Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ABHA-based Scan & Share service helps over 10 Lakh patients save time spent in hospital queues
29 MAR 2023 7:22AM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) scheme is enabling digital interventions for bringing efficiency in delivery of healthcare services. One such intervention is the Scan and Share service that is enabling instant registrations for patients at OPD (Out-patient Department) blocks of participating hospitals. The utilization of the service has crossed 10 Lakh patient registrations within six months of its launch. It is notable to see that the service clocked 5 Lakh patient registrations only last month (23 Feb 2023). The impact and acceptance of the Scan and Share service is evident from the steep rise in numbers.
Speaking about the Scan and Share service, CEO, NHA said – “ABDM aims to build a seamless healthcare delivery ecosystem using digital solutions. With the Scan and Share feature, hospitals are offering digital registration services to their patients via direct sharing of their ABHA profile. This is helping patients get instant registration tokens without having to stand in queues and without entering many details. Currently, the per day average is about 25,000 OPD tokens. We intend to cross 1 Lakh tokens per day soon. Further, we plan to extend the feature for other interactions between the patients and healthcare service providers.”
The Scan and Share service works on a simple modality of QR-code based direct information sharing. The participating hospitals display their unique QR codes at their patient registration counters. The patients use their smartphones to scan the QR codes using supported mobile app for the service (currently available in ABHA app, Aarogya Setu, Driefcase, Paytm, Bajaj Health and Ekacare). The patient then creates their ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) or logs in to their existing ABHA account. After logging in, patient can directly share their ABHA profile with the hospital to complete their registration without having to fill the form physically. This paperless registration results in instant token generation thereby helping the patient skip the long queue by simply using their ABHA.
This service was introduced by NHA on 6th Oct 2022 at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) & Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital (SSKH) Hospital in New Delhi. Since then, over 443 hospitals across 147 districts have adopted the service and are helping the patients save their time spent in OPD registration queues on a daily basis. AIIMS - Raipur, NDMC Charak Palika Hospital - New Delhi, LHMC & SSKH - New Delhi, Sir C V Raman General Hospital - Bengaluru and L B R N Joint Hospital, Kanpur Road - Lucknow are helping more than 25,000 patients daily using ABHA-based Scan and Share functionality. More statistics related to the implementation of the Scan and Share service are available on the ABDM Public Dashboard - https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/
To further promote adoption of Scan and Share service by hospitals and the Digital Solution Companies (DSCs) offering their technology to the health facilities, ABDM has also included Scan and Share transactions under the Digital Health Incentive Scheme (DHIS). The health facilities offering ABHA-based Scan and Share service also stand a chance to win incentives of up to Rs. 4 crores under DHIS based on the number of ABHA-based digital health transactions they achieve. More details on the DHIS are available here: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی ایچ اے پر مبنی اسکین اینڈ شیئر سروس 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی ہسپتال کی قطاروں میں گزارنے والے وقت کو بچانے میں مدد کرتی ہے
29 MAR 2023 7:22AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی(این ایچ اے) اپنی آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں کارکردگی لانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سہولیات کو فعال کر رہی ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک سہولت اسکین اور شیئر سروس ہے جو اس پروگرام کا حصہ بننے والے والے ہسپتالوں کے او پی ڈی (آؤٹ پیشنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ) بلاکس میں مریضوں کے لیے فوری رجسٹریشن میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ سروس کے استعمال نے اپنے آغاز کے چھ ماہ کے اندر اندر 10 لاکھ مریضوں کی رجسٹریشن کے نشانے کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ یہ دیکھنا قابل ذکر ہے کہ سروس نے صرف پچھلے مہینے (23 فروری 2023) 5 لاکھ مریضوں کی رجسٹریشن کی ہے۔ اسکین اور شیئر سروس کا اثر اور قبولیت تعداد میں زبردست اضافے سے ظاہر ہے۔
اسکین اور شیئر سروس کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے، سی ای او نے کہا – “اے بی ڈی ایم کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل حل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صحت کی نگہداشت کی ترسیل کے ایک ہموار نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ اسکین اور شیئر فیچر کے ساتھ، ہسپتال اپنے مریضوں کو اپنے اے بی ایچ اے پروفائل کے براہ راست اشتراک کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل رجسٹریشن کی خدمات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے مریضوں کو قطاروں میں کھڑے ہوئے بغیر اور بہت سی تفصیلات درج کیے بغیر فوری رجسٹریشن ٹوکن حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ فی الحال، یومیہ اوسط تقریباً 25,000 او پی ڈی ٹوکن ہے۔ ہم جلد ہی 1 لاکھ ٹوکن یومیہ کو عبور کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہم مریضوں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان دیگر موضوعات پر بات چیت کے لیے اس پروگرام میں اضافہ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔’’
اسکین اور شیئر سروس کیو آر-کوڈ پر مبنی براہ راست معلومات کے اشتراک کے ایک سادہ طریقہ پر کام کرتی ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے ہسپتال اپنے منفرد کیو آر کوڈز اپنے مریضوں کے رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹرز پر دکھاتے ہیں۔ مریض سروس کے لیے تعاون یافتہ موبائل ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیو آر کوڈز کو اسکین کرنے کے لیے اپنے اسمارٹ فونز کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ( جوفی الحال اے بی ایچ اے ایپ، آروگیہ سیتو، ڈریف کیس، پے ٹی ایم، بجاج ہیلتھ اینڈ ایکا کیئر میں دستیاب ہے)۔ اس کے بعد مریض اپنا اے بی ایچ اے (آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ) بناتا ہے یا اپنے موجودہ اے بی ایچ اے اکاؤنٹ میں لاگ ان کرتا ہے۔ لاگ ان کرنے کے بعد، مریض فارم کو بھرے بغیر اپنی رجسٹریشن مکمل کرنے کے لیے ہسپتال کے ساتھ براہ راست اپنا اے بی ایچ اے پروفائل شیئر کر سکتا ہے۔ اس پیپر لیس رجسٹریشن کے نتیجے میں ٹوکن فوری طور پر تیار ہوتا ہے اس طرح مریض کو صرف اپنا اے بی ایچ اے استعمال کرکے لمبی قطار سے نجات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
یہ سروس این ایچ اے نے 6 اکتوبر 2022 کو لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج(ایل ایچ ایم سی) اور شریمتی سوچیتا کرپلانی ہسپتال(ایس ایس کے ایچ) نئی دہلی میں میں متعارف کرائی تھی۔ اس کے بعد سے، 147 اضلاع کے 443 سے زیادہ ہسپتالوں نے اس سروس کو اپنایا ہے اور مریضوں کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن کی قطاروں میں گزارنے والے وقت کو بچانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ ایمس - رائے پور، این ڈی ایم سی چرک پالیکا اسپتال - نئی دہلی، ایل ایچ ایم سی اور ایس ایس کے ایچ - نئی دہلی، سر سی وی رمن جنرل اسپتال - بنگلورو اور ایل بی آر این جوائنٹ اسپتال، کانپور روڈ - لکھنؤ روزانہ 25,000 بہت بڑی تعداد میں اے بی ایچ اے پر مبنی اسکین اور شیئر کی فعالیت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مریضوں کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔اسکین اور شیئر سروس کے نفاذ سے متعلق مزید اعدادوشمار اے بی ڈی ایم پبلک ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/
ہسپتالوں اور ڈیجیٹل حل کمپنیوں (ڈی ایس سیز) کی جانب سے اسکین اور شیئر سروس کو اپنانے کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے، جو کہ صحت کی سہولیات کے لئے اپنی ٹیکنالوجی پیش کرتے ہیں، اے بی ڈی ایم نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انسینٹیو اسکیم(ڈی ایچ آئی ایس) کے تحت اسکین اور شیئر لین دین کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ اے بی ایچ اے پر مبنی اسکین اور شیئر سروس پیش کرنے والی صحت کی سہولیات میں بھی 4 کروڑ روپے تک کی مراعات جیتنے کا موقع ہے۔ اے بی ایچ اے پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹرانزیکشنز کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر ڈی ایچ آئی ایس کے تحت ۔ ڈی ایچ آئی ایس کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات یہاں دستیاب ہیں: https://abdm.gov.in/DHIS