Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister of DoNER, Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the 188th Raising Day ceremony of Assam Rifles in Shillong
Assam Rifles has an unparalled heritage of gallantry since 1835 and holds a distinction of having been bestowed the most number of gallantry awards which been made possible through the supreme sacrifice of the Brave hearts of the Force in the line of duty.
It is Vision of Prime Minister that in Amrit Kaal, the North East region will be established as the growth engine of India.
In line with this vision, a new era has begun in the North East region and development has grown rapidly in all sectors, be it infrastructure, connectivity, peace and stability
Assam Rifles has a major contribution in achieving this new paradigm for the North East Region.
Minister lauded the efforts of the force during disaster management operations and appreciated the fact the force has been deputed as a unit of NDRF due to their rare show of strength and team work
Shri G. Kishan Reddy exhorted the rifle women of the force and lauded their contributions not just in India but in peacekeeping forces across the world and becoming symbols of India’s Nari Shakti
24 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of DoNER, Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the 188th Raising Day ceremony of Assam Rifles in Shillong today as Chief Guest. Shri Kishan Reddy said that Assam Rifles has an unparalled heritage of gallantry since 1835 and holds a distinction of having been bestowed the most number of gallantry awards. He further added that this unique distinction has been made possible through the supreme sacrifice of the Brave hearts of the Force in the line of duty.
Minister said that Prime Minister of India during his speech from the ramparts of Red Fort has heralded the dawn of “Amrit Kaal” and enlightened the road map of progression of the nation. He further added that it is Vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister that in this Amrit Kaal, the North East region will be established as the growth engine of India. In line with this vision, a new era has begun in the North East region and development has grown rapidly in all sectors, be it infrastructure, connectivity, peace and stability, he added. Minister said that over 8000 Armed Cadres surrendered and joined the mainstream and several peace accords have been signed under the leadership of Prime Minister.
Shri Kishan Reddy outlined various achievements of the government in the region. He said that in the past 9 years over 5 lakh crores have been spent to ensure that development in the region continues unabated and several mega connectivity projects such as 17 new airports, ongoing road projects worth 1.05 Lakh, and ongoing rail projects worth Rs 77,930 Crores etc. today every sector is being expedited in the North East to open up numerous opportunities of growth for the people.
He said that Assam Rifles has a major contribution in achieving this new paradigm for the North East Region. He further added that this era of peace has enabled us to realize the real potential of North East Region and added that we can now confidently showcase our strengths in different sectors to the world community during the various G20 summits being held across North Eastern States. He also said that these G20 conferences being held across the region, will help position the Ashtalakshmi States as Growth centres of India.
Minister also lauded the efforts of the force during disaster management operations and appreciated the fact the force has been deputed as a unit of NDRF due to their rare show of strength and team work during such times. Shri G. Kishan Reddy also appreciated Assam Rifle efforts for combating Drug trafficking and smuggling of other contraband in the region.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy exhorted the rifle women of the force and lauded their contributions not just in India but in peacekeeping forces across the world and becoming symbols of India’s Nari Shakti. He further said that Assam Rifles has on many occasions gone beyond the call of duty and have enthusiastically participated in various civic action projects such as medical camps, women empowerment schemes, national integration tours etc. These engagements have massively helped the local population, he added.
Minister said that the force is rightly called the ‘Sentinels of North East’ and ‘Friends of the Hill People’ for dedication, passion and sacrifices made for security and stability in the region.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படையின் 188-வது அமைப்பு தின விழாவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி பங்கேற்பு
24 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஷில்லாங்கில் நடைபெற்ற அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படையின் 188-வது அமைப்பு தின விழாவில் மத்திய வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்களின் வளர்ச்சி, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இன்று சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். 1835-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் வீரத்தின் இணையற்ற புகழையும், அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வீரதீர சாகச விருதுகளையும் அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படை பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வீரர்களின் உயரிய தியாகத்தின் வாயிலாக இந்த பெருமை சாத்தியமானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி எந்திரமாக வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியை உருவாக்குவது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்று திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி குறிப்பிட்டார். அவரது கனவை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, இணைப்பு, அமைதி, நிலைத்தன்மை என அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்கள் வேகமாக முன்னேறி, இங்கு புதிய யுகம் பிறந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் பெருமிதம் கொண்டார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தப் பகுதியில் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை தொடர்வதற்காக சுமார் 5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் செலவிடப்பட்டதாகவும், மேலும் ரூ. 77,930 கோடி மதிப்பில் ரயில்வே திட்டங்கள், ரூ. 1.50 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பில் சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 17 புதிய விமான நிலையங்கள் போன்ற பிரம்மாண்டமான திட்டங்கள் இங்கு நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் இத்தகைய புதிய மாற்றம் ஏற்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கு அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படை மிகப்பெரிய பங்காற்றி உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை பணிகளின் போது அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் படையின் செயல்பாடுகளையும், அதன் வலிமை மற்றும் குழு பணியால் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் ஓர் அங்கமாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். படையின் பெண் அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்பு பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர், அவர்களது பணி இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமல்லாது, உலகம் முழுவதும் அமைதியை நிலைநாட்டி இந்தியாவின் மகளிர் சக்தியின் அடையாளமாக அவர்கள் திகழ்கிறார்கள் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.