പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ ഗുജറാത്ത് റോസ്ഗർ മേളയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
06 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
ഹോളി ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ അലയൊലിയാണ് ചുറ്റും. ഞാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും വളരെ സന്തോഷകരമായ ഹോളി ആശംസിക്കുന്നു! ഇന്നത്തെ പരിപാടി ഹോളിയുടെ ഈ സുപ്രധാന ഉത്സവത്തിൽ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ സന്തോഷം പലമടങ്ങ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ചുരുങ്ങിയ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഗുജറാത്തിൽ രണ്ടാം തവണയാണ് റോസ്ഗർ മേള സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് ഞങ്ങളുടെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര ഭായിയെയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ ടീമിനെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
യുവാക്കൾക്ക് അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിൽ അവരുടെ കഴിവുകൾ വിനിയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഭാരതീയ ജനതാ പാർട്ടി സർക്കാരുകളുടെയും നാമെല്ലാവരുടെയും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ തെളിവാണിത്. എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വകുപ്പുകളും എൻഡിഎ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും പരമാവധി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായി അക്ഷീണം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും എൻഡിഎ ഭരിക്കുന്ന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും റോസ്ഗർ മേളകൾ തുടർച്ചയായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. അവരുടെ ശോഭനമായ ഭാവിക്കും അവരുടെ കുടുംബത്തിന്റെ സന്തോഷത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും വേണ്ടി നിയമന കത്തുകൾ നൽകുന്ന യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഞാൻ എന്റെ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു. പുതിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്ന യുവജനങ്ങൾ ‘അമൃത് കാലിന്റെ’ പ്രമേയങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിൽ പൂർണമായ അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടും അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടും കൂടി സംഭാവന നൽകുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഗുജറാത്തിൽ 1.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കൾക്ക് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ ജോലി ലഭിച്ചു. സർക്കാർ ജോലികൾ കൂടാതെ, എംപ്ലോയ്‌മെന്റ് എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ച് വഴി ഗുജറാത്തിൽ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലായി 18 ലക്ഷത്തോളം യുവാക്കൾക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ തൊഴിൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ് കലണ്ടർ തയാറാക്കി നിശ്ചിത സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഗുജറാത്ത് സർക്കാർ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ് നടപടികൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ഈ വർഷം 25,000-ത്തിലധികം യുവാക്കൾക്ക് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരിൽ ജോലി നൽകാനുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകൾ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് എന്നോട് പറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഗുജറാത്ത് സർക്കാർ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ് പ്രക്രിയ മുഴുവൻ സുതാര്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിവിധ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളും മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പുകളും വെബ് പോർട്ടലുകളും ഇതിനായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
ബിജെപി സർക്കാരിന്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. പ്രത്യക്ഷമായും പരോക്ഷമായും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മൂർത്തമായ തന്ത്രത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ പരമാവധി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ. ഉൽപ്പാദനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിലാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ. രാജ്യത്ത് സ്വയംതൊഴിൽ നടത്തുന്നതിന് അനുയോജ്യമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഗ്യാരണ്ടി കൂടാതെ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്നതിലും ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. തൊഴിലുകളുടെ മാറുന്ന സ്വഭാവത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് യുവാക്കളുടെ നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിലാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
വികസനത്തിന്റെ ചക്രം അതിവേഗം നീങ്ങുമ്പോൾ, എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടാൻ തുടങ്ങുന്നു. അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിലും വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലും മറ്റ് മേഖലകളിലുമായി ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നത്. 1.25 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പദ്ധതികൾ ഗുജറാത്തിൽ മാത്രം നടന്നുവരികയാണ്. ഈ വർഷത്തെ ബജറ്റിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിന് 10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഈ നിക്ഷേപം ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ ,
നിർഭാഗ്യവശാൽ, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനു ശേഷം അർഹമായ പരിഗണന ലഭിക്കാത്ത തൊഴിൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള എല്ലാ അവസരങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. 50 പുതിയ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏകതാ നഗറിലെ കേവാദിയയിൽ ഞങ്ങൾക്ക് യൂണിറ്റി മാൾ ഉള്ളതുപോലെ. അതുപോലെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും യൂണിറ്റി മാളുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ മാളുകളിൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള അതുല്യമായ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾക്ക് പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും. ഇതുകൂടാതെ ഏകലവ്യ സ്കൂളുകളിൽ 40,000 അധ്യാപകരെ നിയമിക്കാനും വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവൺമെന്റുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സേവിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും അവസരം ലഭിക്കുന്നു. നിങ്ങൾക്കും നിങ്ങളുടെ കുടുംബത്തിനും ഇത് ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ നിമിഷമാണ് എന്നത് സ്വാഭാവികമാണ്. എന്നാൽ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ, നിങ്ങൾ ഒരു കാര്യം ഓർക്കണം; ഇത് ഒരു തുടക്കം മാത്രമാണ്. ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഒരു പുതിയ യാത്ര ആരംഭിക്കാൻ പോകുന്നു. ഒരു സർക്കാർ ജോലിയാണ് നിങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ നിങ്ങൾ തീർപ്പാക്കിയാൽ, നിങ്ങളുടെ സ്വന്തം വളർച്ച നിലയ്ക്കും. നിങ്ങളെ ഇവിടെ എത്തിച്ച കഠിനാധ്വാനവും അർപ്പണബോധവും ഒരിക്കലും നിർത്തരുത്; അത് ഇനിയും തുടരേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. പുതിയ എന്തെങ്കിലും പഠിക്കാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം നിങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തിലുടനീളം മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാൻ സഹായിക്കും. നിങ്ങൾ എവിടെ പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്താലും, നിങ്ങളുടെ കഴിവും കഴിവും അറിവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നിങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തുന്നു, നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. നിങ്ങൾ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന മേഖല, ആ മേഖലയ്ക്കും പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. എല്ലാ സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാരനും മികച്ച പരിശീലനം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമം. ഈ ദിശയിൽ ഞങ്ങൾ കർമ്മയോഗി ഭാരത് ഓൺലൈൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഈ പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമായ വിവിധ ഓൺലൈൻ കോഴ്‌സുകൾ പരമാവധി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുക, തുടർച്ചയായ പഠനം നിങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതിക്ക് വലിയ ആയുധമാകുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഈ ഐശ്വര്യപൂർണമായ തുടക്കത്തിന് നിങ്ങൾക്കും നിങ്ങളുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഒരിക്കൽ കൂടി എന്റെ ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുന്നു. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ എന്റെ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരേ, നിങ്ങൾക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും ഞാൻ വളരെ സന്തോഷകരമായ ഹോളി ആശംസിക്കുന്നു! വളരെ നന്ദി.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Gujarat Rozgar Mela via video message
06 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
The reverberation of the festival of Holi is being felt all around. I also wish all of you a very Happy Holi! Today's event has increased the joy of thousands of families manifold on this important festival of Holi. Rozgar Mela is being organized for the second time in Gujarat within a short span of time. I congratulate our Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai and his entire team for this work.
Friends,
This is the evidence of the commitment of the Bharatiya Janata Party governments and all of us towards providing opportunities to the youth and using their potential in the development of the country. I am glad that all the central government departments and NDA state governments are working relentlessly to provide maximum number of jobs. Rozgar Melas are being organized continuously in 14 states and Union Territories ruled by the NDA, besides the ones organized by the central government. I extend my best wishes to the youth who are being given appointment letters for their bright future and for the joy and prosperity of their families. I am sure that the youth assuming the new responsibility will contribute with complete dedication and devotion in fulfilling the resolutions of ‘AmritKaal’.
Friends,
In the last 5 years, more than 1.5 lakh youngsters in Gujarat have got state government jobs. Apart from government jobs, employment has been provided to about 18 lakh youngsters in various fields in Gujarat over the past years through the Employment Exchange. The Gujarat government has completed the recruitment process within the stipulated time by preparing a recruitment calendar. I have been told that this year preparations have been made to provide jobs to more than 25,000 youths in the state government. The Government of Gujarat has made the entire recruitment process transparent by using technology. Different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed for the same.
Friends,
The efforts of the BJP government in different sectors have created new opportunities for the youth. The Central Government has worked on a concrete strategy for both direct and indirect Employment Generation. Our focus has been on increasing employment opportunities to the maximum through infrastructure and development projects. Our focus has been to provide new employment opportunities by promoting manufacturing. Our focus has been on creating the right environment in the country for self-employment and providing financial assistance to the youth without guarantee. Our focus has been on skill development of the youth according to the changing nature of jobs.
Friends,
When the wheel of development moves at a fast pace, the employment opportunities start getting created in every sector. Today lakhs of crores of rupees are being invested in the development projects in infrastructure, information technology and other sectors in the country. Central government projects worth Rs 1.25 lakh crore are underway in Gujarat alone. A provision of Rs 10 lakh crore has been made for infrastructure in this year's budget. This investment of lakhs of crores of rupees is also creating lakhs of jobs.
Friends,
Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years. And Gujarat plays a significant role in this. Youth like you will lead this revolution in India. For example, our tribal area in Gujarat's Dahod, in a way is among the backward areas. A rail engine factory is being set up there with an investment of Rs 20,000 crores. Gujarat is also going to become a major hub of semiconductors. All these efforts will also create thousands of new employment opportunities in Gujarat.
Friends,
The holistic approach for development with which the government is working today, is also helping in Employment generation at a larger scale. These new crucial changes at the policy level have created an ecosystem in which startups are getting a chance to move forward. Today, more than 90 thousand startups are operating in the country and that too in Tier 2, Tier 3 cities. Consequently, new employment opportunities are being generated, and lakhs of youngsters are also getting motivated for self-employment. The government is providing them financial assistance without any bank guarantee. Self-employment has also got a boost from Mudra Yojana and Stand-up India Yojana. Crores of women are standing firmly on their feet by joining self-help groups and leading the financial system of the whole family. The government is also providing financial assistance of hundreds of crores of rupees to these women.
Friends,
There is a need to develop skilled manpower on a large scale for the new possibilities being created in the country. India can achieve the goal of becoming the third largest economy of the world only with the power of the skills of the youth. It is our endeavour to ensure that every section of the society gets the benefit of skill development. Be it our Dalit brothers and sisters, our tribal brothers and sisters, our deprived classes, or our mothers and sisters, everyone will get equal opportunity to move forward. Keeping this in mind, priority is also being given to the skill development of the youth. Under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, 30 Skill India International Centres will be set up in the country. Here the youth will be given training through new age technology. Besides training small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana, they will also be linked with MSMEs. Through this scheme, people associated with small businesses will be helped to get access to the global market. We are constantly preparing our youth for the changing nature of jobs. Our ITIs are playing a crucial role in this endeavour. There has been a steady increase in the number of ITIs and their seats in Gujarat. Today, in about 600 ITIs in Gujarat alone, training of different skills is being imparted for 2 lakh seats. This training programme has been updated as per the needs of the industry. I am glad that the placement of ITIs in Gujarat has been very satisfactory.
Friends,
Our focus is also on developing every opportunity for the employment generation, which, unfortunately, had not been given the attention it deserves since independence. It has been announced in the budget to develop 50 new tourist centres. Like we have Unity Mall in Kevadiya, Ekta Nagar. Similarly, it has been announced to set up Unity Malls in every state. In these malls, unique products from across the country will be promoted. With these efforts, new employment opportunities will be created for lakhs of people. Besides this, a provision has also been made to appoint about 40,000 teachers in Eklavya Schools.
Friends,
All of you are getting an opportunity to serve by getting associated with the Government of Gujarat. It is natural that this is a moment of celebration for you and your family. But friends, you must remember one thing; this is just the beginning. A new journey of life is about to begin. If you settle on getting a government job as your goal, then your own personal growth will stop. Never let the hard work and dedication that has brought you here stop; it has to continue even further. The urge to learn something new will help you move forward throughout your life. Wherever you are posted, the more attention you pay to increase your capability, capacity and knowledge, the more you will be benefited. The area in which you are working, that area will also be benefited. It is our endeavour to ensure that every government employee gets better training. We have started the Karmayogi Bharat online platform in this direction. Do take maximum advantage of the various online courses available on this portal and I am sure that continuous learning can become a great weapon for your progress.
Friends,
Once again I convey my best wishes to all of you and your family members for this auspicious beginning. I wish all of you, my brothers and sisters of Gujarat, a very happy Holi! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.