প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৪ মার্চ বারাণসী সফরে যাবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেখানে এক বিশ্ব যক্ষ্মা শিখর সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যক্ষ্মা মু্ক্ত পঞ্চায়েত উদ্যোগের সূচনা করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১ হাজার ৭৮০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পর্যটক, তীর্থযাত্রী ও স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাদের সুবিধার্থে বারাণসী ক্যান্টনমেন্ট স্টেশন থেকে গোদুলিয়া পর্যন্ত যাত্রীবাহি রোপওয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
22 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৪ মার্চ বারাণসী সফরে যাবেন। সকাল সাড়ে ১০টা নাগাদ রুদ্রাক্ষ কনভেনশন সেন্টারে তিনি এক বিশ্ব যক্ষ্মা শিখর সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন। বেলা ১২টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্পূর্ণানন্দ সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মাঠে ১ হাজার ৭৮০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
এক বিশ্ব যক্ষ্মা সম্মেলন
বিশ্ব যক্ষ্মা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক বিশ্ব যক্ষ্মা সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং স্টপ টিবির অংশীদারিত্বে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। স্টপ টিবির অংশীদারিত্ব ২০০১ সালে চালু হয়েছিল। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এর আয়োজক সংস্থা। যক্ষ্মা আক্রান্ত দেশগুলির জনগণের মধ্যে এই রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে কাজ করে এই সংস্থা।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যক্ষ্মা মুক্ত পঞ্চায়েত উদ্যোগের মতো নানান কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন। প্রকাশ করবেন ২০২৩এর বার্ষিক যক্ষ্মা রিপোর্টও। যক্ষ্মা মুক্ত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ নির্বাচিত রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং জেলাগুলির হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
২০১৮ সালের মার্চ মাসে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত যক্ষ্মা সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে যক্ষ্মা মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের ডাক দেন। এক বিশ্ব যক্ষ্মা সম্মেলনে ৩০টির বেশি দেশের প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিত থাকার কথা রয়েছে।
বারাণসীর বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের উদ্যোগ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিগত ৯ বছরে বারাণসীর চালচিত্র বদলে দেওয়ার জন্য ও এই শহর ও সংলগ্ন বসবাসকারী জনগণের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করতে বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে আরো একধাপ এগিয়ে তিনি সম্পূর্ণানন্দ সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মাঠে ১ হাজার ৭৮০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পর্যটক, তীর্থযাত্রী ও স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাদের সুবিধার্থে বারাণসী ক্যান্টনমেন্ট স্টেশন থেকে গোদুলিয়া পর্যন্ত যাত্রীবাহি রোপওয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ৬৪৫ কোটি টাকা। ৩.৭৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই রোপওয়েটি ৫টি স্টেশন থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পের আওতায় ভগবানপুরে ৫৫ এমএলডি নিকাশী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ৩০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় সিগ্রা স্টেডিয়ামের সংস্কার কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেবাপুরির ঈশ্বর গ্রামে এলপিজি বটলিং কারখানার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। হিন্দুস্থান পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড এটি তৈরি করবে। এছাড়াও ভরতহারা গ্রামে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র সহ অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
জল জীবন মিশন-এর আওতায় ১৯টি পানীয় জল প্রকল্প উৎসর্গ করবেন শ্রী মোদী। এর ফলে ৬৩টি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের ৩ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। গ্রামীণ পানীয় জল ব্যবস্থাপনাকে মজবুত করতে এই মিশনের আওতায় আরও ৫৯টি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করবেন তিনি।
বারাণসীর আশপাশের এলাকার কৃষক, রপ্তানীকারী ও ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য একটি ইন্টিগ্রেটেড প্যাক হাউস গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সফরকালে এটি উৎসর্গ করবেন।
এছাড়া বারাণসী স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের আওতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরে এপিসি টাওয়ার প্রকল্পের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন সহ কোনিয়াতে ৮০০ কেডাব্লু সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনও করবেন। এছাড়া সারনাথে একটি নতুন কমিউনিটি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কেদারেশ্বর, বিশ্বেশ্বর, ওঁমকারেশ্বর সহ বিভিন্ন মন্দিরের সংস্কার কাজের সূচনাও করবেন তিনি।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 24th March
PM will address One World TB Summit
PM to launch TB-Mukt Panchayat initiative; official pan-India rollout of a shorter TB Preventive Treatment and Family-centric care model for TB
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of various projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores
These projects will further transform the landscape of Varanasi and enhance ease of living for the people of the city
PM to lay foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia - project will facilitate movement for tourists, pilgrims and residents
22 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 24th March. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will address the One World TB Summit at Rudrakash Convention Centre. At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
One World TB Summit
On the occasion of World Tuberculosis Day, Prime Minister will address the One World TB Summit. This summit is being organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Stop TB Partnership. Founded in 2001, the Stop TB Partnership is a United Nations hosted organisation that amplifies the voices of the people, communities, and countries affected by TB.
During the event, Prime Minister will launch various initiatives including the TB-Mukt Panchayat initiative; official pan-India rollout of a shorter TB Preventive Treatment (TPT); Family-centric care model for TB and release of India’s Annual TB Report 2023. Prime Minister will also award select States/UTs and Districts for their progress towards ending TB.
In March 2018, during the End TB summit held in New Delhi, Prime Minister had called on India to achieve TB-related SDG targets by 2025, five years ahead of stipulated time. One World TB Summit will provide an opportunity to further deliberate upon the targets as the country moves forward to meet its TB elimination objectives. It will also be an opportunity to showcase learnings from National TB Elimination Programmes. International delegates from over 30 countries are scheduled to be present at the summit.
Development initiatives in Varanasi
In the last nine years, Prime Minister has put a special focus on transforming the landscape of Varanasi and enhancing ease of living for the people living in the city and adjoining areas. Taking another step in this direction, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1780 crore, during the programme at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia. The cost of the project is estimated to be around Rs. 645 crores. The ropeway system will be 3.75 km in length with five stations. This will facilitate ease of movement for the tourists, pilgrims and residents of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, to be built at cost of more than Rs. 300 crores. Under the Khelo India Scheme, the foundation stone of Phase 2 and 3 of redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium will be laid by the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various other projects including primary health centre in Bharthara village; floating jetty with changing rooms, among others.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, Prime Minister will dedicate 19 drinking water schemes, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people of 63 Gram Panchayats. To further strengthen the rural drinking water system, the PM will also lay the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission.
For farmers, exporters and traders in and around Varanasi, the grading, sorting, processing of fruits and vegetables will be possible at an integrated pack house which has been constructed at Karkhiyaon. Prime Minister will dedicate this project to the nation during the event. It will help in boosting agricultural exports of Varanasi and surrounding region.
Prime Minister will dedicate various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission including redevelopment work of Rajghat and Mahmoorganj government schools; beautification of internal city roads; redevelopment of 6 parks and ponds of the city among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicate various other infrastructure projects including ATC tower at Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport; 2 MW solar power plant at water works premises, Bhelupur; 800 KW solar power plant at Konia Pumping Station; new Community Health Center at Sarnath; infrastructure improvement of Industrial estate at Chandpur; rejuvenation of temples of Kedareshwar, Vishweshwar and Omkareshwar Khand Parikrama among others.