Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews conduct of NEET PG Examination by undertaking surprise visit to NEET PG Centre at Patiala
Supervises all arrangements and interacts with parents of students appearing for NEET PG 2023 exam
NEET PG 2023 is being conducted by NBEMS on computer based platform for 2,08,898 candidates at 902 examination centres spread across 277 cities
05 MAR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya made a surprise visit to NEET PG Centre at Patiala to review the security arrangements and conduct of examination at the exam centre. He also met and interacted with the parents of the candidates. This is the first time that the Union Health Minister has visited a National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) exam centre while the examination is ongoing.
Congratulating the students appearing for the NEET PG exam, the Union Health Minister said that he is satisfied with the arrangements at the examination centre. “I had the opportunity to interact with parents of students during my visit at the Patiala Exam centre. I wish them all the best for the exam today”.
NEET PG 2023 is being conducted by NBEMS on computer based platform for 2,08,898 candidates at 902 examination centres spread across 277 cities. As a part of zero tolerance policy of NBEMS for use of unfair means, strict vigilance is being observed at all the examination centres, including but not limited to biometric verification, CCTV surveillance, document verification, mobile phone jammers, etc.
Dr. Abhijat Sheth, President NBEMS, is monitoring the conduct of the NEET PG from the command centre setup at Ahmedabad. A team of 90 members headed is making surprise visits at various test centres. This team has Governing body members of NBEMS, NBEMS officers and representatives of TCS.
A command center has been setup at Dwarka office of NBEMS to monitor the conduct of NEET PG and resolve the issues of candidates appearing in the exam. The purpose is to ensure that NEET-PG is conducted smoothly on pan India basis. The command center is also receiving live feeds from various test centres. Police check post and medical assistance room have also been setup at Dwarka office of NBEMS as a part of emergency response team.
A Surveillance Command Centre is setup at Mumbai by TCS, manned by 10 associates with state-of-the-art technology. Keeping in view the sensitivity for NEET PG exam, a dedicated security command centre is set up at Patna. Regional Command centres have also been setup to monitor operational parameters to ensure that the exam commences & finishes on time. TCS iON is monitoring the conduct of this examination. A 25 TCS team members is also available at the Command Centre established at NBEMS. Many centres are getting monitored through live CCTV as well.
All the state governments have been informed to provide adequate security and uninterrupted power supply at all the exam centres. The NEET PG successfully started at 09:00 AM at 896 centres and got completed at 12:30PM today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள நீட் முதுநிலைத் தேர்வு மையத்தில் ஆய்வு
05 MAR 2023 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாட்டியாலாவில் உள்ள நீட் முதுநிலைத் தேர்வு மையத்திற்கு திடீரென வருகை தந்து பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் மற்றும் தேர்வு நடைமுறை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்தார். பின்னர், தேர்வர்களின் பெற்றோரையும் சந்தித்து உரையாடினார். தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு வாரிய (என்பிஇஎம்எஸ்) தேர்வு மையத்தை, தேர்வு நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் போதே மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
நீட் முதுநிலைத் தேர்வு எழுதும் மாணவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர், தேர்வு மையத்தின் ஏற்பாடுகள் திருப்தியளிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். “பாட்டியாலா தேர்வு மையத்திற்கு நான் சென்றபோது மாணவர்களின் பெற்றோருடன் உரையாடும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. தேர்வில் வெற்றி பெற அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்” என மத்திய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
நீட் முதுநிலைத் தேர்வு 277 நகரங்களில் உள்ள 902 தேர்வு மையங்களில் 2,08,898 தேர்வர்களுக்கு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. முறைகேடுகளைத் தவிர்க்க பயோமெட்ரிக் சரிபார்ப்பு, சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்பு, ஆவணச் சரிபார்ப்பு, மொபைல் ஃபோன் ஜாமர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்தும் தேர்வு மையங்களிலும் கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு வாரியத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அபிஜத் ஷெத், அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள மைய அமைப்பில் இருந்து தேர்வைக் கண்காணித்தார். 90 பேர் கொண்ட குழுவினர் பல்வேறு தேர்வு மையங்களில் திடீர் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். தேர்வில் பங்கேற்கும் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்க, தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு வாரிய
துவாரகா அலுவலகத்தில் உதவி மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்துத் தேர்வு மையங்களிலும் போதிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தடையில்லா மின்சாரம் வழங்குமாறு அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நீட் முதுநிலைத் தேர்வு அனைத்து மையங்களிலும் காலை 09:00 மணிக்கு வெற்றிகரமாகத் தொடங்கி இன்று மதியம் 12:30 மணிக்கு நிறைவு பெற்றது.