ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ’ ’ਤੇ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ‘ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟਾਲਰੈਂਸ’ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਰੁਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1235 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 9,298 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
01, ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 75,000 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 8,409 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 5,94,620 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਿੱਥੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘Bottom to Top’ ਅਤੇ ‘Top to Bottom’ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ
ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਹੈ... ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਲ ਨਾਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ: ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦਾ Detection, ਨੈੱ
24 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 9,298 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 1,235 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਿਵਮੋਗਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਏ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟਾਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 01 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 75,000 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 5,94,620 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ 8,409 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਗਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,138 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 1,29,363 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਲੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਸੂਤਰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤ੍ਰਿ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਸੂਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਕ੍ਰੀਕਿਤ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ NCORD ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ’ਤੇ ਨਕੇਲ ਕੱਸਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2006-2013 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1257 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜੋ 2014-2022 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 152 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 3172 ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਜਦ ਕਿ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਿਫਤਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1362 ਤੋਂ 260 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4888 ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 2006-2013 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.52 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ 2014-2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਕੇ 3.30 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2006-2013 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 768 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014-2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ: ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦਾ Detection, ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ Destruction, ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ Detention ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ Rehabilitation। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ NCORD ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ NIDAAN ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਚਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਐਂਟੀ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਨਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ 'Whole of Government Approach' ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੈਬੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ-ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs the Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' at Bengaluru today
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of 'Zero Tolerance' against drugs to make a drug- free India
The fight against drugs is not just a fight of the Government, but it is people’s fight against drugs
In presence of Union Home Minister, 9,298 kg of seized narcotics of worth Rs 1235 crore destroyed
During the 75-day campaign starting from June 01, 2022, a target was set to destroy 75,000 kg of drugs, but a total of 5,94,620 kg of narcotics worth Rs 8,409 crore have been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold
The Ministry of Home Affairs is adopting the approach of 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' in the matters of drugs, other States and institutions should also adopt the same approach to completely eliminate the menace of drugs
Drugs are the enemy of the country's security and future, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully committed to eliminate this menace completely
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has four main pillars in its campaign to eliminate drugs from the country: Detection of drugs, Destruction of the network, Detention of culprits and Rehabilitation of drug addicts
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a 'Whole of Government Approach' against drugs and by increasing cooperation, coordination and collaboration between all departments and agencies, the government is moving towards making a drug-free India
Union Home Minister inaugurates 5 new zonal offices of NCB, the regional office of the bureau headed by Deputy Director General in Chennai, Tamil Nadu was also inaugurated
In the presence of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between 'Rashtriya Raksha University' and the Government of Karnataka to open a new campus in Shivamogga
24 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' at Bengaluru, Karnataka today. The conference was attended by representatives from 5 southern states and 3 union territories. In the presence of the Union Home Minister, 9,298 kg of seized narcotics worth Rs 1,235 crore were destroyed. Apart from this, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between the Rashtriya Raksha University and the Government of Karnataka to open a new campus of the University at Shivamogga.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a drug-free India. He said that under AzadikaAmritMahotsav, during the 75-day campaign starting from June 01, 2022, a target was set to destroy 75,000 kg of narcotics. But, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a total of 5, 94,620 kg of narcotics worth Rs 8,409 crore have been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold. Out of the total narcotics destroyed so far, 1,29,363 kg worth Rs 3,138 crore have been destroyed by NCB alone.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged approach to crackdown on narcotics. This three-pronged approach includes strengthening institutional structures, Empowerment of all agencies related to control of narcotics and strengthening the coordination among them and launching an awareness campaign. He said that the problem of drug trafficking is not related to a state or the Centre alone, but a national problem and the efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified.He said that the fight against drugs is to be fought not only by the government but also by people. To deal with this issue, he also stressed on the need to organize District-level and State-level NCORD meetings regularly.
The Union Home Minister emphasized that in order to crack down on the entire network, narcotics cases should be thoroughly investigated, with a bottom to top and top to bottom approach. He added that no case should be investigated in isolation. Shri Shah informed that a total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006–2013, which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022, while, the total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 from 1362. Similarly, during 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022, drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are four pillars of the Modi Government’s campaign to eliminate menace of drugs from the country: Detection of drugs, Destruction of Network, Detention of culprits, and, Rehabilitation of drugs abusers.He said thatall the states should make proper use of NCORD portal and NIDAAN platform for effective action against drug trafficking. He said that it was also the need of the hour to strengthen the Anti-Narcotics Task Force constituted in various states so that decisive action could be taken in the fight against narcotics. He also said that apart from this, various provisions of the NDPS Act should also strictly be implemented. He said that Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a “Whole of the Government” approach against drugs and all departments and agencies should move forward to make a drug-free India by increasing cooperation, coordination and collaboration.Apart from this, he added that there is a need to increase the focus on coastal security and sea routes and tighter vigil should be maintained on the Southern Sea Route.