Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with Prime Minister of Italy
02 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Meloni and her delegation as it is her first visit to India. The citizens of Italy elected her as the first female and youngest Prime Minister in the elections held there last year. On behalf of all the Indians, I want to congratulate and wish her good luck on this historic achievement. We had our first meeting during the G20 Summit in Bali, a few days after she assumed office.
Friends,
Our discussions today were very useful and very meaningful. This year India and Italy are celebrating the 75th anniversary of their bilateral relations. And on this occasion, we have decided that we would give the status of Strategic Partnership to India-Italy partnership. We emphasized on further strengthening our economic ties. Our "Make in India" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat" campaigns are opening up great investment opportunities in India. We laid special emphasis on increasing cooperation in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, IT, semiconductors, telecom and space. Today we are announcing the establishment of a Startup Bridge between India and Italy, and we welcome this decision.
Friends,
There is another area where the two countries are starting a new chapter, and that is defence cooperation. Opportunities are being created for co-production and co-development in the defence manufacturing sector in India, which can be beneficial for both the countries. We have also decided to organize regular joint exercises and training courses between the armed forces of both the countries. India and Italy are walking shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism and separatism. We discussed in detail on how to further strengthen this cooperation.
Friends,
There are centuries old cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Italy. We had a discussion on giving a new shape and new energy to these relations according to the needs of the present times. The ongoing talks between the two countries on the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement are of special importance. The early conclusion of this agreement will further strengthen our people-to-people relations. We also emphasized the need to promote cooperation between higher education institutions of the two countries. To celebrate the 75th anniversary of the relations between India and Italy, we have decided to make an action plan. With the help of this, we will be able to showcase the diversity, history, science and technology, innovation, sports and achievements of both the countries on a global platform.
Friends,
All countries have been affected by the crisis of food, fuel and fertilizers arising out of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict. These have had a particularly negative impact on the developing countries. We have expressed our shared concern about this and have emphasized upon joint efforts to solve these problems. We are also giving priority to this subject during India's G20 presidency. From the very beginning of the Ukraine conflict, India has made it clear that this dispute can only be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy and India is fully prepared to contribute to any peace process. We also welcome Italy's active participation in the Indo-Pacific. It is a matter of great pleasure that Italy has decided to join the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. This will enable us to identify concrete themes for enhancing our cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. Reforms in multilateral institutions are necessary to reflect global realities in a better manner. We discussed this topic as well.
Excellency,
This evening you will be attending the Raisina Dialogue as the Chief Guest. We all look forward to hearing your address there. Many thanks to you and your delegation for your visit to India and for our useful discussions.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਮੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
02 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, Prime Minister, ਮੇਲੋਨੀ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਲੋਨੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ , ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਲੀਗੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ। ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਹੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਟਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ Strategic Partnership ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ (ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ) ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਾਡੇ "Make in India” ਅਤੇ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, IT, semiconductors, telecom, space ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ Startup Bridge ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਹੈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ defence manufacturing sector ਵਿੱਚ co-production ਅਤੇ co-development ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ joint exercises ਅਤੇ training courses ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਗਾਵਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਰਕ ਅਤੇ people-to-people ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਵਾਰਤਲਾਪ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ people to people ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ Action Plan ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ science and technology, innovation, sports ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ showcase ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ।
Friends,
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ food, fuel ਅਤੇ fertilizers ਦੇ crisis ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਸੁਲਝਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ Indo-Pacific ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਟਲੀ ਨੇ Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ Indo-Pacific ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ। ਆਲਮੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀ-ਲੇਟਰਲ institutions ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
Excellency,
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ Chief Guest ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੋਂਗੇ। ਉੱਥੇ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ delegation ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।