Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 24th March
PM will address One World TB Summit
PM to launch TB-Mukt Panchayat initiative; official pan-India rollout of a shorter TB Preventive Treatment and Family-centric care model for TB
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of various projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores
These projects will further transform the landscape of Varanasi and enhance ease of living for the people of the city
PM to lay foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia - project will facilitate movement for tourists, pilgrims and residents
22 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 24th March. At around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will address the One World TB Summit at Rudrakash Convention Centre. At around 12 noon, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of various projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
One World TB Summit
On the occasion of World Tuberculosis Day, Prime Minister will address the One World TB Summit. This summit is being organised by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and Stop TB Partnership. Founded in 2001, the Stop TB Partnership is a United Nations hosted organisation that amplifies the voices of the people, communities, and countries affected by TB.
During the event, Prime Minister will launch various initiatives including the TB-Mukt Panchayat initiative; official pan-India rollout of a shorter TB Preventive Treatment (TPT); Family-centric care model for TB and release of India’s Annual TB Report 2023. Prime Minister will also award select States/UTs and Districts for their progress towards ending TB.
In March 2018, during the End TB summit held in New Delhi, Prime Minister had called on India to achieve TB-related SDG targets by 2025, five years ahead of stipulated time. One World TB Summit will provide an opportunity to further deliberate upon the targets as the country moves forward to meet its TB elimination objectives. It will also be an opportunity to showcase learnings from National TB Elimination Programmes. International delegates from over 30 countries are scheduled to be present at the summit.
Development initiatives in Varanasi
In the last nine years, Prime Minister has put a special focus on transforming the landscape of Varanasi and enhancing ease of living for the people living in the city and adjoining areas. Taking another step in this direction, Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1780 crore, during the programme at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia. The cost of the project is estimated to be around Rs. 645 crores. The ropeway system will be 3.75 km in length with five stations. This will facilitate ease of movement for the tourists, pilgrims and residents of Varanasi.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, to be built at cost of more than Rs. 300 crores. Under the Khelo India Scheme, the foundation stone of Phase 2 and 3 of redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium will be laid by the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of various other projects including primary health centre in Bharthara village; floating jetty with changing rooms, among others.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, Prime Minister will dedicate 19 drinking water schemes, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people of 63 Gram Panchayats. To further strengthen the rural drinking water system, the PM will also lay the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission.
For farmers, exporters and traders in and around Varanasi, the grading, sorting, processing of fruits and vegetables will be possible at an integrated pack house which has been constructed at Karkhiyaon. Prime Minister will dedicate this project to the nation during the event. It will help in boosting agricultural exports of Varanasi and surrounding region.
Prime Minister will dedicate various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission including redevelopment work of Rajghat and Mahmoorganj government schools; beautification of internal city roads; redevelopment of 6 parks and ponds of the city among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicate various other infrastructure projects including ATC tower at Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport; 2 MW solar power plant at water works premises, Bhelupur; 800 KW solar power plant at Konia Pumping Station; new Community Health Center at Sarnath; infrastructure improvement of Industrial estate at Chandpur; rejuvenation of temples of Kedareshwar, Vishweshwar and Omkareshwar Khand Parikrama among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৪ মাৰ্চত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'ৱান ৱৰ্ল্ড টিবি ছামিট' সম্বোধন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টিবি-মুক্ত পঞ্চায়ত পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব; এটা সংক্ষিপ্ত টিবি প্ৰতিৰোধ উপচাৰ আৰু টিবিৰ বাবে পৰিয়াল কেন্দ্ৰিক চোৱাচিতা মডেলৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ৰূপত সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় স্তৰত শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৭৮০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ বিভিন্ন পৰিকল্পনাৰ লোকাৰ্পণ আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব
এই পৰিকল্পনাসমূহে বাৰাণসীৰ পৰিদৃশ্য আৰু সলনি কৰিব তথা চহৰখনৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন আৰু সহজ কৰি তুলিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসী কেণ্ট ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা গোদৌলিয়ালৈকে পেছেঞ্জাৰ ৰোপৱেৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব- এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ ফলত পৰ্যটক, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু বাসিন্দাসকলৰ অহাযোৱা সুবিধাজনক হ'ব
22 MAR 2023 4:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৪ মাৰ্চত বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুৱা প্ৰায় ১০:৩০ বজাত ৰুদ্ৰাক্ষ কনভেনশ্যন চেণ্টাৰত 'ৱান ৱৰ্ল্ড টিবি ছামিট' সম্বোধন কৰিব। দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১২ বজাত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সম্পূৰ্ণানন্দ সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ময়দানত ১৭৮০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ বিভিন্ন পৰিকল্পনাৰ লোকাৰ্পণ আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব।
ৱান ৱৰ্ল্ড টিবি ছামিট
বিশ্ব ক্ষয় ৰোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'ৱান ৱৰ্ল্ড টিবি ছামিট' সম্বোধন কৰিব। এই শিখৰ সন্মিলন স্বাস্থ্য তথা পৰিয়ালৰ কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় (এমঅ'এইচএফডব্লিউ) আৰু ষ্টপ টিবি পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত কৰি থকা হৈছে। ২০০১ চনত স্থাপিত, ষ্টপ টিবি পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এটা সংগঠন যি টিবিত আক্ৰান্ত লোক, সমুদায় আৰু দেশৰ কণ্ঠ তুলি ধৰে।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টিবি-মুক্ত পঞ্চায়ত পদক্ষেপ; এটা সংক্ষিপ্ত টিবি নিবাৰক উপচাৰ (টিপিটি)ৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ৰূপত সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় স্তৰত শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব; টিবিৰ বাবে পৰিয়াল কেন্দ্ৰিক চোৱাচিতা মডেল আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাৰ্ষিক টিবি ৰিপৰ্ট ২০২৩ জাৰি কৰাৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টিবি নিৰ্মূলৰ দিশত উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশ আৰু জিলাক পুৰস্কৃতও কৰিব।
মাৰ্চ ২০১৮ত, নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত 'এণ্ড টিবি ছামিট'ৰ সময়ত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ পাঁচ বছৰ আগতেই, ২০২৫লৈকে টিবি সম্পৰ্কীয় এছডিজি লক্ষ্যৰাজি আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতক আহ্বান জনাইছিল। 'ৱান ৱৰ্ল্ড টিবি ছামিট'য়ে এই লক্ষ্যৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত আৰু আগলৈ চিন্তা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব কিয়নো এই দেশ টিবি নিৰ্মূল সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্দেশ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ আছে। এই সন্মিলন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টিবি নিৰ্মূলকৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ পৰা পোৱা শিক্ষা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ এটা সুযোগো হ'ব। এই শিখৰ সন্মিলনত ৩০ৰো অধিক দেশৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিনিধি উপস্থিত থাকিব।
বাৰাণসীত বিকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপ
যোৱা ন বছৰত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ পৰিদৃশ্য সলনি কৰা আৰু এই চহৰ তথা ইয়াৰ আশেপাশে থকা অঞ্চলত থকা মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিছে। এই দিশতে আৰু এটা পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ভ্ৰমণত সম্পূৰ্ণানন্দ সংস্কৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ময়দানত ১৭৮০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ লোকাৰ্পণ আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসী কেণ্ট ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা গোদৌলিয়ালৈকে পেছেঞ্জাৰ ৰোপৱেৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ ব্যয় প্ৰায় ৬৪৫ কোটি টকা হোৱাৰ অনুমান। পাঁচটা ষ্টেচনযুক্ত এই ৰোপৱে প্ৰণালী ৩.৭৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰ্যটক, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু বাৰাণসীৰ বাসিন্দাসকলৰ অহাযোৱা সুবিধাজনক হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নমামি গংগে যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ভগৱানপুৰত ৫৫ এমএলডি ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ছিৱেজ ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট প্লাণ্টৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই প্লাণ্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ ৩০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে সিগৰা ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশ কাৰ্যৰ দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেৱাপুৰীৰ ইসৰৱৰ গাঁৱত হিন্দুস্তান পেট্ৰলিয়াম কৰ্পৰেচন লিমিটেডৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলগা এলপিজি বটলিং প্লাণ্টৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৰভৰা গাঁৱত প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ, চেঞ্জিং ৰুমেৰে সজ্জিত ফ্লটিং জেট্টিসহ বিভিন্ন অন্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ শিলান্যাসো কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে ১৯টা পেয়জল যোজনাৰ লোকাৰ্পণ কৰিব। পেয়জলৰ এই যোজনাৰ ফলত ৬৩টা গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ তিনি লাখৰো অধিক লোক উপকৃত হ'ব। গ্ৰামীণ পেয়জল ব্যৱস্থাক আৰু মজবুত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে ৫৯টা পেয়জল যোজনাৰ শিলান্যাসো কৰিব।
বাৰাণসী আৰু তাৰ আশেপাশে থকা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ কৃষক, ৰপ্তানিকাৰী আৰু ব্যৱসায়ীৰ বাবে, ফল আৰু পাচলিৰ গ্ৰেণ্ডিং কৰা, বাছনি কৰা আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰা কৰখিয়াওঁত নিৰ্মিত এটা একীকৃত পেক হাউছত সম্ভৱ হ'ব। এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই পৰিকল্পনা ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত কৰিব। এই পৰিকল্পনা বাৰাণসী আৰু আশেপাশে থকা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ কৃষি ৰপ্তানিক উদগণি দিয়াত সহায়ক হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসী স্মাৰ্ট চিটী মিছনৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজঘাট তথা মহমুৰগঞ্জ চৰকাৰী স্কুলৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশ কাৰ্য, চহৰৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ পথৰ সৌন্দৰ্যবৰ্ধন; চহৰৰ ছখন পাৰ্ক আৰু পুখুৰীৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশ সহ বিভিন্ন পৰিকল্পনা ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান বন্দৰত এটিচি টাৱাৰ; ভেলূপুৰত থকা ৱাটাৰ ৱৰ্কছ পৰিসৰত ২ মেগাৱট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌৰ শক্তি আন্তঃগাঁথনি; কোনিয়া পাম্পিং ষ্টেচনত ৮০০ কিলোৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প; সাৰনাথত নতুন সামুদায়িক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ; চান্দপুৰস্থিত ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিয়েল এষ্টেটৰ বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সংশোধন; কেদাৰেশ্বৰ আৰু ওংকাৰেশ্বৰ খণ্ড পৰিক্ৰমাৰ মন্দিৰৰ জীৰ্ণোদ্ধাৰসহ বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিভিন্ন অন্য পৰিকল্পনাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সমৰ্পিত কৰিব।