Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister of DoNER, Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the 188th Raising Day ceremony of Assam Rifles in Shillong
Assam Rifles has an unparalled heritage of gallantry since 1835 and holds a distinction of having been bestowed the most number of gallantry awards which been made possible through the supreme sacrifice of the Brave hearts of the Force in the line of duty.
It is Vision of Prime Minister that in Amrit Kaal, the North East region will be established as the growth engine of India.
In line with this vision, a new era has begun in the North East region and development has grown rapidly in all sectors, be it infrastructure, connectivity, peace and stability
Assam Rifles has a major contribution in achieving this new paradigm for the North East Region.
Minister lauded the efforts of the force during disaster management operations and appreciated the fact the force has been deputed as a unit of NDRF due to their rare show of strength and team work
Shri G. Kishan Reddy exhorted the rifle women of the force and lauded their contributions not just in India but in peacekeeping forces across the world and becoming symbols of India’s Nari Shakti
24 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of DoNER, Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the 188th Raising Day ceremony of Assam Rifles in Shillong today as Chief Guest. Shri Kishan Reddy said that Assam Rifles has an unparalled heritage of gallantry since 1835 and holds a distinction of having been bestowed the most number of gallantry awards. He further added that this unique distinction has been made possible through the supreme sacrifice of the Brave hearts of the Force in the line of duty.
Minister said that Prime Minister of India during his speech from the ramparts of Red Fort has heralded the dawn of “Amrit Kaal” and enlightened the road map of progression of the nation. He further added that it is Vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister that in this Amrit Kaal, the North East region will be established as the growth engine of India. In line with this vision, a new era has begun in the North East region and development has grown rapidly in all sectors, be it infrastructure, connectivity, peace and stability, he added. Minister said that over 8000 Armed Cadres surrendered and joined the mainstream and several peace accords have been signed under the leadership of Prime Minister.
Shri Kishan Reddy outlined various achievements of the government in the region. He said that in the past 9 years over 5 lakh crores have been spent to ensure that development in the region continues unabated and several mega connectivity projects such as 17 new airports, ongoing road projects worth 1.05 Lakh, and ongoing rail projects worth Rs 77,930 Crores etc. today every sector is being expedited in the North East to open up numerous opportunities of growth for the people.
He said that Assam Rifles has a major contribution in achieving this new paradigm for the North East Region. He further added that this era of peace has enabled us to realize the real potential of North East Region and added that we can now confidently showcase our strengths in different sectors to the world community during the various G20 summits being held across North Eastern States. He also said that these G20 conferences being held across the region, will help position the Ashtalakshmi States as Growth centres of India.
Minister also lauded the efforts of the force during disaster management operations and appreciated the fact the force has been deputed as a unit of NDRF due to their rare show of strength and team work during such times. Shri G. Kishan Reddy also appreciated Assam Rifle efforts for combating Drug trafficking and smuggling of other contraband in the region.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy exhorted the rifle women of the force and lauded their contributions not just in India but in peacekeeping forces across the world and becoming symbols of India’s Nari Shakti. He further said that Assam Rifles has on many occasions gone beyond the call of duty and have enthusiastically participated in various civic action projects such as medical camps, women empowerment schemes, national integration tours etc. These engagements have massively helped the local population, he added.
Minister said that the force is rightly called the ‘Sentinels of North East’ and ‘Friends of the Hill People’ for dedication, passion and sacrifices made for security and stability in the region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کش ریڈی نے آج شیلانگ میں آسام رائفلز کے 188 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
آسام رائفلز 1835 سے شجاعت کی ایک بے مثال وراثت رہی ہے اور فرائض کی انجام دہی میں عظیم قربانیاں دینے کے لئے سب سے زیادہ شجاعت ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی فورس ہے
یہ وزیر اعظم کا ویژن ہے کہ امرت کال میں شمال مشرقی خطے کو ہندوستان میں ترقی کا منبع بنایا جائے گا
اس ویژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے اور تمام شعبوں مثلا ً بنیادی ڈھانچے کنکٹوٹی، امن اور استحکام کے شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے
آسام رائفلز کا شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے اس نئی علامت کے طور پر ابھرنے میں بڑا حصہ ہے
وزیر موصوف نے آفات کے بندوبست کی کارروائیوں میں فورس کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور اس بات کے لئے تعریف کی کہ فورس کی طاقت اور مل کر کام کرنے کی اسکی صلاحت کی وجہ سے اسے این ڈی آر ایف میں ایک یونٹ کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے فورس میں شامل خواتین کے کاموں کو سراہا اور نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ دنیا میں امن بردار فورس میں ان کی کوششوں اور ہندوستان کا ناری شکتی کی علامت بننے پر ان کی تعریف کی
24 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج شیلانگ میں آسام رائفلز کے 188 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کیا۔ جناب کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ آسام رائفلز 1835 سے شجاعت کی بے مثال وراثت ہے اور اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں عظیم قربانیاں دینے کے لئے شجاعت کے سب سے زیادہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی فورس ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ فورس میں شامل بہادر جوانوں نے عظیم قربانیاں دے کر یہ اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعے کی فصیل سے اپنی تقریر کے دوران امرت کال کے آغاز کا اعلان کی اتھا اور ملک کی ترقی کا نقش راہ پیش کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا ویژن ہے کہ امرت کال کے دوران شمال مشرق کو ہندوستان میں ترقی کا منبع بنایا جائے گا۔ اس ویژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا ہے اور تمام شعبوں بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچے ، کنکٹوٹی، امن اور استحکام کے شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں آٹھ ہزار سے زیادہ مسلح کیڈر خود سپردگی کرکے عام دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں اور کئی امن معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے گئے ۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے اس خطے میں حکومت کی متعدد حصویابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ نو برس کے دوران پانچ لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقومات علاقے میں ترقی کو جاری رکھنے پر خرچ کئے گئے ہیں اور کنکٹوٹی کے متعدد منصوبوں پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ سترہ نئے ہوائی اڈے بنائے جارہے ہیں ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سےشمال مشرقی خطے کے عوام کے لئے بے پناہ امکانات کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام رائفلز ،شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی علامت بن کر ابھرنے میں اہم کردار ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ مختلف جی 20 کانفرنس کے دوران جو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں منعقد ہوئیں ان کے ذریعہ ہم پورے اعتماد سے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی ترقی کے بارے میں عالمی برادری کو دکھاسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جی 20 کانفرنس اس خطے میں ہونے سے ان اشت لکشمی ریاستوں کو ہندوستان میں ترقی کے مراکز کے طور پر پیش کیا جاسکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے آفات کے بندوبست کی کارروائیوں کے دوران فورس کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آسام رائفلز کی جانب سے اس خطے میں منشیات کے دھندے اور دیگر غیر قانونی اشیا کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں کی گئی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے فورس میں شامل خواتین کے کاموں کو سراہا اور نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ دنیا میں امن بردار فورس میں ان کی کوششوں اور ناری شکتی کی علامت بن کر ابھرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام رائفلز نے کئی موقع پر اپنی ڈیوٹی کے دائرے سے آگے بڑھ کر بھی کئی شہری پروجیکٹوں میں بڑھ چڑ کر حصہ لیا ۔ مثلاً طبی کیمپ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیموں ، قومی یکجہتی ٹورز وغیرہ میں ا ہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس فورس کو بجا طور پر شمال مشرق کے محافظ یا پہاڑی عوام کے دورست کا نام دیا گیا ہے اور یہ نام انھیں اس خطے میں اپنی لگن ، جذبے اور خطے میں سیکورٹی اور استحکام کو برقرار رکنے کے لئے ان کی قربانیوں کی وجہ سے ملا ہے۔