Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee meeting, chaired by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,816.162 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters
Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Meghalaya and Nagaland to get funds for floods/ landslides, cloudburst that occurred during 2022
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved the additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by flood, landslides, cloudburst during 2022. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,816.162 crore to five States from NDRF. The breakup is as follows:-
Rs 520.466 crore to Assam
Rs 239.31 crore to Himachal Pradesh
Rs 941.04 crore to Karnataka
Rs. 47.326 crore to Meghalaya
Rs. 68.02 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2022-23, the Central Government has released Rs. 15,770.40 crore to 25 States in their SDRF and Rs. 502.744 crore to 4 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے زیر صدارت اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں پانچ ریاستوں کے لیے 1816.162 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے اضافی مرکزی تعاون کی منظوری دی گئی
اس سے پانچ ریاستوں کے عوام جنہوں نے اِن قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کیا ، کو مدد فراہم کرانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت ٍمرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے
آسام، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک ، میگھالیہ اور ناگالینڈ کو 2022 کے دوران رونما ہوئیں سیلاب/ زمین کھسکنے ، بادل پھٹنے جیسی قدرتی آفات کے لیے فنڈس حاصل ہوں گے
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کے زیر صدارت اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی (ایچ ایل سی) نے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت پانچ ریاستوں کے لیے اضافی مرکزی تعاون کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں 2022 کے دوران سیلاب، زمین کھسکنے، بادل پھٹنے جیسی قدرتی آفات سے متاثر رہی تھیں۔ اس سے پانچ ریاستوں کے عوام جنہوں نے اِن قدرتی آفات کا سامنا کیا ، کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت ٍمرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ایچ ایل سی نے این ڈی آر ایف سے پانچ ریاستو ں کے لیے 1816.162 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے اضافی مرکزی تعاون کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے متعلق تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
آسام کے لیے 520.466 کروڑ روپئے
ہماچل پردیش کے لیے 239.31 کروڑ روپئے
کرناٹک کے لیے 941.04 کروڑ روپئے
میگھالیہ کے لیے 47.326 کروڑ روپئے
ناگالینڈ کے لیے 68.02 کروڑ روپئے
یہ اضافی تعاون اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) میں مرکز کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کے لیے جاری کیے گئے فنڈس کے علاوہ ہے، جو پہلے ہی ریاستوں کے پاس ہے۔ مالی برس 2022-23 کے دوران، مرکزی حکومت نے 25 ریاستوں کے لیے ان کے ایس ڈی آر ایف میں 15770.40 کروڑ روپئے اور چار ریاستوں کے لیے این ڈی آر ایف سے 502.744 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ان ریاستوں سے میورنڈم کی وصولی کا انتظار کیے بغیر، آفات کے فوراً بعد، ان ریاستوں کے لیے بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیمیں (آئی ایم سی ٹی ایس) تعینات کی تھیں۔