Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Three layer healthcare infrastructure to be prepared for Char Dham Yatra for health and safety of pilgrims: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Ambulances will be provided on Char Dham highway for Life Support and Emergency Transportation
PG students to be deployed for providing healthcare during the Yatra period
Emergency Medicines for pilgrims to be provided by Drones, with referral support from AIIMS Rishikesh, Doon and Srinagar Medical Colleges
06 MAR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government is soon going to create a strong health support and emergency management infrastructure for the pilgrims embarking on Cham Dham yatra from across the country. This will be three layered structure to ensure that the pilgrims are provided for during their journey from medical point of view”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, here today, after meeting with Dr Dhan Singh Rawat, Health Minister, Uttarakhand who called on the Minister and requested for support from Union Government for developing a health and emergency infrastructure for the lakhs of pilgrims who undertake the Char Dham yatra every year. He informed the Union Health Minister of the health challenges faced by pilgrims along the strenuous route, and the number of pilgrim deaths in the past few months due to health emergencies such as stroke etc. Many of these casualties were of pilgrims who suffered from co-morbidities, he added.
Dr Mandaviya assured full support from the Government of India and stated that “the best possible healthcare and health emergency infrastructure will be provided for the visiting pilgrims”. He informed that a strong network of advance ambulances and stroke vans is planned to ensure that stroke management and treatment can start on way to the health facility. These ambulances will be stationed at different points on the yatra route, he added. PG students from medical colleges from across the country are proposed to be deployed as part of strengthened healthcare infrastructure who will act as first responders. “This experience will also act as a skilling and capacity building exercise for the PG students”, Dr Mandaviya elaborated.
In addition to this, drones will also be used to provide emergency medicines in the higher locales of the yatra. Drones have been successfully used for transportation of COVID19 vaccines in the north eastern region recently; Kedarnath, Badrinath, Gangotri and Yamunotri are located above 10,000-ft in the Garhwal Himalayas. Recently, AIIMS-Rishikesh has started a drone service to deliver and pick medicines. “A strong referral backend system is being developed with AIIMS Rishikesh, Doon Medical College and Srinagar Medical Colleges acting as tertiary nodes for specialist care. This shall provide an end-to-end clinical treatment for pilgrims’ health, Union health Minister stated.
These measures will be supported with citizen-friendly communication and awareness activities such as website/portals to inform pilgrims of weather conditions, importance of acclimatization, location of health facilities on the way, call centre numbers, pre-yatra screening, emergency support numbers, etc.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चार धाम यात्रा के लिए तीर्थयात्रियों के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा हेतु तीन स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया जाएगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
लाइफ सपोर्ट और आपातकालीन परिवहन के लिए चार धाम राजमार्ग पर एंबुलेंस उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी
यात्रा अवधि के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए पोस्‍ट ग्रेजुएट (पीजी) छात्रों को तैनात किया जाएगा
एम्स ऋषिकेश, दून और श्रीनगर मेडिकल कॉलेजों से रेफरल सहायता के साथ तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए आपातकालीन दवाएं ड्रोन द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएंगी
06 MAR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार जल्दी ही पूरे देश से चाम धाम यात्रा शुरू करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए एक मजबूत स्वास्थ्य सहायता और आपातकालीन प्रबंधन बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने जा रही है। यह तीन स्तरीय संरचना होगी जो यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि तीर्थयात्रियों को उनकी यात्रा के दौरान चिकित्सा सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाए। यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज उत्तराखंड के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. धन सिंह रावत से मुलाकात के बाद कही। श्री रावत ने मुलाकात के दौरान प्रतिवर्ष चार धाम यात्रा करने वाले लाखों तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आपातकालीन बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार से सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था। श्री रावत ने केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री श्री मांडविया को कठिन यात्रा मार्ग के कारण तीर्थयात्रियों के सामने आने वाली स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य चुनौतियों और पिछले कुछ महीनों में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी आपातकालीन स्थितियों जैसे स्‍ट्रोक आदि के कारण होने वाली तीर्थ यात्रियों की मृत्‍यु के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने बताया कि मौत के अधिकांश मामले उन तीर्थ यात्रियों के थे जो सहरूग्‍णता से ग्रस्‍त थे।
IMG_256
डॉ. मांडविया ने सरकार के पूरे समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया और कहा, “सर्वश्रेष्ठ संभावित स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा और स्वास्थ्य आपात अवसंरचना आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को प्रदान की जायेगी।” उन्होंने बताया कि उन्नत एंबुलेंसों का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क और स्ट्रोक वैनों की योजना बनाई गई है, ताकि स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा केंद्र जाते समय रास्ते में ही हृदयाघात का फौरी प्राथमिक इलाज उपलब्ध हो सके। उन्होंने बताया कि इन एंबुलेंसों को यात्रा मार्ग में भिन्न- भिन्न स्थानों पर तैनात किया जायेगा। प्रस्ताव किया गया है कि स्वास्थ्य-सुविधा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के क्रम में देशभर के मेडिकल कॉलेजों स्नात्कोत्तर के छात्रों को लगाया जाये, जो सबसे पहले चिकित्सा मुहैया करायेंगे। डा. मांडविया ने बताया, “इस तरह स्नात्कोत्तर के छात्रों को अपना कौशल और क्षमता बढ़ाने का अनुभव भी मिलेगा।”
IMG_256
इसके अलावा यात्रा के ऊंचे इलाकों में आपातकालीन दवाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए ड्रोन का भी इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। हाल ही में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कोविड 19 टीकों को ले जाने के लिए ड्रोन का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया गया है। केदारनाथ, बद्रीनाथ, गंगोत्री और यमुनोत्री गढ़वाल हिमालय में 10,000 फुट की ऊँचाई पर स्थित हैं। हाल ही में एम्स-ऋषिकेश ने दवाइयां देने और लाने के लिए ड्रोन सेवा शुरू की है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “एम्स ऋषिकेश, दून मेडिकल कॉलेज और श्रीनगर मेडिकल कॉलेजों के साथ एक मजबूत रेफरल सहयोग प्रणाली (बैकएंड सिस्टम) विकसित किया जा रहा है, जो विशेषज्ञ देखभाल के लिए तीसरे स्तर के रूप में काम करेंगे। यह तीर्थयात्रियों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए संपूर्ण नैदानिक उपचार प्रदान करेगा।
इन उपायों को नागरिकों-अनुकूल संचार और जागरूकता गतिविधियों से समर्थन दिया जाएगा, जैसे मौसम की स्थिति के बारे में तीर्थयात्रियों को सूचित करने के लिए वेबसाइट/पोर्टल, अनुकूलन का महत्व, मार्ग में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का स्थान, कॉल सेंटर फोन नंबर, यात्रा पूर्व जांच, आपातकालीन सहायता फोन नंबर आदि।