Prime Minister's Office
The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism: PM
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the airport in Shivamogga, Karnataka will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament from Shivamogga Constituency, Shri B Y Raghavendra wherein he has informed that the dream of an airport at Shivamogga is coming true. The Shivamogga Airport will establish itself as not merely an airport, but as the gateway of Malnad region's journey to transformation.
The Prime Minister tweeted about upcoming Shivamogga airport in Karnataka;
“The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शिवमोग्गा येथील विमानतळामुळे व्यापार , कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल :पंतप्रधान
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Mumbai
कर्नाटकातील शिवमोग्गा येथील विमानतळामुळे व्यापार , कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. शिवमोग्गा मतदारसंघाचे खासदार बी वाय राघवेंद्र यांच्या ट्विट मालिकेला मोदी यांनी प्रतिसाद दिला. बी वाय राघवेंद्र यांनी शिवमोग्गा येथे विमानतळाचे स्वप्न साकार होत असल्याची माहिती दिली आहे. शिवमोग्गा विमानतळ केवळ विमानतळ म्हणून नव्हे तर मलनाड प्रदेशाच्या परिवर्तनाच्या प्रवासाचे प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून स्वतःला स्थापित करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
कर्नाटकातील आगामी शिवमोग्गा विमानतळाबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले:
शिवमोग्गा येथील विमानतळामुळे व्यापार , कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल.”