Prime Minister's Office
The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism: PM
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the airport in Shivamogga, Karnataka will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament from Shivamogga Constituency, Shri B Y Raghavendra wherein he has informed that the dream of an airport at Shivamogga is coming true. The Shivamogga Airport will establish itself as not merely an airport, but as the gateway of Malnad region's journey to transformation.
The Prime Minister tweeted about upcoming Shivamogga airport in Karnataka;
“The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শিৱমোগ্গাৰ এয়াৰপৰ্টে বাণিজ্য, যোগাযোগক উৎসাহিত কৰিব আৰু পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কৈছে যে কৰ্ণাটকৰ শিৱমোগ্গাত বিমান বন্দৰে কেৱল বাণিজ্য, যোগাযোগেই বৃদ্ধি নকৰে বৰং পৰ্যটনকো উৎসাহিত কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে শিৱমোগ্গা সংসদীয় ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী বি ৱাই ৰাঘৱেন্দ্ৰৰ এলানি টুইটৰ উত্তৰত নিজৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী বি ৱাই ৰাঘৱেন্দ্ৰই নিজৰ টুইটৰ জৰিয়তে অৱগত কৰি কয় যে শিৱমোগ্গাত এটা বিমান বন্দৰৰ সপোন সাকাৰ হৈ আছে। শিৱমোগ্গা বিমান বন্দৰে কেৱল এটা বিমান বন্দৰ হিচাপেই কাম নকৰে, বৰং মলনাড ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী যাত্ৰাৰো পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্ণাটকত আহিথকা শিৱমোগ্গা বিমান বন্দৰৰ বিষয়ে নিজৰ টুইটত কৈছে;
"শিৱমোগ্গাত বিমান বন্দৰে বাণিজ্য, যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু পৰ্যটনক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।"