Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee meeting, chaired by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,816.162 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters
Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Meghalaya and Nagaland to get funds for floods/ landslides, cloudburst that occurred during 2022
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved the additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by flood, landslides, cloudburst during 2022. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,816.162 crore to five States from NDRF. The breakup is as follows:-
Rs 520.466 crore to Assam
Rs 239.31 crore to Himachal Pradesh
Rs 941.04 crore to Karnataka
Rs. 47.326 crore to Meghalaya
Rs. 68.02 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2022-23, the Central Government has released Rs. 15,770.40 crore to 25 States in their SDRF and Rs. 502.744 crore to 4 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्च स्तरीय समितीच्या बैठकीत पाच राज्यांना 1,816.162 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय मदतीला मंजुरी
13 MAR 2023 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्च स्तरीय समितीने 2022 मध्ये पूर, भूस्खलन, ढगफुटी यांची झळ पोहोचलेल्या पाच राज्यांना राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी(एनडीआरएफ) अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय मदतीला मंजुरी दिली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारचा या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींची झळ पोहोचलेल्या पाच राज्यांना मदत करण्याचा संकल्प यातून दिसून येतो.
या उच्च स्तरीय समितीने एनडीआरएफमधून या पाच राज्यांना 1816.112 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय मदतीला मंजुरी दिली आहे. या मदतीचे वर्गीकरण खालीलप्रमाणे आहे :-
आसामला 520.466 कोटी रुपये
हिमाचल प्रदेशला रु. 239.31 कोटी रुपये
कर्नाटकला रु. 941.04 कोटी रुपये
मेघालयला रु. 47.326 कोटी रुपये
नागालँडला रु. 68.02 कोटी रुपये
ही अतिरिक्त मदत केंद्राकडून राज्यांना देण्यात येणारा राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधी(एसडीआरएफ) जो यापूर्वीच राज्यांना वितरित झाला आहे, त्याव्यतिरिक्त देण्यात येत आहे. 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने 25 राज्यांना 15,770.40 कोटी रुपयांचा एसडीआरएफ निधी दिला आहे आणि एनडीआरएफमधून 4 राज्यांना 502.744 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी दिला आहे.
या आपत्ती आल्यानंतर केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांकडून होणाऱ्या पत्रव्यवहाराची वाट न पाहता या राज्यांसाठी आंतर मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथके तैनात केली होती.