Prime Minister's Office
The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism: PM
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the airport in Shivamogga, Karnataka will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism. Shri Modi was responding to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament from Shivamogga Constituency, Shri B Y Raghavendra wherein he has informed that the dream of an airport at Shivamogga is coming true. The Shivamogga Airport will establish itself as not merely an airport, but as the gateway of Malnad region's journey to transformation.
The Prime Minister tweeted about upcoming Shivamogga airport in Karnataka;
“The airport in Shivamogga will boost commerce, connectivity and enhance tourism.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶିବମୋଗା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 FEB 2023 11:21AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ଶିବମୋଗା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶିବମୋଗା ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ବି ୱାି ରାଘବେନ୍ଦ୍ରଙ୍କ ଟୁଇଟ୍‌ର ଜବାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶିବମୋଗାରେ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର ହେଉଛି । ଶିବମୋଗା ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର କେବଳ ଏକ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ମାଲନାଦ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ରୂପାନ୍ତରର ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ଭାବରେ ନିଜକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଶିବମୋଗା ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟରେ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶିବମୋଗା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।”