وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان (پی ایم وکاس)‘ پر بجٹ کے بعد ہونے والے ویبینار میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی،
پچھلے کئی دنوں سے بجٹ کے بعد ویبناروں کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں سے ہم نے بجٹ کے بعد اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے بات کرنے کی روایت شروع کی ہے۔ اور جو بجٹ بہت مرکوز انداز میں آیا ہے اس کو جلد از جلد کیسے نافذ کیا جائے، اس کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈر کیا تجاویز دیتے ہیں، حکومت کو ان کی تجاویز پر کیسے عمل درآمد کرنا چاہیے، یعنی بہت اچھی ذہن سازی چل رہی ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وہ تمام تنظیمیں، تجارت اور صنعت جن کے ساتھ بجٹ کا براہ راست تعلق ہے، چاہے وہ کسان ہوں، خواتین ہوں، نوجوان ہوں، قبائلی ہوں، ہمارے دلت بھائی بہن ہوں، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر ہوں ہزاروں کی تعداد میں اور سارا دن بیٹھے ہوئے بہت اچھی تجاویز سامنے آئی ہیں۔ ایسی تجاویز سامنے آئی ہیں جو حکومت کے لیے بھی مفید ہیں۔ اور میرے لیے یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اس بار بجٹ ویبنار میں ایسی باتوں پر بحث کرنے کی بجائے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے اس بجٹ کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ مند بنانے کے طریقے، اس کے کیا طریقے ہیں، اس پر درست طریقے سے بات کی گئی ہے۔
یہ ہمارے لیے جمہوریت کا ایک نیا اور اہم باب ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں ہونے والی بحثیں، ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے ہونے والی بحثیں، عوام سے گہرے خیالات کے ساتھ ملنا اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت مفید مشق ہے۔ آج کے بجٹ کا یہ ویبینار ہندوستان کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی ہنر اور صلاحیتوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں، اسکل انڈیا مشن کے ذریعے، ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ذریعے، ہم نے کروڑوں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور انہیں روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ہم مہارت جیسے شعبے میں جتنے زیادہ مخصوص ہوں گے، نقطہ نظر جتنا زیادہ ہدف بنایا جائے گا، نتائج اتنے ہی بہتر ہوں گے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان یوجنا اب اگر آسان زبان میں کہا جائے تو پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا، یہ اسی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کا اعلان عام طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر بحث کا باعث بنا، اخبارات اور ماہرین اقتصادیات کی توجہ بھی اس طرف مبذول ہوئی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے اس اسکیم کا اعلان توجہ کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے۔ اب اس اسکیم کی کیا ضرورت تھی، اس کا نام وشوکرما کیوں رکھا گیا، آپ سب اسٹیک ہولڈر اس اسکیم کی کامیابی کے لیے کس طرح بہت اہم ہیں، میں ان تمام موضوعات پر کچھ باتوں پر بھی بات کروں گا اور آپ لوگ کچھ چیزوں پر دماغی طور پر غور کریں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے عقیدے میں، بھگوان وشوکرما کو کائنات کا کنٹرولر اور خالق سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ان کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ سب سے بڑے کاریگر ہیں اور وشوکرما کا بت جس کا لوگوں نے تصور پیش کیا ہے اس کے ہاتھ میں تمام مختلف اوزار ہیں۔ ہمارے معاشرے میں ان لوگوں کی ایک بھر پور روایت رہی ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں سے کوئی نہ کوئی چیز تخلیق کرتے ہیں اور وہ بھی اوزاروں کی مدد سے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے، لیکن ہمارے لوہار، سنار، کمہار، بڑھئی، مجسمہ ساز، کاریگر، مستری، بہت سے ایسے ہیں جو اپنی ممتاز خدمات کے باعث صدیوں سے معاشرے کا لازمی حصہ ہیں۔
ان طبقات نے بدلتی ہوئی معاشی ضروریات کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً اپنے آپ کو بھی بدلا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ انہوں نے مقامی روایات کے مطابق نئی چیزیں بھی تیار کی ہیں۔ اب مہاراشٹر کے کچھ حصوں کی طرح ہمارے کسان بھائی بہنوں نے اناج کو بانس سے بنے اسٹوریج ڈھانچے میں رکھا ہے۔ اسے کانگی کہتے ہیں، اور یہ صرف مقامی کاریگر تیار کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح اگر ہم ساحلی علاقوں میں جائیں تو معاشرے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف دستکاریوں نے ترقی کی ہے۔ اب کیرالہ کی بات کریں تو کیرالہ کی اورو کشتی مکمل طور پر ہاتھ سے بنی ہوتی ہے۔ وہاں کے بڑھئی ماہی گیری کی یہ کشتیاں تیار کرتے ہیں۔ اسے تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک خاص قسم کی مہارت، استعداد اور مہارت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مقامی دستکاریوں کی چھوٹے پیمانے پر پیداوار اور عوام میں ان کی دلچسپی کو برقرار رکھنے میں کاریگر اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے ہمارے ملک میں ان کا کردار معاشرے کے رحم و کرم پر چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے اور ان کا کردار محدود ہے۔ حالات ایسے بنائے گئے کہ ان کاموں کو چھوٹا کہا گیا، ان کی اہمیت کم بتائی گئی۔ جب کہ ایک وقت تھا جب ہم اس کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا میں پہچانے جاتے تھے۔ یہ برآمد کا ایک ایسا قدیم ماڈل تھا، جس میں ہمارے کاریگروں کا بڑا کردار تھا۔ لیکن غلامی کے طویل دور میں یہ ماڈل بھی زوال پذیر ہوا، اسے بہت نقصان بھی اٹھانا پڑا۔
آزادی کے بعد بھی ہمارے کاریگروں کو حکومت کی طرف سے مداخلت کی ضرورت تھی، جس میں مداخلت کی بہت ہوشیاری سے ضرورت تھی، جہاں ضروری مدد کی ضرورت تھی، وہ نہیں مل سکی۔ نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ آج زیادہ تر لوگ اپنی روزی کمانے کے لیے اس غیر منظم شعبے سے ہی کوئی نہ کوئی جھگڑا کرکے روزی کماتے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ اپنے آبائی اور روایتی پیشوں کو ترک کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں آج کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی صلاحیت نہیں ہے۔
ہم اس طبقے کو ان کے حال پر نہیں چھوڑ سکتے۔ یہ وہ طبقہ ہے جو صدیوں سے روایتی طریقے استعمال کر کے اپنے ہنر کو بچا رہا ہے۔ یہ وہ طبقہ ہے جو اپنی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں اور منفرد تخلیقات سے اپنی پہچان بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کے حقیقی جذبے کی علامتیں ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت ایسے لوگوں کو، ایسے طبقے کو نیو انڈیا کا وشوکرما سمجھتی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے خاص طور پر ان کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان یوجنا شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم نئی ہے، لیکن اہم ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
عام طور پر ہم ایک ہی بات سنتے رہتے ہیں کہ انسان ایک سماجی جانور ہے۔ اور سماج کی مختلف قوتوں کے ذریعے سماجی نظام ترقی کرتا ہے، سماجی نظام چلتا ہے۔ کچھ ایسی انواع ہیں، جن کے بغیر معاشرے کی زندگی گزارنا مشکل ہے، بڑھنے کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔ اس کا تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے۔ خواہ آج ان کاموں کو ٹیکنالوجی کا سہارا مل گیا ہو، ان میں جدیدیت آگئی ہو، لیکن ان کاموں کی مطابقت پر کوئی سوال نہیں اٹھا سکتا۔ جو لوگ ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو جانتے ہیں، وہ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ کسی خاندان میں فیملی ڈاکٹر ہو سکتا ہے یا نہیں، لیکن آپ نے دیکھا ہو گا، خاندانی سنار ضرور ہے۔ یعنی ہر خاندان، نسل در نسل، ایک خاص سنار خاندان سے بنائے گئے زیورات خریدتا اور حاصل کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح گاؤں، شہروں میں مختلف کاریگر ہیں جو اپنے ہاتھ کے اوزاروں کو استعمال کر کے روزی کماتے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی توجہ اتنے بڑے بکھرے ہوئے طبقے کی طرف ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اگر ہم مہاتما گاندھی کے گرام سوراج کے تصور کو دیکھیں تو گاؤں کی زندگی میں کھیتی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر انتظامات بھی اتنے ہی اہم ہیں۔ گاؤں کی ترقی کے لیے، ہمارے ترقیاتی سفر کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ گاؤں میں رہنے والے ہر طبقے کو قابل اور جدید بنایا جائے۔
میں ابھی کچھ دن پہلے دہلی میں آدی مہوتسو میں گیا تھا۔ وہاں میں نے دیکھا کہ ایسے بہت سے لوگ آئے ہوئے تھے، انہوں نے ہمارے قبائلی علاقے کے دستکاری اور دیگر کاموں کے اسٹال لگائے تھے۔ لیکن میرا دھیان ایک طرف چلا گیا، وہ لوگ جو لاکھ سے چوڑیاں بناتے تھے، ان لوگوں کی توجہ کا مرکز تھے، وہ لاکھ سے چوڑیاں کیسے بناتے ہیں، کس طرح چھاپتے ہیں، اور گاؤں کی عورتیں کیسے کر رہی ہیں۔ سائز کے لحاظ سے ان کے پاس کون سی ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ اور میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ وہاں جو بھی آتا تھا کم از کم دس منٹ تک کھڑا رہتا تھا۔
اسی طرح ہمارے لوہار بھائی بہن جو لوہے کا کام کرتے ہیں، ہمارے کمہار بھائی اور بہنیں جو مٹی کے برتن بناتے ہیں، ہمارے لوگ جو لکڑی سے کام کرتے ہیں، ہمارے سنار جو سونے سے کام کرتے ہیں، ان سب کو اب سپورٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جس طرح ہم نے چھوٹے دکانداروں، گلیوں میں دکانداروں کے لیے پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا بنائی، انہیں اس سے فائدہ ہوا، اسی طرح پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعے کروڑوں لوگوں کی بڑی مدد ہونے والی ہے۔ میں ایک بار یورپ کے کسی ملک میں گیا، یہ کئی سال پہلے کی بات ہے۔ چنانچہ گجراتی جو وہاں زیورات کے کاروبار میں ہیں، ایسے لوگوں سے ملنا ہوا تو میں نے کہا ان دنوں کیا ہو رہا ہے، انھوں نے بتایا کہ جیولری میں اتنی ٹیکنالوجی آ گئی ہے، اتنی مشینیں آ گئی ہیں، لیکن عام طور پر ہاتھ سے بنے زیورات کی بہت زیادہ کشش ہے اور بہت بڑی مارکیٹ ہے، اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اس شعبے میں بھی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس طرح کے بہت سے تجربات ہیں اور اس لیے اس اسکیم کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت ہر وشوکرما ساتھی کو جامع ادارہ جاتی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ وشوکرما دوستوں کو آسانی سے قرض ملے، ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہو، انہیں ہر طرح کی تکنیکی مدد ملے، یہ سب یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈیجیٹل امپاورمنٹ، برانڈ پروموشن اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے انتظامات بھی کیے جائیں گے۔ خام مال کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد نہ صرف روایتی کاریگروں اور ہنر مندوں کی بھرپور روایت کو برقرار رکھنا ہے بلکہ اسے بہت زیادہ ترقی دینا بھی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اب ہمیں ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق مہارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج مدرا یوجنا کے ذریعے حکومت بغیر کسی بینک گارنٹی کے کروڑوں روپے کا قرض دے رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے ہمارے وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ ہماری ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی مہموں میں، ہمیں اب وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم کاریگروں اور صنعت کاروں کو ویلیو چین کا حصہ بنا کر ہی مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے ایسے ہیں جو ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے لیے سپلائرز اور پروڈیوسر بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد فراہم کر کے انہیں معیشت کا اہم حصہ بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ صنعت ان لوگوں کو اپنی ضروریات سے جوڑ کر پیداوار بڑھا سکتی ہے۔ صنعت انہیں مہارت اور معیاری تربیت بھی فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
حکومتیں اپنی اسکیموں کو بہتر طریقے سے مربوط کر سکتی ہیں اور بینک ان منصوبوں کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح، یہ ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لیے جیت کی صورت حال ہو سکتی ہے۔ کارپوریٹ کمپنیاں مسابقتی قیمتوں پر معیاری مصنوعات حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔ بینکوں کا پیسہ ایسی اسکیموں میں لگایا جائے گا جس پر بھروسہ کیا جا سکے۔ اور اس سے حکومت کی اسکیموں کا وسیع اثر ظاہر ہوگا۔
ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ ای کامرس ماڈل کے ذریعے دستکاری کی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مارکیٹ بھی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ مصنوعات بہتر ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیزائن، پیکیجنگ اور فنانسنگ میں اسٹارٹ اپس سے بھی مدد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ پی ایم وشوکرما کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ شراکت داری مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ اس سے ہم پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی اختراعی طاقت اور کاروباری ذہانت سے بھر پور فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں یہاں موجود تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ وہ آپس میں بات چیت کریں اور ایک مضبوط ایکشن پلان تیار کریں۔ ہم ان لوگوں تک پہنچنے کی بھی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جو بہت دور دراز علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کو پہلی بار سرکاری اسکیم کا فائدہ ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ ہمارے زیادہ تر بہن بھائیوں کا تعلق دلت، قبائلی، پسماندہ، خواتین اور دیگر کمزور طبقات سے ہے۔ اس لیے ایک عملی اور مؤثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جس کے ذریعے ہم ضرورت مندوں تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں اور انہیں پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے بارے میں بتا سکتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے فائدے ان تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج یہ ویبینار کا آخری اجلاس ہے۔ اب تک ہم نے بجٹ کے مختلف حصوں پر 12 ویبینار کیے ہیں اور اس میں کافی دماغی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ اب پارلیمنٹ کا پرسوں آغاز ہوگا، نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ، نئی تجاویز کے ساتھ تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ پارلیمنٹ میں آئیں گے اور بجٹ کی منظوری تک اس عمل میں نئی ​​رونق نظر آئے گی۔ یہ ذہن سازی اپنے آپ میں ایک منفرد پہل ہے، یہ ایک فائدہ مند پہل ہے اور پورا ملک اس سے جڑتا ہے، ہندوستان کا ہر ضلع جڑتا ہے۔ اور جن لوگوں نے وقت نکال کر اس ویبینار کو کامیاب بنایا، وہ سب مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
ایک بار پھر، میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جو آج موجود ہیں، اور میں ان تمام لوگوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اب تک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا، اسے آگے بڑھایا اور بہترین تجاویز پیش کیں۔
بہت بہت مبارکبا۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post-budget webinar on ‘PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman (PM VIKAS)’
11 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
For the last several days, a series of post-budget webinars has been going on. For the last three years, we have started a tradition of speaking to the stakeholders on budget after every budget. And how should we implement the budget as soon as possible in a focused way? What suggestions do the stakeholders provide? How should the government implement their suggestions? That is, the brainstorming sessions are going on pretty well. And I am glad that excellent suggestions have emerged out of discussions with all the trade and industry, associations, with whom the budget has a direct relation, be it farmers, women, youth, tribals, our Dalit brothers and sisters, and thousands of such stakeholders. There have been suggestions which are useful for the government as well. And it is a matter of great delight for me that this time, in the budget webinars, instead of discussing what should or shouldn't have been there in the budget, all the stakeholders discussed pointedly about the ways to make this budget most beneficial.
This is a new and vital chapter of democracy for us. Just like the discussions take place in Parliament and the discussions are held by the MPs; similarly holding serious discussions with the public is a very useful exercise in itself. This webinar today on budget is dedicated to the skills and talents of crores of people in India. In the past years, through the Skill India Mission and skill development centres, we have worked to enhance the skills of crores of youth and provide them new employment opportunities. The more specific we are in the areas like skill development, the more targeted the approach is, the better the results will be.
PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana or simply the PM Vishwakarma Yojana is the result of this very thinking. The announcement of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana in this budget has led to a widespread discussion over it; and has attracted the attention of the media and the economists. And hence the announcement of this scheme has become a centre of attraction. Now what was the need of this scheme? Why was it named Vishwakarma? How are you all stakeholders so crucial for the success of this scheme? I will discuss a few things on these topics and you too will brainstorm on some of the topics.
Friends,
As per our beliefs, Lord Vishwakarma is considered to be the controller and creator of the universe. He is believed to be the greatest craftsman and the idol of Vishwakarma has all the different tools in his hands. In our society, there has been a rich tradition of those people who create something or the other with their own hands and that too with the help of tools. Attention has been paid to those who work in the field of textiles, but our blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, carpenters, sculptors, artisans, masons also have been an integral part of the society for centuries because of their distinguished services.
These people have also changed themselves from time to time according to the changing economic needs. Moreover, they have also developed new things according to the local traditions. For example, in some parts of Maharashtra our farmer brothers and sisters store the grains in a storage structure made of bamboo. This is called Kangi, and it is prepared by local artisans only. Similarly, if we go to the coastal areas, various crafts have developed to meet the needs of the society. Now speaking of Kerala, the Uru boat of Kerala is completely made by hand. The carpenters there build these fishing boats. It requires a special kind of skill, efficiency and expertise to make it.
Friends,
Artisans play a significant role in small-scale production of local handicrafts and in maintaining their appeal to the public. But unfortunately, in our country their role was left at the mercy of the society, and their role was reduced. The situation was such that these kinds of works were considered to be small and less important. But there was a time when we were recognized all over the world because of this very thing. This was such an ancient model of export, in which our artisans had played a major role. But during the long period of colonial rule, this model collapsed and suffered a lot.
Even after independence, our artisans could not get the much-needed intervention and help from the government. As a result, today most of the people who depend on this unorganized sector earn their livelihood only by using makeshift solutions. Many people are giving up their ancestral and traditional occupations. They lack the ability to adapt to today's needs.
We cannot leave this class to fend for itself. This is the class that has been preserving its craft for centuries by using traditional methods. This is the class, which is making a mark with its extraordinary skills and unique creations. These are symbols of the true spirit of self-reliant India. Our government considers such people, such classes as Vishwakarma of New India. And that's why PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana has been launched especially for them. This scheme is new, but very important.
Friends,
Usually we keep hearing one thing that man is a social animal. And through the various forces of the society, the social system develops and operates. There are some professions without which it is difficult to lead a societal life, let alone making any progress. One can't even imagine that. Today those works might have got the support of technology, and have been modernized but no one can question the relevance of those works. Those who know the rural economy of India, also are aware that even though there may or may not be a family doctor in the family, but there definitely is a family goldsmith. That is, every generation of a family buys and gets jewellery made from a particular goldsmith family. Similarly, there are various artisans in the village and the cities who make a living by using tools with the skills of their hands. The focus of PM Vishwakarma Yojana is towards such a large scattered community.
Friends,
If we look at Mahatma Gandhi's concept of village swaraj, other systems are equally important in the village life besides farming. For the development of the village, it is essential for our development journey to enable and modernize every section living in the village.
I went to Aadi Mahotsav in Delhi just a few days ago. There I saw that many people proficient in tribal art & handicrafts had come from tribal areas and had set up their stalls. But my attention was drawn towards the people who made bangles from lac. They were the centre of attraction. How do they make bangles from lac? How do they do the printing work? And how the women from the villages are doing it? What technology do they have in terms of size? And I observed that anyone going there was spending at least ten minutes there.
Similarly, our blacksmith brothers and sisters who work with iron, our potter brothers and sisters engaged in pottery, or those in wood work, or the goldsmiths who work with gold, need support now. Just like we formulated PM Svanidhi Yojana for small shopkeepers and street vendors who benefitted from it, similarly crores of people are going to be immensely benefitted through PM Vishwakarma Yojana. I once visited a country in Europe several years back. And, I met the Gujaratis who were in the jewellery business there. So, I asked them about the scenario back then. They said, despite the availability of technology and machines in jewellery, generally the handmade jewelleries have more demand and there is a huge market for the same. That means this area also has potential.
Friends,
There are many such experiences and therefore through this scheme the Central Government will provide holistic institutional support to every artisan friend. We will ensure that the artisan friends get loans easily; their skills are enhanced and they receive all kinds of technical support. Besides, arrangements will also be made for digital empowerment, brand promotion and market access of the products. Raw-materials will also be ensured. The objective of this scheme is not only to preserve the rich tradition of these artisans and craftsmen, but also to develop it more.
Friends,
Now we need to reorient the skill infrastructure system according to their needs. Today, through Mudra Yojana, the government is giving loans worth crores of rupees without any bank guarantee. This scheme also has to ensure maximum benefit to our artisan friends. In our digital literacy campaigns, we now need to give priority to our artisan friends.
Friends,
Our aim is to turn today's artisans into big entrepreneurs of tomorrow. For this, sustainability in their sub-business model is essential. Keeping this in mind, we are also working on improving the products they make with attractive designing, packaging and branding. In this, the needs of the customers are also being taken care of. We are not only eyeing the local market, but also targetting the global market. I request all the stakeholders gathered here today to do hand-holding of our artisan friends, increase their awareness and help them move forward. For this, you all are requested to connect with these artisans as much as possible; and to approach them and give wings to their imaginations.
Friends,
We can empower artisans and craftsmen only by making them a part of the value chain. There are many of them who can become suppliers and producers for our MSME sector. By providing them the help of tools and technology, they can be made an important part of the economy. The industrial world can increase production by linking these people with their needs. The industry can also provide them skill and quality training.
Governments can better coordinate their schemes and banks can finance these projects. In this way, it can be a win-win situation for every stakeholder. Corporate companies can get quality products at competitive prices. Banks' money will be invested in schemes which can be trusted. And this will demonstrate the widespread impact of the schemes of the government.
Our startups can also create a huge market for handicraft products through e-commerce model. These products can also get assistance from startups in better technology, design, packaging and financing. I hope that the partnership with the private sector will be further strengthened through PM-Vishwakarma Yojana. With this, we will be able to take full advantage of the power of innovation and business acumen of the private sector.
Friends,
I would like to tell all the stakeholders present here that they should discuss among themselves and prepare a strong action plan. We are trying to reach out to people who live in very remote areas as well. Many of them are likely to get the benefit of the government scheme for the first time. Most of our brothers and sisters are from Dalit, tribal, backward areas, or are women and other weaker sections. Therefore, there is a need to develop practical and effective strategies through which we can reach the needy and tell them about PM Vishwakarma Yojana and they can avail the benefits of the scheme.
We have to work in mission mode by setting a deadline and I am sure that during the deliberations today, you will keep the budget in mind, along with these people and their needs. You can also think of what the methods could be; what should be the design of the scheme? What should be the products? This is to make sure that we are helping people in true sense.
Friends,
Today is the last session of the webinar. So far, we have done 12 webinars on different parts of the budget and there has been a lot of brainstorming. Now, Parliament will start day after tomorrow. All the MPs will come to Parliament with a new confidence and new suggestions. And new vitality will be seen in the process till the passage of the budget. This brainstorming is a unique initiative in itself; it is a beneficial initiative; the whole country and every district connects with it. And my heartiest congratulations to those who took out time and enriched this webinar!
Once again, I congratulate all those who are present today, and I also thank all those who have conducted the webinars so far, have taken it forward and have given excellent suggestions.
My best wishes to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.