Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today
On the auspicious occasion of New Year, reconstruction of Temple of Sharda Mata is truely the beginning of a new era for devotees in J&K
The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script
Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor,Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees
After the removal of Article 370, peace is being established in Jammu and Kashmir and valley and Jammu is once again returning to the old civilization and traditions, revival of the culture, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is renovating many temples and centres of faith in J&K
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by wishing the countrymen for the New Year. He said that today on the occasion of New Year, the newly constructed temple of Maa Sharda has been opened for the devotees and this is an auspicious sign for the devotees from all over India. He said that today the inauguration of Maa Sharda's temple is the beginning of a new era.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the architecture and construction of this temple has been done according to mythological scriptures under the aegis of Sharda Peeth. The idol of Sharda Maa, donated by the Sringeri Math, and its installation here, the time period from 24 January till today was like a journey. The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script.Shri Amit Shah said that once upon a time Sharda Peeth was considered the centre of knowledge in the Indian subcontinent, scholars from all over the country used to come here in search of scriptures and spiritual knowledge. He said that Sharda script is the original script of our Kashmir, which has been named after the name of Maa Sharda. This is one of the Mahashakti Peeths and according to religious beliefs, the right hand of Maa Sati fell here.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor, Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees. He said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi peace has been established in Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370, the Kashmir Valley and Jammu are once again returning to their old traditions, civilization and Ganga-Jamuni Tehzeeb. Shri Shah said that as per its commitment of social and economic transformation, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken initiatives in all sectors of Jammu and Kashmir, including the culture rejuvenation. The systematic restoration and repair work is going on at 123 identified places under this, which include many temples and Sufi Places. He said that in the first phase, 35 places were being renovated at a cost of Rs 65 crore. He said that 31 mega cultural programs have also been organized by identifying the 75places of religious and Sufi saints. Shri Shah said that 20 cultural festivals have also been organized in every district which will help in reviving our old heritage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the zeal with which the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha has implemented all the flagship schemes of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is worth praising. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Sinha has played a major role in bringing industrial investment in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that today’s beginning will help in bringing back the lost glory of this place and with the blessing of Maa Shardathis place will remain the centre of worship and continue to awaken the consciousness of India for ages.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਵ-ਵਰੇਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ
ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ-ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਜ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ-ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਦੇ ਪਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਪੀਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਪੀਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ
ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਟੀ ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮੁੜ-ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਸਥਾ-ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਨਵ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਣਿਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਵਾਸਤੁਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਪੀਠ ਦੇ ਤਤਵਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਥਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗੇਰੀ ਮਠ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਪਾਵੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ-ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ-ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਦੇ ਪਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਪੀਠ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਮੂਲ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਟ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹਾਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੀਠਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਂ ਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੱਜਾ ਹੱਥ ਇੱਥੇ ਗਿਰਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਪੀਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਪੀਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਹਟਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਘਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ, ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ-ਜਮੁਨੀ ਤਹਿਜ਼ੀਬ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਰਵਿਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 123 ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਫੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 75 ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਫੀ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ 31 ਮੈਗਾ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਤਸਵ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ ਸ਼ਿੱਦਤ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਾਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਈ ਇਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਖੋਈ ਹੋਈ ਮਹਿਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨ ਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਦਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਾਸਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਯੁਗਾਂ-ਯੁਗ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ।