Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee meeting, chaired by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,816.162 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters
Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Meghalaya and Nagaland to get funds for floods/ landslides, cloudburst that occurred during 2022
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved the additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by flood, landslides, cloudburst during 2022. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,816.162 crore to five States from NDRF. The breakup is as follows:-
Rs 520.466 crore to Assam
Rs 239.31 crore to Himachal Pradesh
Rs 941.04 crore to Karnataka
Rs. 47.326 crore to Meghalaya
Rs. 68.02 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2022-23, the Central Government has released Rs. 15,770.40 crore to 25 States in their SDRF and Rs. 502.744 crore to 4 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত উচ্চস্তৰীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠকত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যলৈ ১,৮১৬.১৬২ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যৰ জনসাধাৰণক সহায় কৰাৰ সংকল্প প্ৰতিপন্ন হৈছে
২০২২ চনত হোৱা বানপানী/ভূমিস্খলন, ডাৱৰ বিস্ফোৰণৰ বাবে অসম, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, মেঘালয় আৰু নাগালেণ্ডে লাভ কৰিব ধন
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত উচ্চ স্তৰীয় সমিতি(এইচএলচি)য়ে ২০২২ চনত বান, ভূমিস্খলন, ডাৱৰ বিস্ফোৰণৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজিৰ অধীনত অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই পদক্ষেপে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যৰ জনসাধাৰণক সহায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পৰ কথাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে।
এইচএলচিয়ে এনডিআৰএফৰ অধীনত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যলৈ অতিৰিক্ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাহায্য হিচাপে ১,৮১৬.১৬২ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। সেইবোৰ নিম্নোলিখিত ধৰণৰঃ-
অসমলৈ ৫২০.৪৬৬ কোটি টকা
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ ২৩৯.৩১ কোটি টকা
কৰ্ণাটকলৈ ৯৪১.০৪ কোটি টকা
মেঘালয়লৈ ৪৭.৩২৬ কোটি টকা
নাগালেণ্ডলৈ ৬৮.০২ কোটি টকা
এই অতিৰিক্ত সাহায্য কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা ৰাজ্যিক দুৰ্যোগ সঁহাৰি পুঁজি (এছডিআৰএফ)ৰ অধীনত মুকলি কৰা ধনৰ অতিৰিক্ত। ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২৫খন ৰাজ্যক ইয়াৰ এছডিআৰএফৰ অধীনত ১৫,৭৭০.৪০ কোটি টকা আৰু ৪খন ৰাজ্যলৈ এনডিআৰএফৰ অধীনত ৫০২.৭৪৪ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ স্মাৰকপত্ৰলৈ অপেক্ষা নকৰাকৈয়ে দুৰ্যোগৰ লগে লগে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল (আইএমচিটি) প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল।