Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
“जेपीएम अधिनियम -1987” के तहत जूट वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री आरक्षण मानदंड
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने “जूट वर्ष 2022-23” के लिए खाद्यान्न और चीनी पैकेजिंग में जूट के अनिवार्य उपयोग के लिए आरक्षण नियमों को मंजूरी दी
सरकार के फैसले से पश्चिम बंगाल में जूट श्रमिकों, किसानों और मिलों को बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलेगा
इस फैसले से 40 लाख किसान परिवारों, जूट मिलों और सहायक इकाइयों में 3.7 लाख श्रमिकों को मदद मिलेगी
पैकिंग के लिए 9,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रति वर्ष जूट की सरकारी खरीद जूट किसानों, श्रमिकों के उत्पादन के लिए गारंटीकृत बाजार सुनिश्चित करती है
यह निर्णय आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के अनुरूप घरेलू जूट उत्पादन का समर्थन करेगा
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने जूट वर्ष 2022-23 में चावल, गेहूं और चीनी की पैकिंग के लिए जूट को अनिवार्य करने के नियमों को मंजूरी दे दी है। अनिवार्य पैकेजिंग मानदंडों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत खाद्यान्न और 20 प्रतिशत चीनी को जूट की थैलियों में पैक करने की आवश्यकता होती है। यह पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन होगा।
जूट उद्योग भारत की राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है, विशेष रूप से पश्चिम बंगाल में जहां लगभग 75 जूट मिलें संचालित होती हैं और लाखों श्रमिकों को आजीविका प्रदान करती हैं। यह जूट क्षेत्र में 40 लाख किसान परिवारों का समर्थन करेगा। इस फैसले से बिहार, ओडिशा, असम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में जूट क्षेत्र को भी मदद मिलेगी।
जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार जूट क्षेत्र 3.70 लाख श्रमिकों और 40 लाख कृषक परिवारों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करता है। जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री अधिनियम 1987 जूट किसानों, श्रमिकों और जूट उत्पादों के निर्माण में शामिल लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करता है। जूट उद्योग के कुल उत्पादन में जूट की बोरियों का हिस्सा 75 प्रतिशत है। इसमें से 85 प्रतिशत भारतीय खाद्य निगम और राज्य खरीद एजेंसियों को दिया जाता है। शेष सीधे निर्यात/बेचा जाता है।
सरकार खाद्यान्न की पैकिंग के लिए हर साल लगभग 9,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के जूट बोरे खरीदती है। यह जूट किसानों और श्रमिकों की उपज के लिए गारंटीकृत बाजार सुनिश्चित करता है।
जूट बैग का औसत उत्पादन लगभग 30 लाख गांठ (9 लाख मीट्रिक टन) है और सरकार जूट किसानों, श्रमिकों और जूट उद्योग में लगे व्यक्तियों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए जूट बैग के उत्पादन का पूर्ण खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आरक्षण नियम भारत में कच्चे जूट और जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री के घरेलू उत्पादन में रुचि को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं जिससे भारत 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अनुरूप आत्मनिर्भर बन सके। चूंकि जूट एक प्राकृतिक, बायोडिग्रेडेबल, नवीकरणीय और पुनर्चक्रण योग्य उत्पाद है, यह पर्यावरण की रक्षा में मदद करता है और इस तरह सभी स्थिरता मानकों को पूरा करता है।