Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at post-budget webinar on ‘PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman (PM VIKAS)’
11 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
For the last several days, a series of post-budget webinars has been going on. For the last three years, we have started a tradition of speaking to the stakeholders on budget after every budget. And how should we implement the budget as soon as possible in a focused way? What suggestions do the stakeholders provide? How should the government implement their suggestions? That is, the brainstorming sessions are going on pretty well. And I am glad that excellent suggestions have emerged out of discussions with all the trade and industry, associations, with whom the budget has a direct relation, be it farmers, women, youth, tribals, our Dalit brothers and sisters, and thousands of such stakeholders. There have been suggestions which are useful for the government as well. And it is a matter of great delight for me that this time, in the budget webinars, instead of discussing what should or shouldn't have been there in the budget, all the stakeholders discussed pointedly about the ways to make this budget most beneficial.
This is a new and vital chapter of democracy for us. Just like the discussions take place in Parliament and the discussions are held by the MPs; similarly holding serious discussions with the public is a very useful exercise in itself. This webinar today on budget is dedicated to the skills and talents of crores of people in India. In the past years, through the Skill India Mission and skill development centres, we have worked to enhance the skills of crores of youth and provide them new employment opportunities. The more specific we are in the areas like skill development, the more targeted the approach is, the better the results will be.
PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana or simply the PM Vishwakarma Yojana is the result of this very thinking. The announcement of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana in this budget has led to a widespread discussion over it; and has attracted the attention of the media and the economists. And hence the announcement of this scheme has become a centre of attraction. Now what was the need of this scheme? Why was it named Vishwakarma? How are you all stakeholders so crucial for the success of this scheme? I will discuss a few things on these topics and you too will brainstorm on some of the topics.
Friends,
As per our beliefs, Lord Vishwakarma is considered to be the controller and creator of the universe. He is believed to be the greatest craftsman and the idol of Vishwakarma has all the different tools in his hands. In our society, there has been a rich tradition of those people who create something or the other with their own hands and that too with the help of tools. Attention has been paid to those who work in the field of textiles, but our blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, carpenters, sculptors, artisans, masons also have been an integral part of the society for centuries because of their distinguished services.
These people have also changed themselves from time to time according to the changing economic needs. Moreover, they have also developed new things according to the local traditions. For example, in some parts of Maharashtra our farmer brothers and sisters store the grains in a storage structure made of bamboo. This is called Kangi, and it is prepared by local artisans only. Similarly, if we go to the coastal areas, various crafts have developed to meet the needs of the society. Now speaking of Kerala, the Uru boat of Kerala is completely made by hand. The carpenters there build these fishing boats. It requires a special kind of skill, efficiency and expertise to make it.
Friends,
Artisans play a significant role in small-scale production of local handicrafts and in maintaining their appeal to the public. But unfortunately, in our country their role was left at the mercy of the society, and their role was reduced. The situation was such that these kinds of works were considered to be small and less important. But there was a time when we were recognized all over the world because of this very thing. This was such an ancient model of export, in which our artisans had played a major role. But during the long period of colonial rule, this model collapsed and suffered a lot.
Even after independence, our artisans could not get the much-needed intervention and help from the government. As a result, today most of the people who depend on this unorganized sector earn their livelihood only by using makeshift solutions. Many people are giving up their ancestral and traditional occupations. They lack the ability to adapt to today's needs.
We cannot leave this class to fend for itself. This is the class that has been preserving its craft for centuries by using traditional methods. This is the class, which is making a mark with its extraordinary skills and unique creations. These are symbols of the true spirit of self-reliant India. Our government considers such people, such classes as Vishwakarma of New India. And that's why PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman Yojana has been launched especially for them. This scheme is new, but very important.
Friends,
Usually we keep hearing one thing that man is a social animal. And through the various forces of the society, the social system develops and operates. There are some professions without which it is difficult to lead a societal life, let alone making any progress. One can't even imagine that. Today those works might have got the support of technology, and have been modernized but no one can question the relevance of those works. Those who know the rural economy of India, also are aware that even though there may or may not be a family doctor in the family, but there definitely is a family goldsmith. That is, every generation of a family buys and gets jewellery made from a particular goldsmith family. Similarly, there are various artisans in the village and the cities who make a living by using tools with the skills of their hands. The focus of PM Vishwakarma Yojana is towards such a large scattered community.
Friends,
If we look at Mahatma Gandhi's concept of village swaraj, other systems are equally important in the village life besides farming. For the development of the village, it is essential for our development journey to enable and modernize every section living in the village.
I went to Aadi Mahotsav in Delhi just a few days ago. There I saw that many people proficient in tribal art & handicrafts had come from tribal areas and had set up their stalls. But my attention was drawn towards the people who made bangles from lac. They were the centre of attraction. How do they make bangles from lac? How do they do the printing work? And how the women from the villages are doing it? What technology do they have in terms of size? And I observed that anyone going there was spending at least ten minutes there.
Similarly, our blacksmith brothers and sisters who work with iron, our potter brothers and sisters engaged in pottery, or those in wood work, or the goldsmiths who work with gold, need support now. Just like we formulated PM Svanidhi Yojana for small shopkeepers and street vendors who benefitted from it, similarly crores of people are going to be immensely benefitted through PM Vishwakarma Yojana. I once visited a country in Europe several years back. And, I met the Gujaratis who were in the jewellery business there. So, I asked them about the scenario back then. They said, despite the availability of technology and machines in jewellery, generally the handmade jewelleries have more demand and there is a huge market for the same. That means this area also has potential.
Friends,
There are many such experiences and therefore through this scheme the Central Government will provide holistic institutional support to every artisan friend. We will ensure that the artisan friends get loans easily; their skills are enhanced and they receive all kinds of technical support. Besides, arrangements will also be made for digital empowerment, brand promotion and market access of the products. Raw-materials will also be ensured. The objective of this scheme is not only to preserve the rich tradition of these artisans and craftsmen, but also to develop it more.
Friends,
Now we need to reorient the skill infrastructure system according to their needs. Today, through Mudra Yojana, the government is giving loans worth crores of rupees without any bank guarantee. This scheme also has to ensure maximum benefit to our artisan friends. In our digital literacy campaigns, we now need to give priority to our artisan friends.
Friends,
Our aim is to turn today's artisans into big entrepreneurs of tomorrow. For this, sustainability in their sub-business model is essential. Keeping this in mind, we are also working on improving the products they make with attractive designing, packaging and branding. In this, the needs of the customers are also being taken care of. We are not only eyeing the local market, but also targetting the global market. I request all the stakeholders gathered here today to do hand-holding of our artisan friends, increase their awareness and help them move forward. For this, you all are requested to connect with these artisans as much as possible; and to approach them and give wings to their imaginations.
Friends,
We can empower artisans and craftsmen only by making them a part of the value chain. There are many of them who can become suppliers and producers for our MSME sector. By providing them the help of tools and technology, they can be made an important part of the economy. The industrial world can increase production by linking these people with their needs. The industry can also provide them skill and quality training.
Governments can better coordinate their schemes and banks can finance these projects. In this way, it can be a win-win situation for every stakeholder. Corporate companies can get quality products at competitive prices. Banks' money will be invested in schemes which can be trusted. And this will demonstrate the widespread impact of the schemes of the government.
Our startups can also create a huge market for handicraft products through e-commerce model. These products can also get assistance from startups in better technology, design, packaging and financing. I hope that the partnership with the private sector will be further strengthened through PM-Vishwakarma Yojana. With this, we will be able to take full advantage of the power of innovation and business acumen of the private sector.
Friends,
I would like to tell all the stakeholders present here that they should discuss among themselves and prepare a strong action plan. We are trying to reach out to people who live in very remote areas as well. Many of them are likely to get the benefit of the government scheme for the first time. Most of our brothers and sisters are from Dalit, tribal, backward areas, or are women and other weaker sections. Therefore, there is a need to develop practical and effective strategies through which we can reach the needy and tell them about PM Vishwakarma Yojana and they can avail the benefits of the scheme.
We have to work in mission mode by setting a deadline and I am sure that during the deliberations today, you will keep the budget in mind, along with these people and their needs. You can also think of what the methods could be; what should be the design of the scheme? What should be the products? This is to make sure that we are helping people in true sense.
Friends,
Today is the last session of the webinar. So far, we have done 12 webinars on different parts of the budget and there has been a lot of brainstorming. Now, Parliament will start day after tomorrow. All the MPs will come to Parliament with a new confidence and new suggestions. And new vitality will be seen in the process till the passage of the budget. This brainstorming is a unique initiative in itself; it is a beneficial initiative; the whole country and every district connects with it. And my heartiest congratulations to those who took out time and enriched this webinar!
Once again, I congratulate all those who are present today, and I also thank all those who have conducted the webinars so far, have taken it forward and have given excellent suggestions.
My best wishes to you all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान (पीएम विकास)' विषय पर केन्द्रीय बजट के बाद हुए वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 MAR 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी।
पिछले कई दिनों से बजट के बाद वेबिनार का एक सिलसिला चल रहा है। पिछले तीन साल से बजट के बाद बजट को ले करके स्टेकहोल्डर्स से बात करने की एक परंपरा हमने शुरू की है। और जो बजट आया है, उसको हम जल्‍दी से जल्‍दी बहुत ही focused way में कैसे लागू करें। स्टेकहोल्डर्स उसके लिए क्‍या सुझाव देते हैं, उनके सुझावों पर सरकार कैसे अमल करे, यानी एक बहुत ही उत्तम तरीके का मं‍थन चला है। और मुझे खुशी है कि सभी एसोसिएशंस, व्‍यापार और उद्योग से जुड़े हुए बजट का जिनके साथ सीधा संबंध है, चाहे वो किसान हो, महिला हो, युवा हो, आदिवासी हो, हमारा दलित भाई-बहन हो, सभी स्‍टेक होल्‍डर्स और हजारों की तादाद में और पूरा दिन भर बैठे, बहुत ही उत्तम सुझाव निकले हैं। सरकार के लिए भी उपयोग में आने वाले ऐसे सुझाव आए हैं। और मेरे लिए खुशी की बात ये है कि इस बार बजट के वेबिनार में बजट में ये होता, वो न होता, ये होता, ऐसी कोई चर्चा करने के बजाय सभी स्‍टेक होल्‍डर्स ने इस बजट को कैसे सर्वाधिक उपकारक बनाया जाये, इसके क्‍या रास्‍ते हो सकते हैं, इसकी सटीक चर्चा की है।
ये हमारे लिए लोकतंत्र का एक नया और महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय है। जो चर्चा संसद में होती है, जो चर्चा सांसद करते हैं, वैसे ही गहन विचार जनता-जनार्दन से भी मिलना अपने आप में बहुत ही उपकारक ये एक्‍सरसाइज है। आज का बजट का ये वेबिनार, भारत के करोड़ों लोगों के हुनर, उनके कौशल को समर्पित है। बीते वर्षों में हमने स्किल इंडिया मिशन के माध्यम से, कौशल विकास केंद्रों के माध्यम से करोड़ों युवाओं की स्किल बढ़ाने, उन्हें रोजगार के नए अवसर देने का काम किया है। कौशल जैसे क्षेत्र में हम जितना specific होंगे, जितनी targeted अप्रोच होगी, उतने ही बेहतर परिणाम मिलेंगे।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान योजना अब इसको अगर सरल भाषा में कहना है तो पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना, ये इसी सोच का नतीजा है। इस बजट में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के एलान से आमतौर पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई है, अखबारों का भी ध्यान गया है, जो अर्थवत्ता हैं, उनका भी ध्यान गया है। और इसलिए इस योजना की घोषणा ही एक आकर्षण का केंद्र बन गई है। अब इस योजना की आवश्यकता क्या रही, क्यों इसका नाम विश्वकर्मा ही रखा गया, कैसे आप सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स इस योजना की सफलता के लिए बहुत ही अहम हैं, इन सभी विषयों पर कुछ बातें मैं भी करूंगा और कुछ बातें आप लोग चर्चा से मंथन करके निकालेंगे।
साथियों,
हमारी मान्यताओं में भगवान विश्वकर्मा, सृष्टि के नियंता और निर्माता माने जाते हैं। उन्हें सबसे बड़ा शिल्पकार कहा जाता है और जो विश्‍वकर्मा की मूर्ति की लोगों ने कल्‍पना की उनके हाथों में सारे अलग-अलग औजार हैं। हमारे समाज में, अपने हाथ से कुछ ना कुछ सृजन करने वाले और वो भी औजार की मदद से करने वाले, उन लोगों की एक समृद्ध परंपरा रही है। जो टेक्‍सटाइल के क्षेत्र में काम करते हैं, उनकी तरफ तो ध्‍यान गया है, लेकिन हमारे लोहार, स्वर्णकार, कुम्हार, बढ़ई, मूर्तिकार, कारीगर, राजमिस्त्री, अनेकों हैं जो सदियों से अपनी विशिष्ट सेवाओं की वजह से समाज का अभिन्न हिस्सा रहे हैं।
इन वर्गों ने बदलती हुई आर्थिक जरूरतों के मुताबिक समय-समय पर खुद में भी बदलाव किया है। साथ ही इन्होंने स्थानीय परंपराओं के अनुसार नई-नई चीजों का विकास भी किया है। अब जैसे महाराष्ट्र के कुछ हिस्सों में हमारे किसान भाई-बहन अनाज को बांस से बने एक स्टोरेज स्ट्रक्चर में रखते हैं। इसे कांगी कहते हैं, और इसे स्थानीय कारीगर ही तैयार करते हैं। इसी तरह, अगर हम कोस्टल एरिया में जाएँ, तटीय इलाकों में जाएं तो समाज की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तरह-तरह के शिल्प का विकास हुआ है। अब केरल की बात करें तो केरल की उरू बोट पूरी तरह हाथ से तैयार की जाती है। मछली पकड़ने वाली इन नौकाओं को वहां के बढ़ई ही तैयार करते हैं। इसे तैयार करने के लिए विशेष तरह का कौशल, दक्षता और विशेषज्ञता चाहिए होती है।
साथियों,
स्थानीय शिल्प के छोटे पैमाने पर उत्पादन और उनके प्रति लोगों का आकर्षण बनाए रखने में कारीगरों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होती है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से, हमारे यहां उनकी भूमिका एक प्रकार से समाज के भरोसे ही छोड़ दी गई, और उनकी भूमिका को सीमित कर दिया गया। स्थिति तो ये बना दी गई कि इन कार्यों को छोटा बताया जाने लगा, कम महत्व का बताया जाने लगा। जबकि एक समय ऐसा भी था कि इसी से दुनियाभर में हमारी पहचान थी। ये निर्यात का एक ऐसा प्राचीन मॉडल था, जिसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका हमारे कारीगरों की ही थी। लेकिन गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड में ये मॉडल भी चरमरा गया, इसको बहुत बड़ा नुकसान भी हो गया।
आजादी के बाद भी हमारे कारीगरों को सरकार से एक जो intervention की आवश्यकता थी, बहुत ही सुघड़ तरीके से intervention की आवश्यकता थी, जहां जरूरत पड़े मदद की आवश्यकता थी, वो नहीं मिल पाई। नतीजा ये हुआ कि आज अधिकांश लोग इस unorganized सेक्टर से सिर्फ अपना जीवन यापन करने के लिए कुछ न कुछ जुगाड़ करके गुजारा कर लेते हैं। कई लोग अपना पुश्तैनी और पारंपरिक व्यवसाय छोड़ रहे हैं। उनके पास आज की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार ढलने के लिए सामर्थ्य कम पड़ रहा है।
हम इस वर्ग को ऐसे ही अपने हाल पर नहीं छोड़ सकते हैं। ये वो वर्ग है, जो सदियों से पारंपरिक तरीकों के उपयोग से अपने शिल्प को बचाए हुए हैं। ये वो वर्ग है, जो अपने असाधारण कौशल और यूनिक क्रिएशन्स से अपनी पहचान बनाए हुए हैं। ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत की सच्ची भावना के प्रतीक हैं। हमारी सरकार ऐसे लोगों को, ऐसे वर्गों को नए भारत का विश्वकर्मा मानती है। और इसलिए उनके लिए विशेष तौर पर पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान योजना शुरू की जा रही है। ये योजना नई है, लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों,
आमतौर पर हम एक बात सुनते रहते हैं मनुष्‍य तो सामाजिक प्राणी है। और समाज की विभिन्न शक्तियों के माध्यम से समाज व्यवस्था विकसित होती है, समाज व्‍यवस्‍था चलती है। कुछ ऐसी विधाएं होती हैं, जिनके बिना समाज का जीवन बसना भी मुश्किल होता है, बढ़ने का तो सवाल ही नहीं होता है। इसकी कल्पना ही नहीं कर सकते। हो सकता है उन कार्यों को आज टेक्‍नोलॉजी की मदद मिली हो, उनमें और आधुनिकता आई हो, लेकिन उन कार्यों की प्रासंगिकता पर कोई सवाल नहीं खड़ा कर सकता। जो लोग भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को जानते हैं, वो ये भी जानते हैं कि किसी परिवार में फैमिली डॉक्टर भले हो या ना हो लेकिन आपने देखा होगा, फैमिली सुनार जरूर होता है। यानी हर परिवार पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी एक खास सुनार परिवार के यहां से ही गहने बनवाते हैं, गहने खरीदते हैं। ऐसे ही गांव में, शहरों में विभिन्न कारीगर हैं जो अपने हाथ के कौशल से औजार का उपयोग करते हुए जीवन यापन करते हैं। पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का फोकस ऐसे एक बहुत बड़े बिखरे हुए समुदाय की तरफ है।
साथियों,
महात्‍मा गांधी जी के ग्राम स्वराज की कल्पना को देखें तो गांव के जीवन में खेती-किसानी के साथ ही अन्य व्यवस्थाएं भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण होती हैं। गांव के विकास के लिए गांव में रहने वाले हर वर्ग को सक्षम बनाना, आधुनिक बनाना, ये हमारी विकास यात्रा के लिए आवश्‍यक है।
मैं अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही दिल्ली में आदि महोत्सव गया था। वहां मैंने देखा कि हमारे आदिवासी जनजातीय क्षेत्र के हस्‍तकला में और अन्‍य कामों में जो उन लोगों की महारत है, ऐसे कई लोग आए थे, वो स्‍टॉल लगाए थे। लेकिन मेरा ध्‍यान एक ओर गया, वहां जो लाख से चूड़ी बनाने वाले लोग थे, उन लोगों के लिए बड़ा आकर्षण का केंद्र था, ये लाख से चूड़ी कैसे बनाते हैं, उसकी प्रिंटिंग कैसे करते हैं, और गांव की महिलाएं कैसे कर रही हैं। साइज के विषय में उनके पास क्‍या टेक्नोलॉजी है। और मैं देख रहा था वहां जो लोग भी आते थे, वहां दस मिनट तो खड़े ही रहते थे।
उसी प्रकार से हमारे जो लोहे का काम करने वाले हमारे लोहार भाई-बहन हैं, मिट्टी के बर्तन बनाने वाले हमारे कुम्हार भाई-बहन हैं, लकड़ी का काम करने वाले हमारे लोग हैं, सोने का काम करने वाले हमारे सुनार हैं, इन सभी को अब सपोर्ट किया जाना आवश्यक है। जैसे हमने छोटे दुकानदारों के लिए, रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के लिए पीएम स्वनिधि योजना बनाई, इसका उन्हें लाभ मिला, वैसे ही पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के माध्यम से करोड़ों लोगों की बड़ी मदद होने जा रही है। मैं एक बार यूरोप के किसी देश में गया था, ये बहुत साल पहले की बात है। तो जो गुजराती वहां ज्‍वैलरी के बिजनेस में हैं, ऐसे लोगों से मिलना हुआ। तो मैंने कहा आजकल क्‍या है, उन्‍होंने कहा ज्‍वैलरी में तो इतनी टेक्नोलॉजी आई है, इतनी मशीन आई हैं, लेकिन आमतौर पर जो हाथ से बनी हुई ज्‍वैलरी है, उसका बहुत आकर्षण है और बहुत बड़ा मार्केट है, यानी इस विधा का भी सामर्थ्‍य है।
साथियों,
ऐसे कई अनुभव हैं और इसलिए इस योजना के द्वारा केंद्र सरकार, हर विश्वकर्मा साथी को होलिस्टिक इंस्टीट्यूशनल सपोर्ट प्रदान करेगी। विश्वकर्मा साथियों को आसानी से लोन मिले, उनका कौशल बढ़े, उन्हें हर तरह का टेक्निकल सपोर्ट मिले, ये सब सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, digital empowerment, ब्रांड प्रमोशन और उत्पादों के बाजार तक पहुंच बनाने की व्यवस्था भी की जाएगी। रॉ-मैटेरियल भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की समृद्ध परंपरा को संरक्षित तो करना ही करना है, उसका बहुत विकास करना है।
साथियों,
अब हमें स्किल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सिस्टम को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार नए सिरे से तैयार करने की जरूरत है। सरकार आज मुद्रा योजना के जरिए, करोड़ों रुपए का लोन बिना बैंक गारंटी दे रही है। इस योजना का भी हमारे विश्वकर्मा साथियों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ देना है। हमारे जो डिजिटल साक्षरता वाले अभियान हैं, उनमें भी हमें अब विश्वकर्मा साथियों को प्राथमिकता देनी है।
साथियों,
हमारा उद्देश्य आज के विश्वकर्मा साथियों को कल का बड़ा entrepreneur बनाने का है। इसके लिए उनके उप-बिजनेस मॉडल में स्थायित्व जरूरी है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, हम उनके बनाए प्रोडक्ट को बेहतर बनाने, आकर्षक डिजाइनिंग, पैकेजिंग और ब्रांडिंग पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। इसमें ग्राहकों की जरूरतों का भी ध्यान रखा जा रहा है। हमारी नजर सिर्फ स्थानीय बाजार पर ही नहीं है, बल्कि हम ग्लोबल मार्केट को भी टारगेट कर रहे हैं। आज यहां जुटे सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स से मेरा आग्रह है कि वो विश्वकर्मा साथियों की Hand-Holding करें, उनमें जागरूकता बढ़ाएं, उन्हें आगे बढ़ने में मदद करेंगे। इसके लिए आप सबसे आग्रह है कि हम सब जितना जमीन से जुड़े लोगों से जुड़ें, इन विश्वकर्मा साथियों के बीच कैसे जाएं, उनकी कल्‍पनाओं को कैसे पंख दें।
साथियों,
कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों को हम वैल्यू चेन का हिस्सा बनाकर ही उन्हें मजबूत कर सकते हैं। उनमें से कई ऐसे हैं, जो हमारे MSME सेक्टर के लिए सप्लायर और प्रोड्यूसर बन सकते हैं। उन लोगों को टूल्स और टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद उपलब्ध कराकर उन्हें अर्थव्यवस्था का अहम हिस्सा बनाया जा सकता है। उद्योग जगत इन लोगों को अपनी जरूरतों के साथ Link करके उत्पादन बढ़ा सकता है। उद्योग जगत उन्हें स्किल और क्वालिटी की ट्रेनिंग भी दे सकता है।
सरकारें अपनी योजनाओं में बेहतर तालमेल बना सकती हैं और बैंक इन प्रोजेक्ट्स को फाइनेंस कर सकते हैं। इस तरह, ये हर stakeholder के लिए win-win Situation हो सकती है। कॉर्पोरेट कंपनियों को competitive प्राइस पर क्वालिटी प्रोडक्ट मिल सकता है। बैंकों का पैसा ऐसी योजनाओं में लगेगा जिस पर भरोसा किया जा सकता है। और इससे सरकार की योजनाओं का व्यापक असर दिखेगा।
हमारे स्टार्टअप्स भी ई-कॉमर्स मॉडल के द्वारा शिल्प उत्पादों के लिए बड़ा बाजार तैयार कर सकते हैं। इन उत्पादों को बेहतर टेक्‍नोलॉजी, डिजाइन, पैकेजिंग और फाइनेंसिंग में भी स्टार्टअप्स से मदद मिल सकती है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि पीएम-विश्वकर्मा के द्वारा प्राइवेट सेक्टर के साथ साझेदारी और मजबूत होगी। इससे प्राइवेट सेक्टर की इनोवेशन की ताकत और बिजनेस कौशल का हम पूरा फायदा उठा सकेंगे।
साथियों,
मैं यहां मौजूद सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स से कहना चाहूंगा कि वो आपस में चर्चा करके एक मजबूत कार्ययोजना तैयार करें। हम उन लोगों तक पहुंचने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं जो बहुत दूर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों में भी रहते हैं। उनमें कई लोगों को पहली बार सरकारी योजना का लाभ मिलने की संभावना है। ज्यादातर हमारे भाई-बहन दलित, आदिवासी, पिछड़े, महिला और दूसरे कमजोर वर्गों से ही हैं। इसलिए एक व्यावहारिक और प्रभावशाली रणनीति बनाने की जरूरत है। जिसके द्वारा हम जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंच सकें और उन्हें पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के बारे में बता सकें। उन तक योजना का लाभ पहुंचा सकें।
एक समय सीमा तय करके हमें मिशन मोड में काम करना ही है और मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आप आज जब चर्चा करेंगे तब आपके पास बजट ध्‍यान में होगा, साथ-साथ ऐसे लोग ध्‍यान में होंगे, उनकी जरूरतें आपके ध्‍यान में होंगी, उसको पूर्ण करने का तरीका क्‍या हो सकता है, योजना का डिजाइन क्‍या हो, प्रॉडक्‍ट क्‍या हो, ताकि हम सच्‍चे अर्थ में लोगों का भला सकें।
साथियों,
आज ये वेबिनार का आखिरी सत्र है। अब तक हमने 12 वेबिनार किए हैं, बजट के अलग-अलग हिस्‍सों पर किए हैं और बहुत मंथन हुआ है। अब परसों से पार्लियामेंट शुरू होगी, तो एक नए विश्‍वास के साथ, नए सुझावों के साथ सभी सांसद संसद में आएंगे और बजट पारित होने तक की प्रक्रिया में और नई प्राण शक्ति नजर आएगी। ये मंथन अपने-आप में एक अनोखा initiative है, उपकारक initiative है और पूरा देश इससे जुड़ता है, हिन्‍दुस्‍तान के हर जिले जुड़ते हैं। और जिन्‍होंने समय निकला, इस वेबिनार को समृद्ध किया, वे सभी अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं।
एक बार फिर आज जो सब उपस्थित हैं, उनका भी अभिनंदन करता हूं, और अब तक सभी वेबिनार को जिन्‍होंने चलाया है, और आगे बढ़ाया है, उत्तम सुझाव दिए हैं, मैं उनका भी बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।