உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக பெங்களூருவில் நாளை நடைபெறும் மண்டல மாநாட்டிற்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை வகிக்கிறார்
23 MAR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக பெங்களூருவில் நாளை (2023 மார்ச் 24) நடைபெறும் மண்டல மாநாட்டிற்கு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை வகிக்கிறார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் 5 தென் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது ரூ.1235 கோடி மதிப்புடைய 9298 கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்களை அழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அவர் மேற்பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்யவுள்ளார்.
கடல் வழியாக நடைபெறும் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலை தடுத்தல், கடத்தலில் ஈடுபடுவோருக்கு கடும் தண்டனை அளித்தல், மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்புகளுக்கிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாட்டை தடுப்பது தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க திட்டமிட்டு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் 75-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு, 2022 ஜூன் 1-ந் தேதி தொடங்கி 75 நாட்களில் 75,000 கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்களை அழிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால் இலக்கைத் தாண்டி 5 லட்சத்து 94 ஆயிரத்து 620 கிலோ போதைப் பொருள் அழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 1,29,363 கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்கள், போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பான என்சிபி- ஆல் மட்டும் அழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் படி, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்களை தொடர்ந்து நடத்தி வருகிறது. போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாடு என்பது மத்திய அல்லது மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரச்சனை என்று அல்லாமல் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேச பிரச்சனையாக இருப்பதால் தேசிய அளவிலான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தேவையாக உள்ளன. போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ள அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும், மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு குழு கூட்டங்களை நடத்த அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியமாக உள்ளது. கஞ்சா பயிரிடுதலை தடுக்க ட்ரோன்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, செயற்கைக் கோள் கண்காணிப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் பயன்பாடுகளும் தேவையாக உள்ளது. போதைப் பொருள் தொடர்பான வழக்குகள் நன்கு விசாரிக்கப்பட்டு, ஒட்டுமொத்த கட்டமைப்பையும் தகர்க்கும் வகையில் நடவடிக்கைகள் தேவையாக உள்ளன.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Bengaluru, Karnataka tomorrow
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a Drug-free India
Union Home Minister will also oversee destruction of 9,298 Kg of seized drugs, a target to destroy 75,000 kg drugs was set during a 75-day campaign beginning 01st June, 2022, but a total of 5,94,620 kg of drugs has been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold
On the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics
23 MAR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Bengaluru, Karnataka tomorrow. Representatives from 5 Southern States and 3 UTs will be attending the Conference. The Union Home Minister will also oversee destruction of 9,298 Kilogram of seized drugs valued at 1,235 crore rupees, during the meeting.
During the meeting, due emphasis will be laid on aspects like, ways to curtail drug trafficking through maritime route, stringent Punitive action on drug traffickers resulting into zero tolerance, seamless coordination/cooperation between State and Central Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and Containment of spread of drug abuse through concerted awareness program.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a Drug-free India. Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a target to destroy 75,000 kg narcotics was set during a 75-day campaign beginning 01st June, 2022, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a total of 5,94,620 kilograms of seized drugs, valued at 8,409 crore rupees, has been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold. Out of the total drugs destroyed, 1,29,363 kilograms of seized drugs valued at 3,138 crore rupees has been destroyed by NCB alone.
On the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics. The issue of drugs smuggling is not an issue of Centre or state but a national issue and efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified. To deal with menace of drugs effectively, all the states should convene meeting of district-level and state-level NCORD regularly.
Using latest technology in fight against drugs should be the way forward and use of drone, artificial intelligence and satellite mapping for identification and control of areas cultivating opium should be looked into, diligently. The cases of drugs should be investigated thoroughly from its source to destination to crackdown on its entire network.