Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee meeting, chaired by Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,816.162 crore of additional Central assistance to five States
This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters
Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Meghalaya and Nagaland to get funds for floods/ landslides, cloudburst that occurred during 2022
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved the additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by flood, landslides, cloudburst during 2022. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five States who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,816.162 crore to five States from NDRF. The breakup is as follows:-
Rs 520.466 crore to Assam
Rs 239.31 crore to Himachal Pradesh
Rs 941.04 crore to Karnataka
Rs. 47.326 crore to Meghalaya
Rs. 68.02 crore to Nagaland
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2022-23, the Central Government has released Rs. 15,770.40 crore to 25 States in their SDRF and Rs. 502.744 crore to 4 States from NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సమావేశం అదనపు కేంద్ర సహాయంగా ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.1,816.162 కోట్లు కేటాయించింది.
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలను ఎదుర్కొన్న ఈ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలను ఆదుకోవాలనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సంకల్పాన్ని ఇది తెలియజేస్తోంది.
అస్సాం, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్నాటక, మేఘాలయ నాగాలాండ్ 2022లో సంభవించిన వరదలు/కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటం, క్లౌడ్‌బర్స్ట్ కోసం నిధులు పొందాయి.
13 MAR 2023 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022లో వరదలు, కొండచరియలు విరిగిపడటం, మేఘాల విస్ఫోటం వల్ల ప్రభావితమైన ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు జాతీయ విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన నిధి (ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్) కింద అదనపు కేంద్ర సహాయాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ (హెచ్ఎల్సీ) ఆమోదించింది. ఈ ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలను ఎదుర్కొన్న ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలను ఆదుకోవాలనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సంకల్పాన్ని ఇది తెలియజేస్తుంది. హెచ్ఎల్సీ అదనపు కేంద్ర సహాయానికి ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుండి ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు 1,816.162 కోట్లు ఇచ్చారు. వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
అస్సాంకు రూ.520.466 కోట్లు
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌కు రూ.239.31 కోట్లు
కర్ణాటకకు రూ.941.04 కోట్లు
రూ. మేఘాలయకు 47.326 కోట్లు
రూ. నాగాలాండ్‌కు 68.02 కోట్లు
ఈ అదనపు సహాయం ఇప్పటికే రాష్ట్రాల వద్ద ఉంచిన స్టేట్ డిజాస్టర్ రెస్పాన్స్ ఫండ్ (ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్)లో రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. 2022-–23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 25 రాష్ట్రాలకు వారి ఎస్డీఆర్ఎఫ్లో రూ.15,770.40 కోట్లు, ఎన్డీఆర్ఎఫ్ నుండి 4 రాష్ట్రాలకు 502.744 కోట్లు ఇచ్చారు. విపత్తులు సంభవించిన వెంటనే, వారి నుండి మెమోరాండం అందే వరకు వేచి ఉండకుండా స్పందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇంటర్-మినిస్టీరియల్ సెంట్రల్ టీమ్‌లను (ఐఎంసీటీలు) నియమించింది.