Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today
On the auspicious occasion of New Year, reconstruction of Temple of Sharda Mata is truely the beginning of a new era for devotees in J&K
The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script
Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor,Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees
After the removal of Article 370, peace is being established in Jammu and Kashmir and valley and Jammu is once again returning to the old civilization and traditions, revival of the culture, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is renovating many temples and centres of faith in J&K
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by wishing the countrymen for the New Year. He said that today on the occasion of New Year, the newly constructed temple of Maa Sharda has been opened for the devotees and this is an auspicious sign for the devotees from all over India. He said that today the inauguration of Maa Sharda's temple is the beginning of a new era.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the architecture and construction of this temple has been done according to mythological scriptures under the aegis of Sharda Peeth. The idol of Sharda Maa, donated by the Sringeri Math, and its installation here, the time period from 24 January till today was like a journey. The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script.Shri Amit Shah said that once upon a time Sharda Peeth was considered the centre of knowledge in the Indian subcontinent, scholars from all over the country used to come here in search of scriptures and spiritual knowledge. He said that Sharda script is the original script of our Kashmir, which has been named after the name of Maa Sharda. This is one of the Mahashakti Peeths and according to religious beliefs, the right hand of Maa Sati fell here.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor, Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees. He said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi peace has been established in Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370, the Kashmir Valley and Jammu are once again returning to their old traditions, civilization and Ganga-Jamuni Tehzeeb. Shri Shah said that as per its commitment of social and economic transformation, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken initiatives in all sectors of Jammu and Kashmir, including the culture rejuvenation. The systematic restoration and repair work is going on at 123 identified places under this, which include many temples and Sufi Places. He said that in the first phase, 35 places were being renovated at a cost of Rs 65 crore. He said that 31 mega cultural programs have also been organized by identifying the 75places of religious and Sufi saints. Shri Shah said that 20 cultural festivals have also been organized in every district which will help in reviving our old heritage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the zeal with which the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha has implemented all the flagship schemes of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is worth praising. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Sinha has played a major role in bringing industrial investment in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that today’s beginning will help in bringing back the lost glory of this place and with the blessing of Maa Shardathis place will remain the centre of worship and continue to awaken the consciousness of India for ages.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કુપવાડામાં મા શારદા દેવી મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
શારદા માતા મંદિરનું પુનઃનિર્માણ ખરેખર નવા વર્ષના શુભ અવસર પર J&Kમાં ભક્તો માટે એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત છે
કુપવાડામાં મા શારદાના મંદિરનું પુનઃનિર્માણ એ શારદા-સંસ્કૃતિની શોધ અને શારદા-લિપિના પ્રચાર માટે જરૂરી અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે
શારદા પીઠ ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક, ધાર્મિક અને શૈક્ષણિક વારસાનું ઐતિહાસિક કેન્દ્ર રહ્યું છે, મોદી સરકાર કરતારપુર કોરિડોર જેવા ભક્તો માટે શારદા પીઠ ખોલવાની દિશામાં આગળ વધશે
કલમ 370 હટાવ્યા બાદ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં શાંતિ સ્થાપિત થઈ રહી છે અને ખીણ અને જમ્મુ ફરી એકવાર જૂની સંસ્કૃતિ અને પરંપરાઓ તરફ પાછા આવી રહ્યા છે, મોદી સરકાર અહીંની સંસ્કૃતિના પુનરુત્થાન માટે ઘણા મંદિરો અને આસ્થા કેન્દ્રોનો જીર્ણોદ્ધાર કરી રહી છે
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા કુપવાડામાં મા શારદા દેવી મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ પ્રસંગે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિંહા સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનની શરૂઆત દેશવાસીઓને નવા વર્ષની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, આજે નવા વર્ષ નિમિત્તે મા શારદાનું નવનિર્મિત મંદિર ભક્તો માટે ખુલ્લું મુકવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તે ભારતભરના ભક્તો માટે એક શુભ સંકેત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે મા શારદાના મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન એક નવા યુગની શરૂઆત છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શારદા પીઠના નેજા હેઠળ આ મંદિરનું સ્થાપત્ય અને નિર્માણ પૌરાણિક શાસ્ત્રો અનુસાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. શૃંગેરી મઠ દ્વારા દાનમાં આપવામાં આવેલી શારદા માની મૂર્તિને 24 જાન્યુઆરીથી આજે અહીં સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી ત્યાં સુધીની યાત્રા પર અહીં લાવવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કુપવાડામાં મા શારદાના મંદિરનું પુનઃનિર્માણ શારદા-સંસ્કૃતિની શોધ અને શારદા-લિપિના પ્રચારની દિશામાં જરૂરી અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે એક સમયે ભારતીય ઉપખંડમાં શારદા પીઠને જ્ઞાનનું કેન્દ્ર માનવામાં આવતું હતું, ત્યારે દેશભરમાંથી વિદ્વાનો અહીં શાસ્ત્રો અને આધ્યાત્મિક જ્ઞાનની શોધમાં આવતા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે શારદા લિપિ આપણા કાશ્મીરની મૂળ લિપિ છે, જેનું નામ પણ માતાના નામના આધારે રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ મહાશક્તિ પીઠમાંથી એક છે અને માન્યતાઓ અનુસાર અહીં મા સતીનો જમણો હાથ પડ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે શારદા પીઠ ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક, ધાર્મિક અને શૈક્ષણિક વારસાનું ઐતિહાસિક કેન્દ્ર રહ્યું છે, મોદી સરકાર કરતારપુર કોરિડોરની જેમ ભક્તો માટે શારદા પીઠ ખોલવાની દિશામાં આગળ વધશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના પ્રયાસોથી કલમ 370 નાબૂદ થયા બાદ કાશ્મીરમાં શાંતિની સ્થાપના થવાને કારણે ઘાટી અને જમ્મુ ફરી એકવાર તેમની જૂની પરંપરાઓ, સભ્યતા અને ગંગા-જામુની તહઝીબ તરફ પાછા ફરી રહ્યા છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે સામાજિક અને આર્થિક પરિવર્તનની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અનુસાર, મોદી સરકારે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પહેલ કરી છે, જેમાં સંસ્કૃતિના પુનરુત્થાનનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ હેઠળ, 123 ઓળખાયેલા સ્થળો પર વ્યવસ્થિત પુનઃસ્થાપન અને સમારકામનું કાર્ય ચાલી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં ઘણા મંદિરો અને સૂફી સ્થળોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં 65 કરોડના ખર્ચે 35 સ્થળોનું નવીનીકરણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 75 ધાર્મિક અને સૂફી સંતોના સ્થાનોને ઓળખીને 31 મેગા સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે અહીં દરેક જિલ્લામાં 20 સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્સવોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જે આપણા જૂના વારસાને પુનર્જીવિત કરવામાં ઘણી મદદ કરશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર શ્રી મનોજ સિન્હાએ જે ઉત્સાહ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની તમામ ફ્લેગશિપ યોજનાઓને લાગુ કરવા માટે કામ કર્યું છે તે પ્રશંસનીય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં શ્રી મનોજ સિંહાએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ઔદ્યોગિક રોકાણ લાવવામાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજની આ શરૂઆત આ સ્થાનની ખોવાયેલી ભવ્યતાને પાછી લાવવામાં મદદ કરશે અને આ સ્થાન યુગો સુધી ભારતમાં મા શારદાની પૂજા અને તેમના દ્વારા પ્રેરિત ચેતનાના જાગૃતિનું કેન્દ્ર રહેશે.