Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Minister of DoNER, Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the 188th Raising Day ceremony of Assam Rifles in Shillong
Assam Rifles has an unparalled heritage of gallantry since 1835 and holds a distinction of having been bestowed the most number of gallantry awards which been made possible through the supreme sacrifice of the Brave hearts of the Force in the line of duty.
It is Vision of Prime Minister that in Amrit Kaal, the North East region will be established as the growth engine of India.
In line with this vision, a new era has begun in the North East region and development has grown rapidly in all sectors, be it infrastructure, connectivity, peace and stability
Assam Rifles has a major contribution in achieving this new paradigm for the North East Region.
Minister lauded the efforts of the force during disaster management operations and appreciated the fact the force has been deputed as a unit of NDRF due to their rare show of strength and team work
Shri G. Kishan Reddy exhorted the rifle women of the force and lauded their contributions not just in India but in peacekeeping forces across the world and becoming symbols of India’s Nari Shakti
24 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of DoNER, Culture & Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy today addressed the 188th Raising Day ceremony of Assam Rifles in Shillong today as Chief Guest. Shri Kishan Reddy said that Assam Rifles has an unparalled heritage of gallantry since 1835 and holds a distinction of having been bestowed the most number of gallantry awards. He further added that this unique distinction has been made possible through the supreme sacrifice of the Brave hearts of the Force in the line of duty.
Minister said that Prime Minister of India during his speech from the ramparts of Red Fort has heralded the dawn of “Amrit Kaal” and enlightened the road map of progression of the nation. He further added that it is Vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister that in this Amrit Kaal, the North East region will be established as the growth engine of India. In line with this vision, a new era has begun in the North East region and development has grown rapidly in all sectors, be it infrastructure, connectivity, peace and stability, he added. Minister said that over 8000 Armed Cadres surrendered and joined the mainstream and several peace accords have been signed under the leadership of Prime Minister.
Shri Kishan Reddy outlined various achievements of the government in the region. He said that in the past 9 years over 5 lakh crores have been spent to ensure that development in the region continues unabated and several mega connectivity projects such as 17 new airports, ongoing road projects worth 1.05 Lakh, and ongoing rail projects worth Rs 77,930 Crores etc. today every sector is being expedited in the North East to open up numerous opportunities of growth for the people.
He said that Assam Rifles has a major contribution in achieving this new paradigm for the North East Region. He further added that this era of peace has enabled us to realize the real potential of North East Region and added that we can now confidently showcase our strengths in different sectors to the world community during the various G20 summits being held across North Eastern States. He also said that these G20 conferences being held across the region, will help position the Ashtalakshmi States as Growth centres of India.
Minister also lauded the efforts of the force during disaster management operations and appreciated the fact the force has been deputed as a unit of NDRF due to their rare show of strength and team work during such times. Shri G. Kishan Reddy also appreciated Assam Rifle efforts for combating Drug trafficking and smuggling of other contraband in the region.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy exhorted the rifle women of the force and lauded their contributions not just in India but in peacekeeping forces across the world and becoming symbols of India’s Nari Shakti. He further said that Assam Rifles has on many occasions gone beyond the call of duty and have enthusiastically participated in various civic action projects such as medical camps, women empowerment schemes, national integration tours etc. These engagements have massively helped the local population, he added.
Minister said that the force is rightly called the ‘Sentinels of North East’ and ‘Friends of the Hill People’ for dedication, passion and sacrifices made for security and stability in the region.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
আজি শ্বিলঙত অসম ৰাইফলছৰ ১৮৮ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান ড’নাৰ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীৰ
১৮৩৫ চনৰ পৰা অসম ৰাইফলছৰ সাহসিকতাৰ এক অনন্য উদাহৰণ আছে, লগতে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক বীৰত্ব বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰাৰো গৌৰৱ আছে, যিটো কেৱল কৰ্তব্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই বাহিনীৰ বীৰ সৈনিকসকলৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগৰ জৰিয়তেহে সম্ভৱ হৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে যে অমৃতকালত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হ'ব
এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সংযোগ, শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত হৈছে
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে এই নতুন দৃষ্টান্ত লাভ কৰাত অসম ৰাইফলছৰ এক ডাঙৰ অৱদান আছে
শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীয়ে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা অভিযানৰ সময়ত বাহিনীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তি আৰু দলবদ্ধ কামৰ বিৰল প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে বাহিনীটোক NDRF ৰ এক গোট হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়াৰ কথাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে বাহিনীৰ ৰাইফল ওমেনসকলক উৎসাহিত কৰি কয় যে কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে শান্তিৰক্ষী বাহিনীলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান অতুলনীয় আৰু তেওঁলোক ভাৰতৰ মহিলা শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ উঠিছে
24 MAR 2023 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
ড’নাৰ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে আজি শ্বিলঙত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি অসম ৰাইফলছৰ ১৮৮ তম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয় যে অসম ৰাইফলছৰ ১৮৩৫ চনৰ পৰাই সাহসিকতাৰ এক অনন্য গাঁথা আছে আৰু সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক বীৰত্ব বঁটা লাভ কৰাৰো গৌৰৱ অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৰ্তব্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই বাহিনীটোৰ বীৰ সৈনিকসকলৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ত্যাগৰ জৰিয়তে এই অনন্য সাফল্য সম্ভৱ হৈছে।
শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ সময়ত "অমৃতকাল"ৰ যুগৰ সূচনা কৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ৰোডমেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই অমৃতকালত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাটোৱেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ লক্ষ্য। তেওঁ কয় যে এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি উত্তৰ-পূৱত এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা হৈছে আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়েই হওক, বা যোগাযোগ-সংযোগেই হওক, শান্তি আৰু স্থিৰতাই হওঁক, সকলো দিশতে দ্ৰুত উন্নয়ন ঘটিছে। শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয়, ৮,০০০ তকৈও অধিক সশস্ত্ৰ কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰি মূলসুঁতিলৈ উভতি আহিছে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেইবাখনো শান্তি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে।
শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে অঞ্চলটোত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ১৭ টা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ, ১.০৫ লাখ টকাৰ চলিত পথ প্ৰকল্প আৰু ৭৭,৯৩০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও বৃহৎ যোগাযোগ-সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। আজি উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে উন্নয়নৰ অগণন সুযোগ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ বাবে এই নতুন দৃষ্টান্ত প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসম ৰাইফলছৰ এক ডাঙৰ অৱদান আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে শান্তিৰ এই যুগে আমাক উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ প্ৰকৃত সম্ভাৱনা উপলব্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া বিভিন্ন জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত আমি এতিয়া বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সন্মুখত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ শক্তি আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰোঁ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৱতে অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া এই জি-২০ সন্মিলনসমূহে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী ৰাজ্যসমূহক ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীয়ে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা অভিযানৰ সময়ত এই বাহিনীটোৱে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু এনে সময়ত শক্তি আৰু দলবদ্ধ কামৰ বিৰল প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে বাহিনীটোক এন ডি আৰ এফৰ এক গোট হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়াৰ কথাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে অঞ্চলটোত নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য ড্ৰাগছৰ চোৰাং ব্যৱসায়ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ অসম ৰাইফলছে কৰি অহা প্ৰচেষ্টাকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে বাহিনীটোৰ মহিলা সকলক উৎসাহিত কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকে কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে শান্তিৰক্ষী বাহিনীলৈ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ মহিলা শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে অসম ৰাইফলছে চিকিৎসা শিবিৰ, মহিলা সবলীকৰণ আঁচনি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় একত্ৰীকৰণ, পৰ্যটন আদি বিভিন্ন অসামৰিক কাৰ্য প্ৰকল্পত উৎসাহেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এনে ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতাই স্থানীয় লোকসকলক যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে সহায় কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী ৰেড্ডীয়ে শেষত কয় যে অঞ্চলটোত নিৰাপত্তা আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ বাবে কৰা নিষ্ঠা, উৎসাহ আৰু ত্যাগৰ বাবে এই বাহিনীক 'উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ চেণ্টিনেল' আৰু 'পৰ্বতবাসীৰ বন্ধু' বুলি কোৱা হয়।