Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Bengaluru, Karnataka tomorrow
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a Drug-free India
Union Home Minister will also oversee destruction of 9,298 Kg of seized drugs, a target to destroy 75,000 kg drugs was set during a 75-day campaign beginning 01st June, 2022, but a total of 5,94,620 kg of drugs has been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold
On the directions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics
23 MAR 2023 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' in Bengaluru, Karnataka tomorrow. Representatives from 5 Southern States and 3 UTs will be attending the Conference. The Union Home Minister will also oversee destruction of 9,298 Kilogram of seized drugs valued at 1,235 crore rupees, during the meeting.
During the meeting, due emphasis will be laid on aspects like, ways to curtail drug trafficking through maritime route, stringent Punitive action on drug traffickers resulting into zero tolerance, seamless coordination/cooperation between State and Central Drug Law Enforcement Agencies and Containment of spread of drug abuse through concerted awareness program.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a Drug-free India. Under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a target to destroy 75,000 kg narcotics was set during a 75-day campaign beginning 01st June, 2022, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a total of 5,94,620 kilograms of seized drugs, valued at 8,409 crore rupees, has been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold. Out of the total drugs destroyed, 1,29,363 kilograms of seized drugs valued at 3,138 crore rupees has been destroyed by NCB alone.
On the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged formula of strengthening the institutional structure, empowerment and coordination of all narcotics agencies and a comprehensive awareness campaign to crack down on narcotics. The issue of drugs smuggling is not an issue of Centre or state but a national issue and efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified. To deal with menace of drugs effectively, all the states should convene meeting of district-level and state-level NCORD regularly.
Using latest technology in fight against drugs should be the way forward and use of drone, artificial intelligence and satellite mapping for identification and control of areas cultivating opium should be looked into, diligently. The cases of drugs should be investigated thoroughly from its source to destination to crackdown on its entire network.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उद्या कर्नाटक मधील बेंगळुरू येथे अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे
23 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारत सरकारने ‘अंमली पदार्थ-मुक्त भारता’चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी अंमली पदार्थांविरुद्ध ‘झिरो टॉलरन्स’अर्थात शून्य सहिष्णुतेचे धोरण स्वीकारले आहे.
कारवाई अंतर्गत जप्त केलेल्या 9,298 किलोग्रॅम अंमली पदार्थ केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत नष्ट केले जातील. 1 जून 2022 पासून सुरु झालेल्या 75 दिवसांच्या अभियाना अंतर्गत एकंदर 75,000 किलो अंमली पदार्थ नष्ट करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आखण्यात आले होते, मात्र आतापर्यंत प्रत्यक्षात 5,94,620 किलो अंमली पदार्थ जप्त करण्यात आले असून हा आकडा उद्दिष्टापेक्षा कित्येक पटीने अधिक आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनानुसार केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने अंमली पदार्थांची समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक रचना मजबूत करणे, अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रणासाठी कार्यरत असणाऱ्या सर्व संस्थांमध्ये समन्वय निर्माण करून त्यांचे सशक्तीकरण करणे आणि अंमली पदार्थांच्या समस्येवर नियंत्रण मिळविण्यासाठी व्यापक जनजागृती अभियान हाती घेणे अशा त्रिसूत्रीचा स्वीकार केला आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उद्या कर्नाटक मधील बेंगळुरू येथे, अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या परिषदेला दक्षिण भारतातील तीन राज्ये आणि तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत, जप्त केलेल्या 1,235 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 9,298 किलो अंमली पदार्थ नष्ट केले जातील. सागरी मार्गाने होणाऱ्या अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीवर नियंत्रण ठेवणे, शून्य सहिष्णुता धोरणानुसार अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करणे , राज्य आणि केंद्रीय औषध कायदा अंमलबजावणी संस्था यांच्यात सुविहित सहकार्य / समन्वय राखणे आणि एकत्रित जागरूकता कार्यक्रमाद्वारे अंमली पदार्थांच्या गैरवापराचा प्रसार रोखणे, या मुद्द्यांवर या बैठकीत भर देण्यात येईल.
नष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या एकूण जप्त अंमली पदार्थांपैकी 3,138 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 1,29,363 किलोग्राम अंमली पदार्थ एकट्या एनसीबीने नष्ट केले आहेत.
अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी हा विषय केवळ केंद्राचा किंवा राज्यांचा विषय नसून तो राष्ट्राच्या हिताच्या दृष्टीने महत्वपूर्ण आहे आणि म्हणूनच त्यावर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आणि एकत्रित असले पाहिजेत. अंमली पदार्थांच्या धोक्याचा प्रभावीपणे सामना करण्यासाठी, सर्व राज्यांनी नियमितपणे जिल्हा-स्तरीय आणि राज्य-स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स समन्वय पोर्टल NCORD ची बैठक बोलावली पाहिजे.
अंमली पदार्थांच्या विरोधातील या लढ्यात अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाची मदत घेऊन पुढील मार्गक्रमण करायला हवे, ड्रोन चा वापर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि अफूची लागवड करणारी क्षेत्र ओळखण्यासाठी आणि त्यावर नियंत्रणा ठेवण्यासाठी सॅटेलाईट मॅपिंग, सारखे उपाय तत्परतेने केले पाहिजे. या पदार्थांच्या पुरवठ्याच्या स्त्रोतापासून गंतव्यस्थानापर्यंत कसून चौकशी केली पाहिजे, जेणेकरून अंमली पदार्थांचे संपूर्ण जाळेच नष्ट करता येईल.