Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2022-23 under JPM Act, 1987
CCEA approves Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in foodgrains & sugar packaging for Jute Year 2022-23
Govt. decision a big boost for West Bengal’s jute workers, farmers, mills
Decision to help 40 lakh farm families, 3.7 lakh workers in jute mills & ancillary units
Govt. purchase of Rs 9,000 crore/year of jute for packing ensures guaranteed market for produce of jute farmers, workers
Govt. decision to support domestic jute production in line with Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India approved Reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging of rice, wheat and sugar for the Jute Year 2022-23. The Mandatory norms provide for full reservation for packaging of foodgrains and 20% reservation for packaging of sugar in jute bags, which will be a big boost for West Bengal.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India, particularly in West Bengal where nearly 75 jute mills operate and provide livelihood to lakhs of workmen. It will support 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. The decision will also help the jute sector in Bihar, Odisha, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 3.70 lakh workers and protect the interest of approximately 40 lakh farm families in the jute sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Govt. purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Cr. every year for packing of foodgrains. This ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the production of jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.
The reservation norms would further the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmanirbhar Bharat. It will also help protect the environment because jute is a natural, bio- degradable, renewable & reusable fibre and hence fulfills all sustainability parameters.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
জেপিএম আইন, ১৯৮৭ৰ অধীনত ২০২২-২৩ চনৰ মৰাপাটৰ পেকেজিং সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ নিয়ম
২০২২-২৩ চনৰ মৰাপাট বৰ্ষৰ বাবে খাদ্যশস্য আৰু চেনিৰ পেকেজিঙত মৰাপাটৰ বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ নীতি অনুমোদন চিচিইএইৰ
চৰকাৰৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তই পশ্চিমবংগৰ মৰাপাট উৎপাদনকাৰী শ্ৰমিক, কৃষক, মিলৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ উদ্গনি
৪০ লাখ কৃষি পৰিয়াল, পাট মিল আৰু আনুষংগিক ইউনিটত ৩.৭ লাখ শ্ৰমিকক সহায় কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত
পেকিঙৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বছৰি ৯,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ মৰাপাট ক্ৰয় কৰিলে মৰাপাটৰ কৃষক, শ্ৰমিকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰ নিশ্চিত
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ঘৰুৱা মৰাপাট উৎপাদনত সহায় কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত চৰকাৰৰ
22 FEB 2023 4:54PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০২২-২৩ চনৰ মৰাপাট বৰ্ষৰ বাবে চাউল, ঘেঁহু আৰু চেনিৰ পেকেজিঙত মৰাপাটৰ বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ নীতিত অনুমোদন জনায়। বাধ্যতামূলক নীতি অনুসৰি খাদ্যশস্যৰ পেকেজিঙৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু মৰাপাটৰ বেগত চেনিৰ পেকেজিঙৰ বাবে ২০% সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যিটো পশ্চিমবংগৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ উদ্গনি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব।
ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিত মৰাপাট উদ্যোগে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থান দখল কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ পশ্চিমবংগত য’ত প্ৰায় ৭৫টা মৰাপাট কল কাৰ্যক্ষম অৱস্থাত আছে আৰু লাখ লাখ শ্ৰমিকক জীৱিকা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মৰাপাট খণ্ডৰ ৪০লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়ালক সহায় কৰিব। এই সিদ্ধান্তই বিহাৰ, ওড়িশা, অসম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মেঘালয়, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ মৰাপাট খণ্ডতো সহায় কৰিব।
জেপিএম আইনৰ অধীনত সংৰক্ষণৰ নীতি অনুসৰি ৩.৭০ লাখ শ্ৰমিকক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে নিয়োগ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু মৰাপাট খণ্ডৰ প্ৰায় ৪০ লাখ কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হৈছে। ১৯৮৭ চনৰ জেপিএম আইনখনে মৰাপাট কৃষক, শ্ৰমিক আৰু মৰাপাটৰ সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদনত নিয়োজিত ব্যক্তিৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰে। মৰাপাট উদ্যোগৰ মুঠ উৎপাদনৰ ৭৫% মৰাপাট বস্তাৰ বেগ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়, যাৰ ৮৫% ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (এফচিআই) আৰু ৰাজ্যিক ক্ৰয় সংস্থা (এছপিএ)লৈ যোগান ধৰা হয় আৰু বাকীখিনি পোনপটীয়াকৈ ৰপ্তানি/বিক্ৰী কৰা হয়।
চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে খাদ্যশস্য পেকিঙৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৯,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ মৰাপাটৰ বস্তাৰ বেগ ক্ৰয় কৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মৰাপাটৰ কৃষক আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়।
মৰাপাট বস্তাৰ বেগৰ গড় উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ বেল (৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন) আৰু মৰাপাটৰ কৃষক, শ্ৰমিক আৰু মৰাপাট উদ্যোগত নিয়োজিত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে মৰাপাটৰ বেগৰ উৎপাদন সম্পূৰ্ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ চৰকাৰ৷
সংৰক্ষণৰ নীতি-নিয়মসমূহে ভাৰতত কেঁচা মৰাপাট আৰু মৰাপাটৰ পেকেজিং সামগ্ৰীৰ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনৰ আগ্ৰহ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংগতি স্বনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ই পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাত সহায় কৰিব কাৰণ মৰাপাট এটা প্ৰাকৃতিক, জৈৱ-বিঘ্নিত, নবীকৰণযোগ্য আৰু পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য আঁহ আৰু সেয়েহে ই সকলো বহনক্ষমতাৰ মাপকাঠি পূৰণ কৰে।