients and healthcare service providers.”
The Scan and Share service works on a simple modality of QR-code based direct information sharing. The participating hospitals display their unique QR codes at their patient registration counters. The patients use their smartphones to scan the QR codes using supported mobile app for the service (currently available in ABHA app, Aarogya Setu, Driefcase, Paytm, Bajaj Health and Ekacare). The patient then creates their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) or logs in to their existing ABHA account. After logging in, patient can directly share their ABHA profile with the hospital to complete their registration without having to fill the form physically. This paperless registration results in instant token generation thereby helping the patient skip the long queue by simply using their ABHA.
This service was introduced by NHA on 6th Oct 2022 at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) & Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital (SSKH) Hospital in New Delhi. Since then, over 443 hospitals across 147 districts have adopted the service and are helping the patients save their time spent in OPD registration queues on a daily basis. AIIMS - Raipur, NDMC Charak Palika Hospital - New Delhi, LHMC & SSKH - New Delhi, Sir C V Raman General Hospital - Bengaluru and L B R N Joint Hospital, Kanpur Road - Lucknow are helping more than 25,000 patients daily using ABHA-based Scan and Share functionality. More statistics related to the implementation of the Scan and Share service are available on the ABDM Public Dashboard - https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/
To further promote adoption of Scan and Share service by hospitals and the Digital Solution Companies (DSCs) offering their technology to the health facilities, ABDM has also included Scan and Share transactions under the Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS). The health facilities offering ABHA-based Scan and Share service also stand a chance to win incentives of up to Rs. 4 crores under DHIS based on the number of ABHA-based digital health transactions they achieve. More details on the DHIS are available here: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाते (आभा) आधारित स्कॅन आणि शेअर सेवेचा 10 लाखांहून अधिक रुग्णांना लाभ
रुग्णालयाच्या रांगेत उभे राहण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेची बचत होण्यास झाली मदत
29 MAR 2023 7:22AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरण (NHA) आयुषमान भारत डिजिटल मिशन या (ABDM) योजनेअंतर्गत आरोग्य सेवांच्या वितरणात कार्यक्षमता आणण्यासाठी डिजिटल पध्दतीचा वापर करत आहे.
यापैकी एक 'स्कॅन आणि शेअर' ही सेवा आहे, जी सहभागी रुग्णालयांतील बाह्य रुग्ण विभागात (ओपीडी) रुग्णांची त्वरित नोंदणी करून घेते. या सेवेचा वापर सुरू झाल्यापासून सहा महिन्यांत यात 10 लाख रुग्णांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. गेल्या महिन्यात (23 फेब्रुवारी 2023) या सेवेद्वारे 5 लाख रुग्णांची नोंदणी केली गेली, प्रमाण लक्षणीय आहे. ही संख्या वाढल्याने स्कॅन आणि शेअर सेवेचा प्रभाव आणि स्वीकृती स्पष्ट होते.
स्कॅन आणि शेअर सेवेबद्दल बोलताना, राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकारी(एनएचएच, सीईओ) म्हणाले – “ आभाचे (एबीडीएम)उद्दिष्ट डिजिटल पध्दतीने सुरळीत आरोग्य सेवा वितरण परीसंस्था तयार करणे हे आहे. स्कॅन आणि शेअर वैशिष्ट्यासह, रुग्णालये त्यांच्या रुग्णांना त्यांच्या आभा नोंदणीच्या आधारे थेट सामायिक करून डिजिटल नोंदणी सेवा देत आहेत. यामुळे रुग्णांना रांगेत उभे न राहता अथवा अनेक तपशील न टाकता त्वरित नोंदणी टोकन मिळण्यास मदत होत आहे. सध्या, दररोज सरासरी सुमारे 25,000 रुग्ण ओपीडी टोकन घेत आहेत. लवकरच प्रतिदिन 1 लाख टोकन्सचा आकडा पार करण्याचा आमचा मानस आहे.यानंतर, आम्ही रुग्ण आणि आरोग्य सेवादाते यांच्यातील परस्परसंवादाची वैशिष्ट्ये वाढवण्याची योजना आखत आहोत.
स्कॅन आणि शेअर सेवा क्यूआर कोड आधारित थेट माहिती सामायिक करत कार्य करते. सहभागी रुग्णालये त्यांच्या रुग्ण नोंदणी काउंटरवर त्यांचे विशिष्ट क्यू आरकोड प्रदर्शित करतात. रुग्ण, या सेवेसाठी मोबाइल ॲप वापरून क्यू आरकोड स्कॅन करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या स्मार्टफोनचा वापर करून आपली नोंदणी करतात (सध्या ABHA ॲप, आरोग्य सेतू, ड्रायफकेस, पेटीएम, बजाज हेल्थ आणि ई केअर यांच्याशी संलग्न केले आहे). त्यानंतर रुग्ण त्यांचे आभा खाते (ABHA, आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य खाते) तयार करतो किंवा त्यांच्या विद्यमान आभा खात्यात लॉग इन करतो. डिजिटल आरोग्य प्रोत्साहन योजनेविषयी सविस्तर माहिती https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.