Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’, Amrit Mahotsav of Delhi-Karnataka Sangha at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi
“The identity, traditions and inspirations of India cannot be defined without the contributions of Karnataka”
“From Ancient times, Karnataka has played the role of Hanuman in India”
“If any epoch-changing mission starts from Ayodhya and goes to Rameshwaram, then it gets strength only in Karnataka”
“Democratic teachings of Lord Basveshwara through ‘Anubhava Mantapa’ are like a ray of light for India”
“Karnataka is the land of traditions and technology. It has historical culture as well as modern artificial intelligence”
“Between 2009-2014 Karnataka received 4 thousand crores in railway projects in five years, whereas, only this year’s Budget has allocated 7 thousand crores for Karnataka Rail infra”
“Films depicting Kannada culture got very popular among non-Kannadiga audiences and created a desire to know more about Karnataka. This desire needs to be leveraged”
25 FEB 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ cultural festival at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi today. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition. The festival is held under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and celebrates Karnataka's culture, traditions and history.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the Delhi-Karnataka Sangh is taking forward the glorious heritage. He remarked that the 75th-anniversary celebrations of the Delhi Karnataka Sangh are taking place at a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of independence. The Prime Minister said that one can witness the immortal soul of India when we analyse the circumstances from 75 years ago. “Establishment of Karnataka Sangh is proof of people’s determination to strengthen the nation during its first few years and today, at the start of Amrit Kaal that dedication and energy are visible in the same measure”, he said. He complimented everyone who was part of this 75-year journey of Karnataka Sangh.
“The identity, traditions and inspirations of India cannot be defined without the contributions of Karnataka”, the Prime Minister said. Drawing the analogy to the role of Hanuman in the ‘Pauranik Kaal’, the Prime Minister underlined that Karnataka has played a similar role for India and said that even though the epoch-changing mission started in Ayodhya and ended in Rameswarm, it got its strength from Karnataka.
The Prime Minister also referred to the medieval period when invaders were ravaging the country and destroying Shivalingas like Somnath, it was saints like Devara Dasimayya, Madara Chennaiah, Dohara Kakkaiah, and Bhagwan Basaveshwara who associated people with their faith. Similarly, warriors like Rani Abbakka, Onake Obavva, Rani Chennamma, Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna faced the foreign powers. Post Independence, the Prime Minister said, dignitaries from Karnataka continued to inspire India.
The Prime Minister lauded the people of Karnataka for living the mantra of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He talked about ‘Naada Geethe’ by the Poet Kuvempu and praised the national feelings beautifully expressed in the revered song. “In this song, the civilization of India is depicted and the roles and importance of Karnataka are described. When we understand the spirit of this song, we also get the crux of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that India is guided by the ideals of the Mother of Democracy when it is presiding over a global organisation like G-20. He said that the vows and democratic sermons of Lord Basveshwara through ‘Anubhava Mantapa’ are like a ray of light for India. The Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to inaugurate the idol of Lord Basveshwara along with a compilation of his vows in several languages in London. “This is proof of the immortality of Karnataka’s ideology and its effects”, the Prime Minister remarked.
“Karnataka is the land of traditions and technology. It has historical culture as well as modern artificial intelligence”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister recalled meeting the German Chancellor, Mr Olaf Scholz earlier in the day and expressed delight that his next programme is taking place in Bengaluru tomorrow. He informed that an important G20 meeting is also taking place in Bengaluru. The Prime Minister said that he strives to showcase both the ancient and modern sides of India to any international delegate that he meets. He reiterated that tradition and technology are the temperaments of New India. He said that the country is moving forward together with development and heritage, and progress and traditions. He emphasized that on the one hand, India is reviving its ancient temples and cultural centers, while on the other, it is also the world leader in digital payments. He underlined that the India of today is bringing back its stolen idols and artefacts from abroad that are centuries old while it is also bringing in record FDI. “This is the development path of new India which will lead us to the goal of a developed nation”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “Today the development of Karnataka is a top priority for the country, and for the Government of Karnataka.” He informed that between 2009-2014, 11 thousand crore rupees were given by the Center to Karnataka, whereas, from 2019-2023 till now 30 thousand crore rupees have been sent. Between 2009-2014 Karnataka received 4 thousand crores in railway projects whereas only this year’s Budget has allocated 7 thousand crores for Karnataka Rail infra. National highways in Karnataka received 6 thousand crores during those 5 years whereas, in the past 9 years, Karnataka received 5 thousand crores investment every year for its highways. The Prime Minister said that the current government is fulfilling the long pending demand for the Bhadra Project and all this development is fast changing the face of Karnataka.
The Prime Minister said that the 75 years of the Delhi Karnataka Sangh have brought forward many important moments of growth, achievement and knowledge. Emphasizing the importance of the next 25 years, the Prime Minister highlighted the significant steps that can be taken in the Amrit Kaal and the next 25 years of the Delhi Karnataka Sangh. He underlined that the central focus should be kept on knowledge and art and highlighted the beauty of the Kannada language and its rich literature. He also informed that the number of readers of the Kannada language is very high and the publishers have to reprint a good book within a few weeks of its publishing.
The Prime Minister dwelled on Karnataka’s extraordinary achievements in the field of art and noted that Karnataka is rich in both the classical and popular arts from Kamsale to Carnatic style of music, and from Bharatnatyam to Yakshagaan. Praising the efforts of the Karnataka Sangh to popularise these art forms, the Prime Minister stressed the need to take these efforts to the next level and asked the Delhi Kannadiga families to try and bring non-Kannadiga families to such events. The Prime Minister said that some films that depicted Kannada culture got very popular among non-Kannadiga audiences and created a desire to know more about Karnataka. “This desire needs to be leveraged”, he said. The Prime Minister requested the visiting artists and scholars to visit the National War Memorial, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and Karavya Path.
The Prime Minister also touched upon ‘The International Year of Millets’ being celebrated all over the world and said that Karnataka has been the main center of Indian Millets i.e. 'Shri Dhanya'. “Shri Anna Ragi is a part of the culture and social identity of Karnataka”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the programmes initiated for the promotion of ‘Shri Dhanya’ in Karnataka since Yeddyurappa ji’s time. He underlined that the whole country is following the path of Kannadigas and has started calling coarse cereals ‘Shri Anna’. Noting that the entire world is recognizing the benefits of Shri Anna, he pointed out that its demand is going to get a boost in the times to come, thereby greatly benefitting farmers of Karnataka.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that when India completes 100 years of its independence as a developed nation in 2047, the contributions of Delhi Karnataka Sangh in the glorious Amrit Kaal of India will also be discussed as it will also enter its hundredth year.
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Swamiji of Adichunchanagiri Mutt, Shri Nirmalananandanatha, President of the Celebration Committee, Shri CT Ravi and President of Delhi Karnataka Sangha, Shri C. M. Nagaraja were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ cultural festival is being organized to celebrate Karnataka's culture, traditions and history. The festival is held under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and will provide an opportunity for hundreds of artists to showcase Karnataka cultural heritage through dance, music, drama, poetry etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی کے تالکٹورہ اسٹیڈیم میں دہلی-کرناٹک سنگھ کے ’بریسو کنڑ دم دماوا‘ کا افتتاح کیا
’’ کرناٹک کے تعاون کے بغیر ہندوستان کی شناخت، روایات اور ترغیبات کو بیان نہیں کیا جا سکتا‘‘
’’ زمانہ قدیم سے، ہندوستان میں کرناٹک کا کردار ہنومان کا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ عہد میں تبدیلی کا کوئی مشن اگراجودھیا سے شروع ہو کر رامیشورم جاتا ہے تو اسے طاقت صرف کرناٹک میں ہی ملتی ہے
’’انوبھو منٹاپا‘‘ کے ذریعے بھگوان بسویشور کی جمہوری تعلیمات ہندوستان کے لیے روشنی کی مانند ہیں
’’کرناٹک روایات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سرزمین ہے۔ اس میں تاریخی ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید مصنوعی ذہانت بھی ہے‘‘
کرناٹک کو 2009-2014 کے درمیان پانچ سال میں ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 4,000 کروڑ روپے ملے، جبکہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں صرف کرناٹک کے ریل انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے 7,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
’’ کنڑ ثقافت کی عکاسی کرنے والی فلمیں غیر کنڑ ناظرین میں کافی مقبول ہوئیں اور فلموں نے کرناٹک کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کی خواہش پیدا کی۔ اس خواہش کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
25 FEB 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے تالکٹورہ اسٹیڈیم میں ’بریسو کنڑ دم دماوا‘ ثقافتی فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے نمائش کا نظارہ بھی کیا۔ یہ فیسٹیول آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا گیا اور کرناٹک کی ثقافت، روایات اور تاریخ کا اتسو منایا ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی کرناٹک سنگھ عظیم الشان وراثت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ دہلی کرناٹک سنگھ کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات ایسے وقت میں ہو رہی ہے جب ملک آزادی کے 75 سال کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم 75 سال پہلے کے حالات کا تجزیہ کرتے ہیں تو ہندوستان کی لافانی روح کے درشن ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’کرناٹک سنگھ کے قیام ، لوگوں کے پہلے کچھ برسوں کے دوران اور آج امرت کال کے آغاز میں ملک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے لوگوں کی عہدبستگی کا ثبوت ہے کہ لگن اور توانائی یکساں طور پر نظر آرہی ہے۔ امرت کال کی شروعات کی لگن اور توانائی یکساں طور پر نظرآرہی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ان تمام لوگوں کی تعریف کی جو کرناٹک سنگھ کے اس 75 سالہ سفر کا حصہ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ کرناٹک کے تعاون کے بغیر ہندوستان کی شناخت، روایات اور ترغیبات کو بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا ۔‘‘ زمانہ قدیم سے ، ہنومان کے رول کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے،وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کرناٹک نے بھی ہندوستان کے لیے ایسا ہی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھلے ہی عہد میں تبدیلی کا کوئی مشن اگر اجودھیا سے شروع ہو کر رامیشورم تک جاتا ہے تو اسے طاقت صرف کرناٹک میں ہی ملتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے قرون وسطیٰ کا بھی ذکرکیا جب حملہ آور ملک کو تباہ کر رہے تھے اور سومناتھ جیسے شیولنگوں کو برباد کر رہے تھے،اس وقت دیورا داسی میاّ، مدارا چنّیہ، ڈوہرا ککیا اور بھگوان بسویشور جیسے سنتوں نے لوگوں کو اپنے عقیدے سے جوڑا ۔ اسی طرح رانی اباکا، اوناکے اوبوا، رانی چنّما، کرانتی ویر سنگولی رائینّا جیسے جانبازوں نے غیر ملکی طاقتوں کا سامنا کیا۔ آزادی کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کے معززشخصیات ہندوستان کو تحریک دیتی رہی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے منتر پر عمل کرنے کے لیے کرناٹک کے لوگوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے شاعر کویمپو کے ذریعہ ’ناد گیتے‘ کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس مقدس گیت میں خوبصورتی سے بیان کئے گئے قومی جذبات کی تعریف کی ۔ ’’اس گانے میں ہندوستان کی تہذیب کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے اور کرناٹک کے کردار اور اہمیت کو بیان کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ، جب ہم اس گیت کے جذبہ کو سمجھتے ہیں تو ہمیں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا بنیادی نکتہ بھی ملتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جب ہندوستان جی-20 جیسے عالمی گروپ کی صدارت کرتا ہے، تو مادرجمہوریت کے طور پر ہمارے آدرش ہماری رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’انوبھو منٹپا‘ کے ذریعے بھگوان بسویشور کے عہد، ان کی جمہوری تعلیمات ہندوستان کے لیے روشنی کی مانند ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے لندن میں کئی زبانوں میں اپنی عہد بستگی کے مجموعیہ کے ساتھ بھگوان بسویشور کی مورتی کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ یہ کرناٹک کے نظریہ اور اس کے اثرات کے لازوال ہونے کا ثبوت ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے مزیدکہا، ’’کرناٹک روایات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سرزمین ہے۔ اس میں تاریخی ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید مصنوعی ذہانت بھی ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے جرمن چانسلر جناب اولاف سولز سے دن میں ہوئی ملاقات کو یاد کیا اور خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کا اگلا پروگرام کل بنگلورو میں ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جی-20 کی ایک اہم میٹنگ بھی بنگلورو میں ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ کسی بھی بین الاقوامی نمائندہ سے ملنے پر اسے ہندوستان کے قدیم اور جدید دونوں پہلو دکھانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی نئے ہندوستان کے مزاج ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ترقی اور وراثت، ترقی اور روایات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک طرف ہندوستان اپنے قدیم مندروں اور ثقافتی مراکز کو زندہ کر رہا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں دنیا میں پیش پیش ہے۔ انہوں نے زوردے کر کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان صدیوں پرانی چوری شدہ مورتیوں اور نوادرات کو بیرون ملک سے واپس لا رہا ہے، جبکہ یہ ریکارڈ ایف ڈی آئی بھی لا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’یہ نئے ہندوستان کی ترقی کا راستہ ہے جو ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے ہدف تک لے جائے گا‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’آج کرناٹک کی ترقی ملک اور کرناٹک کی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز نے2009-2014 کے درمیان 11,000 کروڑ روپے کرناٹک کو دیے جبکہ 2019-2023 سے اب تک 30,000 کروڑ روپئے بھیجے جاچکے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کو 2009-2014 کے درمیان ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 4000 کروڑ ملے تھے جبکہ صرف اس سال کے بجٹ میں کرناٹک کو ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے 7000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں قومی شاہراہوں کو ان 5 برسوں کے دوران 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے ملے، جب کہ پچھلے 9 سال میں کرناٹک کو اپنی شاہراہوں کے لیے ہر سال 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری حاصل ہوئی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت بھدرا پروجیکٹ کی طویل عرصہ سے زیرالتوا مانگ کو پورا کر رہی ہے اور یہ سب ترقی کرناٹک کی تصویر کو تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی-کرناٹک سنگھ کے 75 سال نے ترقی، حصولیابی اور علم کے کئی اہم لمحات کونمایاں کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آئندہ 25 برسوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ان اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جو امرت کال اور دہلی-کرناٹک سنگھ کے اگلے 25 سال میں اٹھائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ علم و فن پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے اور کنڑ زبان اور اس کےمتمول ادب کی خوبصورتی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کنڑ زبان کے قارئین کی تعداد بہت زیادہ ہے اور پبلشرز کو اس کی اشاعت کے چند ہفتوں کے اندر ایک اچھی کتاب کو دوبارہ شائع کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آرٹ کے شعبے میں کرناٹک کی غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ کرناٹک موسیقی کی کمسلے سے لے کر کرناٹک طرزموسیقی اور بھرت ناٹیّم سے لے کر یکش گان تک کلاسیکی اور مقبول دونوں فنون میں مالا مال ہے۔ ان فن پاروں کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے کرناٹک سنگھ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان کوششوں کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور دہلی کناڈیگا فیملی سے کہا کہ وہ غیر کناڈیگا فیملی کو اس طرح کی تقریبات میں لانے کی کوشش کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کنڑ ثقافت کی عکاسی کرنے والی کچھ فلمیں غیر کنڑ ناظرین میں بہت مقبول ہوئیں اور ان فلموں نے کرناٹک کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کی خواہش پیدا کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس خواہش کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے فنکاروں اور اسکالرز سے نیشنل وار میموریل، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ اور کرتویہ پتھ جانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر میں منائے جارہے ’موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال‘ کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ کرناٹک ہندوستانی موٹے اناج یعنی ’شری دھنیہ ‘ کا اہم مرکز رہا ہے۔ یدی یورپا جی کے وقت سے کرناٹک میں ’شری دھنیہ‘ کی تشہیر کے لئے شروع کئے گئے پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "شری انّ راگی کرناٹک کی ثقافت اور سماجی شناخت کا ایک حصہ ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورا ملک کناڈیگوں کے راستے پر گامزن ہے اور موٹے اناج کو ’شری انّ‘ کہنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ پوری دنیا شری انّ کے فوائد کوپہچان رہی ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں اس کی مانگ بڑھنے والی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک کے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہندوستان 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرے گا، تو ہندوستان کے قابل فخر امرت کال میں دہلی-کرناٹک سنگھ کے تعاون کا بھی ذکر ہوگا کیونکہ یہ بھی اپنے سوویں سال میں داخل ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی، آدی چُنچنگری مٹھ کے سوامی جی، شری نرملانندناتھ، تقریب کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب سی ٹی۔ روی اور دہلی کرناٹک سنگھ کے صدر جناب سی ایم ناگراج اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم کے’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے ویژن کے مطابق، کرناٹک کی ثقافت، روایات اور تاریخ کا اتسو منانے کے لیے ’بریسو کنڑ دم دماوا‘ ثقافتی اتسو کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ اتسو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور سینکڑوں فنکاروں کو رقص، موسیقی، ڈرامہ، شاعری وغیرہ کے ذریعہ کرناٹک کی ثقافتی وراثت کو پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔