गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जम्मू-कश्मीर के कुपवाड़ा में मां शारदा देवी मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया
नव-वर्ष के शुभ अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर में श्रद्धालुओं के लिए शारदा माता के मंदिर का पुनर्निर्माण होना वास्तव में एक नए युग की शुरुआत है
कुपवाड़ा में माँ शारदा के मंदिर का पुनर्निर्माण होना शारदा-सभ्यता की खोज व शारदा-लिपि के संवर्धन की दिशा में एक आवश्यक एवं महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम है
शारदा पीठ भारत की सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक एवं शैक्षणिक विरासत का ऐतिहासिक केंद्र रहा है, मोदी सरकार करतारपुर कॉरीडोर की तरह शारदा पीठ को भी श्रद्धालुओं के लिए खोलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगी
धारा 370 हटने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर में शांति प्रस्थापित हो रही है और घाटी व जम्मू एक बार पुनः पुरानी सभ्यता व परंपराओं की ओर लौट रहे हैं, मोदी सरकार यहाँ की संस्कृति के पुनरुद्धार के लिए अनेक मंदिरों व आस्था-केन्द्रों का जीर्णोद्धार कर रही है
22 MAR 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कुपवाड़ा में मां शारदा देवी मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन की शुरूआत श्री अमित शाह ने देशवासियों को नव वर्ष की शुभकामनाएं देकर की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज नववर्ष के अवसर पर ही मां शारदा का नवनिर्मित मंदिर श्रद्धालुओं के लिए खोल दिया गया है और ये पूरे भारत के श्रद्धालुओं के लिए एक शुभ संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मां शारदा के मंदिर का उद्घाटन एक नए युग की शुरूआत है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस मंदिर की वास्तुकला और निर्माण शारदा पीठ के तत्वाधान में पौराणिक शास्त्रों के अनुसार किया गया है। श्रंगेरी मठ द्वारा दान की गई शारदा मां की मूर्ति को 24 जनवरी से लेकर आज यहां स्थापित करने तक एक यात्रा के रूप में लाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुपवाड़ा में माँ शारदा के मंदिर का पुनर्निर्माण होना शारदा-सभ्यता की खोज व शारदा-लिपि के संवर्धन की दिशा में एक आवश्यक एवं महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक जमाने में भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में शारदा पीठ ज्ञान का केन्द्र माना जाता था, शास्त्रों और आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान की तलाश में देशभर के विद्वान यहां आते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि शारदा लिपि हमारे कश्मीर की मूल लिपि है, जिसका नाम भी मां के नाम के आधार पर रखा गया है। ये महाशक्ति पीठों में से एक है और मान्यताओं के अनुसार मां सती का दाहिना हाथ यहां गिरा था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि शारदा पीठ भारत की सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक एवं शैक्षणिक विरासत का ऐतिहासिक केंद्र रहा है, मोदी सरकार करतारपुर कॉरीडोर की तरह शारदा पीठ को भी श्रद्धालुओं के लिए खोलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रयास से कश्मीर में धारा 370 हटने के बाद शांति स्थापित होने से घाटी और जम्मू फिर एक बार अपनी पुरानी परंपराओं, सभ्यता और गंगा-जमुनी तहज़ीब की ओर लौट रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तन की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप मोदी सरकार ने संस्कृति के पुनर्रुद्धार सहित जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी क्षेत्रों में पहल की है। इसके तहत 123 चिन्हित स्थानों का व्यवस्थित रूप से जीर्णोद्धार और मरम्मत का काम चल रहा है, जिनमें कई मंदिर और सूफी स्थान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 65 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से इसके पहले चरण में 35 स्थानों का पुनर्रुद्धार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 75 धार्मिक और सूफी संतों के स्थानों की पहचान करके 31 मेगा सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यहां हर जिले में 20 सांस्कृतिक उत्सव भी आयोजित किए गए हैं जिनसे हमारी पुरानी विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा जी ने जिस शिद्दत से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सारी फ्लैगशिप योजनाओं को जमीन पर उतारने का काम किया है वो प्रशंसनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में श्री मनोज सिन्हा जी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में औद्योगिक निवेश लाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हुई ये शुरूआत इस स्थान की खोई हुई भव्यता को वापिस लाने में मदद करेगी और ये स्थान मां शारदा की उपासना और उनकी प्रेरणा से मिली चेतना की जागृति का युगों-युगों तक भारतवर्ष में केन्द्र बना रहेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation , Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today
On the auspicious occasion of New Year, reconstruction of Temple of Sharda Mata is truely the beginning of a new era for devotees in J&K
The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script
Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor,Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees
After the removal of Article 370, peace is being established in Jammu and Kashmir and valley and Jammu is once again returning to the old civilization and traditions, revival of the culture, Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is renovating many temples and centres of faith in J&K
22 MAR 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Maa Sharda Devi Temple at Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmirthrough video conferencing today. Several dignitaries including Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah began his address by wishing the countrymen for the New Year. He said that today on the occasion of New Year, the newly constructed temple of Maa Sharda has been opened for the devotees and this is an auspicious sign for the devotees from all over India. He said that today the inauguration of Maa Sharda's temple is the beginning of a new era.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the architecture and construction of this temple has been done according to mythological scriptures under the aegis of Sharda Peeth. The idol of Sharda Maa, donated by the Sringeri Math, and its installation here, the time period from 24 January till today was like a journey. The reconstruction of Maa Sharda's temple in Kupwara is a necessary and important step in the direction of discovery of Sharda-civilization and promotion of Sharda-script.Shri Amit Shah said that once upon a time Sharda Peeth was considered the centre of knowledge in the Indian subcontinent, scholars from all over the country used to come here in search of scriptures and spiritual knowledge. He said that Sharda script is the original script of our Kashmir, which has been named after the name of Maa Sharda. This is one of the Mahashakti Peeths and according to religious beliefs, the right hand of Maa Sati fell here.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sharda Peeth has been a historical centre of India's cultural, religious and educational heritage, like Kartarpur Corridor, Government under the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will move forward to open Sharda Peeth for devotees. He said that due to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi peace has been established in Kashmir after the abrogation of Article 370, the Kashmir Valley and Jammu are once again returning to their old traditions, civilization and Ganga-Jamuni Tehzeeb. Shri Shah said that as per its commitment of social and economic transformation, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken initiatives in all sectors of Jammu and Kashmir, including the culture rejuvenation. The systematic restoration and repair work is going on at 123 identified places under this, which include many temples and Sufi Places. He said that in the first phase, 35 places were being renovated at a cost of Rs 65 crore. He said that 31 mega cultural programs have also been organized by identifying the 75places of religious and Sufi saints. Shri Shah said that 20 cultural festivals have also been organized in every district which will help in reviving our old heritage.
Shri Amit Shah said that the zeal with which the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha has implemented all the flagship schemes of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is worth praising. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Sinha has played a major role in bringing industrial investment in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that today’s beginning will help in bringing back the lost glory of this place and with the blessing of Maa Shardathis place will remain the centre of worship and continue to awaken the consciousness of India for ages.