NITI Aayog
Startup20 Engagement Group set to meet in Sikkim
17 MAR 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of the Startup20 Engagement group, newly formed under India’s G20 Presidency, will take place in Gangtok, Sikkim on 18 & 19 March 2023. The meeting will invite delegates from G20 member and invitee countries, representatives from multilateral organisations, and stakeholders from the Indian startup ecosystem.
Startup20 Chair Dr. Chintan Vaishnav stated that, “The Sikkim Sabha offers a unique opportunity to bring the Startup world to the pristine North East of India and showcase its unique and growing ecosystem.”
The Sikkim Sabha will forward the agenda finalised during the inception meeting held in Hyderabad on 28 & 29 January 2023, with the support of all attendee delegates. During the inception meeting, the objectives, and deliverables of the three taskforces, namely Foundation and Alliances, Finance, and Inclusion and Sustainability, were reworked to incorporate suggestions from all the delegates.
The Foundation and Alliances Taskforce will work to harmonize the global Startup ecosystem through consensus-based definitions. It will set up a global knowledge repository/ hub for startups that would showcase and share best practices within G20 countries. The taskforce will also create Bilateral and Multilateral collaborations with governments, policymakers, academic & research institutes, industry associations and international organizations with startups including those focusing on SDGs. Finally, it will create mechanisms for global access to markets and talent for startups operating in G20 nations and recommend supportive policies for industry players and government organizations to work with startups.
The Finance Taskforce will aim to increase access to capital for Startups by providing financing and investment platforms specifically to broaden the array of financial instruments available to Startups. It will provide ease of access towards patient capital with timely access through non-equity based financial products and allocate a specific sum of money to prioritized sectors. The taskforce will also harmonize tax and legal regulations to encourage public investment in startup funding and interact with the foreign investor ecosystem of G20 nations. Lastly, it will create pitching, capacity building and networking opportunities for startups with the global investor community through a best practices document on startup investments.
The Inclusion and Sustainability Taskforce will identify the specific needs of startups/entrepreneurs led by women, PwDs, LGBTQ+, minorities, other groups; and support them through access to market, financial resources, training and government led support schemes and promote startups working towards making the world more inclusive on the back of technologies (e.g., assistive tech.). The taskforce will also promote/support startups working towards the SDGs in terms of focused investment, incubation and mentorship support, cross-market access, enabling regulatory mechanisms etc. and encourage startups to adopt sustainable business models for their long-term profitability.
At the Sikkim Sabha, the taskforce members (comprising of delegates from the G20 nations) of the Startup20 Engagement Group will be discussing and deliberating on the first draft of the official policy communiqué. The event will also host a variety of side events, Startup20X events, startups showcase at MG Marg, and delegates visit to the Rumtek Monastery.
The first draft of the policy communiqué will be worked and reworked during the coming months and other intervening events which will be hosted by Startup20. Expected outcomes of Startup20 are the official Policy Communique, a Startup Handbook with a set of commonly agreed upon definitions and terminologies, a Global Innovation Centre to foster collaborations across borders, and promotion of Startup20 as a Global Point of Contact for startup ecosystems worldwide.

نیتی آیوگ
اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی سکم میں ہوگی
17 MAR 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20 کی صدارت کے تحت نو تشکیل اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ 18 اور 19 مار چ2023 کو گنگ ٹوک، سکم میں ہوگی۔میٹنگ میں جی 20ممبر اور مدعو ممالک کے نمائندوں ، کثیر فریقی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔
اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر چِنتن ویشنو نے کہا’’سکم سبھا اسٹارٹ اَپ کی دنیا کو ہندوستان کے قدیم شمال مشرق میں لانے اور اس کے انوکھے و بڑھتے ہوئے ایکو سسٹم کی نمائش کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔‘‘
سکم سبھا 28 اور 29جنوری 2023 کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران تمام شریک نمائندوں کی رضامندی سے حتمی شکل میں طے کئے گئے موضوعات کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔تاسیسی میٹنگ کے دوران تین عدد ٹاسک فورس یعنی فاؤنڈیشن ،اتحاد کے مقاصد اور ترقی کے رد عمل ، تمام نمائندے کے مشوروں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے مالیات و شمولیت اور استحکام پر اصلاح کے بارے میں بات کی گئی۔
فاؤنڈیشن اور اتحادی ٹاسک فورس اتفاق رائے سے کئے گئے فیصلوں کے ذریعے عالمی اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم کے تال میل کے لئے کام کریں گے۔یہ اسٹارٹ اَپس کے لئے ایک عالمی معلومات کا ذخیرہ؍ہَب قائم کرے گا، جو جی 20 ممالک کے اندر اعلیٰ ترین کام کے نظام کا مظاہرہ کرے گا اور اسے ساجھا کرے گا۔ٹاسک فورس سرکاروں، پالیسی سازوں، اکیڈمک اور تحقیقی اداروں ، صنعتی فیڈریشنوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ سہ فریقی اور کثیر فریقی تعاون قائم کرے گا، جس میں ایسے اسٹارٹ اَپ شامل ہوں گے، جو ایس ڈی جی پر توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں۔آخر میں یہ جی 20 ممالک میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اَپ کے لئے بازاروں اور صلاحیتوں تک عالمی رسائی کے لئے سسٹم تیار کرے گااور اسٹارٹ اَپ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے صنعتوں اور سرکاری تنظیموں کے لئے معاون پالیسیوں کی سفارش کرے گا۔
مالیاتی ٹاسک فورس کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اَپ کے لئے دستیاب مالی وسائل کے زمرے کو وسیع بنانے کے لئے خاص طور سے مالی مدد اور سرمایہ کاری پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرکے اسٹارٹ اَپ کی پونجی تک رسائی بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ غیر ایکویٹی پر مبنی مالی مصنوعات کے توسط سے وقت پر رسائی کے ساتھ طویل مدتی پونجی تک رسائی آسان بنائے گا اور ترجیح والے علاقوں کو ایک مخصوص رقم مختص کرے گا۔ ٹاسک فورس اسٹارٹ اَپ فنڈنگ عوامی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور جی 20 ممالک کے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ٹیکس اور قانونی ضابطوں میں بھی تال میل قائم کرے گا۔آخر میں یہ اسٹارٹ اَپ سرمایہ کاری پر اعلیٰ ترین کام کے نظام کے دستاویز کے توسط سے عالمی سرمایہ کار برادری کو اسٹارٹ اَپ کے لئے تجارت سے متعلق مشورہ ، صلاحیت سازی اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
شمولیت اور استحکام ٹاسک فورس خواتین ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایل جی بی ٹی کیو+، اقلیتوں، دیگر گروپوں کے قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اَپ ؍صنعتوں کی مخصوص ضرورت کی شناخت کرے گا اور بازار ، مالی وسائل ، تربیت اور سرکار کی قیادت والی حمایتی اسکیموں تک رسائی کے توسط سے ان کی مدد کرے گا و ٹیکنالوجیز (یعنی معاون تکنیک)کے ساتھ دنیا کو زیادہ شمولیاتی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اَپ کو بڑھاوا دے گا۔ ٹاسک فورس پر مرکوز سرمایہ کاری ، انکیو بیشن اور مینٹر شپ سپورٹ ، کراس –مارکیٹ رسائی، اہل ضابطہ سسٹم وغیرہ کے معاملوں میں ایس ڈی جی کی سمت میں کام کررہے اسٹارٹ اَپ کو بڑھاوا دے گا؍مدد بھی کرے گا اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو ان کے طویل مدتی فائدہ پہنچانے والوں کے لئے مستقل کاروباری ماڈل اپنانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
سکم سبھا میں اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے ٹاسک فورس ممبر (جی 20 ممالک کے نمائندے شامل)قانونی پالیسی اشتہار کے پہلے مسودے پر بحث اور صلاح و مشورہ کریں گے۔مختلف نوعیت کے پروگراموں ، اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 ایکس پروگرام، ایم جی مارگ پر اسٹارٹ اَپ کارکردگی کی میزبانی کے ساتھ نمائندوں کو رَمٹیک مٹھ کا دورہ کرایا جائے گا۔
پالیسی اعلامیے کے پہلے مسودے پر آنے والے مہینوں اور درمیان میں ہونے والے دیگر پروگراموں کے دوران کام کیا جائے گا، جس کی میزبانی اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 کرے گا۔ اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 متوقع نتائج ہے ، سرکاری پالیسی اعلامیہ ، عام طورپر تسلیم شدہ مثالوں اور لفظیات کے سیٹ کے ساتھ ایک اسٹارٹ اَپ ہینڈ بُک سرحدوں کے پار تعاون کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ایک گلوبل اینوویشن سینٹر اور دنیا بھر میں اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم کے رابطہ کے عالمی نکتے کی شکل میں اسٹارٹ اَپ 20 کو بڑھاوا دینا۔