وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اٹلی کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خطاب
02 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، وزیر اعظم میلونی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے دوستو،
نمسکار!
میں وزیر اعظم میلونی اور ان کے وفد کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں کیونکہ یہ ان کا پہلا ہندوستان کا دورہ ہے۔ اٹلی کے شہریوں نے انہیں گزشتہ سال وہاں ہونے والے انتخابات میں پہلی خاتون اور کم عمر ترین وزیراعظم کے طور پرمنتخب کیا۔ تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں اس تاریخی کامیابی پر انہیں مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ان کے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے چند دن بعدہماری پہلی ملاقات بالی میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ہوئی تھی۔
دوستو’
ہماری آج کی گفتگو بہت مفید اور انتہائی معنی خیز تھی۔ اس سال ہندوستان اور اٹلی اپنے باہمی تعلقات کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ اور اس موقع پر، ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہم ہندوستان-اٹلی پارٹنرشپ کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا درجہ دیں گے۔ ہم نے اپنے اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ ہماری ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ اور ‘‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’’ مہمات ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے زبردست مواقع کھول رہی ہیں۔ ہم نے قابل تجدید توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، آئی ٹی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ٹیلی کام اور خلا جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ آج ہم ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان ایک اسٹارٹ اپ برج کے قیام کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں، اور ہم اس فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو’
ایک اور شعبہ ہے جہاں دونوں ممالک ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں اور وہ ہے دفاعی تعاون کاشعبہ۔ ہندوستان میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں جو دونوں ممالک کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ہم نے دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان باقاعدہ مشترکہ مشقیں اور تربیتی کورسز منعقد کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور اٹلی دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندی کے خلاف جنگ میں کاندھے سے کاندھا ملا کر چل رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے اس تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی ہے۔
دوستو’
ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رشتے ہیں۔ موجودہ دور کی ضروریات کے مطابق ان تعلقات کو ایک نئی شکل اور نئی توانائی دینے پر ہم نے بات چیت کی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مائیگریشن اور موبیلٹی پارٹنرشپ کے معاہدے پر جاری مذاکرات خصوصی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ اس معاہدے کا جلد نفاذ ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ ہم نے دونوں ممالک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ہندوستان اور اٹلی کے تعلقات کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے ہم نے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کی مدد سے ہم دونوں ممالک کے تنوع، تاریخ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات، کھیلوں اور کامیابیوں کو ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کر سکیں گے۔
دوستو’
تمام ممالک کووڈ وبائی بیماری اور یوکرین کے تنازع سے پیدا ہونے والے خوراک، ایندھن اور کھاد کے بحران سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ ان کا خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک پر منفی اثر پڑا ہے۔ ہم نے اس بارے میں اپنی مشترکہ تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے اور ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہم ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران بھی اس موضوع کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ یوکرین تنازعہ کے آغاز سے ہی بھارت نے واضح کر دیا ہے کہ اس تنازعے کو بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے ہی حل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور بھارت کسی بھی امن عمل میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ ہم ہند۔ بحرالکاہل (انڈو پیسیفک) میں اٹلی کی فعال شرکت کا بھی خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اٹلی نے ہند۔ بحرالکاہل( انڈو پیسیفک) بحری پہل (اوشین انیسیٹو) میں شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں ہند-بحرالکاہل میں اپنے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس موضوعات کی نشاندہی کرنے کا اہل بنائے گا۔ عالمی حقائق کی بہتر انداز میں عکاسی کے لیے کثیر الجہتی اداروں میں اصلاحات ضروری ہیں۔ ہم نے اس موضوع پر بھی گفتو کی ہے۔
عزت مآب ،
آج شام آپ رئیسنا ڈائیلاگ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گی۔ ہم سب وہاں آپ کا خطاب سننے کے منتظر ہیں۔ آپ کا اور آپ کے وفد کا ہندوستان کے دورے اور ہماری مفید بات چیت کے لیے بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with Prime Minister of Italy
02 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Meloni and her delegation as it is her first visit to India. The citizens of Italy elected her as the first female and youngest Prime Minister in the elections held there last year. On behalf of all the Indians, I want to congratulate and wish her good luck on this historic achievement. We had our first meeting during the G20 Summit in Bali, a few days after she assumed office.
Friends,
Our discussions today were very useful and very meaningful. This year India and Italy are celebrating the 75th anniversary of their bilateral relations. And on this occasion, we have decided that we would give the status of Strategic Partnership to India-Italy partnership. We emphasized on further strengthening our economic ties. Our "Make in India" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat" campaigns are opening up great investment opportunities in India. We laid special emphasis on increasing cooperation in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, IT, semiconductors, telecom and space. Today we are announcing the establishment of a Startup Bridge between India and Italy, and we welcome this decision.
Friends,
There is another area where the two countries are starting a new chapter, and that is defence cooperation. Opportunities are being created for co-production and co-development in the defence manufacturing sector in India, which can be beneficial for both the countries. We have also decided to organize regular joint exercises and training courses between the armed forces of both the countries. India and Italy are walking shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism and separatism. We discussed in detail on how to further strengthen this cooperation.
Friends,
There are centuries old cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Italy. We had a discussion on giving a new shape and new energy to these relations according to the needs of the present times. The ongoing talks between the two countries on the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement are of special importance. The early conclusion of this agreement will further strengthen our people-to-people relations. We also emphasized the need to promote cooperation between higher education institutions of the two countries. To celebrate the 75th anniversary of the relations between India and Italy, we have decided to make an action plan. With the help of this, we will be able to showcase the diversity, history, science and technology, innovation, sports and achievements of both the countries on a global platform.
Friends,
All countries have been affected by the crisis of food, fuel and fertilizers arising out of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict. These have had a particularly negative impact on the developing countries. We have expressed our shared concern about this and have emphasized upon joint efforts to solve these problems. We are also giving priority to this subject during India's G20 presidency. From the very beginning of the Ukraine conflict, India has made it clear that this dispute can only be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy and India is fully prepared to contribute to any peace process. We also welcome Italy's active participation in the Indo-Pacific. It is a matter of great pleasure that Italy has decided to join the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. This will enable us to identify concrete themes for enhancing our cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. Reforms in multilateral institutions are necessary to reflect global realities in a better manner. We discussed this topic as well.
Excellency,
This evening you will be attending the Raisina Dialogue as the Chief Guest. We all look forward to hearing your address there. Many thanks to you and your delegation for your visit to India and for our useful discussions.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.