Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జె పి ఎం చట్టం, 1987 ప్రకారం 2022-23 జూట్ సంవత్సరానికి జనపనార ప్యాకేజింగ్ మెటీరియల్స్ కోసం రిజర్వేషన్ నిబంధనలు
2022-23 జూట్ సంవత్సరానికి ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, చక్కెర ప్యాకేజింగ్ లో జనపనారనుతప్పనిసరిగా ఉపయోగించడానికి రిజర్వేషన్ నిబంధనలను ఆమోదించిన సిసిఇఎ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ జనపనార కార్మికులు, రైతులు, మిల్లులకు ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయంతో పెద్ద ఊపు
40 లక్షల రైతు కుటుంబాలు, జూట్ మిల్లులు, అనుబంధ యూనిట్లలో 3.7 లక్షల మందికార్మికులను ఆదుకునే నిర్ణయం
ప్యాకింగ్ కోసం ఏడాదికి రూ.9,000 కోట్ల విలువైన జనపనారను ప్రభుత్వం కొనుగోలుచేయడం వల్ల జనపనార రైతులు, కార్మికుల ఉత్పత్తులకు గ్యారంటీ మార్కెట్.
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ కార్యక్రమానికి అనుగుణంగా దేశీయ జనపనార ఉత్పత్తికి మద్దతుఇవ్వాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయం
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022-23 సంవత్సరానికి బియ్యం, గోధుమలు ,చక్కెర ప్యాకేజింగ్ లో జనపనారను తప్పనిసరిగా ఉపయోగించడానికి రిజర్వేషన్ నిబంధనలను భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. ఆహారధాన్యాల ప్యాకేజింగ్ కు పూర్తి రిజర్వేషన్లు, జనపనార సంచుల్లో చక్కెర ప్యాకింగ్ కు 20 శాతం రిజర్వేషన్లు కల్పించడం పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ కు ఊతమివ్వనుంది.
జనపనార పరిశ్రమ భారతదేశ జాతీయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన స్థానాన్ని ఆక్రమించింది, ముఖ్యంగా పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్లో దాదాపు 75 జనపనార మిల్లులు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. లక్షలాది మంది కార్మికులకు జీవనోపాధిని కల్పిస్తున్నాయి. జనపనార రంగంలోని 40 లక్షల రైతు కుటుంబాలకు ఇది మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. బీహార్, ఒడిశా, అసోం, త్రిపుర, మేఘాలయ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని జనపనార రంగానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
జెపిఎం చట్టం కింద రిజర్వేషన్ల నిబంధనలు 3.70 లక్షల మంది కార్మికులకు ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపాధిని కల్పిస్తాయి జనపనార రంగంలో సుమారు 40 లక్షల వ్యవసాయ కుటుంబాల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షిస్తాయి. జెపిఎం చట్టం, 1987 జనపనార రైతులు, కార్మికులు ,జనపనార వస్తువుల ఉత్పత్తిలో నిమగ్నమైన వ్యక్తుల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షిస్తుంది. జనపనార పరిశ్రమ మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తిలో 75% జనపనార సంచులు, వీటిలో 85% భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్ సి ఐ), స్టేట్ ప్రొక్యూర్మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎస్ పి ఎ) లకు సరఫరా చేయబడతాయి మిగిలినవి నేరుగా ఎగుమతి / అమ్మబడతాయి.
ఆహార ధాన్యాల ప్యాకింగ్ కోసం ప్రభుత్వం ఏటా సుమారు రూ.9,000 కోట్ల విలువైన జనపనార సంచులను కొనుగోలు చేస్తుంది. ఇది జనపనార రైతులు,
కార్మికుల ఉత్పత్తులకు గ్యారెంటీ మార్కెట్ ను నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
జనపనార సంచుల సగటు ఉత్పత్తి సుమారు 30 లక్షల బేళ్లు (9 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు) . జనపనార రైతులు, కార్మికులు, జనపనార పరిశ్రమలో పనిచేసే వ్యక్తుల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి జనపనార సంచుల ఉత్పత్తిని పూర్తిగా నిలిపివేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
ఈ రిజర్వేషన్ నిబంధనలు భారతదేశంలో ముడి జనపనార ,జనపనార ప్యాకేజింగ్ మెటీరియల్ దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి ప్రయోజనాలను మరింత పెంచుతాయి, తద్వారా ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ కు అనుగుణంగా భారతదేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు దోహదపడతాయి. ఇది పర్యావరణాన్ని సంరక్షించడంలో కూడా సహాయపడుతుంది. ఎందుకంటే జనపనార సహజమైన, జీవ పరంగా క్షీణించదగిన, పునరుత్పాదక పునర్వినియోగ ఫైబర్ కావడం చేత అన్ని సుస్థిరత ఆవశ్యకత లను నెరవేరుస్తుంది.