Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
JPM એક્ટ, 1987 હેઠળ જ્યુટ વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે જ્યુટ પેકેજિંગ મટિરિયલ્સ માટે આરક્ષણના ધોરણો
CCEA એ જ્યુટ વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે અનાજ અને ખાંડના પેકેજિંગમાં શણના ફરજિયાત ઉપયોગ માટે આરક્ષણ ધોરણોને મંજૂરી આપી
સરકારનો નિર્ણય પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના શણના કામદારો, ખેડૂતો, મિલો માટે મોટો પ્રોત્સાહક છે
40 લાખ ખેડૂત પરિવારો, જ્યુટ મિલ અને આનુષંગિક એકમોમાં 3.7 લાખ કામદારોને મદદ કરવાનો નિર્ણય
સરકાર પેકિંગ માટે રૂ. 9,000 કરોડ/વર્ષ શણની ખરીદી શણના ખેડૂતો, કામદારોના ઉત્પાદન માટે બજારની ખાતરી આપે છે
સરકારનો આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલને અનુરૂપ સ્થાનિક શણ ઉત્પાદનને ટેકો આપવાનો નિર્ણય
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે જ્યુટ વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે ચોખા, ઘઉં અને ખાંડના પેકેજિંગમાં શણના ફરજિયાત ઉપયોગ માટે આરક્ષણના ધોરણોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. ફરજિયાત ધોરણો ખાદ્યપદાર્થોના પેકેજિંગ માટે સંપૂર્ણ આરક્ષણ અને શણની થેલીઓમાં ખાંડના પેકેજિંગ માટે 20% આરક્ષણ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ માટે એક મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન હશે.
જ્યુટ ઉદ્યોગ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય અર્થતંત્રમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે, ખાસ કરીને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં જ્યાં લગભગ 75 શણ મિલો કાર્યરત છે અને લાખો કામદારોને આજીવિકા પૂરી પાડે છે. તે જ્યુટ સેક્ટરમાં 40 લાખ ખેડૂત પરિવારોને મદદ કરશે. આ નિર્ણય બિહાર, ઓડિશા, આસામ, ત્રિપુરા, મેઘાલય, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને તેલંગાણામાં શણ ક્ષેત્રને પણ મદદ કરશે.
JPM કાયદા હેઠળના આરક્ષણના ધોરણો 3.70 લાખ કામદારોને સીધી રોજગાર પ્રદાન કરે છે અને જ્યુટ સેક્ટરમાં આશરે 40 લાખ ખેડૂત પરિવારોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરે છે. JPM અધિનિયમ, 1987 શણના ખેડૂતો, કામદારો અને શણના માલના ઉત્પાદનમાં રોકાયેલી વ્યક્તિઓના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરે છે. શણ ઉદ્યોગના કુલ ઉત્પાદનમાંથી 75% જ્યુટ સેકિંગ બેગ્સ છે જેમાંથી 85% ભારતીય ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન (FCI) અને રાજ્ય પ્રાપ્તિ એજન્સીઓ (SPAs) ને સપ્લાય કરવામાં આવે છે અને બાકીની સીધી નિકાસ/વેચવામાં આવે છે.
સરકાર દર વર્ષે અનાજના પેકિંગ માટે આશરે રૂ. 9,000 કરોડની કિંમતની જ્યુટ સેકીંગ બેગ ખરીદે છે.. આ જૂટના ખેડૂતો અને કામદારોની પેદાશો માટે બજારની ખાતરી આપે છે.
જ્યુટ સેકિંગ બેગ્સનું સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન લગભગ 30 લાખ ગાંસડી (9 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન) છે અને સરકાર શણના ખેડૂતો, કામદારો અને શણ ઉદ્યોગ સાથે સંકળાયેલા વ્યક્તિઓના હિતની રક્ષા કરવા માટે શણની થેલીઓના ઉત્પાદનને સંપૂર્ણ બંધ કરવાની ખાતરી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. .
આરક્ષણના ધોરણો ભારતમાં કાચા શણ અને જ્યુટ પેકેજિંગ સામગ્રીના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનના હિતને આગળ વધારશે, જેનાથી ભારત આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત સાથે અનુરૂપ આત્મનિર્ભર બનશે. તે પર્યાવરણના રક્ષણમાં પણ મદદ કરશે કારણ કે જ્યુટ કુદરતી, જૈવ-ડિગ્રેડેબલ, નવીનીકરણીય અને ફરીથી વાપરી શકાય તેવા ફાઇબર છે અને તેથી તે તમામ ટકાઉપણાના પરિમાણોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.