Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today
On the auspicious occasion of New Year, reconstruction of Temple of Sharda Mata is truely the beginning of a new era for devotees in J&K
The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script
Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor,Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees
After the removal of Article 370, peace is being established in Jammu and Kashmir and valley and Jammu is once again returning to the old civilization and traditions, revival of the culture, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is renovating many temples and centres of faith in J&K
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by wishing the countrymen for the New Year. He said that today on the occasion of New Year, the newly constructed temple of Maa Sharda has been opened for the devotees and this is an auspicious sign for the devotees from all over India. He said that today the inauguration of Maa Sharda's temple is the beginning of a new era.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the architecture and construction of this temple has been done according to mythological scriptures under the aegis of Sharda Peeth. The idol of Sharda Maa, donated by the Sringeri Math, and its installation here, the time period from 24 January till today was like a journey. The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script.Shri Amit Shah said that once upon a time Sharda Peeth was considered the centre of knowledge in the Indian subcontinent, scholars from all over the country used to come here in search of scriptures and spiritual knowledge. He said that Sharda script is the original script of our Kashmir, which has been named after the name of Maa Sharda. This is one of the Mahashakti Peeths and according to religious beliefs, the right hand of Maa Sati fell here.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor, Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees. He said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi peace has been established in Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370, the Kashmir Valley and Jammu are once again returning to their old traditions, civilization and Ganga-Jamuni Tehzeeb. Shri Shah said that as per its commitment of social and economic transformation, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken initiatives in all sectors of Jammu and Kashmir, including the culture rejuvenation. The systematic restoration and repair work is going on at 123 identified places under this, which include many temples and Sufi Places. He said that in the first phase, 35 places were being renovated at a cost of Rs 65 crore. He said that 31 mega cultural programs have also been organized by identifying the 75places of religious and Sufi saints. Shri Shah said that 20 cultural festivals have also been organized in every district which will help in reviving our old heritage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the zeal with which the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha has implemented all the flagship schemes of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is worth praising. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Sinha has played a major role in bringing industrial investment in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that today’s beginning will help in bringing back the lost glory of this place and with the blessing of Maa Shardathis place will remain the centre of worship and continue to awaken the consciousness of India for ages.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر کے کپواڑہ میں ماں شاردا دیوی مندر کا افتتاح کیا
نئے سال کے مبارک موقع پر، شاردا ماتا کے مندر کی تعمیر نو حقیقی طور پر جموں و کشمیر میں عقیدت مندوں کے لئے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے
کپواڑہ میں ماں شاردا کے مندر کی تعمیر نو شاردا تہذیب کی دریافت اور شاردا رسم الخط کے فروغ کی سمت میں ایک ضروری اور اہم قدم ہے
کرتار پور راہداری کی طرح شاردا پیٹھ بھارت کے ثقافتی، مذہبی اور تعلیمی ورثے کا ایک تاریخی مرکز رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت عقیدت مندوں کے لئے شاردا پیٹھ کھولنے کے لئے آگے بڑھے گی
آرٹیکل 370 کے خاتمے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر اور وادی میں امن قائم ہو رہا ہے اور جموں ایک بار پھر پرانی تہذیب ، روایات کی طرف لوٹ رہا ہے اور ثقافت کا احیاء ہو رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت جموں و کشمیر میں کئی مندروں اور عقائد کے مراکز کی تجدید کر رہی ہے
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر کے کپواڑہ میں ماں شاردا دیوی مندر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز ہم وطنوں کو نئے سال کی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج نئے سال کے موقع پر ماں شاردا کے نئے تعمیر شدہ مندر کو عقیدت مندوں کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ہے اور یہ پورے بھارت سے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کے لئے ایک مبارک علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ماں شاردا کے مندر کا افتتاح ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس مندر کی تعمیر اور فن تعمیر شاردا پیٹھ کی سر پرستی میں اساطیری مقدس صحیفوں کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔ سرنگیری مٹھ کی طرف سے عطیہ کردہ شاردا ماں کی مورتی اور یہاں اس کی تنصیب، 24 جنوری سے آج تک کا عرصہ ایک سفر جیسا تھا۔ کپواڑہ میں ماں شاردا کے مندر کی تعمیر نو شاردا تہذیب کی دریافت اور شاردا رسم الخط کے فروغ کی سمت میں ایک ضروری اور اہم قدم ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک زمانے میں شاردا پیٹھ کو بھارتی بر صغیر میں علم کا مرکز سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ ملک بھر سے دانشور یہاں مقدس صحیفوں اور روحانی علوم کی تلاش میں آتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شاردا رسم الخط ہمارے کشمیر کا اصل رسم الخط ہے ، جس کا نام ماں شاردا کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ مہا شکتی پیٹھوں میں سے ایک ہے اور مذہبی عقائد کے مطابق یہاں ماں ستی کا دایاں ہاتھ گرا تھا۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ شاردا پیٹھ کرتار پور راہداری کی طرح بھارت کے ثقافتی، مذہبی اور تعلیمی ورثے کا ایک تاریخی مرکز رہا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت شاردا پیٹھ کو عقیدت مندوں کے لئے کھولنے کے لئے آگے بڑھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں سے آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد کشمیر میں امن قائم ہوا ہے، وادی کشمیر اور جموں ایک بار پھر اپنی پرانی روایات، تہذیب اور گنگا جمنی تہذیب کی طرف لوٹ رہے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سماجی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر کے تمام شعبوں میں بشمول ثقافت کی تجدید میں پہل کی ہے ۔ اس کے تحت 123 شناخت شدہ مقامات پر منظم بحالی اور مرمت کا کام جاری ہے، جس میں بہت سے مندر اور صوفی مقامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے مرحلے میں 65 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 35 مقامات کی تزئین و آرائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مذہبی اور صوفی بزرگوں کے 75 مقامات کی نشاندہی کرکے 31 میگا کلچرل پروگرام بھی منعقد کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہر ضلع میں 20 ثقافتی میلے بھی منعقد کئے گئے ہیں ، جو ہمارے پرانے ورثے کو زندہ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے ، جس جوش کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تمام فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کو لاگو کیا ہے ، وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، جناب منوج سنہا نے جموں و کشمیر میں صنعتی سرمایہ کاری لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا آغاز اس مقام کی کھوئی ہوئی شان کو واپس لانے میں مدد کرے گا اور ماں شاردا کے آشیرواد سے یہ مقام عبادت کا مرکز بر قرار رہے گا اور صدیوں تک بھارت کے شعور کو بیدار کرتا رہے گا۔