Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee meeting, chaired by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,816.162 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters
Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Meghalaya and Nagaland to get funds for floods/ landslides, cloudburst that occurred during 2022
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved the additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by flood, landslides, cloudburst during 2022. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,816.162 crore to five States from NDRF. The breakup is as follows:-
Rs 520.466 crore to Assam
Rs 239.31 crore to Himachal Pradesh
Rs 941.04 crore to Karnataka
Rs. 47.326 crore to Meghalaya
Rs. 68.02 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2022-23, the Central Government has released Rs. 15,770.40 crore to 25 States in their SDRF and Rs. 502.744 crore to 4 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
5 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ. 1,816.162 கோடி அளவிற்கு கூடுதல் நிதியுதவி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல்
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியப் பேரிடர் மீட்பு நிதியின் கீழ் கடந்த 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு, நிலச்சரிவு, பெரும்மழை காரணமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 5 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ. 1,816.162 கோடி அளவிற்கு கூடுதல் நிதியுதவி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித்ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
அஸாமிற்கு ரூ. 520.466 கோடி
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு ரூ. 239.31 கோடி
கர்நாடகாவிற்கு ரூ.941.04 கோடி
மேகாலயாவிற்கு ரூ.47.326 கோடி
நாகலாந்திற்கு ரூ.68.02 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் மாநிலப் பேரிடர் மீட்பு நிதிக்கு 25 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.15,770.40 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. தேசியப் பேரிடர் மீட்பு நிதியிலிருந்து 4 மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.502.744 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.