Prime Minister's Office
The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism: PM
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the airport in Shivamogga, Karnataka will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament from Shivamogga Constituency, Shri B Y Raghavendra wherein he has informed that the dream of an airport at Shivamogga is coming true. The Shivamogga Airport will establish itself as not merely an airport, but as the gateway of Malnad region's journey to transformation.
The Prime Minister tweeted about upcoming Shivamogga airport in Karnataka;
“The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശിവമോഗയിലെ വിമാനത്താവളം വാണിജ്യവും കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കർണാടകത്തിലെ ശിവമോഗയിലെ വിമാനത്താവളം വാണിജ്യവും കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും ടൂറിസവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ശിവമോഗയിൽ വിമാനത്താവളമെന്ന സ്വപ്നം യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാകുമെന്ന് അറിയിച്ച ശിവമോഗ മണ്ഡലത്തിലെ പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗം ശ്രീ ബി വൈ രാഘവേന്ദ്രയുടെ ട്വീറ്റ് ത്രെഡുകളോട് പ്രതികരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മോദി. ശിവമോഗ വിമാനത്താവളം കേവലം ഒരു വിമാനത്താവളമായി മാത്രമല്ല, മലനാട് മേഖലയുടെ പരിവർത്തനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയുടെ കവാടമായി മാറും.
കർണാടകത്തിൽ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ശിവമോഗ വിമാനത്താവളത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
"ശിവമോഗയിലെ വിമാനത്താവളം വാണിജ്യവും കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും ടൂറിസവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും."