Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of International Women's day, Union Health Ministry organises Mega walkathon event “WalkforHealth” in New Delhi
Cyclathon also being organised under the theme of ‘Healthy Women Healthy India’ at district headquarters across the country
Health benefits of physical activity not only related to lower risk of Non-communicable Diseases (NCDs) but also has positive effects on mental wellbeing
Initiatives being undertaken as part of “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar”, a year-long campaign aiming to promote and enhance awareness surrounding healthy living
05 MAR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organises a Mega walkathon event “WalkforHealth” in New Delhi, on the occasion of International Women's day. Enthusiastic participants, walking for a better health, participated with great fervour and in huge numbers. Such rallies are being organised to promote physical and mental well-being.
Following the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for a fit India, the walkathon and similar events aims to bring behavioral changes among citizens and spread awareness about a more physically active lifestyle. Taking such initiatives forward, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya who is also known as a “Green MP” for his enthusiasm for cycling, have been promoting physical activity for health and fitness. It is known that Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) are accounting for more than 63% of death in the country and are strongly associated and causally linked with major behaviour risk factors such as tobacco use (smoking & smokeless), alcohol use, poor dietary habits, insufficient physical activity, and air pollution.
Physical inactivity is one of the major risk factors for development of NCDs. The same is also reflected during the National NCD Monitoring Survey (NNMS) (2017-18) that 41.3% Indians are physically inactive. The health benefits of physical activity is not only related to lower risk of NCDs including cardiovascular disease, hypertension, diabetes, cancer etc. but also it has positive effects on mental health, delays the onset of dementia, and also promote wellbeing.
On the occasion of International Women’s Day today, a cycling event was also organised on 5th March 2023 at district headquarters across the country to promote physical and mental wellbeing and environment friendly conveyance. The event called Cyclathon was organised under the theme of ‘Healthy Women Healthy India’.
District health authority have made all the arrangement to attract common people to participate in this Cyclathon. As the theme of the event itself depicts, that women health is equally important. Healthy women not only contribute in their family but also in the society and finally makes India a healthier nation.
However, to complement the Cycling Event in the district headquarters, another event “Walk for Health” was also organised in Delhi to promote physical fitness and wellbeing. The event started from Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path and passed through India Gate to reach Nirman Bhawan.
Earlier, in the month of February 2023, a similar cycling event was organised at all 1.5 lakhs Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) across all States/ UTs under the theme of ‘Swastha Mann, Sawastha Ghar’ to commemorate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, senior officials of the Ministry, Doctors, Nurses and Staffs of Central Government hospitals namely, Safdarjung Hospital, Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital and Lady Hardinge Medical College, have also participated in the Walkathon. More than 500 people participated in the event and took pledge to adopt healthy and active living to prevent and control life style health related problems/diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, mental illness and cancer.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में मेगा वॉकथॉन कार्यक्रम "वॉक फॉर हेल्थ" का आयोजन किया
देश भर के जिला मुख्यालयों पर 'स्वस्थ महिला स्वस्थ भारत' की थीम के तहत साइक्लेथॉन का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है
शारीरिक सक्रियता न केवल गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) का जोखिम कम करने में लाभदायक है, बल्कि इसका मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है
स्वस्थ जीवन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक साल तक चलने वाले अभियान "स्वस्थ मन, स्वस्थ घर" के हिस्से के रूप में अनेक पहल की जा रही हैं
05 MAR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में एक मेगा वॉकथॉन कार्यक्रम "वॉक फॉर हेल्थ" का आयोजन किया। बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए पैदल चलने वाले उत्साही प्रतिभागियों ने बड़े उत्साह के साथ काफी संख्या में इसमें हिस्सा लिया। शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐसी रैलियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के एक फिट भारत के दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए, वॉकथॉन और इसी तरह के आयोजनों का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाना और शारीरिक रूप से अधिक सक्रिय जीवन-शैली के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया इस तरह की पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के लिए शारीरिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। श्री मांडविया के साइकिल चलाने के उत्साह को लेकर उन्हें "ग्रीन एमपी" के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह सर्वविदित है कि गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) के कारण देश में 63 प्रतिशत से अधिक मौत होती है। तंबाकू सेवन (धूम्रपान और धूम्रपान रहित), शराब, खाने-पीने की खराब आदतें, अपर्याप्त शारीरिक सक्रियता और वायु प्रदूषण आदि गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के मुख्य कारण हैं।
गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के उत्पन्न होने में शारीरिक निष्क्रियता एक प्रमुख कारक है। राष्ट्रीय एनसीडी निगरानी सर्वेक्षण (एनएनएमएस) (2017-18) से भी इस बात का पता चलता है कि 41.3 प्रतिशत भारतीय शारीरिक रूप से निष्क्रिय हैं। शारीरिक सक्रियता से प्राप्त स्वास्थ्य लाभ के कारण केवल हृदय रोग, उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, कैंसर आदि सहित गैर-संक्रामक रोगों का जोखिम कम होता है, बल्कि इसका मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर भी सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है, डिमेंशिया की शुरुआत में देरी होती है, और स्वास्थ्य अच्छा रहता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस को ध्यान में रखते हुए, शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर के जिला मुख्यालयों पर आज (5 मार्च, 2023) एक साइकिल रैली भी आयोजित की गई। 'स्वस्थ महिला स्वस्थ भारत' की थीम के तहत साइक्लेथॉन नामक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
आम लोगों को इस साइक्लेथॉन में भाग लेने के लिए आकर्षित करने के लिए जिला स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने ने सभी प्रबंध किए हैं। जैसा कि घटना का विषय ही दर्शाता है कि महिलाओं का स्वास्थ्य भी एकसमान महत्वपूर्ण है। स्वस्थ महिलाएं केवल अपने परिवार में बल्कि समाज में भी योगदान देती हैं और अंत में भारत को एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र बनाती हैं।
हालांकि, जिला मुख्यालयों में साइकिलिंग कार्यक्रम के पूरक के लिए, शारीरिक फिटनेस और तंदुरूस्ती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिल्ली में एक और कार्यक्रम "वॉक फॉर हेल्थ" भी आयोजित किया गया था। "वॉक फॉर हेल्थ" विजय चौक से शुरू होकर कर्तव्य पथ और इंडिया गेट से होते हुए निर्माण भवन पहुंचा।
इससे पहले, 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' को यादगार बनाने के लिए फरवरी 2023 के महीने में, सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सभी 1.5 लाख आयुष्मान भारत- स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) में 'स्वस्थ मन, स्वस्थ घर' की थीम के तहत इसी तरह की एक साइकिल रैली आयोजित की गई थी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विशाल चौहान, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों अर्थात् सफदरजंग अस्पताल, राम मनोहर लोहिया (आरएमएल) अस्पताल और लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज के कर्मचारियों ने भी वॉकथॉन में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में 500 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया और उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, मानसिक बीमारी और कैंसर जैसी स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं/बीमारियों को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए स्वस्थ और सक्रिय जीवन अपनाने का संकल्प लिया।