Prime Minister's Office
The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism: PM
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the airport in Shivamogga, Karnataka will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament from Shivamogga Constituency, Shri B Y Raghavendra wherein he has informed that the dream of an airport at Shivamogga is coming true. The Shivamogga Airport will establish itself as not merely an airport, but as the gateway of Malnad region's journey to transformation.
The Prime Minister tweeted about upcoming Shivamogga airport in Karnataka;
“The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சிவமோகா விமான நிலையம் வர்த்தக இணைப்பிற்கு ஊக்கமளித்து, சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும்: பிரதமர்
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள சிவமோகா விமான நிலையம் வர்த்தக இணைப்பிற்கு ஊக்கமளித்து, சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார். சிவமோகா தொகுதியின் மக்களவை உறுப்பினரான திரு.பி.ஒய்.ராகவேந்திராவின் ட்விட்டுக்கு பதிலளித்த பிரதமர், சிவமோகாவில் விமான நிலையம் அமைய வேண்டும் என்ற கனவு நனவாகிறது. சிவமோகா விமான நிலையம் வெறும் விமான நிலையமாக நிலை நிறுத்திக் கொள்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் மல்நாத் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்றார்.
கர்நாடகாவின் சிவமோகாவில் வரவிருக்கும் விமான நிலையம் குறித்து பிரதமர் தமது ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது,
“சிவமோகா விமான நிலையம் வர்த்தக இணைப்பிற்கு ஊக்கமளித்து, சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும்”.