आयुष
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर एससीओ के पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और एक्सपो का उद्घाटन किया
डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ - ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन, सदस्य देशों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की शिक्षा और पारंपरिक दवाओं की कार्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने देशों में सक्षम कदम उठाने में मदद करेगा- श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
02 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के तहत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर पहले बी2बी वैश्विक सम्मेलन और एक्सपो का आज गुवाहाटी में उद्घाटन किया। 17 एससीओ (4 वर्चुअली) देशों और भागीदारों के 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने आज यहां इसी परिसर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर चार दिवसीय एक्सपो का भी उद्घाटन किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत ने लोगों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए आयुर्वेद और चिकित्सा की अन्य पारंपरिक प्रणालियों के जरिये उपलब्ध प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग किया है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का पारंपरिक वैश्विक चिकित्सा (डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीसीटीएम) केन्‍द्र भारत के सहयोग से जामनगर में स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जो सदस्य देशों को पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की शिक्षा और कार्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने-अपने देशों में सक्षम कदम उठाने में मदद करेगा।”
उद्घाटन समारोह में अन्‍य लोगों के अलावा केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. महेन्‍द्रभाई मुंजपारा, म्‍यांमार के केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. थेट खिंग विन, मालदीव के उप स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, साफिया मोहम्मद सईद और आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा शामिल हुए।
अपने संबोधन में, केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ महेंद्रभाई मुंजपारा ने कहा, “भारत ने शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी (आयुष) की कार्य प्रणालियों पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया है। आयुष उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई नियामक प्रावधानों के साथ-साथ मान्यता तंत्र मौजूद हैं। भारत ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति और पाश्‍चात्‍य चिकित्सा पद्धति को एकीकृत करने के लिए देश की "संपूर्णात्‍मक चिकित्सा नीति" विकसित करने का बीड़ा उठाया है, जबकि उनका प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित किया है।”
म्यांमार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. थेट खिंग विन ने कहा, "म्यांमार में पारंपरिक दवाओं को एक अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय विरासत माना जाता रहा है, हमारी संस्कृति में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। पारंपरिक दवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए हम हर तरह से पारंपरिक दवाओं के विकास में सहयोग कर रहे हैं।"
मालदीव की उप स्वास्थ्य मंत्री साफिया मोहम्मद सईद ने बताया कि किस प्रकार खासकर विकासशील देशों में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए पारंपरिक दवाएं लाखों लोगों के लिए आय का मुख्य स्रोत हुआ करती थीं। उन्होंने सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया क्योंकि वर्तमान में उद्योग की सहायता करने के लिए हमारे पास कानूनी ढांचे और दिशानिर्देशों की कमी है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सहित 17 देशों के 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधि जैसे स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधि और एससीओ और भागीदार देशों के विदेशी खरीदार शामिल हैं। 13 देशों के कुल 75 विदेशी अधिकारी और व्यापार प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। चीन, उज्बेकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, कजाकिस्तान के सरकारी प्रतिनिधि वर्चुअली शामिल हुए हैं।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में एससीओ और भागीदार देशों से फार्माकोपिया, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और अनुसंधान, हर्बल अर्क, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स आदि सहित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उत्पादों और प्रथाओं के विनियामक ढांचे पर निर्माताओं और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण और विचार-विमर्श होगा और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी कार्य होंगे। विशिष्ट उत्पाद-वार, निर्यात और आयात के अवसरों पर चर्चा करने और एससीओ देशों में बढ़ी हुई बाजार पहुंच के साथ गहन आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए 'अपने खरीदार को जानें' और 'बी2बी बैठक' जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सत्रों की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर चार दिवसीय एक्सपो का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। आयुष उद्योग के साथ-साथ विदेशी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उद्योग/निर्यातक/आयातक भी एक्सपो में अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। आयुष संस्थानों/परिषदों ने अपनी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए मंडप में स्टॉल लगाए हैं।

AYUSH
SCO’s First International Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine inaugurated by Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
The WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine will help member countries in taking enabling steps in their countries for strengthen education and practices of Traditional Medicine- Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
02 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the first B2B Global Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine under Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) at Guwahati today. More than 150 delegates from 17 SCO (4 virtually) countries and partners attended the inaugural ceremony. The four days Expo on Traditional Medicine was also inaugurated by Shri Sonowal here today in the same premises.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister said, “India has made best use of available natural resources through Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine to provide healthcare to people as well as towards achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage. The Global Center for Traditional Medicine of World health Organisation (WHO-GCTM) being set up at Jamnagar with the support of India will help member countries in taking enabling steps in their respective countries for strengthen education and practices of Traditional Medicine.”
The inaugural ceremony was attended by the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara; His Excellency Union Minister of Health, Govt of Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win; His Excellency Deputy Minister of Health, Govt of Maldives, Safiyya Mohamed Saeed and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others.
In his address, Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara said, “India lays a lot of emphasis on quality assurance of education and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-rigpa and the Homeopathy (Ayush). Many regulatory provisions as well as accreditation mechanism are in place to ensure quality of Ayush products. India has also taken lead to develop country’s “integrative Medicine Policy” to integrate Traditional systems of medicine and western medicine, while ensuring their training, research and safetyz.”
Health Minister of Myanmar Dr. Thet Khaing Win said, “In Myanmar traditional medicines have been regarded as an invaluable national heritage, it has a significant role in our culture. With the increasing demand of Traditional Medicines we are supporting the development of Traditional Medicines in every aspect.”
Deputy Health Minister of Maldives Safiya Mohamed Saeed talked about how Traditional Medicines used to be the main source of income for millions, especially for the rural areas in developing countries. She emphasized on need for best practices as currently we lack a legal framework and guidelines to assist the industry.
More than 150 delegates from 17 countries including India are participating in this event, which includes high level delegates such as Health ministers, official delegates, and foreign buyers from SCO & partner countries. The total 75 foreign officials and business delegates from 13 countries are participating in physical mode. Official delegates from China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan joint virtually.
The two days conference will witness detailed presentation and deliberations from SCO and partner countries on regulatory framework for Traditional Medicine products and practices including Pharmacopoeia, Quality assurance and Research, Herbal extracts, Nutraceuticals, etc from manufacturers and suppliers and Government interventions to promote Traditional Medicine in them. Important sessions like ‘Know your buyer’ and ‘B2B meetings’ for discussing on specific product-wise, export & import opportunities and for deeper economic partnerships with increased market access across SCO countries are also planned.
The four days Expo on Traditional Medicine was also inaugurated. Ayush industry as well as foreign Traditional Medicine industries/exporters/importers is also showcasing their products and services in the Expo. This expo is aimed at opening up trade opportunities in traditional medicine. The Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils have put up stalls in the pavilion to showcase their achievements.