Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the occasion of International Women's day, Union Health Ministry organises Mega walkathon event “WalkforHealth” in New Delhi
Cyclathon also being organised under the theme of ‘Healthy Women Healthy India’ at district headquarters across the country
Health benefits of physical activity not only related to lower risk of Non-communicable Diseases (NCDs) but also has positive effects on mental wellbeing
Initiatives being undertaken as part of “Swastha Mann, Swastha Ghar”, a year-long campaign aiming to promote and enhance awareness surrounding healthy living
05 MAR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organises a Mega walkathon event “WalkforHealth” in New Delhi, on the occasion of International Women's day. Enthusiastic participants, walking for a better health, participated with great fervour and in huge numbers. Such rallies are being organised to promote physical and mental well-being.
Following the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for a fit India, the walkathon and similar events aims to bring behavioral changes among citizens and spread awareness about a more physically active lifestyle. Taking such initiatives forward, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya who is also known as a “Green MP” for his enthusiasm for cycling, have been promoting physical activity for health and fitness. It is known that Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) are accounting for more than 63% of death in the country and are strongly associated and causally linked with major behaviour risk factors such as tobacco use (smoking & smokeless), alcohol use, poor dietary habits, insufficient physical activity, and air pollution.
Physical inactivity is one of the major risk factors for development of NCDs. The same is also reflected during the National NCD Monitoring Survey (NNMS) (2017-18) that 41.3% Indians are physically inactive. The health benefits of physical activity is not only related to lower risk of NCDs including cardiovascular disease, hypertension, diabetes, cancer etc. but also it has positive effects on mental health, delays the onset of dementia, and also promote wellbeing.
On the occasion of International Women’s Day today, a cycling event was also organised on 5th March 2023 at district headquarters across the country to promote physical and mental wellbeing and environment friendly conveyance. The event called Cyclathon was organised under the theme of ‘Healthy Women Healthy India’.
District health authority have made all the arrangement to attract common people to participate in this Cyclathon. As the theme of the event itself depicts, that women health is equally important. Healthy women not only contribute in their family but also in the society and finally makes India a healthier nation.
However, to complement the Cycling Event in the district headquarters, another event “Walk for Health” was also organised in Delhi to promote physical fitness and wellbeing. The event started from Vijay Chowk via Kartavya Path and passed through India Gate to reach Nirman Bhawan.
Earlier, in the month of February 2023, a similar cycling event was organised at all 1.5 lakhs Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWC) across all States/ UTs under the theme of ‘Swastha Mann, Sawastha Ghar’ to commemorate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, senior officials of the Ministry, Doctors, Nurses and Staffs of Central Government hospitals namely, Safdarjung Hospital, Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital and Lady Hardinge Medical College, have also participated in the Walkathon. More than 500 people participated in the event and took pledge to adopt healthy and active living to prevent and control life style health related problems/diseases such as hypertension, diabetes, mental illness and cancer.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں میگا واک تھون پروگرام "واک فار ہیلتھ"کا انعقاد کیا
ملک بھر کے ضلع ہیڈکوارٹرس پر ’صحت مند خواتین صحت مند ہندوستان‘ کے تھیم کے تحت سائیکلتھون کا بھی انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
جسمانی سرگرمیاں نہ صرف غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں مفید ہیں بلکہ یہ ذہنی تندرستی پر بھی مثبت اثرات مرتب کرتی ہیں
صحت مند زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد ایک سال طویل مہم "سوستھ من، سوستھ گھر" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعدد اقدامات کئے جا رہے ہیں
05 MAR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں ایک میگا واکتھون پروگرام "واک فار ہیلتھ" کا اہتمام کیا۔ بہتر صحت کے لیے چہل قدمی کرتے ہوئے، شرکاءبڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں شریک ہوئے۔ جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس طرح کی ریلیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002OEPJ.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003JQK6.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004EDYG.png
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے فٹ انڈیا کے وژن کے بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے واک تھون اور اسی طرح کی تقریبات کا مقصد شہریوں کےطرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانا اور جسمانی طور پر زیادہ فعال طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے جسمانی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔ ان کے سائیکل چلانے کے جوش و جذبے کے باعث انہیں "گرین ایم پی" کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، ۔ یہ معلوم ہے کہ غیر متعدی بیماریاں (این سی ڈی) ملک میں 63 فیصد سے زیادہ اموات کا سبب بن رہی ہیں۔ تمباکو کا استعمال (سگریٹ اور سگریٹ کے علاوہ)، الکحل کا استعمال، ناقص خوراک ، ناکافی جسمانی سرگرمی، اور فضائی آلودگی وغیرہ غیر متعدی امراض کے اہم اسباب ہیں۔
غیر متعدی امراض کی نشوونما کے لیے جسمانی غیرفعالیت بڑے عوامل میں سے ایک ہے۔ نیشنل این سی ڈی مانیٹرنگ سروے (این این ایم ایس) (2017-18) سے بھی یہی ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ 41.3فیصد ہندوستانی جسمانی طور پر غیر فعال ہیں۔ جسمانی سرگرمی سے حاصل ہونے والے صحت کے فوائد کا نہ صرف دل کی بیماری، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، کینسر وغیرہ سمیت غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے خطرے کو کم کرتے ہیں بلکہ اس کے دماغی صحت پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں، ڈیمنشیا کے آغاز میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے، اور صحت بھی بہتر رہتا ہے۔
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی اور ماحول دوست سفر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر کے ضلعی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں آج ، 5 مارچ 2023 کو ایک سائیکلنگ ایونٹ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ۔’صحت مند خواتین صحت مند ہندوستان‘ کے تھیم کے تحت سائیکلتھن نامی اس تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
عام لوگوں کو اس سائیکلتھون میں شرکت کے لیے راغب کرنے کے مقصد سے ڈسٹرکٹ ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے تمام انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ایونٹ کا تھیم ہی یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ خواتین کی صحت بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ صحت مند خواتین نہ صرف اپنے خاندان میں بلکہ معاشرے میں بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کرتی ہیں اور آخر کار ہندوستان کو ایک صحت مند ملک بناتی ہیں۔
حالانکہ ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر میں سائیکلنگ ایونٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے، جسمانی تندرستی اور فٹ نیس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دہلی میں ایک اور پروگرام "واک فار ہیلتھ" کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام وجے چوک سے شروع ہوا اور کرتویہ پتھ ، انڈیا گیٹ سے ہوتا ہوا نرمان بھون پہنچا۔
اس سے قبل، 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے فروری 2023 کے مہینے میں، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1.5 لاکھ آیوشمان بھارت- صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز (اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیوسی) پر 'سوستھ من، سوستھ گھر' کے تھیم کے تحت اسی طرح کی ایک سائیکل ریلی کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وشال چوہان، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے اسپتالوں یعنی صفدر جنگ اسپتال، رام منوہر لوہیا (آر ایم ایل) اسپتال اور لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے عملے نے بھی واکتھون میں حصہ لیا۔اس پروگرام میں 500 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی اور کہ ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ذیابیطس، دماغی بیماری اور کینسر جیسے صحت سے متعلق مسائل/بیماریوں کو روک تھام کے لیے صحت مند اور فعال زندگی گزارنے کا عہد کیا۔