Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 25th March
PM to inaugurate Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research at Chikkaballapur
PM to inaugurate Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro
Metro line will further enhance ease of mobility and reduce traffic congestion in the city
23 MAR 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 25th March, 2023. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research at Chikkaballapur. At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro and also undertake a ride in the metro.
PM at Chikkaballapur
In an initiative that will help students to avail new opportunities and provide accessible and affordable healthcare in this region, Prime Minister will inaugurate Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (SMSIMSR). It has been established by Sri Sathya Sai University for Human Excellence at Sathya Sai Grama, Muddenahalli, Chikkaballapur. Situated in a rural area and established with a vision of de-commercialising medical education and healthcare, SMSIMSR will provide medical education and quality medical care - completely free of cost - to all. The institute will start functioning from the academic year 2023.
PM at Bengaluru
Prime Minister has had a special focus on the development of world class urban mobility infrastructure across the country. In line with this, the 13.71 km stretch from Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Reach-1 extension project under Bangalore Metro Phase 2, will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station. Built at a cost of around Rs 4250 crores, the inauguration of this metro line will provide a clean, safe, rapid and comfortable travel facility to commuters in Bengaluru, enhancing ease of mobility and reducing traffic congestion in the city.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৫ মার্চ কর্ণাটক সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 MAR 2023 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২৩
আগামী ২৫ মার্চ সকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কর্ণাটক সফর করবেন। চিক্কাবাল্লাপুরে শ্রী মধুসুদন সাই ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। বেলা ১টা নাগাদ ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর হোয়াইটফিল্ড (কাড়ুগোড়ি) থেকে কৃষ্ণারাজাপুরা লাইনের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং তিনি মেট্রো রেলে সফর করবেন।
চিক্কাবাল্লাপুরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
এই এলাকায় এই নতুন উদ্যোগ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের নতুন সুযোগ এনে দেবে এবং মূল্যসাশ্রয়ী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ প্রদান করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মধুসুদন সাই ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এসএমএসআইএমএসআর)-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন যেটি চিক্কাবাল্লাপুর মুদ্দেনাহাল্লির সত্য সাই গ্রামে শ্রী সত্য সাই ইউনিভার্সিটি ফর হিউম্যান এক্সলেন্স স্থাপন করে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় অবস্থিত মেডিকেল শিক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে বিকেন্দ্রিকরণ করার লক্ষ্যে এটি গড়ে উঠেছে। এসএমএসআইএমএসআর সকলকে নিখরচায় মেডিকেল চিকিৎসা ও উন্নত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে। ২০২৩ শিক্ষাবর্ষ থেকে এই ইনস্টিটিউট কাজ শুরু করবে।
বেঙ্গালুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দেশজুড়ে বিশ্বমানের শহর পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই লক্ষ্যেই ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে হোয়াইটফিল্ড (কাড়ুগড়ি) থেকে কৃষ্ণরাজাপুরা পর্যন্ত ৩১.৭১ কিলোমিটার মেট্রো রেলপথের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটানো হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হোয়াইটফিল্ড (কাড়ুগড়ি) মেট্রো স্টেশনে এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। ৪,২৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই মেট্রো রেলপথ বেঙ্গালুরুর যাত্রীদের পরিচ্ছন্ন, নিরাপদ, দ্রুত এবং আরামদায়ক যাত্রার সুযোগ এনে দেবে। এর ফলে শহরের যানজট কমবে এবং যানবাহনের গতি বৃদ্ধি পাবে।