Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today
On the auspicious occasion of New Year, reconstruction of Temple of Sharda Mata is truely the beginning of a new era for devotees in J&K
The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script
Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor,Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees
After the removal of Article 370, peace is being established in Jammu and Kashmir and valley and Jammu is once again returning to the old civilization and traditions, revival of the culture, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is renovating many temples and centres of faith in J&K
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by wishing the countrymen for the New Year. He said that today on the occasion of New Year, the newly constructed temple of Maa Sharda has been opened for the devotees and this is an auspicious sign for the devotees from all over India. He said that today the inauguration of Maa Sharda's temple is the beginning of a new era.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the architecture and construction of this temple has been done according to mythological scriptures under the aegis of Sharda Peeth. The idol of Sharda Maa, donated by the Sringeri Math, and its installation here, the time period from 24 January till today was like a journey. The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script.Shri Amit Shah said that once upon a time Sharda Peeth was considered the centre of knowledge in the Indian subcontinent, scholars from all over the country used to come here in search of scriptures and spiritual knowledge. He said that Sharda script is the original script of our Kashmir, which has been named after the name of Maa Sharda. This is one of the Mahashakti Peeths and according to religious beliefs, the right hand of Maa Sati fell here.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor, Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees. He said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi peace has been established in Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370, the Kashmir Valley and Jammu are once again returning to their old traditions, civilization and Ganga-Jamuni Tehzeeb. Shri Shah said that as per its commitment of social and economic transformation, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken initiatives in all sectors of Jammu and Kashmir, including the culture rejuvenation. The systematic restoration and repair work is going on at 123 identified places under this, which include many temples and Sufi Places. He said that in the first phase, 35 places were being renovated at a cost of Rs 65 crore. He said that 31 mega cultural programs have also been organized by identifying the 75places of religious and Sufi saints. Shri Shah said that 20 cultural festivals have also been organized in every district which will help in reviving our old heritage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the zeal with which the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha has implemented all the flagship schemes of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is worth praising. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Sinha has played a major role in bringing industrial investment in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that today’s beginning will help in bringing back the lost glory of this place and with the blessing of Maa Shardathis place will remain the centre of worship and continue to awaken the consciousness of India for ages.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಕುಪ್ವಾರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತೆ ಶಾರದಾ ದೇವಿ ದೇವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶಾರದಾ ಮಾತೆ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಯುಗದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ
ಕುಪ್ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಶಾರದಾ ಮಾತೆ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು ಶಾರದಾ-ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾರದಾ-ಲಿಪಿಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರದ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಕರ್ತಾರ್‌ಪುರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ನಂತೆ ಶಾರದಾ ಪೀಠವು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ, ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರಕಾರವು ಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಶಾರದಾ ಪೀಠವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ
370ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಕಣಿವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಹಳೆಯ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರಕಾರವು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಅನೇಕ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಕುಪ್ವಾರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತೆ ಶಾರದಾ ದೇವಿ ದೇವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಸಿನ್ಹಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷದ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ಮಾತೆ ಶಾರದಾ ದೇವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಭಕ್ತರಿಗಾಗಿ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಮಾತೆ ಶಾರದೆಯ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯು ಹೊಸ ಯುಗದ ಆರಂಭದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಶಾರದಾ ಪೀಠದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪೌರಾಣಿಕ ಧರ್ಮಗ್ರಂಥಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ಈ ದೇಗುಲದ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶೃಂಗೇರಿ ಮಠದಿಂದ ಶಾರದಾ ಮಾತೆಯ ವಿಗ್ರಹ ದಾನ, ಜನವರಿ 24ರಂದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾಪನೆಯಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲವೂ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಂತೆ ಇತ್ತು. ಕುಪ್ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾತೆ ಶಾರದಾ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವು ʻಶಾರದಾ-ನಾಗರಿಕತೆʼಯ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಶಾರದಾ ಲಿಪಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾರದಾ ಪೀಠವನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉಪಖಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕೇಂದ್ರವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಧರ್ಮಗ್ರಂಥಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕಿಕೊಂಡು ಇಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ʻಶಾರದಾ ಲಿಪಿʼಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಮೂಲ ಲಿಪಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತೆ ಶಾರದೆಯ ಹೆಸರಿಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಇದು ಮಹಾಶಕ್ತಿ ಪೀಠಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ತಾಯಿ ಸತಿಯ ಬಲಗೈ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿದ್ದಿತು.
ʻಕರ್ತಾರ್‌ಪುರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್‌ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾರದಾ ಪೀಠವು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ, ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಿಂದಾಗಿ 370ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಕಣಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಹಳೆಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ನಾಗರಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ʻಗಂಗಾ-ಯಮುನೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿʼಗೆ ಮರಳುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರಕಾರವು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅನೇಕ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಫಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 123 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ದುರಸ್ತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ 65 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ 35 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ನವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಫಿ ಸಂತರ 75 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ 31 ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 20 ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಉತ್ಸವಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಹಳೆಯ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಸಿನ್ಹಾ ಅವರ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಸಿನ್ಹಾ ಅವರು ಜಮ್ಮು-ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂದಿನ ದೇಗುಲ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯು ಈ ಸ್ಥಳದ ಗತ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ತರಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾತೆ ಶಾರದೆಯ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದದಿಂದ ಈ ಸ್ಥಳವು ಆರಾಧನೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಯುಗಾಂತರಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯ ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.