பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் பொருள் சட்டம் 1987-இன் கீழ், சணல் ஆண்டு 2022-23க்கான சணல் பைகளுக்கான விதிமுறைகள்
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
சணல் ஆண்டு 2022-23 இல் அரிசி, கோதுமை மற்றும் சர்க்கரையை பேக் செய்வதில் சணலை கட்டாயமாக்குவதற்கான விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இந்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. கட்டாய பேக்கேஜிங் விதிமுறைகளின் படி உணவு தானியங்களில் 100%மும் சர்க்கரையில் 20%மும் சணல் பைகளில் பேக் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் மேற்கு வங்கம் பெருமளவு பயனடையும்.
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சணல் தொழில் முக்கிய இடம் வகிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக 75 சணல் ஆலைகள் இயங்கும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் லட்சக்கணக்கான பணியாளர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரமாக இத்தொழில் செயல்படுகிறது. சணல் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 40 லட்சம் விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு இது ஆதரவளிக்கும். பிகார், ஒடிசா, அசாம், திரிபுரா, மேகாலயா, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவில் உள்ள சணல் துறையினருக்கும் இந்த முடிவு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் பொருள் சட்டத்தின் விதிமுறைகளின் படி 3.70 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் 40 லட்சம் விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பை சணல் துறை வழங்குகிறது. சணல் பேக்கேஜிங் பொருள் சட்டம் 1987, சணல் விவசாயிகள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சணல் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபடும் நபர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது. சணல் தொழில்துறையின் மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் 75%சணல் சாக்கு பைகள் ஆகும். இதில் 85% இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் மற்றும் மாநில கொள்முதல் முகமைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மீதமுள்ளவை நேரடியாக ஏற்றுமதி/விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் ரூ.9,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சணல் சாக்கு பைகளை உணவு தானியங்களை பேக்கிங் செய்வதற்காக அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது. இதனால் சணல் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதமான சந்தை உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த விதிமுறைகளால் இந்தியாவில் கச்சா சணல் மற்றும் சணல் பைகளின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு இணங்க இத்துறையில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு அடையும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.