Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’, Amrit Mahotsav of Delhi-Karnataka Sangha at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi
“The identity, traditions and inspirations of India cannot be defined without the contributions of Karnataka”
“From Ancient times, Karnataka has played the role of Hanuman in India”
“If any epoch-changing mission starts from Ayodhya and goes to Rameshwaram, then it gets strength only in Karnataka”
“Democratic teachings of Lord Basveshwara through ‘Anubhava Mantapa’ are like a ray of light for India”
“Karnataka is the land of traditions and technology. It has historical culture as well as modern artificial intelligence”
“Between 2009-2014 Karnataka received 4 thousand crores in railway projects in five years, whereas, only this year’s Budget has allocated 7 thousand crores for Karnataka Rail infra”
“Films depicting Kannada culture got very popular among non-Kannadiga audiences and created a desire to know more about Karnataka. This desire needs to be leveraged”
25 FEB 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ cultural festival at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi today. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition. The festival is held under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and celebrates Karnataka's culture, traditions and history.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that the Delhi-Karnataka Sangh is taking forward the glorious heritage. He remarked that the 75th-anniversary celebrations of the Delhi Karnataka Sangh are taking place at a time when the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of 75 years of independence. The Prime Minister said that one can witness the immortal soul of India when we analyse the circumstances from 75 years ago. “Establishment of Karnataka Sangh is proof of people’s determination to strengthen the nation during its first few years and today, at the start of Amrit Kaal that dedication and energy are visible in the same measure”, he said. He complimented everyone who was part of this 75-year journey of Karnataka Sangh.
“The identity, traditions and inspirations of India cannot be defined without the contributions of Karnataka”, the Prime Minister said. Drawing the analogy to the role of Hanuman in the ‘Pauranik Kaal’, the Prime Minister underlined that Karnataka has played a similar role for India and said that even though the epoch-changing mission started in Ayodhya and ended in Rameswarm, it got its strength from Karnataka.
The Prime Minister also referred to the medieval period when invaders were ravaging the country and destroying Shivalingas like Somnath, it was saints like Devara Dasimayya, Madara Chennaiah, Dohara Kakkaiah, and Bhagwan Basaveshwara who associated people with their faith. Similarly, warriors like Rani Abbakka, Onake Obavva, Rani Chennamma, Krantiveera Sangolli Rayanna faced the foreign powers. Post Independence, the Prime Minister said, dignitaries from Karnataka continued to inspire India.
The Prime Minister lauded the people of Karnataka for living the mantra of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He talked about ‘Naada Geethe’ by the Poet Kuvempu and praised the national feelings beautifully expressed in the revered song. “In this song, the civilization of India is depicted and the roles and importance of Karnataka are described. When we understand the spirit of this song, we also get the crux of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that India is guided by the ideals of the Mother of Democracy when it is presiding over a global organisation like G-20. He said that the vows and democratic sermons of Lord Basveshwara through ‘Anubhava Mantapa’ are like a ray of light for India. The Prime Minister expressed delight at getting the opportunity to inaugurate the idol of Lord Basveshwara along with a compilation of his vows in several languages in London. “This is proof of the immortality of Karnataka’s ideology and its effects”, the Prime Minister remarked.
“Karnataka is the land of traditions and technology. It has historical culture as well as modern artificial intelligence”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister recalled meeting the German Chancellor, Mr Olaf Scholz earlier in the day and expressed delight that his next programme is taking place in Bengaluru tomorrow. He informed that an important G20 meeting is also taking place in Bengaluru. The Prime Minister said that he strives to showcase both the ancient and modern sides of India to any international delegate that he meets. He reiterated that tradition and technology are the temperaments of New India. He said that the country is moving forward together with development and heritage, and progress and traditions. He emphasized that on the one hand, India is reviving its ancient temples and cultural centers, while on the other, it is also the world leader in digital payments. He underlined that the India of today is bringing back its stolen idols and artefacts from abroad that are centuries old while it is also bringing in record FDI. “This is the development path of new India which will lead us to the goal of a developed nation”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “Today the development of Karnataka is a top priority for the country, and for the Government of Karnataka.” He informed that between 2009-2014, 11 thousand crore rupees were given by the Center to Karnataka, whereas, from 2019-2023 till now 30 thousand crore rupees have been sent. Between 2009-2014 Karnataka received 4 thousand crores in railway projects whereas only this year’s Budget has allocated 7 thousand crores for Karnataka Rail infra. National highways in Karnataka received 6 thousand crores during those 5 years whereas, in the past 9 years, Karnataka received 5 thousand crores investment every year for its highways. The Prime Minister said that the current government is fulfilling the long pending demand for the Bhadra Project and all this development is fast changing the face of Karnataka.
The Prime Minister said that the 75 years of the Delhi Karnataka Sangh have brought forward many important moments of growth, achievement and knowledge. Emphasizing the importance of the next 25 years, the Prime Minister highlighted the significant steps that can be taken in the Amrit Kaal and the next 25 years of the Delhi Karnataka Sangh. He underlined that the central focus should be kept on knowledge and art and highlighted the beauty of the Kannada language and its rich literature. He also informed that the number of readers of the Kannada language is very high and the publishers have to reprint a good book within a few weeks of its publishing.
The Prime Minister dwelled on Karnataka’s extraordinary achievements in the field of art and noted that Karnataka is rich in both the classical and popular arts from Kamsale to Carnatic style of music, and from Bharatnatyam to Yakshagaan. Praising the efforts of the Karnataka Sangh to popularise these art forms, the Prime Minister stressed the need to take these efforts to the next level and asked the Delhi Kannadiga families to try and bring non-Kannadiga families to such events. The Prime Minister said that some films that depicted Kannada culture got very popular among non-Kannadiga audiences and created a desire to know more about Karnataka. “This desire needs to be leveraged”, he said. The Prime Minister requested the visiting artists and scholars to visit the National War Memorial, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya and Karavya Path.
The Prime Minister also touched upon ‘The International Year of Millets’ being celebrated all over the world and said that Karnataka has been the main center of Indian Millets i.e. 'Shri Dhanya'. “Shri Anna Ragi is a part of the culture and social identity of Karnataka”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the programmes initiated for the promotion of ‘Shri Dhanya’ in Karnataka since Yeddyurappa ji’s time. He underlined that the whole country is following the path of Kannadigas and has started calling coarse cereals ‘Shri Anna’. Noting that the entire world is recognizing the benefits of Shri Anna, he pointed out that its demand is going to get a boost in the times to come, thereby greatly benefitting farmers of Karnataka.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that when India completes 100 years of its independence as a developed nation in 2047, the contributions of Delhi Karnataka Sangh in the glorious Amrit Kaal of India will also be discussed as it will also enter its hundredth year.
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Swamiji of Adichunchanagiri Mutt, Shri Nirmalananandanatha, President of the Celebration Committee, Shri CT Ravi and President of Delhi Karnataka Sangha, Shri C. M. Nagaraja were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the ‘Barisu Kannada Dim Dimava’ cultural festival is being organized to celebrate Karnataka's culture, traditions and history. The festival is held under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and will provide an opportunity for hundreds of artists to showcase Karnataka cultural heritage through dance, music, drama, poetry etc.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লির তালকাটোরা স্টেডিয়ামে দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘের ‘বরিসু কন্নড় দিমদিমাভা’ অমৃত মহোৎসবের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“পুরাকাল থেকে কর্ণাটক ভারতের হনুমানের ভূমিকা পালন করেছে”
“কর্ণাটক ঐতিহ্য ও প্রযুক্তির ভূমি; ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্বের পাশাপাশি এখানে আধুনিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা রয়েছে”
“২০০৯-২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে কর্ণাটক রেল প্রকল্পের জন্য ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে; অন্যদিকে কেবলমাত্র এ বছরের বাজেটেই কর্ণাটকের রেল পরিকাঠামোর জন্য ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে”
25 FEB 2023 7:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির তালকাটোরা স্টেডিয়ামে আজ ‘বরিসু কন্নড় দিমদিমাভা’ সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবের সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি একটি প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের পাশাপাশি, কর্ণাটকের সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য ও ইতিহাস উদযাপনের জন্য এই উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘ উজ্জ্বল ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি বলেন, দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘের ৭৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা বার্ষিকী উৎসব এমন সময় পালন করা হচ্ছে, যখন দেশে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। ‘কর্ণাটক সংঘের স্থাপনা দেশকে শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে জনগণের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার পরিচায়ক’ বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
কর্ণাটকের অবদান ছাড়া কখনই ভারতের ঐতিহ্য ও পরিচয়কে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া যায় না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পৌরাণিককালে হনুমানের ভূমিকা বিশেষ ছিল, তেমনই কর্ণাটকও ভারতের উন্নয়নে একই ভূমিকা পালন করে।
মধ্যযুগে যখন বাইরে থেকে আসা বিভিন্ন সন্ত্রাসবাদী গোষ্ঠী ভারতে সোমনাথের মতো শিবলিঙ্গ ধ্বংস করেছিল, তখন দেভারা দাসিমায়া, মাদারা চেন্নাইয়া, দোহারা, কাক্কাইয়া এবং ভগবান বাসবেশ্বরের মতো সাধু-সন্তরা মানুষের বিশ্বাস ফিরিয়ে আনেন। একইভাবে, রানী আবাক্কা, ওনাকে, ওবাভা, রানী চেনাম্মা, ক্রান্তিবীরা সাঙ্গোলির মতো যোদ্ধারা বিদেশি শক্তির মোকাবিলা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পরও কর্ণাটকের প্রতিনিধিরা ভারতকে বারবার উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর মন্ত্রে জীবনযাপনের জন্য কর্ণাটকবাসীর প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, কবি কুভেম্পুর, ‘নাদ-গীত’ জাতীয় অনুভূতিকে সুন্দ্রভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রীভূমির নীতিতে পরিচালিত এবং এই নীতিকে সঙ্গে নিয়েই জি-২০’র মতো আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার সভাপতিত্ব করছে। তিনি বলেন, ভগবান বাসবেশ্বরের একটি মূর্তি উদ্বোধন করার সুযোগ তিনি পেয়েছিলেন।
‘কর্ণাটক ঐতিহ্য ও প্রযুক্তির অন্যতম পীঠস্থান হিসাবে পরিচিত। ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্বের পাশাপাশি এর আধুনিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বিশেষভাবে পরিচিত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিনের শুরুতে জার্মান চ্যান্সেলর ওলাফ স্কোলাজোর সঙ্গে তাঁর বৈঠকের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, আগামী কাল বেঙ্গালুরুতে তাঁর পরবর্তী কর্মসূচি থাকায় তিনি আনন্দিত। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ঐতিহ্য ও প্রযুক্তি হ’ল আধুনিক ভারতের মূল ভাবনা। দেশ উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যকে একসঙ্গে নিয়ে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। একদিকে ভারত যেমন প্রাচীন মন্দির ও সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রগুলির সংস্কার করছে, অন্যদিকে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থায় বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ভারত বিদেশ থেকে নিজের চুরি হয়ে যাওয়া সামগ্রী ফিরিয়ে আনছে এবং প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে রেকর্ডও করছে। তিনি বলেন, “নতুন ভারতের এই উন্নয়নযাত্রা উন্নত দেশ হিসাবে নিজেদের গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছতে সাহায্য করবে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বর্তমানে কর্ণাটকের উন্নয়ন দেশের এবং কর্ণাটক সরকারের অন্যতম প্রধান গুরুত্বের বিষয়”। তিনি বলেন, ২০০৯ থেকে ২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে কেন্দ্র কর্ণাটককে দিয়েছিল ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা। অন্যদিকে, ২০১৯ থেকে ২০২৩ এই সময়ের মধ্যে কর্ণাটককে কেন্দ্র দিয়েছে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। ২০০৯-২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে কর্ণাটকে রেল প্রকল্পের জন্য ৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কিন্তু, এবারের বাজেটে কর্ণাটকে রেল পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের জন্য ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। কর্ণাটকে বিগত ৯ বছরে জাতীয় সড়কের জন্য ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা করে প্রতি বছর ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে, এর আগে ৫ বছরে দেওয়া হয়েছিল মাত্র ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। বর্তমান সরকার দীর্ঘ দিনের বকেয়া আপার ভদ্রা প্রকল্পের দাবিও পূরণ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘের ৭৫ বছর উন্নয়ন, সাফল্য ও জ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক সামনে নিয়ে এসেছে। আগামী ২৫ বছরের প্রতি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘ আগামী ২৫ বছরে একইভাবে এগিয়ে চলবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, শিক্ষা ও শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে মূল লক্ষ্য দিতে হবে। কন্নড় ভাষার মাধুর্য ও এর সমৃদ্ধ সাহিত্যকে প্রচারের আলোয় আনতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, কন্নড় ভাষায় পাঠকের সংখ্যা অনেক বেশি এবং এই ভাষায় যখনই কোনও ভালো বই প্রকাশিত হয়, তখন কয়েক সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই প্রকাশকদের তা পুনর্মুদ্রণে পাঠাতে হয়।
শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে কর্ণাটকের বিশেষ সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শাস্ত্রীয় ও কর্ণাটকী ধারার সঙ্গীতের বিশেষভাবে সমৃদ্ধ এই রাজ্য ভরতনাট্যম্‌ এবং যক্ষগণ নৃত্যশৈলীও বিশেষ জনপ্রিয়। এগুলিকে আরও বেশি প্রচারের আলোয় আনতে হবে। দিল্লি ভিত্তিক কন্নড় পরিবারগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানে কন্নড় নন এমন পরিবারকেও নিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কন্নড় ভাষার বেশ কিছু চলচ্চিত্র ইতিমধ্যেই বিশেষ জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করেছে। কর্ণাটক থেকে সফররত শিল্পী ও শিক্ষাবিদদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় যুদ্ধস্মারক, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয় এবং কর্তব্যপথ ঘুরে দেখার অনুরোধ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, সারা বিশ্বে এই উৎসব উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। ভারতীয় মিলেট শ্রী অন্ন-র মূল কেন্দ্র হচ্ছে কর্ণাটক। শ্রী অন্ন রাগি কর্ণাটকের সংস্কৃতি ও সামাজিক পরিচিতির বিশেষ অংশ। শ্রী ধান্য-র প্রচারের জন্য ইয়েদুরাপ্পাজীর সময় থেকেই কর্ণাটকের বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব বর্তমানে শ্রী অন্ন-র উপকারিতা স্বীকার করে নিয়েছে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এর চাহিদা আরও বাড়বে এবং এ থেকে উপকৃত হবেন কর্ণাটকের কৃষকরাও।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত যখন ২০৪৭ সালে স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করবে, তখন দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘ তাদের শততম বর্ষে পদার্পণ করবে। অমৃতকালে দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘের ভূমিকাও আলোচিত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী, কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই, আদি চুনচানগিরি মঠের স্বামীজী শ্রী নির্মলানন্দ নাথ, উদযাপন কমিটির সভাপতি শ্রী সিটি রবি, দিল্লি – কর্ণাটক সংঘের সভাপতি শ্রী সি এম নাগরাজ সহ অন্যরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে কর্ণাটকের সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য ও ইতিহাস উদযাপনের জন্য ‘বরিসু কন্নড় ডিমডিমাভা’ সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবের আয়োজন করা হয়। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের আওতায় এই অনুষ্ঠান পালিত হচ্ছে। কর্ণাটকের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকে নাচ, গান, কবিতা ও নাটকের মধ্য দিয়ে তুলে ধরছেন শতাধিক শিল্পী।