Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee meeting, chaired by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,816.162 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters
Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Meghalaya and Nagaland to get funds for floods/ landslides, cloudburst that occurred during 2022
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved the additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by flood, landslides, cloudburst during 2022. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,816.162 crore to five States from NDRF. The breakup is as follows:-
Rs 520.466 crore to Assam
Rs 239.31 crore to Himachal Pradesh
Rs 941.04 crore to Karnataka
Rs. 47.326 crore to Meghalaya
Rs. 68.02 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2022-23, the Central Government has released Rs. 15,770.40 crore to 25 States in their SDRF and Rs. 502.744 crore to 4 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિની બેઠકમાં પાંચ રાજ્યોને વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયના રૂ. 1,816.162 કરોડ આપવા મંજૂરી
આ કુદરતી આફતોનો સામનો કરનારા પાંચ રાજ્યોના લોકોને મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો સંકલ્પ દર્શાવે છે
આસામ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, મેઘાલય અને નાગાલેન્ડને 2022 દરમિયાન પૂર/ભૂસ્ખલન, વાદળ ફાટવા જેવી આપદા માટે ભંડોળ પ્રાપ્ત થશે
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિ (HLC)એ 2022 દરમિયાન પૂર, ભૂસ્ખલન, વાદળ ફાટવાથી પ્રભાવિત પાંચ રાજ્યોને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (NDRF) હેઠળ વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ કુદરતી આફતોનો સામનો કરનારા પાંચ રાજ્યોના લોકોને મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો સંકલ્પ દર્શાવે છે.
HLC એ NDRF તરફથી પાંચ રાજ્યોને રૂ. 1,816.162 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાય મંજૂર કરી. બ્રેકઅપ નીચે મુજબ છે:-
આસામને રૂ. 520.466 કરોડ
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને રૂ. 239.31 કરોડ
કર્ણાટકને રૂ. 941.04 કરોડ
મેઘાલયને રૂ. 47.326 કરોડ
નાગાલેન્ડને રૂ. 68.02 કરોડ
આ વધારાની સહાય રાજ્ય ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (SDRF)માં કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા રાજ્યોને જાહેર કરાયેલા ભંડોળ કરતાં વધુ છે, જે રાજ્યોના નિકાલ પર પહેલાથી જ મૂકવામાં આવે છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે 25 રાજ્યોને તેમના SDRFમાં રૂ.15,770.40 કરોડ અને NDRF તરફથી 4 રાજ્યોને રૂ.502.744 કરોડ રિલિઝ કર્યા છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે તેમના તરફથી મેમોરેન્ડમની પ્રાપ્તિની રાહ જોયા વિના, આફતો પછી તરત જ આ રાજ્યોમાં આંતર-મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો (IMCTs) નિયુક્ત કરી હતી.