Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today
On the auspicious occasion of New Year, reconstruction of Temple of Sharda Mata is truely the beginning of a new era for devotees in J&K
The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script
Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor,Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees
After the removal of Article 370, peace is being established in Jammu and Kashmir and valley and Jammu is once again returning to the old civilization and traditions, revival of the culture, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is renovating many temples and centres of faith in J&K
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by wishing the countrymen for the New Year. He said that today on the occasion of New Year, the newly constructed temple of Maa Sharda has been opened for the devotees and this is an auspicious sign for the devotees from all over India. He said that today the inauguration of Maa Sharda's temple is the beginning of a new era.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the architecture and construction of this temple has been done according to mythological scriptures under the aegis of Sharda Peeth. The idol of Sharda Maa, donated by the Sringeri Math, and its installation here, the time period from 24 January till today was like a journey. The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script.Shri Amit Shah said that once upon a time Sharda Peeth was considered the centre of knowledge in the Indian subcontinent, scholars from all over the country used to come here in search of scriptures and spiritual knowledge. He said that Sharda script is the original script of our Kashmir, which has been named after the name of Maa Sharda. This is one of the Mahashakti Peeths and according to religious beliefs, the right hand of Maa Sati fell here.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor, Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees. He said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi peace has been established in Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370, the Kashmir Valley and Jammu are once again returning to their old traditions, civilization and Ganga-Jamuni Tehzeeb. Shri Shah said that as per its commitment of social and economic transformation, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken initiatives in all sectors of Jammu and Kashmir, including the culture rejuvenation. The systematic restoration and repair work is going on at 123 identified places under this, which include many temples and Sufi Places. He said that in the first phase, 35 places were being renovated at a cost of Rs 65 crore. He said that 31 mega cultural programs have also been organized by identifying the 75places of religious and Sufi saints. Shri Shah said that 20 cultural festivals have also been organized in every district which will help in reviving our old heritage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the zeal with which the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha has implemented all the flagship schemes of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is worth praising. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Sinha has played a major role in bringing industrial investment in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that today’s beginning will help in bringing back the lost glory of this place and with the blessing of Maa Shardathis place will remain the centre of worship and continue to awaken the consciousness of India for ages.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని కుప్వారాలో మా శారదా దేవి ఆలయాన్ని ఈరోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకారశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
నూతన సంవత్సర శుభ సందర్భంగా శారదా మాత ఆలయ పునర్నిర్మాణం జమ్ము కశ్మీర్‌ భక్తులకు నిజంగా కొత్త శకానికి నాంది
కుప్వారాలోని మా శారదా ఆలయ పునర్నిర్మాణం శారదా నాగరికత ఆవిష్కరణ మరియు శారదా లిపిని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశలో అవసరమైన మరియు ముఖ్యమైన దశ.
శారదా పీఠం కర్తార్‌పూర్ కారిడార్ వంటి భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక, మతపరమైన మరియు విద్యా వారసత్వానికి చారిత్రక కేంద్రంగా ఉంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ప్రభుత్వం భక్తుల కోసం శారదా పీఠాన్ని తెరవడానికి ముందుకు సాగుతుంది.
ఆర్టికల్ 370 తొలగింపు తర్వాత, జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్ లోయలో శాంతి నెలకుంది. జమ్మూలో మళ్లీ పాత నాగరికత మరియు సంప్రదాయాలు సంస్కృతి పునరుజ్జీవనం కొనసాగుతోంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం అనేక దేవాలయాలు మరియు కేంద్రాలను పునరుద్ధరిస్తోంది.
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈరోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని కుప్వారాలో మా శారదా దేవి ఆలయాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా సహా పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
శ్రీ అమిత్ షా దేశప్రజలకు నూతన సంవత్సర శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతూ తన ప్రసంగాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఈరోజు నూతన సంవత్సరం సందర్భంగా నూతనంగా నిర్మించిన మా శారదా ఆలయాన్ని భక్తుల కోసం తెరవడం జరిగిందని, ఇది భారతదేశ నలుమూలల నుండి వచ్చిన భక్తులకు శుభసూచకమని అన్నారు. నేడు మా శారదా ఆలయ ప్రారంభోత్సవం నూతన శకానికి నాంది అన్నారు.
శారదా పీఠ్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పౌరాణిక గ్రంధాల ప్రకారం ఈ ఆలయ నిర్మాణం జరిగిందని కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. శృంగేరి మఠం వారు విరాళంగా ఇచ్చిన శారదామాత విగ్రహం ఇక్కడ ప్రతిష్టించడం జనవరి 24 నుండి నేటి వరకు ఒక ప్రయాణం లాంటిది. కుప్వారాలోని మా శారదా ఆలయ పునర్నిర్మాణం శారదా నాగరికత పునరుద్ధరణ మరియు శారదా లిపిని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశలో అవసరమైన మరియు ముఖ్యమైన ముందడుగు. ఒకప్పుడు శారదా పీఠాన్ని భారతదేశంలో విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రంగా భావించేవారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. భారత ఉపఖండంతో పాటు దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి పండితులు గ్రంథాలు మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మిక జ్ఞానాన్ని వెతుకుతూ ఇక్కడికి వచ్చేవారు. శారదా లిపియే మన కాశ్మీర్‌కు మూల లిపి అని దీనికి మా శారద పేరు పెట్టారు. ఇది మహాశక్తి పీఠాలలో ఒకటి మరియు మత విశ్వాసాల ప్రకారం సతీదేవి కుడి చేయి ఇక్కడ పడింది.
శారదా పీఠం భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక, ధార్మిక మరియు విద్యా వారసత్వానికి చారిత్రక కేంద్రంగా నిలిచిందని, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ప్రభుత్వం కర్తార్‌పూర్ కారిడార్ మాదిరిగానే శారదా పీఠాన్ని భక్తుల కోసం తెరవడానికి ముందుకు సాగుతుందని కేంద్ర హోం మరియు సహకార మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఆర్టికల్ 370 రద్దు తర్వాత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కృషి వల్ల కాశ్మీర్‌లో శాంతి నెలకొందని, కాశ్మీర్ లోయతో పాటు జమ్మూలో మళ్లీ తమ పాత సంప్రదాయాలు, నాగరికత మరియు గంగా-జమునీ తహజీబ్‌కి తిరిగి వస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. సామాజిక మరియు ఆర్థిక పరివర్తనకు కట్టుబడి ఉన్నందున,ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్‌లోని సంస్కృతి పునరుజ్జీవనంతో సహా అన్ని రంగాలలో చొరవ చూపిందని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు. దీని కింద గుర్తించబడిన 123 ప్రదేశాలలో క్రమబద్ధమైన పునరుద్ధరణ మరియు మరమ్మత్తు పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయని ఇందులో అనేక దేవాలయాలు మరియు సూఫీ ప్రదేశాలు ఉన్నాయని తెలిపారు. మొదటి దశలో రూ.65 కోట్లతో 35 స్థలాలను పునరుద్ధరిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. 75 మత, సూఫీ సాధువులను గుర్తించి 31 మెగా సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలను కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు. ప్రతి జిల్లాలో 20 సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్సవాలు నిర్వహించడం జరిగిందని, ఇవి మన పాత వారసత్వాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడం లో సహాయపడతాయని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రధాన ప‌థ‌కాల‌న్నింటినీ జ‌మ్మూ క‌శ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గ‌వ‌ర్నర్‌ శ్రీ మ‌నోజ్ సిన్హా అమ‌లు చేయ‌డం ప్రశంస‌నీయ‌మ‌ని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో పారిశ్రామిక పెట్టుబడులను తీసుకురావడంలో ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించారని ఆయన అన్నారు. నేటి ప్రారంభం ఈ ప్రదేశానికి కోల్పోయిన వైభవాన్ని తిరిగి తీసుకురావడానికి దోహదపడుతుందని, మా శారదా ఆశీర్వాదంతో పూజా కేంద్రంగా నిలుస్తుందని మరియు భారతదేశ చైతన్యాన్ని యుగయుగాలుగా మేల్కొల్పడానికి కొనసాగుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.