प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त प्रेस बैठक में इटली की प्रधानमंत्री के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
02 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister मेलोनी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
प्रधान मंत्री मेलोनी की पहली भारत यात्रा पर, मैं उनका और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। पिछले वर्ष के चुनावों में इटली के नागरिकों ने उन्हें प्रथम महिला एवं सबसे युवा प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में चुना। इस एतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर मैं उन्हें सभी भारतवासियों की ओर से बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। उनके कार्यभार संभालने के कुछ दिनों बाद ही बाली में G20 समिट के दौरान हमारी पहली बैठक हुई थी।
Friends,
हमारी आज की चर्चाएं बहुत ही सार्थक और बहुत ही उपयोगी रहीं। इस वर्ष भारत और इटली अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगाँठ मना रहे हैं। और इस अवसर पर हमने भारत-इटली साझेदारी को Strategic Partnership का दर्जा देने का निर्णय लिया है। हमने अपने आर्थिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने पर जोर दिया। हमारे "Make in India” और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत” अभियान से भारत में निवेश के अपार अवसर खुल रहे हैं। हमने Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, IT, semiconductors, telecom, space जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विशेष जोर दिया। भारत और इटली के बीच एक Startup Bridge की स्थापना की घोषणा आज हम कर रहे हैं, जिसका हम स्वागत करते हैं।
Friends,
एक और क्षेत्र हैं जहां दोनों देश एक नया अध्याय शुरू कर रहे हैं, और वह है रक्षा सहयोग का। भारत में defence manufacturing sector में co-production और co-development के अवसर बन रहे हैं, जो दोनों देशों के लिए लाभदायक हो सकते हैं। हमने दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच नियमित रूप से joint exercises और training courses आयोजित करने का भी निर्णय लिया। आतंकवाद और अलगाववाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत और इटली कंधे से कंधा मिला कर चल रहे हैं। हमने इस सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने पर विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा की।
Friends,
भारत और इटली के बीच सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक और people-to-people संबंध हैं। हमने वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इन संबंधों को एक नया स्वरुप और नई ऊर्जा देने पर विचार विमर्श किया। दोनों देशों के बीच Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement पर चल रही वार्ता का विशेष महत्व है। इस समझौते के शीघ्र समापन से हमारे people to people रिश्ते और सुदृढ़ होंगे। हमने दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर भी बल दिया। भारत और इटली के संबंधों की 75वीं वर्षगाँठ मनाने के लिए हमने एक Action Plan बनाने का निर्णय लिया। इससे हम दोनों देशों की विविधता, इतिहास, science and technology, innovation, sports और अन्य क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियों को वैश्विक पटल पर showcase कर सकेंगे।
Friends,
कोविड महामारी और यूक्रेन संघर्ष से उत्पन्न हुए food, fuel और fertilizers के crisis से सभी देश प्रभावित हुए हैं। विकासशील देशों पर इनका विशेष रूप से नकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। हमने इस बारे मे अपनी साझा चिंता व्यक्त की। इन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए हमने संयुक्त प्रयासों पर बल दिया। भारत की G20 अध्यक्षता में भी हम इस विषय को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। यूक्रेन संघर्ष के शुरुआत से ही भारत ने यह स्पष्ट किया है कि इस विवाद को केवल डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी के ज़रिये ही सुलझाया जा सकता है। और भारत किसी भी शांति प्रक्रिया में योगदान देने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से तैयार है। हम Indo-Pacific में इटली की सक्रीय भागीदारी का भी स्वागत करते हैं। यह बहुत ख़ुशी की बात है कि इटली ने Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative में शामिल होने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे हम Indo-Pacific में अपना सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस विषयों की पहचान कर सकेंगे। वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं को बेहतर तरीके से दर्शाने के लिए मल्टी-लेटरल institutions में सुधार आवश्यक है। हमने इस विषय पर भी विचार विमर्श किया।
Excellency,
आज शाम आप रायसीना डायलॉग में Chief Guest के तौर पर शामिल होंगी। वहाँ आपका संबोधन सुनने के लिए हम सभी उत्सुक हैं। आपकी इस भारत यात्रा और हमारी उपयोगी चर्चा के लिए आपका, आपकी delegation का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Address by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meet with Prime Minister of Italy
02 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Meloni,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Meloni and her delegation as it is her first visit to India. The citizens of Italy elected her as the first female and youngest Prime Minister in the elections held there last year. On behalf of all the Indians, I want to congratulate and wish her good luck on this historic achievement. We had our first meeting during the G20 Summit in Bali, a few days after she assumed office.
Friends,
Our discussions today were very useful and very meaningful. This year India and Italy are celebrating the 75th anniversary of their bilateral relations. And on this occasion, we have decided that we would give the status of Strategic Partnership to India-Italy partnership. We emphasized on further strengthening our economic ties. Our "Make in India" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat" campaigns are opening up great investment opportunities in India. We laid special emphasis on increasing cooperation in areas like Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, IT, semiconductors, telecom and space. Today we are announcing the establishment of a Startup Bridge between India and Italy, and we welcome this decision.
Friends,
There is another area where the two countries are starting a new chapter, and that is defence cooperation. Opportunities are being created for co-production and co-development in the defence manufacturing sector in India, which can be beneficial for both the countries. We have also decided to organize regular joint exercises and training courses between the armed forces of both the countries. India and Italy are walking shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism and separatism. We discussed in detail on how to further strengthen this cooperation.
Friends,
There are centuries old cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Italy. We had a discussion on giving a new shape and new energy to these relations according to the needs of the present times. The ongoing talks between the two countries on the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement are of special importance. The early conclusion of this agreement will further strengthen our people-to-people relations. We also emphasized the need to promote cooperation between higher education institutions of the two countries. To celebrate the 75th anniversary of the relations between India and Italy, we have decided to make an action plan. With the help of this, we will be able to showcase the diversity, history, science and technology, innovation, sports and achievements of both the countries on a global platform.
Friends,
All countries have been affected by the crisis of food, fuel and fertilizers arising out of the Covid pandemic and the Ukraine conflict. These have had a particularly negative impact on the developing countries. We have expressed our shared concern about this and have emphasized upon joint efforts to solve these problems. We are also giving priority to this subject during India's G20 presidency. From the very beginning of the Ukraine conflict, India has made it clear that this dispute can only be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy and India is fully prepared to contribute to any peace process. We also welcome Italy's active participation in the Indo-Pacific. It is a matter of great pleasure that Italy has decided to join the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. This will enable us to identify concrete themes for enhancing our cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. Reforms in multilateral institutions are necessary to reflect global realities in a better manner. We discussed this topic as well.
Excellency,
This evening you will be attending the Raisina Dialogue as the Chief Guest. We all look forward to hearing your address there. Many thanks to you and your delegation for your visit to India and for our useful discussions.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.