પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
શિવમોગામાં એરપોર્ટ વાણિજ્ય, કનેક્ટિવિટી અને પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે કર્ણાટકના શિવમોગામાં એરપોર્ટ વાણિજ્ય, કનેક્ટિવિટી અને પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે. શ્રી મોદી શિવમોગ્ગા મતવિસ્તારના સંસદસભ્ય શ્રી બી વાય રાઘવેન્દ્રના ટ્વીટ થ્રેડનો જવાબ આપી રહ્યા હતા જેમાં તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે શિવમોગ્ગા ખાતે એરપોર્ટનું સ્વપ્ન સાકાર થઈ રહ્યું છે. શિવમોગ્ગા એરપોર્ટ પોતાને માત્ર એરપોર્ટ તરીકે નહીં, પરંતુ મલનાડ પ્રદેશની પરિવર્તન તરફની યાત્રાના પ્રવેશદ્વાર તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કર્ણાટકમાં આગામી શિવમોગા એરપોર્ટ વિશે ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"શિવમોગામાં એરપોર્ટ વાણિજ્ય, કનેક્ટિવિટી અને પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે."

Prime Minister's Office
The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism: PM
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the airport in Shivamogga, Karnataka will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament from Shivamogga Constituency, Shri B Y Raghavendra wherein he has informed that the dream of an airport at Shivamogga is coming true. The Shivamogga Airport will establish itself as not merely an airport, but as the gateway of Malnad region's journey to transformation.
The Prime Minister tweeted about upcoming Shivamogga airport in Karnataka;
“The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism.”