Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing Gujarat Rozgar Mela via video message
06 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
The reverberation of the festival of Holi is being felt all around. I also wish all of you a very Happy Holi! Today's event has increased the joy of thousands of families manifold on this important festival of Holi. Rozgar Mela is being organized for the second time in Gujarat within a short span of time. I congratulate our Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai and his entire team for this work.
Friends,
This is the evidence of the commitment of the Bharatiya Janata Party governments and all of us towards providing opportunities to the youth and using their potential in the development of the country. I am glad that all the central government departments and NDA state governments are working relentlessly to provide maximum number of jobs. Rozgar Melas are being organized continuously in 14 states and Union Territories ruled by the NDA, besides the ones organized by the central government. I extend my best wishes to the youth who are being given appointment letters for their bright future and for the joy and prosperity of their families. I am sure that the youth assuming the new responsibility will contribute with complete dedication and devotion in fulfilling the resolutions of ‘AmritKaal’.
Friends,
In the last 5 years, more than 1.5 lakh youngsters in Gujarat have got state government jobs. Apart from government jobs, employment has been provided to about 18 lakh youngsters in various fields in Gujarat over the past years through the Employment Exchange. The Gujarat government has completed the recruitment process within the stipulated time by preparing a recruitment calendar. I have been told that this year preparations have been made to provide jobs to more than 25,000 youths in the state government. The Government of Gujarat has made the entire recruitment process transparent by using technology. Different digital platforms, mobile apps and web portals have been developed for the same.
Friends,
The efforts of the BJP government in different sectors have created new opportunities for the youth. The Central Government has worked on a concrete strategy for both direct and indirect Employment Generation. Our focus has been on increasing employment opportunities to the maximum through infrastructure and development projects. Our focus has been to provide new employment opportunities by promoting manufacturing. Our focus has been on creating the right environment in the country for self-employment and providing financial assistance to the youth without guarantee. Our focus has been on skill development of the youth according to the changing nature of jobs.
Friends,
When the wheel of development moves at a fast pace, the employment opportunities start getting created in every sector. Today lakhs of crores of rupees are being invested in the development projects in infrastructure, information technology and other sectors in the country. Central government projects worth Rs 1.25 lakh crore are underway in Gujarat alone. A provision of Rs 10 lakh crore has been made for infrastructure in this year's budget. This investment of lakhs of crores of rupees is also creating lakhs of jobs.
Friends,
Experts from all over the world believe that India will become the biggest manufacturing hub in the coming years. And Gujarat plays a significant role in this. Youth like you will lead this revolution in India. For example, our tribal area in Gujarat's Dahod, in a way is among the backward areas. A rail engine factory is being set up there with an investment of Rs 20,000 crores. Gujarat is also going to become a major hub of semiconductors. All these efforts will also create thousands of new employment opportunities in Gujarat.
Friends,
The holistic approach for development with which the government is working today, is also helping in Employment generation at a larger scale. These new crucial changes at the policy level have created an ecosystem in which startups are getting a chance to move forward. Today, more than 90 thousand startups are operating in the country and that too in Tier 2, Tier 3 cities. Consequently, new employment opportunities are being generated, and lakhs of youngsters are also getting motivated for self-employment. The government is providing them financial assistance without any bank guarantee. Self-employment has also got a boost from Mudra Yojana and Stand-up India Yojana. Crores of women are standing firmly on their feet by joining self-help groups and leading the financial system of the whole family. The government is also providing financial assistance of hundreds of crores of rupees to these women.
Friends,
There is a need to develop skilled manpower on a large scale for the new possibilities being created in the country. India can achieve the goal of becoming the third largest economy of the world only with the power of the skills of the youth. It is our endeavour to ensure that every section of the society gets the benefit of skill development. Be it our Dalit brothers and sisters, our tribal brothers and sisters, our deprived classes, or our mothers and sisters, everyone will get equal opportunity to move forward. Keeping this in mind, priority is also being given to the skill development of the youth. Under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, 30 Skill India International Centres will be set up in the country. Here the youth will be given training through new age technology. Besides training small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana, they will also be linked with MSMEs. Through this scheme, people associated with small businesses will be helped to get access to the global market. We are constantly preparing our youth for the changing nature of jobs. Our ITIs are playing a crucial role in this endeavour. There has been a steady increase in the number of ITIs and their seats in Gujarat. Today, in about 600 ITIs in Gujarat alone, training of different skills is being imparted for 2 lakh seats. This training programme has been updated as per the needs of the industry. I am glad that the placement of ITIs in Gujarat has been very satisfactory.
Friends,
Our focus is also on developing every opportunity for the employment generation, which, unfortunately, had not been given the attention it deserves since independence. It has been announced in the budget to develop 50 new tourist centres. Like we have Unity Mall in Kevadiya, Ekta Nagar. Similarly, it has been announced to set up Unity Malls in every state. In these malls, unique products from across the country will be promoted. With these efforts, new employment opportunities will be created for lakhs of people. Besides this, a provision has also been made to appoint about 40,000 teachers in Eklavya Schools.
Friends,
All of you are getting an opportunity to serve by getting associated with the Government of Gujarat. It is natural that this is a moment of celebration for you and your family. But friends, you must remember one thing; this is just the beginning. A new journey of life is about to begin. If you settle on getting a government job as your goal, then your own personal growth will stop. Never let the hard work and dedication that has brought you here stop; it has to continue even further. The urge to learn something new will help you move forward throughout your life. Wherever you are posted, the more attention you pay to increase your capability, capacity and knowledge, the more you will be benefited. The area in which you are working, that area will also be benefited. It is our endeavour to ensure that every government employee gets better training. We have started the Karmayogi Bharat online platform in this direction. Do take maximum advantage of the various online courses available on this portal and I am sure that continuous learning can become a great weapon for your progress.
Friends,
Once again I convey my best wishes to all of you and your family members for this auspicious beginning. I wish all of you, my brothers and sisters of Gujarat, a very happy Holi! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے گجرات روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
ساتھیوں، چاروں طرف ہولی کے تہوار کی گونج سنائی دیتی ہے۔ میں بھی آپ سب کو ہولی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج کی تقریب نے ہولی کے اس اہم تہوار پر ہزاروں خاندانوں کی خوشیوں میں اضافہ کر دیا ہے۔ گجرات میں مختصر عرصے میں دوسری بار روزگار میلے کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں اس کام کے لیے ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ نوجوانوں کو مواقع دینے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو ملک کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی سمت میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی اور ہم سب کی حکومتوں کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کے تمام محکمے اور این ڈی اے کی ریاستی حکومتیں زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کے علاوہ این ڈی اے کی حکومت والی 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوکری میلے باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں ان نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جنہیں ان کے روشن مستقبل اور ان کے خاندانوں کی خوشی اور خوشحالی کے لیے تقرری خط دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جو نوجوان نئی ذمہ داری سنبھالیں گے وہ امرت کال کی قراردادوں کو پورا کرنے میں پوری لگن اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں گجرات میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ریاستی سرکاری ملازمتیں ملی ہیں۔ سرکاری ملازمتوں کے علاوہ، گزشتہ برسوں میں روزگار کے تبادلے کے ذریعے گجرات میں مختلف شعبوں میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ گجرات حکومت نے بھرتی کا کیلنڈر بنا کر مقررہ وقت میں بھرتی کا عمل مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس سال ریاستی حکومت میں 25 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو نوکریاں دینے کی تیاری کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت گجرات نے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھرتی کے پورے عمل کو شفاف بنایا ہے۔ اس کے لیے مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کیے گئے ہیں، موبائل ایپس اور ویب پورٹل تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں، مختلف شعبوں میں بی جے پی حکومت کی کوششوں سے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس حکمت عملی پر کام کیا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دے کر روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ ملک میں خود روزگار کے لیے موزوں ماحول پیدا کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو بغیر کسی ضمانت کے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ ہماری توجہ نوکریوں کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کے مطابق نوجوانوں کی مہارت کی نشوونما پر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ترقی کا پہیہ تیز رفتاری سے گھومتا ہے تو ہر شعبے میں روزگار پیدا ہونے لگتا ہے۔ آج ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں ترقی کے منصوبوں پر لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کے 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ صرف گجرات میں چل رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی یہ سرمایہ کاری لاکھوں نوکریاں بھی پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں، دنیا بھر کے ماہرین کا خیال ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بن جائے گا۔ اور اس میں گجرات کا بڑا رول ہے۔ آپ جیسے نوجوان ہی ہندوستان میں اس انقلاب کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اب گجرات کے داہود میں ہمارا ایک قبائلی علاقے ہے، جو ایک طرح سے پسماندہ علاقہ ہے۔ وہاں 20 ہزار کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے ریل انجن کا کارخانہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ گجرات بھی سیمی کنڈکٹر کا بڑا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج حکومت جس جامع انداز کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے اس سے کہیں زیادہ بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ پالیسی کی سطح پر اہم تبدیلیاں، ان نئی تبدیلیوں نے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو آگے بڑھنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں 90 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کام کر رہے ہیں اور وہ ٹائر 2، ٹائر 3 شہروں میں بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں، ساتھ ہی لاکھوں نوجوانوں کی خود روزگار کے لیے بھی حوصلہ افزائی ہو رہی ہے ۔ حکومت انہیں بغیر کسی بینک گارنٹی کے مالی مدد دے رہی ہے۔ مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا یوجنا سے خود روزگار کو بھی فروغ ملا ہے۔ کروڑوں خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں شامل ہو کر اپنے پاؤں پر مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہو رہی ہیں۔ پورے خاندان کے مالیاتی نظام کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ حکومت ان خواتین کو کروڑوں روپے کی مالی امداد بھی دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں، ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے نئے امکانات کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان نوجوانوں کی مہارت کی طاقت سے ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا ہدف حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کا فائدہ ملے۔ ہمارے دلت بھائی بہن ہوں، ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہن ہوں، ہمارے محروم طبقات ہوں، ہماری مائیں بہنیں ہوں، سب کو آگے بڑھنے کا یکساں موقع ملے گا۔ اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کو بھی ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ملک میں 30 اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہاں نوجوانوں کو نیو ایج ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تربیت دی جائے گی۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعے چھوٹے دستکاروں کو تربیت دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہیں ایم ایس ایم ای سے بھی جوڑا جائے گا۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے چھوٹے کاروبار سے وابستہ لوگوں کو عالمی منڈی تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ہم اپنے نوجوانوں کو ملازمتوں کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کے لیے مسلسل تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے آئی ٹی آئی اس کام میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ گجرات میں آئی ٹی آئی کی تعداد اور ان کی نشستوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج صرف گجرات میں تقریباً 600 آئی ٹی آئیز میں 2 لاکھ نشستوں پر مختلف ہنر کی تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کو انڈسٹری کی ضروریات کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گجرات میں آئی ٹی آئی کی جگہ بہت اچھی رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری توجہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر بھی مرکوز ہے جس پر بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے بعد وہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی جس کی یہ مستحق تھی۔ بجٹ میں 50 نئے سیاحتی مراکز تیار کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ جس طرح ہمارے کیواڑیہ-ایکتا نگر میں یونٹی مال ہے، اسی طرح ہر ریاست میں یونٹی مال بنانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں ملک بھر سے منفرد مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ ان کوششوں سے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایکلویہ اسکول میں تقریباً 40 ہزار اساتذہ کی تقرری کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں، آپ سب کو حکومت گجرات کے ساتھ مل کر خدمت کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ یہ قدرتی بات ہے کہ یہ آپ اور آپ کے خاندان کے لیے جشن کا لمحہ ہے۔ لیکن دوستو آپ کو ایک بات یاد رکھنا چاہیے، یہ تو ابھی شروعات ہے۔ زندگی کا ایک نیا سفر شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اگر آپ صرف سرکاری نوکری کو اپنا مقصد بناتے ہیں تو آپ کی ذاتی ترقی رک جائے گی۔ جس محنت اور لگن نے آپ کو یہاں تک پہنچایا ہے، اسے کبھی رکنے نہیں دینا، اسے آگے بھی جاری رکھنا ہے۔ کچھ نیا سیکھنے کی خواہش آپ کو زندگی بھر آگے بڑھنے میں مدد دے گی۔ جہاں بھی آپ کی پوسٹنگ ہوگی، آپ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اپنی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اپنے علم میں اضافے کے لیے، آپ جتنی توجہ دیں گے، آپ کو فائدہ ہوگا، آپ جس فیلڈ میں کام کررہے ہیں، وہ فیلڈ بھی فائدہ مند ہوگی۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہر سرکاری ملازم بہتر تربیت حاصل کرے۔ اس سمت میں، ہم نے کرمیوگی بھارت آن لائن پلیٹ فارم شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر دستیاب مختلف آن لائن کورسز سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ مسلسل سیکھنا آپ کی ترقی میں ایک بڑا ہتھیار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں، ایک بار پھر میں آپ کو اور آپ کے خاندان کے تمام ممبران کو اس اچھی شروعات کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کو میرے گجرات کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو میں ہولی کی بھی بہت سی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ.