ஆயுஷ்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் தொடர்பான ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் முதலாவது சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
02 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் தொடர்பான ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் முதலாவது சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சியை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் குவஹாத்தியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், நாட்டில் கிடைக்கும் இயற்கை வளங்களின் மூலம் ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை இந்தியா வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் மக்களுக்குத் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்கி, உலகளாவிய சுகாதார சேவை இலக்குகளை எட்டும் முயற்சியை இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜாம்நகரில் இந்தியாவின் உதவியுடன் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்துக்கான உலகளாவிய மையத்தை அமைத்து வருவதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள் தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா உதவ முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. மகேந்திரபாய் முஞ்ப்பாரா, ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா, யுனானி, சித்தா, ஹோமியோபதி, ஆகிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் தரத்தையும் சிறந்த கல்வியையும் உறுதி செய்ய இந்தியா மிகப் பெரிய முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளுடன் மேற்கத்திய மருத்துவ முறைகளை இணைத்து சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் வகையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவக் கொள்கையை இந்தியா உருவாக்கி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் மியான்மர் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு தெட் கயிங் வின், மாலத்தீவு துணை சுகாதார அமைச்சர் சஃபியா முகமது சயீது உள்ளிட்டோரும் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினர்.
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் 17 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 150க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர். 2 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான ஒழுங்கு முறை செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுப்பது, உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வாங்குவோர் மத்தியிலான கலந்துரையாடல்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது, பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசு அமைப்புகளின் பங்கு உள்ளிட்டவை தொடர்பாக ஆலோசிக்கப்படுகிறது. நான்கு நாட்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள பாராம்பரிய மருத்துவப் பொருட்கள் கண்காட்சியும் இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இதில் பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நிறுவனங்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், இறக்குமதி செய்வோர் ஆகியோர் தங்களது பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர்.

AYUSH
SCO’s First International Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine inaugurated by Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
The WHO - Global Center for Traditional Medicine will help member countries in taking enabling steps in their countries for strengthen education and practices of Traditional Medicine- Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
02 MAR 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the first B2B Global Conference & Expo on Traditional Medicine under Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) at Guwahati today. More than 150 delegates from 17 SCO (4 virtually) countries and partners attended the inaugural ceremony. The four days Expo on Traditional Medicine was also inaugurated by Shri Sonowal here today in the same premises.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister said, “India has made best use of available natural resources through Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine to provide healthcare to people as well as towards achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage. The Global Center for Traditional Medicine of World health Organisation (WHO-GCTM) being set up at Jamnagar with the support of India will help member countries in taking enabling steps in their respective countries for strengthen education and practices of Traditional Medicine.”
The inaugural ceremony was attended by the Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara; His Excellency Union Minister of Health, Govt of Myanmar, Dr Thet Khaing Win; His Excellency Deputy Minister of Health, Govt of Maldives, Safiyya Mohamed Saeed and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others.
In his address, Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara said, “India lays a lot of emphasis on quality assurance of education and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-rigpa and the Homeopathy (Ayush). Many regulatory provisions as well as accreditation mechanism are in place to ensure quality of Ayush products. India has also taken lead to develop country’s “integrative Medicine Policy” to integrate Traditional systems of medicine and western medicine, while ensuring their training, research and safetyz.”
Health Minister of Myanmar Dr. Thet Khaing Win said, “In Myanmar traditional medicines have been regarded as an invaluable national heritage, it has a significant role in our culture. With the increasing demand of Traditional Medicines we are supporting the development of Traditional Medicines in every aspect.”
Deputy Health Minister of Maldives Safiya Mohamed Saeed talked about how Traditional Medicines used to be the main source of income for millions, especially for the rural areas in developing countries. She emphasized on need for best practices as currently we lack a legal framework and guidelines to assist the industry.
More than 150 delegates from 17 countries including India are participating in this event, which includes high level delegates such as Health ministers, official delegates, and foreign buyers from SCO & partner countries. The total 75 foreign officials and business delegates from 13 countries are participating in physical mode. Official delegates from China, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan joint virtually.
The two days conference will witness detailed presentation and deliberations from SCO and partner countries on regulatory framework for Traditional Medicine products and practices including Pharmacopoeia, Quality assurance and Research, Herbal extracts, Nutraceuticals, etc from manufacturers and suppliers and Government interventions to promote Traditional Medicine in them. Important sessions like ‘Know your buyer’ and ‘B2B meetings’ for discussing on specific product-wise, export & import opportunities and for deeper economic partnerships with increased market access across SCO countries are also planned.
The four days Expo on Traditional Medicine was also inaugurated. Ayush industry as well as foreign Traditional Medicine industries/exporters/importers is also showcasing their products and services in the Expo. This expo is aimed at opening up trade opportunities in traditional medicine. The Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils have put up stalls in the pavilion to showcase their achievements.