Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Bengaluru, Karnataka tomorrow
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a Drug-free India
Union Home Minister will also oversee destruction of 9,298 Kg of seized drugs, a target to destroy 75,000 kg drugs was set during a 75-day campaign beginning 01st June, 2022, but a total of 5,94,620 kg of drugs has been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold
On the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics
23 MAR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Bengaluru, Karnataka tomorrow. Representatives from 5 Southern States and 3 UTs will be attending the Conference. The Union Home Minister will also oversee destruction of 9,298 Kilogram of seized drugs valued at 1,235 crore rupees, during the meeting.
During the meeting, due emphasis will be laid on aspects like, ways to curtail drug trafficking through maritime route, stringent Punitive action on drug traffickers resulting into zero tolerance, seamless coordination/cooperation between State and Central Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and Containment of spread of drug abuse through concerted awareness program.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a Drug-free India. Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a target to destroy 75,000 kg narcotics was set during a 75-day campaign beginning 01st June, 2022, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a total of 5,94,620 kilograms of seized drugs, valued at 8,409 crore rupees, has been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold. Out of the total drugs destroyed, 1,29,363 kilograms of seized drugs valued at 3,138 crore rupees has been destroyed by NCB alone.
On the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics. The issue of drugs smuggling is not an issue of Centre or state but a national issue and efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified. To deal with menace of drugs effectively, all the states should convene meeting of district-level and state-level NCORD regularly.
Using latest technology in fight against drugs should be the way forward and use of drone, artificial intelligence and satellite mapping for identification and control of areas cultivating opium should be looked into, diligently. The cases of drugs should be investigated thoroughly from its source to destination to crackdown on its entire network.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کل بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ’منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والی علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ضبط کی گئی 9298 کلوگرام منشیات کو تلف کرنے کی بھی نگرانی کریں گے، 01 جون 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی 75 روزہ مہم کے دوران 75000 کلوگرام منشیات کو تلف کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا، لیکن اب تک مجموعی طور پر 594620 کلو منشیات کو تلف کیا جا چکا ہے، جو کہ مقررہ ہدف سے کئی گنا زیادہ ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر، وزارت داخلہ نے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، تمام منشیات ایجنسیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان میں تال میل پیدا کرنے اور منشیات کے خلاف چھاپہ ماری کے لیے ایک جامع بیداری مہم چلانے کا سہ رخی فارمولہ اپنایا ہے
23 MAR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کل بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ’منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والی علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں 5 جنوبی ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ میٹنگ کے دوران 1235 کروڑ روپے کی 9298 کلوگرام ضبط شدہ منشیات کو تلف کرنے کی بھی نگرانی کریں گے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سمندری راستے سے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے طریقوں، منشیات کے اسمگلروں کے خلاف سخت تعزیری کارروائی کے نتیجے میں زیرو ٹالرینس، ریاستی اور مرکزی منشیات کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل/ تعاون اور مربوط آگاہی پروگرام کے ذریعے منشیات کا استعمال اور اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے جیسے پہلوؤں پر خاص زور دیا جائے گا۔ ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے خلاف زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت، 01 جون 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی 75 روزہ مہم کے دوران 75000 کلوگرام منشیات کو تلف کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، مجموعی طور پر اب تک ضبط کی گئی 594620 کلو گرام منشیات، جن کی قیمت 8409 کروڑ روپے ہے، تلف کی جا چکی ہیں، جو مقررہ ہدف سے کئی گنا زیادہ ہے۔ تلف کی گئی کل منشیات میں سے 129363 کلو گرام ضبط شدہ منشیات جس کی مالیت 3138 کروڑ روپے ہے کو اکیلے این سی بی نے تلف کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر، وزارت داخلہ نے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، تمام منشیات ایجنسیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان میں تال میل پیدا کرنے اور منشیات کے خلاف چھاپہ ماری کے لیے ایک جامع بیداری مہم چلانے کا سہ رخی فارمولہ اپنایا ہے۔ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا مسئلہ مرکز یا ریاست کا مسئلہ نہیں ہے بلکہ قومی مسئلہ ہے اور اس سے نمٹنے کی کوششیں بھی قومی اور متحد ہونی چاہئیں۔ منشیات کی لعنت سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کو باقاعدگی سے ضلعی سطح اور ریاستی سطح کے این سی او آر ڈی کی میٹنگ بلانی چاہیے۔
منشیات کے خلاف لڑائی میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہونا چاہیے اور افیون کی کاشت کرنے والے علاقوں کی شناخت اور کنٹرول کے لیے ڈرون، مصنوعی ذہانت اور سیٹلائٹ میپنگ کے استعمال کو تندہی سے دیکھنا چاہیے۔ منشیات کے معاملوں کی اس کے منبع سے لے کر منزل تک مکمل چھان بین کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ اس کے پورے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔