Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
চাল, গম ও চিনি প্যাকেজিং – এর ক্ষেত্রে জুট ব্যাগের বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার বহাল রাখার প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির
এর ফলে উপকৃত হবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ দেশের আরও কয়েকটি রাজ্য
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
২০২২-২৩ পাট বর্ষে চাল, গম ও চিনি প্যাকেজজাত করার ক্ষেত্রে পাটের বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার সম্পর্কিত নিয়মনীতি বহাল রাখার অনুকূলে সম্মতি দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি। এই নিয়মনীতি অনুসারে খাদ্যশস্য প্যাকেজিং – এর ক্ষেত্রে জুট ব্যাগের ব্যবহার যেমন বাধ্যতামূলক, অন্যদিকে চিনি প্যাকেজ করার ক্ষেত্রে ২০ শতাংশ জুট ব্যাগের ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে প্রয়োগ করা হবে। সরকারের এই সম্মতি তথা অনুমোদনের ফলে বিশেষভাবে লাভবান হবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয়টি হ’ল – দেশের জাতীয় অর্থনীতিতে পাট শিল্প একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে। বিশেষত, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৭৫টি জুট মিলে কর্মরত লক্ষ লক্ষ শ্রমিক-কর্মচারীর রুজি-রোজগার এই শিল্পটির সংগে যুক্ত। শুধু তাই নয়, ৪০ লক্ষ পরিবারের অন্ন সংস্থান ঘটে এই শিল্প ক্ষেত্রটি থেকে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ছাড়াও বিহার, ওডিশা, আসাম, ত্রিপুরা, মেঘালয়, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানার পাট শিল্পও বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহিত হবে।
জুট ব্যাগের বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার দেশের কাঁচা পাটের উৎপাদনকে আরও চাঙ্গা করে তুলবে। দেশে উৎপাদিত পাটের ব্যবহার দেশকে অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকে যেমন স্বনির্ভর করে তুলবে, অন্যদিকে তা পরিবেশ রক্ষার কাজেও সহায়ক হবে। কারণ, পাটের উৎপাদন হ’ল পরিবেশ অনুকূল একটি প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি প্রচেষ্টা। এই পথ অনুসরণ করে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার সরকারি লক্ষ্যমাত্রা সাফল্য অর্জন করবে বলেই সরকার মনে করে।